Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 11:56:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Execoin: | First Open-Source Stealth Wallet Released! | Fast | ASIC-proof  (Read 279894 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Martazek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:22:30 PM
 #481

Try rebooting and starting miner again.
Maybe something wrong with the setting.

Not realy, i chech that many times and trust me, i mess with all other config files in cgminer and others for CPU... bla bla... This is very easy and i follow step by step guide on exe pool. ITs simple and it doesnt work.

ZEDCOIN... www.zedcoins.com ...ZEDCOIN
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513295768
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513295768

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513295768
Reply with quote  #2

1513295768
Report to moderator
1513295768
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513295768

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513295768
Reply with quote  #2

1513295768
Report to moderator
1513295768
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513295768

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513295768
Reply with quote  #2

1513295768
Report to moderator
sakkosekk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:24:37 PM
 #482

Try rebooting and starting miner again.
Maybe something wrong with the setting.

Not realy, i chech that many times and trust me, i mess with all other config files in cgminer and others for CPU... bla bla... This is very easy and i follow step by step guide on exe pool. ITs simple and it doesnt work.

are you using -nscrypt instead of --nscrypt?
Martazek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:25:46 PM
 #483

--nscrypt, it is written at getting started...

ZEDCOIN... www.zedcoins.com ...ZEDCOIN
sakkosekk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:28:01 PM
 #484

--nscrypt, it is written at getting started...

That is why I asked if you used - and not -- ...
Martazek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:31:01 PM
 #485

But it doesnt work even with just one -

ZEDCOIN... www.zedcoins.com ...ZEDCOIN
thisisnotmyltcusername
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 12:40:02 PM
 #486

--nscrypt, it is written at getting started...

scrypt-n seems way more touchy than scrypt about ram usage, at least with current beta miner stage. I had countless -4 errors / Gpu disable on my 7950 card regardless of parameters as long as I wanted to run it on a seperate command line than the r9 280 on the same machine with 4GB. Then I gave up and just used a single exeminer command to launch the 2 then adjusted gpu-engine/mem seperately with settings menu and it stopped bitching at me ^^
This is certainly not ideal since you can't run different thread numbers on each card that way, so the 7950 is a bit underused with 2 threads (instead of 1 + higher intensity) but it'll do...

MinerSVK
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:11:27 PM
 #487

I had same issue.

That 2 solution work for me:

1. - change --thread-concurrency (for example from 16000 to 10264) and look for better configuration Engine, Memory, Intensity what you have in this time.

2. - buy add ram to your computer (+4GB min.)
quarkkid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:25:16 PM
 #488

WTF is going on with exe.poolz...your busting my ballz man!...im moving my hash to another pool if this keeps on....

My reputation thread!! ...https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=419456.0
C A Ix > >   CAIx-- Xt7qWX6LTAURHZYzjenTBNfViztCz2z72U
thisisnotmyltcusername
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 01:34:08 PM
 #489

WTF is going on with exe.poolz...your busting my ballz man!...im moving my hash to another pool if this keeps on....

poolz.net is a pain in the ass indeed with its stratum gone on vacations daily Grin
coinpool.cc works well for now, not sure for how long, let's stay optimistic  Cool

james6546
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:02:20 PM
 #490

I've been mining this for a while but keep changing my settings to try to get rid of the hw errors. But for some reason what kind of setting I try it steel seems to get HW errors.

I have 4 280x toxics, tried 8191/8182/8193 and tried 1100/1500 1070/1500 etc etc

anyone could help me here or has the same cards?


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 200
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
vertminer.exe -o stratum+tcp[Suspicious link removed].poolz.net:3333 -u troj.1 -p 2 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192

My afterburner settings atm:
core voltage 1131
core clock 1100 (1075)
memory clock 1500 (1750)

Anyone? pls

Did you get an answer to this?

I get 400k on my 280x with:

vertminer.exe --scrypt-vert -o -u 1 -p x --gpu-vddc 1.2 -g 2 -w 256 -I 13 --thread-concurrency=8250 --gpu-engine=1155 --gpu-memclock=1860 --auto-fan --gpu-powertune 20
quarkkid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:09:04 PM
 #491

WTF kind of 280X can run at  --gpu-engine=1155 --gpu-memclock=1860  Huh Huh Huh

Those setting seem quite high man...

My reputation thread!! ...https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=419456.0
C A Ix > >   CAIx-- Xt7qWX6LTAURHZYzjenTBNfViztCz2z72U
pangu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:13:58 PM
 #492

http://stratum-exe.poolz.net down ??

quarkkid
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:15:12 PM
 #493



It appears so man....

My reputation thread!! ...https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=419456.0
C A Ix > >   CAIx-- Xt7qWX6LTAURHZYzjenTBNfViztCz2z72U
Armanis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:27:40 PM
 #494

finally grow up surrounded difficulty I like this Grin
great difficulty but maybe temporarily after shaking Grin
Seems that the price and at the periphery of
nice i buy more cheap price Cheesy
Coinsprofit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2014, 02:32:19 PM
 #495

Welcome to  

http://exe.coinsprofit.com !

Profitable pool. 0% fee!


james6546
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 02:54:40 PM
 #496

WTF kind of 280X can run at  --gpu-engine=1155 --gpu-memclock=1860  Huh Huh Huh

Those setting seem quite high man...

The best kind!

I just checked, 401k at 72 degrees. I get 800k on normal scrypt coins.

the 1860 does seem a bit high actually thinking about it...
jc12345
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


LiveEdu ICO


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:01:51 PM
 #497

If you get 40-50% of normal scrypt hash rate you are on par. You can also use VertiKev's Vertminer and fine tune with -rawintensity instead of -I. It gives similar linear configurability than -xIntensity with sgminer.

thenukemforall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:09:05 PM
 #498

Problem at Dedicated Pool, too :

Quote
We are investingating issues in the backend. Your shares and hashrate are safe and we will fix things ASAP.

PPLNS payout disabled, round credit transactions are delayed
xploreredfusion
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 03:34:22 PM
 #499

I've just set up solo mine. My cgminer is working but on wallet console i get:
{
"blocks" : 24678,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 7.08553213,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : false,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"hashespersec" : 0,
"networkhashps" : 486661936,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}
Is it normal :S ? It's first time for me
hashpuppy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253



View Profile
March 04, 2014, 04:07:20 PM
 #500

dedicated pool WTH is happening to your pool. 3 hours and no payout for 6 mhs. can somebody please make a p2p pool.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!