Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:53:17 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Windows gadget which displays BTC and currency amounts  (Read 31678 times)
Roccker
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 12:44:14 PM
 #81

Hi!
Thanks for this thing!

But right now it doesn't work for me..
I want to have bitstamp price every 10sec.
My settings:
trading
https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
sell (also tried json.ticker.sell)

it says 'BTC: N/A' and 'USD: N/A'


Regards!

[am a noob]
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
1480794797
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794797

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794797
Reply with quote  #2

1480794797
Report to moderator
warning
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 04:12:25 AM
 #82

Thanks for making these. This is EXACTLY what I was looking for and also thanks for providing coinbase instructions.
the_poet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


Bitcoin accepted here


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 06:49:34 PM
 #83

Just installed this nice gadget! How can I have it display BTC price from Bitstamp?

A successful man is one who makes more money than his wife can spend. A successful woman is one who can find such a man.
the_poet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


Bitcoin accepted here


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 07:29:58 PM
 #84

I'm going mad! I'm constantly getting the same error as Roccker!

My settings:
trading
https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
sell (also tried json.ticker.sell)

it says 'BTC: N/A' and 'USD: N/A'

A successful man is one who makes more money than his wife can spend. A successful woman is one who can find such a man.
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:40:39 AM
 #85

Hi guys!

I hear you about Bitstamp, and the new update is out which fixes that. And not just that. This update brings a bunch of new features and a few bugfixes - actually, this is the version with the most new stuff since version 1.

First and foremost, this version introduces support for Bitstamp. I'm not sure if the way Bitstamp API behaves when it's sent an extra parameter changed recently, or if it didn't work for some time now, buy anyway, it's fixed now.

Big new feature are trailing stop alerts. We had alerts in a sense that you could have the value in the bottom field turn green or red when the price crosses it. However, now you can trigger it when the trend changes. Say that the price is slowly rising, and you set your trailing stop to 20. When the trend reverses and the price falls to less then 20 from the highest recorded price, it turns red. This is a good way to see trend change at a glance and not have to move your stop loss manually every now and then. Note that MyBitcoins will not buy and sell for you; it will simply change color to alert you. You have to do your own trading. Smiley

Another significant feature is the ability to retrieve Bitcoin balance for one or more addresses. This was possible before by using blockchain.info API as one or more of the pools, but now it's as simple as pasting as many Bitcoin addresses as you want. Some people were manually updating correction field and none of that is needed anymore.

This is far from all that is new, but to keep it brief, these bugs were squashed:
  • although originally correction could be a negative number, at some point this stopped working due to incorrect regex which is now corrected
    default exchange rate key for trading was corrected as the MtGox API changed in the meantime
  • if only paid or only unpaid JSON key for pools was used, value was not calculated; a bit impractical workaround to use both fields is no longer needed

There are also a few other features:
  • support for very large or very small values (more than 9 digits or less than 8 decimals) using for example 1G for 1,000,000,000
  • two additional pools added as some a bit megalomanic people were complaining that three pools are not enough
  • now using MtGox API 2 ticker_fast method instead of "slower" ticker

You can download the new version on the gadget page: http://domchi.cc/mybitcoins/
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:56:52 AM
 #86

It was more for the dollar amount, just thought it would be nice to have it as 123,456.78 rather than 123456.7 just an aesthetic thing really it's probably only me that's so anal Smiley

I didn't think about the width restriction, but one option could be to use symbols so BTC would be BTC and USD would be $ etc that would free up 2 more characters

In the end I didn't do this, as I figured that maximum of 8 digits is still not too big to be unreadable. But then I started thinking about Winklewii and how 8 digits might not be enough for them as they own 1% of all Bitcoin and so on; poor Winklewii would not be able to use this gadget!

So I made sure that if the number is too big (or too small) this gets handled in satisfactory way by appending the correct symbol of the order of magnitude (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_magnitude#Uses). Yes, all of them are now supported.

Now, in the end it turns out that for Winklewii 8 digits is still more than enough. But if you take all Bitcoin currently in existence, you can see how much they're worth in USD, and previously you weren't, so I'd say it was worth it:

Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:19:54 AM
 #87

Domchi,

Thanks for the update, especially the addition of multiple btc addresses as requested it works like a charm, for the first time in a while I have a complete total from my 20+ addresses and my current pool combined Smiley

Here's hoping the day comes when I can see a 'G' in mne, I wouldn't care about decimals then lol


greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 05:30:35 PM
 #88

Can anyone send exactly the settings for bitstamp. It is a very usefull widget, but It is not work for me !!!
Thank you very much

 Smiley

tsoPANos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Don't let them take away your potential. Fight.


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 05:46:54 PM
 #89

Great gadget!  Cheesy
I was looking for something like this some time ago...
Analyticse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28

Donations BTC: 14zQ89VrbyJVxomnkzakqMU11C9XVRPE8o


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 05:54:57 PM
 #90

mining procedure see statistic real-time this make develop some be nice for 2014

 *Bitcoin2014 Stability News CryptoCurrency Litecoin Alternative Coins Guide Getting Start Frequently Asked Questions Trading Technical Official Altcoins Manual Instructions True* If you would like to support our work, you are welcome to make coffee or beer Donations BTC:  14zQ89VrbyJVxomnkzakqMU11C9XVRPE8o (https://cex.io/r/0/affiliateinvite/0/)
dddbtc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


Cryptome.org | Privacy, Security & Spying News | ฿


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 06:03:59 PM
 #91

Excellent work! Your gadget has a very pretty user interface and I like it.

