Bitcoin Forum
March 29, 2020, 09:51:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [FZ] Frozen | CPU and GPU | NoPremine | Rare | Fast Transactions | Update Now!!!  (Read 100086 times)
dudenohair
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:25:28 AM
 #541

Yeah it works now, thanks, I just had to wait more with additional nodes.
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
frambelicious
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:28:53 AM
 #542

Cool, thanks for the feedback!

Yeah it works now, thanks, I just had to wait more with additional nodes.
Benezivas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:46:48 AM
 #543

Yes, it work. Tks.

frozen.conf !!!

If you have problems to sync your wallet please try this:

1. close your wallet / shutdown frozend
2. add the additional nodes below in your frozen.conf
3. restart wallet / frozend

addnode=fz.mine-pool.net
addnode=fz2.mine-pool.net
addnode=144.76.91.109

Does it help?


Regarding that @Block_Erupter: Could you update your initial post and replace the "frozencoin.conf" which is in the first line of the configuration data with "frozen.conf" as this seems to be the main problem regarding synchronisation atm.

While you are at it: Could you remove the quotes at places where it makes sense to? A fully quoted initial post looks kind of strange tbh.
katsoo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 12:12:21 PM
 #544

well, it seems that changing the conf file to frozen as opposed to frozencoin did the trick for me. thanks to all for help, much appreciated, it was making my head hurt

FROZEN:F8U9uNX8XQQLLtDyaTnVSQB9MbAgfAia6n
GET 60 FREE SMARTCOINS BEFORE 01/27/2014





- USDe - Best coin of 2014!


KlondikeCoin - KDC - Join the Gold rush!





microCoin [MRC]

Globe - Economically viable, Fast, Stable. Join the revolution! - Globe




UFO - COMING FROM OUTER SPACE
Pandacoin is the first coin with block reward decreasing every day! Pandacoin giveaway: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=409109.0
NOBLE   9ephfLvWYcy8BPaPBuJ1TQ12AK88k5HTLu
Tips       EJ1o1tqeE9wtBK5Gn9cayrt6GkUFcjPRHE
Frozen   F8U9uNX8XQQLLtDyaTnVSQB9MbAgfAia6n
bittick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 03:15:47 PM
 #545

can anyone setup a pool so that I could point the GPU miner at it?
solo mining is really taking a while on my cards and I dont want to waste time

inure 
 

█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████

███  ANN
BOUNTIES
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀  ███████
█████████████▀▀      ███████
█████████▀▀   ▄▄     ███████
█████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ████████
█████████ █▀        ████████
█████████ █ ▄███▄   ████████
██████████████████▄▄████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀█████████
██████ ▀██████▀      ▄██████
██████▄   ▀▀▀        ███████
██████▄             ▄███████
███████▄           ▄████████
██████▀▀▀        ▄██████████
███████▄▄     ▄▄████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▐█████████
████████████    ▄▄██████████
███████████▀    ▀▀██████████
██████████▌       ██████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████▄  ▄████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
LiteMine
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 380
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 04:05:32 PM
 #546

can anyone setup a pool so that I could point the GPU miner at it?
solo mining is really taking a while on my cards and I dont want to waste time

In the OP
450 MH on this one: http://www.coinmine.pl/fz/
NUFCrichard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 04:48:04 PM
 #547

can anyone setup a pool so that I could point the GPU miner at it?
solo mining is really taking a while on my cards and I dont want to waste time
I dont think the gpu miner works on pools, unless there is a new one doing the rounds.
awais3344
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 04:49:45 PM
 #548

i told OP before that frozen.conf is the correct name, Frozencoin.conf is not.

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
NEOSCOIN
  +POD Developers +Active Community - V2 Coming Soon! Live In-App Trading, Live Pool Stats - IRC - Arbitrush Anonymous System soon!! NEOSCOIN
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
TheFourthSaint
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 05:07:41 PM
 #549

can anyone setup a pool so that I could point the GPU miner at it?
solo mining is really taking a while on my cards and I dont want to waste time

There are no GPU mining pools. That's only good for solo mining right now.
cointoss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:31:59 PM
 #550

I've got the frozen.conf file correctly named and placed in the Roaming/Frozen/ directory with all the addnode assignments but it will not connect to the network for some reason.

"No block source available."

QQCoin: QQSRP5u9yL7KtDAsGX7XmQ6QxHiA7BCGAv    doge: D8yy1FW5FdkoFCQP1nQeWGKX3ugcbegpJD

BTC: 15ExWcdDN38o852bC2jBEuC5igqp8gdtAK             EAC: eV9qafrM8uGaNzbvLXRCVVXkmmysUv7fud
bittick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:32:57 PM
 #551

I love it how my XFX 7970 OC version is kicking 1.6mH/s mining Fz, whereas it is barely 600kH/s mining regular scrypt coins based on LTC
whats the catch? is it the smelter doing this?
who coded the gpu miner for you?

inure 
 

█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████

███  ANN
BOUNTIES
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀  ███████
█████████████▀▀      ███████
█████████▀▀   ▄▄     ███████
█████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ████████
█████████ █▀        ████████
█████████ █ ▄███▄   ████████
██████████████████▄▄████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀█████████
██████ ▀██████▀      ▄██████
██████▄   ▀▀▀        ███████
██████▄             ▄███████
███████▄           ▄████████
██████▀▀▀        ▄██████████
███████▄▄     ▄▄████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▐█████████
████████████    ▄▄██████████
███████████▀    ▀▀██████████
██████████▌       ██████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████▄  ▄████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
bittick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:33:27 PM
 #552

