Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2017, 12:32:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitShares PTS (formerly ProtoShares) Mandatory Upgrade & Snapshot Announcement  (Read 216683 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:05:18 PM
 #301

Anyone on here using setgenerate 4 and found blocks? I am starting to wonder if setgenerate 4 cant find any blocks, which might be the reason I only found one block so far (and its good possibel I had setgenerate 3 when I found it).

setgenerate 4 works for me

Hmm, ok...and you have alrady found blocks with it?

yes I have, but from time to time it crashes and I have to restart it but it works...

Hmm, then I realy don´t know why I am not geting any blocks ;(
Thanks for the info
1511569934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511569934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511569934
Reply with quote  #2

1511569934
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511569934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511569934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511569934
Reply with quote  #2

1511569934
Report to moderator
meta.p02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:09:25 PM
 #302

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Earn Devcoins by Writing | Trade on Cryptsy! Faucets: Watch ads, earn Bitcoin | Visit pages, get Bitcoin | Gamble with faucet earnings!
If you found my post informative/interesting, consider tipping at BTC: 15877457612137dj4MM57bGXRkPzU4wPRM or DVC: 1B2PAYVe9BQRrZKaWZxWtunutwrm6fVcF7.
altoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:13:05 PM
 #303

This is strange. Block 4032 started with the new difficulty approximately 30 minutes ago. We're already at block 4070. That's 38 blocks in 30 minutes. It's supposed to be 1 block per 5 minutes, not 1 block every minute. Are we due for another difficulty adjustment in 48 hours?
hiddenvalleyranch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:19:32 PM
 #304

What is a valid directory to use for running multiple instances? I keep getting an invalid directory error. I've dried D: and C:\Users\Jake\Documents
hiddenvalleyranch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:20:31 PM
 #305


Just to test - run the client as: protoshares-qt.exe -connect=168.63.12.227

Actually it connected after about 20mins. I was just being impatient, it had never taken that long.
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:23:57 PM
 #306

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Same here, runing 2x 8,5 hpm (17hpm total) and only found one block....what internet speed do you have?What ping do you have to US or EU ?
I am wondering if that might be the problem (as I have a high ping to US and EU )  Huh
altoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:29:12 PM
 #307

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Same here, runing 2x 8,5 hpm (17hpm total) and only found one block....what internet speed do you have?What ping do you have to US or EU ?
I am wondering if that might be the problem (as I have a high ping to US and EU )  Huh

If you want to check how many orphan blocks you may have found, go to Help -> Debug Window -> Information -> Open (debug log)

Look for "generated block is stale".

Each one is where you found a block, but someone beat you to it.
meta.p02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:29:57 PM
 #308

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Same here, runing 2x 8,5 hpm (17hpm total) and only found one block....what internet speed do you have?What ping do you have to US or EU ?
I am wondering if that might be the problem (as I have a high ping to US and EU )  Huh

If you want to check how many orphan blocks you may have found, go to Help -> Debug Window -> Information -> Open (debug log)

Look for "generated block is stale".

Each one is where you found a block, but someone beat you to it.

Ah... 3 stales on the slow machine... not sure how much on the faster machine (not with me now)

For some reason, when I closed one of the clients by the stop command I got a BSOD via ndis.sys. Someone suggested that it might be due to Avast, anyone else have this problem?


Earn Devcoins by Writing | Trade on Cryptsy! Faucets: Watch ads, earn Bitcoin | Visit pages, get Bitcoin | Gamble with faucet earnings!
If you found my post informative/interesting, consider tipping at BTC: 15877457612137dj4MM57bGXRkPzU4wPRM or DVC: 1B2PAYVe9BQRrZKaWZxWtunutwrm6fVcF7.
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:36:34 PM
 #309

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Same here, runing 2x 8,5 hpm (17hpm total) and only found one block....what internet speed do you have?What ping do you have to US or EU ?
I am wondering if that might be the problem (as I have a high ping to US and EU )  Huh

If you want to check how many orphan blocks you may have found, go to Help -> Debug Window -> Information -> Open (debug log)

Look for "generated block is stale".

Each one is where you found a block, but someone beat you to it.

OK, that would do it, I have 11 stalles Tongue

Thanks for the info, now I know why I get none
altoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:42:56 PM
 #310

Sigh... Left my machines mining through the night again, zero blocks. 7.4hpm (split into 4 threads of 1.85 hpm) plus 10.8 hpm (4 times 2.7 hpm).

Mysteriously, my 7.4hpm machine has been mining for nearly 40 hours straight and never found a block. In reality, it should have found 3 to 4 blocks. Does splitting into more processes reduce the effectiveness of mining? (It shouldn't, but I'm going to ask just in case). Or am I just extremely (<2% chance) unlucky?

Same here, runing 2x 8,5 hpm (17hpm total) and only found one block....what internet speed do you have?What ping do you have to US or EU ?
I am wondering if that might be the problem (as I have a high ping to US and EU )  Huh

If you want to check how many orphan blocks you may have found, go to Help -> Debug Window -> Information -> Open (debug log)

Look for "generated block is stale".

