Bitcoin Forum
July 07, 2022, 04:34:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS & Braiins OS+ custom ASIC firmware: optimize performance & efficiency  (Read 44207 times)
faheshang
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 14, 2020, 02:59:02 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2020, 11:57:31 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (4)
 #721

How long does auto-tuning take? I installed Braiins OS+ on two S9's and let it run all night. I'm getting horrible hashrates and it still says "Tuning individual chips" on both of them. It has been over 10 hours.

Three factors are involved with answering this question. The first is how low or how high is your watt setting the higher the watt setting the longer auto-tuning takes. The second factor is ambient temperature. I have found that if the ambient temperature is cool and controlled the process is much quicker than if the mining environment is a hot garage with little ventilation, for example. The third factor in "how long" is the condition of your individual chips. Since auto-tuning tests and sets levels for each chip, if you have a well used S9 which maybe has lots of debris in the heat sinks, thus damaging some of your chips prematurely,  or if you have overclocked your S9 beyond factory specs, it is possible you could have weak or damaged chips which will take longer to tune because they intermittently fail thus causing the auto-tuning to change it's values.

What models and how old are the S9s you are tuning? What is the watt value you are putting on the configuration page? "Horrible hashrates": When the tuning process is on it's last steps it begins "tuning individual chips". The hashrate gets significantly lower when this process begins. I have had rigs take 5 hours to auto-tune at 1200W and 2 hours at 900W. If you are overclocking to 1400W or higher I am guessing this will take much longer. There is no set answer to your question. You just need to be patient until "tuning individual chips" changes to stable for all 3 boards. It could be that your S9s might not work as well with auto-tuning as others have reported here.
1657168476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657168476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657168476
Reply with quote  #2

1657168476
Report to moderator
1657168476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657168476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657168476
Reply with quote  #2

1657168476
Report to moderator
1657168476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657168476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657168476
Reply with quote  #2

1657168476
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1657168476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657168476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657168476
Reply with quote  #2

1657168476
Report to moderator
1657168476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657168476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657168476
Reply with quote  #2

1657168476
Report to moderator
Tamerz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 14, 2020, 03:13:26 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2020, 11:57:53 PM by frodocooper
 #722

I'm using a BitMain APW5 PSU for each one which are rated at 2600 W each. So I set it to 2600 W since I am running on 240V. If this is incorrect, what should I be setting it to?

They were both bought in May, 2017. One is a 13.5TH and the other a 11.5TH.
faheshang
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 16


View Profile
May 14, 2020, 03:58:48 PM
Last edit: May 14, 2020, 11:58:28 PM by frodocooper
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #723

2600W is way to high for air-cooled S9s. If you are looking to overclock those older S9s, I would try 1400W-1600W for the 13.5 model and 1200-1400W for the 11.5 model and see if you are happy with the results of hashrate and efficiency.

Never run more than 90% of the rated power of your PSU by the way.
Tamerz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 15, 2020, 08:22:00 AM
Last edit: May 16, 2020, 12:12:46 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #724

I thought the setting was more just to let the software know how much power the supply could provide, not how far to push the actual miner. I'll give it a shot with far less aggressive settings.

Thanks for the fast response!



OK, that made a huge difference. It finished tuning, and I went from around 25 TH/sec with stock firmware to 31 TH/sec total.
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1250


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2020, 06:50:24 AM
 #725

I'm using a BitMain APW5 PSU for each one which are rated at 2600 W each. So I set it to 2600 W since I am running on 240V. If this is incorrect, what should I be setting it to?

They were both bought in May, 2017. One is a 13.5TH and the other a 11.5TH.

I think you should leave some margin just in case. 2600W is a crazy lot for an S9, if you had that with immersion, you could even reach 20TH (if the chips are in good condition). I know this because i already know of such a case with a powerlimit setting of 1675W and its at 19TH already with the chips at 49°C, so it was only hold back by the PSU. Measure at the wall just in case, and try not to get close to 100% capacity. An S9 is unlikely to ever demand 2600W anyhow so i doubt it would be a problem, unlike the 1600 and 1800 PSUs who can be put to the max with a single unit.

I agree with faheshang about the factors for speedier autotune, i have observed the same thing with others. Hopefully there will be some sort of "saving state" of the autotune in a coming update so it doesn't have to do it all over again everytime you powercycle the unit or change some unrelated setting like the pool.

Of course the powerlimit also indirectly affects the temperature and speeds the autotune will try, if you use a lower setting, it results in a colder slower unit (as efficient as it can get within the allowed powerlimit).

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Slush Pool
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 19, 2020, 07:29:38 PM
Last edit: May 19, 2020, 11:55:03 PM by frodocooper
 #726

hmm may try this on my dead heat sensor build.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
hod928
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 03:20:36 PM
 #727

Wanted to see what everyone thought was the best settings for S9 13.5. I have it hooked to a Antminer 1600W PSU via 220v. Have autotune running with the PSU power set at 1440w. Currently pulls between 13 and 14.3 TH/s some times dips a little lower for a bit. Board temp is around 70c and Chip temp is around 87c.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 21, 2020, 05:21:10 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2020, 12:42:43 AM by frodocooper
 #728

Do you have free power?
Do you have 1 cent power?
Do you have 2 cent power?
Do you have 3 cent power?

Or is you power cost so high that no matter what you do you mine at a loss?

