Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 02:37:11 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: 5970 mining thread  (Read 22446 times)
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 06:41:37 PM
 #101

Quick Q: Is a Corsair AX1200 enough to power four 5970s?

Mousepotato
Transactions can optionally carry transaction fees. Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get the fee. The Bitcoin client will sometimes force you to pay a fee when it thinks that no miner will accept your transaction otherwise.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 07:00:50 PM
 #102

Quick Q: Is a Corsair AX1200 enough to power four 5970s?

Without overvolting, and with lowering memclock. Yes.
4x5970s
Sempron CPU
optimized BIOS
usb drive running linux
~1050W AC at the wall.

Figure at 90% efficiency that is ~950W DC (which is what PSU is rated on not AC wattage).
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
April 20, 2012, 07:59:29 PM
 #103

Quick Q: Is a Corsair AX1200 enough to power four 5970s?

Without overvolting, and with lowering memclock. Yes.
4x5970s
Sempron CPU
optimized BIOS
usb drive running linux
~1050W AC at the wall.

Figure at 90% efficiency that is ~950W DC (which is what PSU is rated on not AC wattage).

What MHash/s ?

Undervolting needed ?

Thanks !
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 08:03:52 PM
 #104

No undervolting.  Clocks vary based on what is stable on stock voltage.  I also use "auto-gpu" so clocks are dynamic depends on temps.

~780 Mhz to 840 Mhz depending on the card.  I would put the avg somewhere around 800.
Memclock is 210 Mhz for all cards.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 08:15:41 PM
 #105

Without overvolting, and with lowering memclock. Yes.
4x5970s
Sempron CPU
optimized BIOS
usb drive running linux
~1050W AC at the wall.

Figure at 90% efficiency that is ~950W DC (which is what PSU is rated on not AC wattage).

Hmm, interesting, thanks!  I'm out of slots on my motherboard now though, so if I want to go 4x5970s, I'll have to swap out the MB too.  Do you have any recommendations?

Mousepotato
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
April 20, 2012, 08:59:36 PM
 #106

Without overvolting, and with lowering memclock. Yes.
4x5970s
Sempron CPU
optimized BIOS
usb drive running linux
~1050W AC at the wall.

Figure at 90% efficiency that is ~950W DC (which is what PSU is rated on not AC wattage).

Hmm, interesting, thanks!  I'm out of slots on my motherboard now though, so if I want to go 4x5970s, I'll have to swap out the MB too.  Do you have any recommendations?

I have had 4x5970s on an AX1200 as well, ran around 1120W AC at the wall.  Never a hiccup.  For a mobo the one I had with that setup was an MSI990FXAGD80. No problems except for jumpering on x1 slots.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
twoBitBasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
April 22, 2012, 12:00:54 AM
 #107

If you run 4x5970 how do you get the second core of your card that the monitor is connected to overclock? or at least underclock ram.

In my case under windows this is not a problem, because I can just change my monitor to one of the 5870s I got on x1 extender, but under Linux that doesn't work. And no I can't really reorder my cards so that the 5870 is the one that is #1.

Not connecting a monitor probably works for Linux, but I kind of need my monitor! If you know how to change which card shows desktop or know how to make the OC work for the second core please help.

If you think my comments have benefitted you it would be nice to hear thanks Smiley

Doge: DMnfgNp1HQSjtTZ1HcWiYtMwoGP5xcYDcz
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
April 22, 2012, 02:00:08 AM
 #108

If you run 4x5970 how do you get the second core of your card that the monitor is connected to overclock? or at least underclock ram.

In my case under windows this is not a problem, because I can just change my monitor to one of the 5870s I got on x1 extender, but under Linux that doesn't work. And no I can't really reorder my cards so that the 5870 is the one that is #1.

Not connecting a monitor probably works for Linux, but I kind of need my monitor! If you know how to change which card shows desktop or know how to make the OC work for the second core please help.

Sorry I can't help.  It was a dedicated rig that ran Bamt or windows, never tried any other distros.  My multipurpose rig only has 3 cards.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
The-Real-Link
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 530



View Profile
April 23, 2012, 02:12:35 AM
 #109

  If you're running the latest drivers, you should be able to show all the OC sliders in Afterburner for all cores on the card (just go to settings > one of the 4 cards in the dropdown).  You can't change the fan speed for them all but you can still move the clock sliders.

  Update on my end.  Diamond told me they could trade me two 6970s for my cards dying.  I'd have to pay extra to step up to 7970s.  Oh well even if I lose some hashes, having a running system beats none at all.

Oh Loaded, who art up in Mt. Gox, hallowed be thy name!  Thy dollars rain, thy will be done, on BTCUSD.  Give us this day our daily 10% 30%, and forgive the bears, as we have bought their bitcoins.  And lead us into quadruple digits
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 02:15:15 AM
 #110

If you run 4x5970 how do you get the second core of your card that the monitor is connected to overclock? or at least underclock ram.

