Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2018, 07:35:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What is next?
CryptoNightV7 - 6 (7.7%)
CryptoNightHeavy - 7 (9%)
X16R - 27 (34.6%)
Xevan - 11 (14.1%)
Other - 3 (3.8%)
Improve Existing - 24 (30.8%)
Total Voters: 78

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CryptoDredge 0.8.0 — NVIDIA GPU Miner [obsolete]  (Read 22903 times)
darkneorus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 04:16:33 PM
 #121

Some weird hashrates here. Two 1080's hashing at 52Mh/s, three at 44. All exact same clock settings... Not too sure what causes the differences.





Put your energy in 60%, it will have a gain superior to other minerals and will not melt your welds, so you will lose your gpu.
Core clock +190, memory clock 0 and fans 80/87%.
lowering the core voltage is way better than restricting the cards power Roll Eyes
1544945713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544945713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544945713
Reply with quote  #2

1544945713
Report to moderator
1544945713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544945713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544945713
Reply with quote  #2

1544945713
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544945713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544945713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544945713
Reply with quote  #2

1544945713
Report to moderator
1544945713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544945713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544945713
Reply with quote  #2

1544945713
Report to moderator
1544945713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544945713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544945713
Reply with quote  #2

1544945713
Report to moderator
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 15

Still a manic miner


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 09:55:35 PM
 #122

[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU0 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.22Mh/s (Avr 44.36Mh/s) :T=64C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU1 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=40C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU2 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=37C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU3 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.40Mh/s (Avr 44.54Mh/s) :T=63C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - Total hashrate 88.89Mh/s

why is that some GPUs are idle? I´m mining at Nicehash.

19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 12:06:06 AM
 #123

working without problems.

https://i.imgur.com/4sXUpo6.png

Thanks!

Your settings for this speeds? Thanks

Tdp
Core
Memory

are not configured just add -i 21 in the command line.

mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1047
Merit: 1005



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 01:08:23 AM
 #124

Some weird hashrates here. Two 1080's hashing at 52Mh/s, three at 44. All exact same clock settings... Not too sure what causes the differences.





Put your energy in 60%, it will have a gain superior to other minerals and will not melt your welds, so you will lose your gpu.
Core clock +190, memory clock 0 and fans 80/87%.
lowering the core voltage is way better than restricting the cards power Roll Eyes

And can you tell, how you can lower voltage on Nvidia.
I'm really curious.

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1015


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2018, 01:35:18 AM
 #125

I think its ctrl+f, anyways you can modify the voltage/clock curve.  Its still a good idea to limit power usage with the pl limit though, so get a watt value you like, then adjust clocks.

TheFrank
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1047
Merit: 1005



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 02:06:42 AM
 #126

I think its ctrl+f, anyways you can modify the voltage/clock curve.  Its still a good idea to limit power usage with the pl limit though, so get a watt value you like, then adjust clocks.

Sorry, I forget to mention, how to change voltage in Linux (Ubuntu).

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 04:52:52 AM
 #127

working without problems.

https://i.imgur.com/4sXUpo6.png

Thanks!

Your settings for this speeds? Thanks

Tdp
Core
Memory

are not configured just add -i 21 in the command line.




i 21??
this miner only have 6 levels of intensity how you can put 21?
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 557
Merit: 501


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 06:49:40 AM
 #128

working without problems.

https://i.imgur.com/4sXUpo6.png

Thanks!

Your settings for this speeds? Thanks

Tdp
Core
Memory

are not configured just add -i 21 in the command line.

https://i.imgur.com/SdkDIac.png


i 21??
this miner only have 6 levels of intensity how you can put 21?

I have no idea just copy the previous configuration of ccminer and I have not had problems maybe it does not influence the hasrate, there you can see that I do not have any special configuration.
Aculan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 08:08:27 AM
 #129


Three main tasks that are currently under development:

  • LINUX VERSION
  • API
  • Lyra2Z

Telegram Channel for announcements and information
Telegram Group just chat

Excellent miner, thank you. Waiting for Lyra2z, can you find out the approximate date release?
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 15

Still a manic miner


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:27:11 AM
 #130

[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU0 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.22Mh/s (Avr 44.36Mh/s) :T=64C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU1 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=40C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU2 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=37C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU3 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.40Mh/s (Avr 44.54Mh/s) :T=63C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - Total hashrate 88.89Mh/s

why is that some GPUs are idle? I´m mining at Nicehash.

anyone else having this problem? it seems a nicehash issue, as it works fine on another pool.

19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1015


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2018, 12:53:47 PM
 #131

[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU0 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.22Mh/s (Avr 44.36Mh/s) :T=64C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU1 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=40C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU2 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=37C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU3 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.40Mh/s (Avr 44.54Mh/s) :T=63C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - Total hashrate 88.89Mh/s

why is that some GPUs are idle? I´m mining at Nicehash.

anyone else having this problem? it seems a nicehash issue, as it works fine on another pool.

