Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 03:32:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: LightningAsic Gridseed Controller Firmware V3  (Read 50381 times)
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:12:40 PM
 #21

Waiting for reviews ...
1542252741
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252741

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252741
Reply with quote  #2

1542252741
Report to moderator
1542252741
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252741

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252741
Reply with quote  #2

1542252741
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542252741
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252741

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252741
Reply with quote  #2

1542252741
Report to moderator
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:14:18 PM
 #22

If i have controller from jack first miners will it work? Controller was noname than.
maardein
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:15:34 PM
 #23

EDIT: I am not good at reading the full instructions before doing something. Sorry  Tongue

BTC: 1788UegKXGXXicfPcbZ1bmSUJ99ZWRCF7p
LTC: LZ2rCcoxK4X8wRRynqdxoimd4d3TDNk7Lk
PMP: PApSSdorQds5tQysymwDXPAN3viJLFTUs8
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 08:17:07 PM
 #24

Working fine for me.

Could you clarify how the general frequency vs. individual frequency works?

If I have general freq 850, can I adjust individually both higher and lower? Only the ones that haven't got a individual freq set gets the general?

If you didn't fill anything there, you should see the placeholder which explains the syntax. Basically it's MinerId=Frequency, seperated by comma's.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:29:30 PM
 #25

If i have controller from jack first miners will it work? Controller was noname than.
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 08:30:12 PM
 #26

If i have controller from jack first miners will it work? Controller was noname than.

Should work.

FreeJack2k2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:35:13 PM
 #27

I've been tinkering with frequencies and I haven't observed that going very far above 850 yields much benefit. I'm seeing a little bit of an improvement at 880, but not a lot. Certainly going up to 1050 didn't give me anything (actually, no shares at all). I do like that I can now tweak individual units that underperform at higher frequencies, that's nice. I think more than anything, I'm just hopeful that the firmware delivers on the promise of not resetting the bloody things every half an hour. I have been losing so much daily hashrate because of reboots and hangs, it's not even funny.
chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:35:21 PM
 #28

tried to upload it, and it said invalid file...

sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 08:38:04 PM
 #29

tried to upload it, and it said invalid file...



Do not rename the bin files, and use Win 7 + Chrome.  Wink

chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 08:39:53 PM
 #30

tried to upload it, and it said invalid file...



Do not rename the bin files, and use Win 7 + Chrome.  Wink

ahh... I guess having a windows machine would come in handy right now haha

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 09:56:06 PM
 #31

Quote
[2014-04-02 21:54:10] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:23] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:24] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:25] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:38] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2.Frequency=850


upgrade went well, now after i inserted pool details im getting only this . whats this ?

LE : Looks like you need to insert all 3 pool details for controller to start
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 10:09:10 PM
 #32

Quote
[2014-04-02 21:54:10] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:23] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:24] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:25] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:38] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2.Frequency=850


upgrade went well, now after i inserted pool details im getting only this . whats this ?

LE : Looks like you need to insert all 3 pool details for controller to start

Just 1 pool works fine.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 10:50:44 PM
 #33

Quote
[2014-04-02 21:54:10] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:23] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:24] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:25] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2 Frequency=850
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] New miner device(s) found: 8D7446745551 (ACM0), 8D8357825551 (ACM1), 8D8650845551 (ACM2), 8D8313745551 (ACM3), 8D8521855551 (ACM4), 8D863F795551 (ACM5), 8D8355945551 (ACM6), 8D8416685551 (ACM7), 8D7D21795551 (ACM8), 8D8A57735551 (ACM9)
[2014-04-02 21:54:37] LTC process shutdown
[2014-04-02 21:54:38] LTC process startup: Pid=0 Worker=rammy2k2.Frequency=850


upgrade went well, now after i inserted pool details im getting only this . whats this ?

LE : Looks like you need to insert all 3 pool details for controller to start

Just 1 pool works fine.
it didnt, i had to add 3 for the miner to start, otherwise it's just rebooting nonstop
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 11:22:37 PM
 #34

Doesn't work for me.  My 6MH/s suddenly turned into 0.3MH/s no matter which frequency/pool I use or how many times I restart them.  I strongly recommend that people do not upgrade at this time.

Which pool?

fforforest
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 11:32:21 PM
 #35

Most pools dont work properly I only got ghash stable out of 9 diffrent pools. Some pools just wont work at all only rejects, and some have 50% rejects and another has 33% rejects etc. etc.
rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2014, 11:37:24 PM
 #36

- edited / fixed -
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2014, 11:39:00 PM
 #37

Doesn't work for me.  My 6MH/s suddenly turned into 0.3MH/s no matter which frequency/pool I use or how many times I restart them.  I strongly recommend that people do not upgrade at this time.

Which pool?

I've tried a few different pools now.  It doesn't seem to be pool related.  Interestingly, if I only have a couple miners plugged into each hub, it seems to work.  I'm playing plugging/unplugging games right now to see how many I can get working at once.  So far I can't get more than 4 working with a single controller/hub.

It's obviously pool related, we had no problems testing with 40+ units.

Pistachio
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 02, 2014, 11:58:54 PM
 #38

I'm trying out wafflepool with 42 miners with two of these controllers. You can see stats here http://wafflepoolmonitor.com/index.php?address=12pQhAf1GSZzn1RcYp7sB9N16zVuRUU6iM. Freq set to 887.
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2014, 12:08:06 AM
 #39

Doesn't work for me.  My 6MH/s suddenly turned into 0.3MH/s no matter which frequency/pool I use or how many times I restart them.  I strongly recommend that people do not upgrade at this time.

Which pool?

I've tried a few different pools now.  It doesn't seem to be pool related.  Interestingly, if I only have a couple miners plugged into each hub, it seems to work.  I'm playing plugging/unplugging games right now to see how many I can get working at once.  So far I can't get more than 4 working with a single controller/hub.

It's obviously pool related, we had no problems testing with 40+ units.

What pool works then?  Seems odd that I can get full speed out of 4 units, but when I plug in 10 to the hub, I get almost 0.  I would think it was power related had they not been running fine for weeks on v1.  

Quote
Miner status (hashrate: 8 Kh/s)
(miners: 11/11 uptime: 4:10, memory usage: 65%, load average: 0.41)

Same pool, same controller, same hub, but only 4 miners:

Quote
Miner status (hashrate: 1212 Kh/s)
(miners: 4/4 uptime: 1:50, memory usage: 58%, load average: 0.11)

Please PM me the pool that you are using, so I can further debug what is going on... we have tested with wafflepool, and dogehouse.

rammy2k2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 03, 2014, 12:11:26 AM
 #40

everything looks good on me, ill come tomorrow and write whats up
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!