In my case under windows this is not a problem, because I can just change my monitor to one of the 5870s I got on x1 extender, but under Linux that doesn't work. And no I can't really reorder my cards so that the 5870 is the one that is #1.

Not connecting a monitor probably works for Linux, but I kind of need my monitor! If you know how to change which card shows desktop or know how to make the OC work for the second core please help.

use cgminer!

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 05:56:17 PM
 #111

5970 voltage steps tested at 650Mhz:

0.000-0.950 xxxW
0.955-1.000 xxx+8W
1.005-1.035 xxx+16W
1.040-1.050 xxx+19W

I think xxx is around 200w, but no precise figure since this is a test from mixed gpu on board

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 06:49:53 PM
 #112

Thanks johnyj.  I didn't know about the 1.035V step.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
April 23, 2012, 07:39:23 PM
 #113

afaik, the 5970 does not have that 'step'

only  .95, 1, 1.05

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
johnyj
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806


Beyond Imagination


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 07:41:30 AM
 #114

Yesterday tried 0.95V 710M/150M setting on 5970 and after some hours one of the GPU dead, seems 700Mhz could be run stable, and at 1.0V 750Mhz is stable

jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 02:49:23 PM
 #115

Yesterday tried 0.95V 710M/150M setting on 5970 and after some hours one of the GPU dead, seems 700Mhz could be run stable, and at 1.0V 750Mhz is stable

agreed.  i go down to 680/300 when v @ .95

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 03:03:20 PM
 #116

So 680 @ 0.95 & 750 @ 1.0 are good starting points?

Too bad lower voltage isn't possible.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 03:14:39 PM
 #117

So 680 @ 0.95 & 750 @ 1.0 are good starting points?

Too bad lower voltage isn't possible.

Yes, i basically have 3 heat modes:

800/300/1.05 
760/300/1.0  note: 760 !750
680/300/.95  will run really cool even on warm days


i did the mem at 220, but I was informed that it wasn't worth it. but it did run stable

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575


View Profile
April 24, 2012, 11:28:50 PM
 #118

It seems that at least ref 5970/5870 and some custom boards as well (sapphire 5850 xtreme, first rev) can change the vcore in much smaller increments than I first thought. If you dump your bios from the card and open it in RBE and you see that "GPU Registers" is available you can use that to set the vcore down to 0,1-0,15 increments at least(didn't bother to check smaller changes, important is to not touch the vcore settings for the profiles but only change it in GPU registers if you want to flash the cards). And yes I have confirmed that the changes do actually take place and affect power usage. If the card (most ref boards) is recognized in MSI AB it seems to be able to change it in these small increments as well while other software seems to be working on another level (no fucking idea how it works, error and trial is my way!)

Cards that do not have "GPU registers" available are the cards that get's stuck in the "steps" no matter what, they vary from different boards from different manufacturers and only testing can really determine what vcore they actually run at. ALSO on these boards and the REF boards you can set vcore with some software (Asus gpu tweak in my case, AB couldn't change it at all on the boards without accessible gpu registers) and for example GPU-Z reports the new vcore you set but it doesn't change/or simply goes to the next "step" while still displaying the wrong vcore, I still don't believe there are 5870s running at 850Mhz with 0,899V, why I started testing wth was going on in the first place! :p

Back on topic! I've tested my only 5970 (ref board, all changes done by bios flash and editing the GPU registers) and it does have "steps" but seems to be around 0,13V (0,899V, 0,912V, 0,925V, reverts to these values when you set 0,9 0,91 0,92 etc) tested all 3 and both power usage and max stable frequency changed by about 3-5W at same speed and 10-15Mhz for how high it could go.

Edit, might add i'm currently running my 5970 at 0,899V and 625/300, can do a bit higher but it's mostly to be sure about 24/7 stability. The card pulls around 145W from the wall on a 80+ bronze psu.
Sant001
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 03:18:59 PM
 #119

What's the best brand for 5970 in terms of overclocking/Mhps?

I got my Gigabyte 5870 to 450Mbps without much sweat, which is quite high for a 5870.

But my Gigabyte 5970s can't seem to go post 700Mhps without freezing the whole system  :/

I'm running them at 180/800MHz/Default voltage
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 03:26:16 PM
 #120

What's the best brand for 5970 in terms of overclocking/Mhps?

I got my Gigabyte 5870 to 450Mbps without much sweat, which is quite high for a 5870.

But my Gigabyte 5970s can't seem to go post 700Mhps without freezing the whole system  :/

I'm running them at 180/800MHz/Default voltage
The 5870 has more power phases and better VRM cooling than the 5970. Even if the GPUs on the 5970s are cherrypicked on the 5970s, you'll have trouble hitting the same overclocks as a 5870.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!