Your GPUs have crashed.  reduce overclocks and/or increase power/voltage to the gpu.  44mhs is pushing it good, you should post card model, PL, core clock, mem clock and voltage.

TheFrank
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 15

Still a manic miner


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 01:07:14 PM
 #132

[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU0 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.22Mh/s (Avr 44.36Mh/s) :T=64C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU1 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=40C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU2 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 0.00h/s (Avr 0.00h/s) : T=37C Fan=0%
[18:54:20] INFO  - GPU3 Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1070 : 44.40Mh/s (Avr 44.54Mh/s) :T=63C Fan=50%
[18:54:20] INFO  - Total hashrate 88.89Mh/s

why is that some GPUs are idle? I´m mining at Nicehash.

anyone else having this problem? it seems a nicehash issue, as it works fine on another pool.

Your GPUs have crashed.  reduce overclocks and/or increase power/voltage to the gpu.  44mhs is pushing it good, you should post card model, PL, core clock, mem clock and voltage.

they havent even started to hash.. i cant see them being loaded with work (in Afterburner).

they are Gigabyte Aorus 1070, 67% tdp, +100,+100, 391.35

they seem to work fine if i throw them on another pool.. but again they drop work after some time.
Some rigs work fine, but others fail... with no apparent reason (same setup, driver, etc etc). Cards are ok and they work fine on any other algo/miner.

They work perfect in Nicehash miner, but at 41 mhs (same pl, core, mem..)


Thanks for the tip, i´ll try 67%, +50,-512 and see what they do.

19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
dmistr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 02:35:55 PM
 #133

Periodically on all rigs I observe the work of the miner in the "two streams", with a corresponding decrease in speed. What does it mean?
https://s15.postimg.cc/gtyphytor/Clip2net_180612115400.jpg
I still have not received an answer to my question. No one else noticed the strange behavior of the miner? At me it was on version 0.3.0 and continues on 0.4.0
I want to once again pay attention to my question. Is he deliberately ignored?
oxxi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 02:58:50 PM
 #134

Hello.

Why people reduce the memory clock ?
Maybe to gain some watts ? Or to have a better stability ?

So,
with Nicehash, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 257 MH/s
with CryptoDredge, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 280 MH/s

It's good but Nicehash is cool with its dashboard and statistics

Is it possible to hash with CryptoDredge using the Nicehash's Pool and to have an auto conversion ?
preda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 14, 2018, 03:35:29 PM
 #135

Hello.

Why people reduce the memory clock ?
Maybe to gain some watts ? Or to have a better stability ?

So,
with Nicehash, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 257 MH/s
with CryptoDredge, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 280 MH/s

It's good but Nicehash is cool with its dashboard and statistics

Is it possible to hash with CryptoDredge using the Nicehash's Pool and to have an auto conversion ?

yes i am doing this

just use their stratum server pool
_javier_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 15

Still a manic miner


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:23:20 PM
 #136

i have to stop using this miner.

It stops hashing (getting work?) after a while. It shows 0mh/s doing lyrarev2 from nicehash.

19kt6um75kGg3qKZgui5vucztiGxUpKad5
kdinx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 03:13:26 AM
 #137

Hello.

Why people reduce the memory clock ?
Maybe to gain some watts ? Or to have a better stability ?

So,
with Nicehash, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 257 MH/s
with CryptoDredge, 6x1080 @ 65% +0/+0 ==> 280 MH/s

It's good but Nicehash is cool with its dashboard and statistics

Is it possible to hash with CryptoDredge using the Nicehash's Pool and to have an auto conversion ?

Your hash a bit low for 6 x 1080
Can you tell me your brand of gpu, and msi AB setting?
pupkinv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 07:54:37 AM
 #138

i have to stop using this miner.

It stops hashing (getting work?) after a while. It shows 0mh/s doing lyrarev2 from nicehash.

May be it's a problem of nicehash. I'm constantly hashing  for 3 days
cryptodredge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 7


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2018, 09:37:18 AM
 #139

Periodically on all rigs I observe the work of the miner in the "two streams", with a corresponding decrease in speed. What does it mean?

I still have not received an answer to my question. No one else noticed the strange behavior of the miner? At me it was on version 0.3.0 and continues on 0.4.0
I want to once again pay attention to my question. Is he deliberately ignored?
We're trying to figure out what's wrong. Thank you for waiting.

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
Josefonaut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 12:45:48 PM
 #140

On neoscrypt my 1080 i get 1305kh with cryptodredge 0.40  1350kh with excavator +100 +450 108PL. Seem like you have a solid platform to build from, I will keep an eye miner as it evolves will need something to replace excavator as they have discontinued support for pools that aren't nicehash related.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!