Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:44:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Windows gadget which displays BTC and currency amounts  (Read 31690 times)
ChiangYay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 04:05:47 AM
 #121

No way man but thanks for trying,
enjoy the pasta.

Sorry guys, my copypasta mistake.

Exchange rate JSON key for Bitstamp is not "lowest_ask" - but just "ask", same as the field 1 key. So:

Bitstamp
exchange URL: https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
exhange rate JSON key: ask
field 1 JSON key: ask
field 2 JSON key: last
field 3 JSON key: bid

I've wanted to release a new version for weeks now but as I'm in crunch mode with a big project somehow just can't find the time to actually do it. Sad
1480941862
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480941862

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480941862
Reply with quote  #2

1480941862
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
w.a.y.n.e
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 12:28:05 PM
 #122

whilst all trading is USD based, as you pointed out, however in realities for me, the value in GBP is more understandable/comparable, and as such i use your bitcoin gadget to display my wallet content, and it's value in GBP and then i use your other gadget to display the current GBP exchange rate.

I use the BitPay exchange api because one of the PC accessory sites i use accept bitcoin, and use that site for their conversion rates.

THe high / low rates being in GBP would just have been a nicety

oddly enough nobody does this, even the BitPay widget for your phone, that they make only ever works in USD yet their site is a global concern that supplies exchange rates in multiple currencies.

i guess it just boils down to the fact i'm used to working in GBP, what i pay for with bitcoin is likely to have a comparable GBP value

Well, not a scenario I would have thought of, and officially not supported, but I think it can be done. Use this settings. I might add conversion option in the next version to make this simpler.

Primary exchange: https://bitpay.com/api/rates/GBP
Primary exchange JSON key: json.rate / conversionRate
Ticker currency: USD
Target currency: GBP

Secondary exchange: https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
Field 1 JSON label: high
Field 1 JSON key: json.high * conversionRate
Field 2 JSON label: last
Field 2 JSON key: json.last * conversionRate
Field 3 JSON label: low
Field 3 JSON key: json.low * conversionRate

which by chance also shows a second issue, the secondary info does not populate unless the gadget is expanded and left for the update period to complete (i also noticed a similar failure to load automatically on the primary info if you used 2 wallets in gadget)

leaving for the time it took to screenshot and upload resulted in it updating....

I'll look into it - I did notice similar problems with Google Docs. It fires out several requests and waits for responses, and updates as response is received. I think it might not update if response received is not valid. One thing you can do is simply open settings and click OK - this forces an update.


Thanks for that, it sort of works in the way you explained it, but the conversion via Yahoo finance is different, for example my current wallet balance is 0.03 BTC which off the BitPay ticker price/rate is about £12 run it through the yahoo conversion and it comes out at £7 and some change, so basically i have a £5 discrepancy Sad
Also the labels are tied to the currency selected, so i can't display BAL for wallet balance/Value without screwing up the secondary's conversion code, because they are not 100% seperate, but thanks for trying Smiley

Also, i've found that now via LocalBitcoins site i can trade in GBP Smiley
E.exchanger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


NEED CRYPTO CODER? COIN DEVELOPER? PM ME FOR HELP!


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 08:29:16 PM
 #123

Just downloaded it and its clean, safe and bloody brilliant Smiley excellent effort and contribution in the community  Kiss
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:03:15 PM
 #124

Thanks for that, it sort of works in the way you explained it, but the conversion via Yahoo finance is different, for example my current wallet balance is 0.03 BTC which off the BitPay ticker price/rate is about £12 run it through the yahoo conversion and it comes out at £7 and some change, so basically i have a £5 discrepancy Sad

Of course, that's because you're looking at two different exchange rates - Bitpay BTC-USD and then Yahoo! USD-GBP compared to BitPay BTC-GBP. Or if you're looking at Bitstamp and Bitpay, of course the two will have different rate - rate differences between BTC exchanges have been in the hundreds of dollars. As soon as you're not looking at a single currency pair on a single exchange, you're going to have differences.

Also the labels are tied to the currency selected, so i can't display BAL for wallet balance/Value without screwing up the secondary's conversion code, because they are not 100% seperate, but thanks for trying Smiley

Don't try to put too many things in one gadget instance, the idea behind it is to really display only a single number after all. Smiley Use more than one instance to look at several things at once.

Also, i've found that now via LocalBitcoins site i can trade in GBP Smiley

BTW do you know that LocalBitcoins has API as well? For example, you can use https://localbitcoins.com/bitcoinaverage/ticker-all-currencies/ as exchange URL and then perhaps json.GBP.rates.last as JSON key.
w.a.y.n.e
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:27:30 PM
 #125

i wasn't aware of the api there, thanks for that

as for the multiple instances, yeah, that's pretty much what i'm doing.

btw, yesterday and today, it seemed the gadget was unable to get the balance of my wallet, it's ok now but couldn't for a number of hours.
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:33:45 PM
 #126

btw, yesterday and today, it seemed the gadget was unable to get the balance of my wallet, it's ok now but couldn't for a number of hours.