Each one is where you found a block, but someone beat you to it.
OK, that would do it, I have 11 stalles Tongue

Thanks for the info, now I know why I get none

I've been running this on multiple machines. I'm finding that I get roughly 2-3 stales for each actual mined block. The mining hasn't seemed to slow down much (still 1/min or so), so expect some more of this orphaned block business.
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:48:41 PM
 #311

OH, that looks bad...so is the code broken? Even thogh difficulty went up the block time is still way too fast  Huh
altoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78



View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:52:34 PM
 #312

OH, that looks bad...so is the code broken? Even thogh difficulty went up the block time is still way too fast  Huh

I'm guessing someone has found a very cost-efficient way to mine. Since the adjustment takes place every 4032 blocks, at this rate, we'll be seeing a new difficulty by tomorrow.
jerrybusey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 06, 2013, 11:56:59 PM
 #313

The coins per block seems to be decreasing as it should so regardless of what happens with the difficulty the total number of coins mined should stay the same. It all just might happen faster.

BTC love: 13pBauoSCJBF5Vdb1AuMYg1kDvrKzNSthU
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:04:37 AM
 #314

OH, that looks bad...so is the code broken? Even thogh difficulty went up the block time is still way too fast  Huh

I'm guessing someone has found a very cost-efficient way to mine. Since the adjustment takes place every 4032 blocks, at this rate, we'll be seeing a new difficulty by tomorrow.

Well, that would be bad if one person alone is geting most of them, I hope not

The coins per block seems to be decreasing as it should so regardless of what happens with the difficulty the total number of coins mined should stay the same. It all just might happen faster.

Well, that is true...though hope that it is not one person alone geting all/most of the PTS
Bitcoin2Cheval
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:07:34 AM
 #315

Does someone know how to calculate the average time to find a block, given Mhash/min and difficulty?
jerrybusey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:11:04 AM
 #316

OH, that looks bad...so is the code broken? Even thogh difficulty went up the block time is still way too fast  Huh

I'm guessing someone has found a very cost-efficient way to mine. Since the adjustment takes place every 4032 blocks, at this rate, we'll be seeing a new difficulty by tomorrow.

Well, that would be bad if one person alone is geting most of them, I hope not

The coins per block seems to be decreasing as it should so regardless of what happens with the difficulty the total number of coins mined should stay the same. It all just might happen faster.

Well, that is true...though hope that it is not one person alone geting all/most of the PTS

I think people who have mined unsuccessfully have just been louder but that's just my perspective since I found several blocks with just 2 processes running since this thing started. Since most people seem to hate variance, I think the sooner this coin gets functioning pools the better.

BTC love: 13pBauoSCJBF5Vdb1AuMYg1kDvrKzNSthU
bahamapascal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:21:25 AM
 #317

Does someone know how to calculate the average time to find a block, given Mhash/min and difficulty?

Hmm, no...not realy, hope some one else can help you with that. I would aswell be interrested in that.

OH, that looks bad...so is the code broken? Even thogh difficulty went up the block time is still way too fast  Huh

I'm guessing someone has found a very cost-efficient way to mine. Since the adjustment takes place every 4032 blocks, at this rate, we'll be seeing a new difficulty by tomorrow.

Well, that would be bad if one person alone is geting most of them, I hope not

The coins per block seems to be decreasing as it should so regardless of what happens with the difficulty the total number of coins mined should stay the same. It all just might happen faster.

Well, that is true...though hope that it is not one person alone geting all/most of the PTS

I think people who have mined unsuccessfully have just been louder but that's just my perspective since I found several blocks with just 2 processes running since this thing started. Since most people seem to hate variance, I think the sooner this coin gets functioning pools the better.

I could not agree more, wee need a pool ASAP
altoz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 12:29:12 AM
 #318

Does someone know how to calculate the average time to find a block, given Mhash/min and difficulty?

I think this is the formula, but I'm not sure:

difficulty (started at 0.00000095) * 2^32 / hashrate per minute

This should give you the average time to find a block in minutes.

I'm not at all sure, but this seems to be in the right ballpark. 8 hours for 10 hashes per minute at the initial difficulty, 27 hours for 10 hashes per minute at the now 0.00000384 difficulty.
AnonyMint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
November 07, 2013, 01:26:12 AM
 #319

ProtoShares



ProtoShares uses a new Momentum Proof of Work (POW) algorithm that is designed to be GPU and ASIC resistant.
http://invictus-innovations.com/s/MomentumProofOfWork.pdf

There's a $5000 bounty for anyone who can prove it is vulnerable to GPUs or ASICs.
http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=22.0
I am awaiting a reply from Daniel (bytemaster) before I describe how I believe GPUs can be programmed to run much faster than CPUs:

http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=22.msg597#msg597

It is possible I am incorrect or have misunderstood some aspect of the algorithm, so let's not jump to conclusions yet.

Bytemaster is very slow to refute my last posts, thus I am assuming I am correct and this coin is vulnerable to GPU mining:

http://bitsharestalk.org/index.php?topic=22.msg818#msg818

However, again let's not jump to conclusions and wait for bytemaster to respond again. He obviously read my last posts immediately and has delayed responding.

unheresy.com - Prodigiously Elucidating the Profoundly ObtuseTHIS FORUM ACCOUNT IS NO LONGER ACTIVE
Luckybit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 07, 2013, 01:36:11 AM
 #320

Its time to stop mining. This coin is not profitable to mine.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!