I've got the frozen.conf file correctly named and placed in the Roaming/Frozen/ directory with all the addnode assignments but it will not connect to the network for some reason.

are your ports open?

inure 
 

█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████

███  ANN
BOUNTIES
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀  ███████
█████████████▀▀      ███████
█████████▀▀   ▄▄     ███████
█████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ████████
█████████ █▀        ████████
█████████ █ ▄███▄   ████████
██████████████████▄▄████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀█████████
██████ ▀██████▀      ▄██████
██████▄   ▀▀▀        ███████
██████▄             ▄███████
███████▄           ▄████████
██████▀▀▀        ▄██████████
███████▄▄     ▄▄████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▐█████████
████████████    ▄▄██████████
███████████▀    ▀▀██████████
██████████▌       ██████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████▄  ▄████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
TheFourthSaint
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:37:22 PM
 #553

I love it how my XFX 7970 OC version is kicking 1.6mH/s mining Fz, whereas it is barely 600kH/s mining regular scrypt coins based on LTC
whats the catch? is it the smelter doing this?
who coded the gpu miner for you?


Smelter is 3rd party.... Pretty sure it's just one person coding it. It takes 10% of your mined coins.
bittick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 07:48:21 PM
 #554

I love it how my XFX 7970 OC version is kicking 1.6mH/s mining Fz, whereas it is barely 600kH/s mining regular scrypt coins based on LTC
whats the catch? is it the smelter doing this?
who coded the gpu miner for you?


Smelter is 3rd party.... Pretty sure it's just one person coding it. It takes 10% of your mined coins.

I really dont mind the 10% if the coder managed to more than double my mining power!
I think I remember using smelter back when SolidCoin was around though lol. that's some years ago... I'd like to know who coded it

inure 
 

█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████

███  ANN
BOUNTIES
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████████▀▀  ███████
█████████████▀▀      ███████
█████████▀▀   ▄▄     ███████
█████▀▀    ▄█▀▀     ████████
█████████ █▀        ████████
█████████ █ ▄███▄   ████████
██████████████████▄▄████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████▀▀▀█████████
██████ ▀██████▀      ▄██████
██████▄   ▀▀▀        ███████
██████▄             ▄███████
███████▄           ▄████████
██████▀▀▀        ▄██████████
███████▄▄     ▄▄████████████
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▐█████████
████████████    ▄▄██████████
███████████▀    ▀▀██████████
██████████▌       ██████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████    ████████████
████████████▄  ▄████████████
████████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
cointoss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 08:47:07 PM
 #555

I've got the frozen.conf file correctly named and placed in the Roaming/Frozen/ directory with all the addnode assignments but it will not connect to the network for some reason.

are your ports open?

Yes:

Code:
port=18451

...in the frozen.conf file and I've got the port forwarded to that miner. Works with other coins. Not sure why it isn't working with this one. :/

QQCoin: QQSRP5u9yL7KtDAsGX7XmQ6QxHiA7BCGAv    doge: D8yy1FW5FdkoFCQP1nQeWGKX3ugcbegpJD

BTC: 15ExWcdDN38o852bC2jBEuC5igqp8gdtAK             EAC: eV9qafrM8uGaNzbvLXRCVVXkmmysUv7fud
ManOfKnight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:25:51 PM
 #556

I've got the frozen.conf file correctly named and placed in the Roaming/Frozen/ directory with all the addnode assignments but it will not connect to the network for some reason.

are your ports open?

Yes:

Code:
port=18451

...in the frozen.conf file and I've got the port forwarded to that miner. Works with other coins. Not sure why it isn't working with this one. :/

I am pretty positive the port is 18450 not 18451
blaaaaacksuit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250

Who cares?


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:27:02 PM
 #557

Just started mining frozen.  Anyone else think that people are gunna be reluctant to adopt this coin because norton thinks the wallet is infected with a virus?  Also noticed the quark logo on the show QR code button on the receive tab.  Coin has great fundamentals, really like that it's rare, CPU only and no premine, just needs a few tweaks.
ManOfKnight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:27:52 PM
 #558

Hoping this coin takes off, only 7,777,777 coins to be made...should be halving the output REALLY soon.  Difficulty not TOO horrible but still pretty high.  I would rather see the coin go to BTC-e instead of cryptsy, but to each their own.

ManOfKnight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:29:13 PM
 #559

Just started mining frozen.  Anyone else think that people are gunna be reluctant to adopt this coin because norton thinks the wallet is infected with a virus?  Also noticed the quark logo on the show QR code button on the receive tab.  Coin has great fundamentals, really like that it's rare, CPU only and no premine, just needs a few tweaks.

It has been checked a few times and no virus.  Also, CPU only doesn't exist...people will and HAVE figured out how to use GPUs on this.  It is based on Quark and has a REALLY nice website setup for it right now.
blaaaaacksuit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250

Who cares?


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:39:36 PM
 #560

Just started mining frozen.  Anyone else think that people are gunna be reluctant to adopt this coin because norton thinks the wallet is infected with a virus?  Also noticed the quark logo on the show QR code button on the receive tab.  Coin has great fundamentals, really like that it's rare, CPU only and no premine, just needs a few tweaks.

It has been checked a few times and no virus.  Also, CPU only doesn't exist...people will and HAVE figured out how to use GPUs on this.  It is based on Quark and has a REALLY nice website setup for it right now.

Doesn't matter if its been checked and no virus.  Getting flagged WILL scare people off.  Just making some suggestions about how to make it seem more legit.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!