Although, anyone that works with sensitive information/wallets on their computer should read this:

http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2012/07/12/disable-windows-sidebar-gadgets/

before installing.

I'm not sure if this information is still pertinent/applicable, but last year I turned sidebar.exe off after reading this article.

Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:30:41 PM
 #92

Can anyone send exactly the settings for bitstamp. It is a very usefull widget, but It is not work for me !!!

Hi Hephaestus,

with the last update, I put Bitstamp instructions on the main gadget page, under "Configuring exchanges and pools" section: http://domchi.cc/mybitcoins/

Or, in other words, use this settings for Bitstamp:

primary exchange URL: https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
exhange rate JSON key: bid (or whichever of the three below you want to see)
field 1 JSON key: ask
field 2 JSON key: last
field 3 JSON key: bid
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:43:30 PM
 #93

Excellent work! Your gadget has a very pretty user interface and I like it.
Although, anyone that works with sensitive information/wallets on their computer should read this:
http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2012/07/12/disable-windows-sidebar-gadgets/
before installing.
I'm not sure if this information is still pertinent/applicable, but last year I turned sidebar.exe off after reading this article.

Microsoft basically says that if you run malicious gadget, it is not too sandboxed as it has a bit more privileges than usual Javascript executed in IE. In Win8, they scrapped gadgets altogether and started pushing tiles and tabletization.

On the upside, this means that you're safe unless you really do run malicious gadget. Just by running sidebar.exe you're not at risk.

MyBitcoins is of course not malicious, and is open-source, so anyone who downloads it and knows a bit of Javascript can unzip it and look inside. That said, take care what gadgets you run, encrypt your wallet, and use cold wallet for cryptocoins you won't spend in the near future.
greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2014, 08:44:38 PM
 #94

Thank you very much Domchi,
It Works great.

Keep the good work

Regards

Hephaestus

Can anyone send exactly the settings for bitstamp. It is a very usefull widget, but It is not work for me !!!

Hi Hephaestus,

with the last update, I put Bitstamp instructions on the main gadget page, under "Configuring exchanges and pools" section: http://domchi.cc/mybitcoins/

Or, in other words, use this settings for Bitstamp:

primary exchange URL: https://www.bitstamp.net/api/ticker/
exhange rate JSON key: bid (or whichever of the three below you want to see)
field 1 JSON key: ask
field 2 JSON key: last
field 3 JSON key: bid

desii1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 09:38:38 PM
 #95


A thought for a future version.  It is very handy to use individual instances for different exchanges, an optional top label would be great to help keep track.

You have done a great job, a donation will soon follow .. Smiley
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 11:32:00 PM
 #96

A thought for a future version.  It is very handy to use individual instances for different exchanges, an optional top label would be great to help keep track.

You have done a great job, a donation will soon follow .. Smiley

Thanks! This is not a bad idea, I'll think about it.
Kalroth
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 09:36:24 AM
 #97

Hi,

Is there a way of making the kraken.com ticker work in your app?

Example URL: https://api.kraken.com/0/public/Ticker?pair=XXBTZEUR
JSON looks like this, and first element of "c" is what I'm interested in
Code:
{"error":[],
 "result":{
    "XXBTZEUR":{
      "a":["540.70677","1"],
      "b":["539.00000","1"],
      "c":["539.00000","0.10000000"],
      "v":["1412.71346151","1448.52834016"],
      "p":["537.48576","538.17450"],
      "t":[5101,5348],
      "l":["502.10000","502.10000"],
      "h":["570.00000","570.00000"],
      "o":"568.98910"
    }
  }
}
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 02:46:59 PM
 #98

Is there a way of making the kraken.com ticker work in your app?

Example URL: https://api.kraken.com/0/public/Ticker?pair=XXBTZEUR
JSON looks like this, and first element of "c" is what I'm interested in
Code:
{"error":[],
 "result":{
    "XXBTZEUR":{
      "a":["540.70677","1"],
      "b":["539.00000","1"],
      "c":["539.00000","0.10000000"],
      "v":["1412.71346151","1448.52834016"],
      "p":["537.48576","538.17450"],
      "t":[5101,5348],
      "l":["502.10000","502.10000"],
      "h":["570.00000","570.00000"],
      "o":"568.98910"
    }
  }
}


Sure. Use this as exchange rate JSON key: json.result.XXBTZEUR.c[0]
Kalroth
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:36:43 PM
 #99


Sure. Use this as exchange rate JSON key: json.result.XXBTZEUR.c[0]


I did try that JSON path first, but I assumed it wasn't functioning since it still says N/A.

It still doesn't want to play nice, using the following primary exchange settings:
Code:
Exchange URL: https://api.kraken.com/0/public/Ticker?pair=XXBTZEUR
Exchange rate JSON key: json.result.XXBTZEUR.c[0]
Ticker currency: EUR
Target currency: <empty>

Is there some kind of log available? It'd make it a lot easier to figure out why it isn't working. Smiley
Domchi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 08:29:13 PM
 #100


Sure. Use this as exchange rate JSON key: json.result.XXBTZEUR.c[0]


I did try that JSON path first, but I assumed it wasn't functioning since it still says N/A.

It still doesn't want to play nice, using the following primary exchange settings:
Code:
Exchange URL: https://api.kraken.com/0/public/Ticker?pair=XXBTZEUR
Exchange rate JSON key: json.result.XXBTZEUR.c[0]
Ticker currency: EUR
Target currency: <empty>

Is there some kind of log available? It'd make it a lot easier to figure out why it isn't working. Smiley

Yeah, Windows gadgets are not really too debugable. Smiley If you have any invalid JSON keys under seconday exchange, try removing them.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!