Yeah, Blockchain.info is having problems (and is still not fully online yet): https://blog.blockchain.com/
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
April 11, 2014, 01:04:46 AM
 #127

Hi guys,

new version is out.

This update is the last MtGox-related update as it changes default MyBitcoins exchange URL to Bitstamp. MyBitcoins gadget would have almost twice less updates if it was not for MtGox API changes and problems, and although I sympathize with all folks who lost money with MtGox, honestly I'm happy to see it go.

It took me a while–-far too long–-to release this update as I was engaged with other projects and I apologize for that. Luckily, the gadgets work even if I'm not around to update them, and when default exchange stops working, you can simply switch to another exchange. If you have problems hooking gadget to anything, check the official gadget thread on Bitcointalk (check links on the left on each gadget download page) and if it's not already mentioned, don't be shy, ask me either in the tread or directly by answering this e-mail. I'd be glad to help.

Today I'm releasing the new versions of all gadgets. MyBitcoins has changed default exchange URL to Bitstamp, and there is one other new feature–you can write your own text in note field in settings and see it as you hover over the gadget. This is useful especially if you're using more than one instance of a same gadget and need a way to differentiate them.
JeffZwolle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile WWW
November 09, 2014, 01:33:41 AM
 #128

Too bad this Windows-gadget no longer seems to function on my pc since somewhere in the last 2 weeks.
Could there be a reason other than mij PC for this?

P.S. I downloaded it in November 2013 from http://domchi.cc/mybitcoins/
( Not from http://mybitcoinsgadget.esy.es/ which is untrusted : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=776063.0 )

I get the values from https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_eur/ticker

Anyone else experiencing the same problem?

Donations are always welcome :-)
1H7vpy8AJFCxADEgx3UKivSf8vFZc6e12W
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
November 09, 2014, 10:58:27 AM
 #129

Still works fine for me on a couple of different PC's

I use bitstamp though not btc-e

Exchange URL: https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
Variable: last
Currency: USD

Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
November 09, 2014, 12:29:15 PM
 #130

Too bad this Windows-gadget no longer seems to function on my pc since somewhere in the last 2 weeks.
Could there be a reason other than mij PC for this?

P.S. I downloaded it in November 2013 from http://domchi.cc/mybitcoins/
( Not from http://mybitcoinsgadget.esy.es/ which is untrusted : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=776063.0 )

I get the values from https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_eur/ticker

Anyone else experiencing the same problem?

Hi Jeff,

the one on esy.es is fake and .exe file which does who knows what, don't download it. Thanks for letting me know, I've commented in the other thread.

Try downloading the new version, between the November 2013 and now I've released versions 4.0 and 4.1, and in 4.0 there was a fix for a caching issue which might affect BTC-e if they changed something recently. I've tested BTC-e with the newest version and it works and updates OK.

One other thing, sidebar.exe which runs gadgets is known to hang sometimes when running for a long time (a few days or weeks), and all gadgets stop updating. If that's the case, you can use task manager / processes to end process sidebar.exe, and then restart it by running sidebar.exe manually (usually located at C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar).

Personally, I've got a script scheduled in Task Scheduler to automate restarting sidebar.exe from time to time (every two days) which I got from here: https://sysadminspot.com/windows/how-to-fix-sidebar-exe-using-lots-of-memory/
Den1982
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 06:39:53 PM
 #131

How can i get the BTC/USD from BTC-E ? I have the url but can't figure out the json.Huh

https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_usd/ticker

/EDIT

Ok i figured out now, mybitcoins gadget can't get btc_usd from BTCE but my litecoins gadget can get it. Very weird problem Smiley

This is indeed strange. What are your JSON values, are they either "last" or "json.ticker.last"? Do you have the latest version of MyBitcoins gadget (4.0) - you can check this out when you go to desktop gadget gallery and click on "show details"?

Hello!
Same problem. I am use 4.1 version and BTC-E did not work on it. On myLitecoins gadget BTC-E works perfectly.
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
November 22, 2014, 10:10:27 PM
 #132

How can i get the BTC/USD from BTC-E ? I have the url but can't figure out the json.Huh

https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_usd/ticker

/EDIT

Ok i figured out now, mybitcoins gadget can't get btc_usd from BTCE but my litecoins gadget can get it. Very weird problem Smiley

This is indeed strange. What are your JSON values, are they either "last" or "json.ticker.last"? Do you have the latest version of MyBitcoins gadget (4.0) - you can check this out when you go to desktop gadget gallery and click on "show details"?