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
hod928
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2020, 06:38:43 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2020, 12:43:04 AM by frodocooper
 #729

Power cost is 0. This is running in a data center we acquired and have empty floor space until the lease is up at the end of the year.  We are trying to put some use to the space while we have it.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 24, 2020, 09:02:53 PM
 #730

Power cost is 0. This is running in a data center we acquired and have empty floor space until the lease is up at the end of the year.  We are trying to put some use to the space while we have it.

you are close enough to perfect.  you could try hand tuning each one manually.

or you could try

1400 auto tune
1375 auto tune
1350 auto tune
1325 auto tune
1300 auto tune.

each machine will have a favorite setting.

your temps are high enough that using a lower watts could be better for you.


Hey I have a question for anyone running nicehash what are you pool setting I can not get my braiins to hook up to nicehash.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pendrak
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 194
Merit: 46


View Profile
May 24, 2020, 11:26:16 PM
Merited by philipma1957 (2)
 #731

Quote
Hey I have a question for anyone running nicehash what are you pool setting I can not get my braiins to hook up to nicehash.

stratum+tcp://sha256asicboost.
stratum+tcp://sha256.

Those 2 are different, the give diferent proffit.

https://www.nicehash.com/algorithm/sha256asicboost
https://www.nicehash.com/algorithm/sha256
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 24, 2020, 11:36:02 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2020, 11:52:34 PM by frodocooper
 #732

okay. I set my braiins to. more then one  address and none work.

stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

none of the above work.

I know the address is good

maybe I will try the asicboost pool

thanks for the asicboost pool idea. got this one to work.

pool -stratum+tcp://sha256asicboost.eu.nicehash.com:3368

worker - valid btc addy

password  - x

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 24, 2020, 11:58:44 PM
Last edit: May 25, 2020, 12:04:34 AM by frodocooper
 #733

If you want those servers work i think you need disable "ASICBOOST".

yeah. that did not work.

but using asic boost checked  with the sha256asicboost.eu.nicehash.com:3368. worked

maybe  a bug. in that when you look to turn the asic boost off it does not work.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pendrak
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 194
Merit: 46


View Profile
May 25, 2020, 12:08:55 AM
 #734

Weird.


Quote
stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.usa.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334#xnsub
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3
x

stratum+tcp://sha256.eu.nicehash.com:3334
146UJM5kgzLVUV23CXCf33KQKHckoX1gx3

I just test this servers with the official bitmain firmware and work perfect.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 25, 2020, 12:23:48 AM
 #735

nice hash has always been flakey.

Now that I am building modded 2 board s9's with braiins designs to run quiet and on 120 volts.

A lot of people want to run them on nicehash and on solo.ckpool

I sold  pairs of them   and one will be point to solo one will be pointed to nicehash



they are space heaters first.  miners second.

I set them at 8.05 volts and freq 300


I swap out the fans which makes gear quiet and caps top speed at

8.4 volts and  freq 450

fans are set to 50%. which is 1600-1700

and you have a 350-360 watt space heater.

doing 4.4 th

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1250


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2020, 09:16:55 PM
 #736

I have used it with Nicehash just fine, it works. This is the URI i used:

stratum+tcp://sha256asicboost.usa.nicehash.com:3368#xnsub

Its simply the asicboost port. I haven't tried non asicboost, but see no point when asicboost works just fine.

BTW: Mining Rig Rentals also work, its only slow to pick up.

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Slush Pool
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3444
Merit: 4493



View Profile
May 25, 2020, 09:20:23 PM
Last edit: May 26, 2020, 02:10:48 AM by frodocooper
 #737

yep it works with asicboost

And that is good enough for me.

I do like the april edition of it.

Do you have any idea when it comes out for

s17
s17+
s17e
s17pro

t17
t17+
t17e

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pendrak
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 194
Merit: 46


View Profile
May 25, 2020, 09:21:40 PM
 #738

I have used it with Nicehash just fine, it works. This is the URI i used:

stratum+tcp://sha256asicboost.usa.nicehash.com:3368#xnsub

Its simply the asicboost port. I haven't tried non asicboost, but see no point when asicboost works just fine.

The other day, when nicehash was paying really high was on the sha265 account not the sha256asicboost, soo there is a point here, there is something bad, a bug or something that not let the Braiins software connect to the sha256 servers.
Artemis3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1250


CLEAN non GPL infringing code made in Rust lang


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2020, 09:37:13 PM
Last edit: May 26, 2020, 02:12:01 AM by frodocooper
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #739

[...]

Everyone is asking this lol. All i know so far:

They claim to have it working with an S17, but nothing has been released yet. It is their main goal for the next (non nightly) release. Nightly is for late bug fixes, requires installing into NAND and is enabled via ssh with the command: bos nightly_feeds on.

I have no idea if the other models are close or different enough from the S17 to require separate images, or more testing/changes before getting support.



The other day, when nicehash was paying really high was on the sha265 account not the sha256asicboost, soo there is a point here, there is something bad, a bug or something that not let the Braiins software connect to the sha256 servers.

That btcv2? craze also spread to the sha256asicboost rentals as well...

██████
███████
███████
████████
BRAIINS OS+|AUTOTUNING
MINING FIRMWARE
|
Increase hashrate on your Bitcoin ASICs,
improve efficiency as much as 25%, and
get 0% pool fees on Slush Pool
Vietjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 05, 2020, 02:12:00 PM
 #740

With the halving well behind us and with summer coming I decided it was time to install Braiins OS+ on all my S9's for some more efficient mining.
All my S9's are running the March 2019 firmware from Bitmain that crippled SSH, so I had to use a SD-card to install Braiins.
But about 25% of my S9's are missing the U6 chip behind the SD-card slot, and these machines won't boot from SD.

What is the best way to install Braiins on machines in this situation?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!