Hello!
Same problem. I am use 4.1 version and BTC-E did not work on it. On myLitecoins gadget BTC-E works perfectly.

I've just tried and it works OK for me. Very strange, as the code is the same. Let's try to troubleshoot this:

1. Are your exchange settings as following:

BTC-E
exchange URL: https://btc-e.com/api/2/btc_usd/ticker
exhange rate JSON key: sell
field 1 JSON key: sell
field 2 JSON key: last
field 3 JSON key: buy

2. What's your exchange data update interval?

2. What is the version of your MyLitecoins gadget which works (should be 3.0)?
John.Berl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
November 23, 2014, 08:38:30 PM
 #133

Do you have a gadget for MacOS?
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 02:15:11 AM
 #134

Do you have a gadget for MacOS?

No, sorry.
John.Berl
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 04:19:51 AM
 #135

and anyone knows any gadgets under MacOS?
japerry
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
May 18, 2015, 09:27:53 AM
 #136

I was wondering if anyone has gotten this gadget to work with Bitfinex? I'm not a programmer by any means but I'd like to be able to use btcusd on Bitfinex? Can anyone help?

Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
May 18, 2015, 10:45:48 AM
 #137

I was wondering if anyone has gotten this gadget to work with Bitfinex? I'm not a programmer by any means but I'd like to be able to use btcusd on Bitfinex? Can anyone help?


Hi japerry,

it's simple, go to gadget settings (wrench icon) and set change the following options:

Bitfinex
exchange URL: https://api.bitfinex.com/v1/pubticker/BTCUSD
exhange rate JSON key: last_price
field 1 JSON key: ask
field 2 JSON key: last_price
field 3 JSON key: bid
japerry
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 304



View Profile
May 18, 2015, 02:44:01 PM
 #138

I was wondering if anyone has gotten this gadget to work with Bitfinex? I'm not a programmer by any means but I'd like to be able to use btcusd on Bitfinex? Can anyone help?


Hi japerry,

it's simple, go to gadget settings (wrench icon) and set change the following options:

Bitfinex
exchange URL: https://api.bitfinex.com/v1/pubticker/BTCUSD
exhange rate JSON key: last_price
field 1 JSON key: ask
field 2 JSON key: last_price
field 3 JSON key: bid


Works like a dream! Thanks!!

ikydesu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


fb.com/Bitky.shop | Bitcoin Merch!Premium Quality!


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2015, 07:40:40 AM
 #139

Hi!

Do you want to see your BTC grow?

I did.

I wanted to be able to see two key pieces of information, my BTC and how much it's worth, but everything I found either wasn't a Windows gadget, or had too much info, or something... so I rolled my own.

This gadget can be configured to connect to up to 3 mining pools, fetch confirmed or unconfirmed rewards, payouts or whatever data is available. It can also connect to preferred exchange and get USD rate, and optionally connect to Yahoo Finance! and convert USD to any world currency.

Additionally, you can "correct" the shown amounts by adding or subtracting any amount of BTC; for example, to include BTC amount you exchanged or spent.

If you like it, you can let me know by sending some coins to 1CA1AL9X3VfZGYftnmRbQQeR7vdTwQyvhC - and if you have any questions/suggestions, fire away.

Download link: http://www.domchi.cc/mybitcoins/


Ouch, when i search for bitcoin widget price for windows, then i find this thread. When i scanned the site found this: https://www.virustotal.com/id/url/c1814dab7842c5ecf697e632d497e763cdabd3c76bf832d7a004efcf098d90f8/analysis/1434958587/ 1 Malicious.


~iki

Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
June 22, 2015, 08:09:01 AM
 #140

Ouch, when i search for bitcoin widget price for windows, then i find this thread. When i scanned the site found this: https://www.virustotal.com/id/url/c1814dab7842c5ecf697e632d497e763cdabd3c76bf832d7a004efcf098d90f8/analysis/1434958587/ 1 Malicious.
~iki

What you're looking at is a false positive. Please note that the other 62 scanners on the same page say it's clean. I don't know where Websense ThreatSeeker is getting its info, but I can assure you that site is legit and without viruses.

But you don't have to take my word for it - check the page source, there's nothing suspicious in it. Also, the .gadget file itself is a simple ZIP with a few images, HTML and Javascript packed inside - you can unzip it before you install it and check it out. Search .js files in js folder for "http://" and "https://" to see where it connects.

Also, here's the antivirus scan of .gadget file on two separate online virus scanners - clean as a whistle. Don't trust me? Scan it yourself, you'll get the same result.

https://www.metascan-online.com/en/scanresult/file/636263b8c0674f9297b969288d7196c0

https://www.virustotal.com/id/file/443918b479a51bb957503805c5585688986ad66f94cae42b65c2c2bd919e32d4/analysis/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!