Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2024, 08:18:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] MiningRigRentals.com - Web pool manager - Easy Mass Rentals - Algos!  (Read 71149 times)
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 10:28:19 AM
 #221

We're expanding our network into a second set of datacenters. This will provide better redundancy. We will no longer be dependent on one host and their datacenters. You can find the latest server on our new host here: us-central01.miningrigrentals.com

We would like to remind everyone that we recommend using a minimum of 3 servers in their local config.  The first two pools afford you redundancy with MRR and by listing a 3rd pool of your choice, you will have a place to hash at in case your renter's pool fails and you wish to compensate time. Having the favorite pool listed also gives your rig a place to hash at during swaps and or the initial connection. This will allow some mining software to continue working without timeout due to no work found.

Example:

Code:
{
    "pools": [
        {
   "poolname" : "MiningRigRentals East",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333",
   "user": "username.rigID",
   "pass": "x"
        },
       {
   "poolname" : "MiningRigRentals Central",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333",
   "user": "username.rigID",
   "pass": "x"
        },
{
   "poolname" : "My favorite pool as backup",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://east02.us.backuppool.com:4440",
   "user": "pool.workername",
   "pass": "x"
        }
    ],
This is a conf. file correct and how do I activate that with a bat. file plz  thx
EDIT:I mean I don't know how to use this or where to put it.    Windows 8.1  ccminer

Code:
-c, --config=FILE     load a JSON-format configuration file
Hi totoy thank you but do I put the conf file in the same folder as the bat file the bat file folder is where my miner is?

yes, same folder
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 10:43:21 AM
Last edit: April 10, 2015, 11:07:37 AM by tbearhere
 #222

We're expanding our network into a second set of datacenters. This will provide better redundancy. We will no longer be dependent on one host and their datacenters. You can find the latest server on our new host here: us-central01.miningrigrentals.com

We would like to remind everyone that we recommend using a minimum of 3 servers in their local config.  The first two pools afford you redundancy with MRR and by listing a 3rd pool of your choice, you will have a place to hash at in case your renter's pool fails and you wish to compensate time. Having the favorite pool listed also gives your rig a place to hash at during swaps and or the initial connection. This will allow some mining software to continue working without timeout due to no work found.

Example:

Code:
{
    "pools": [
        {
   "poolname" : "MiningRigRentals East",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333",
   "user": "username.rigID",
   "pass": "x"
        },
       {
   "poolname" : "MiningRigRentals Central",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333",
   "user": "username.rigID",
   "pass": "x"
        },
{
   "poolname" : "My favorite pool as backup",
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://east02.us.backuppool.com:4440",
   "user": "pool.workername",
   "pass": "x"
        }
    ],
This is a conf. file correct and how do I activate that with a bat. file plz  thx
EDIT:I mean I don't know how to use this or where to put it.    Windows 8.1  ccminer

Code:
-c, --config=FILE     load a JSON-format configuration file
Hi totoy thank you but do I put the conf file in the same folder as the bat file the bat file folder is where my miner is?

yes, same folder
Thank you totoy    This won't work with ccminer.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 11:08:59 AM
 #223

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:22:17 PM
 #224

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx

try this

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -c pool1.json -r 30 -R 1
ccminer.exe -c pool2.json -r 30 -R 1
goto loop

or

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 <params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 1<params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 2<params>
goto loop
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:32:49 PM
 #225

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx

try this

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -c pool1.json -r 30 -R 1
ccminer.exe -c pool2.json -r 30 -R 1
goto loop

or

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 <params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 1<params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 2<params>
goto loop
Ok  but  ccminer stays on first command and keeps trying to reconnect. ccminer is completely different then sgminer and cgminer.
EDIT: What does  -r  and  -R  stand for?
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:39:43 PM
 #226

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx

try this

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -c pool1.json -r 30 -R 1
ccminer.exe -c pool2.json -r 30 -R 1
goto loop

or

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 <params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 1<params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 2<params>
goto loop
Ok  but  ccminer stays on first command and keeps trying to reconnect. ccminer is completely different then sgminer and cgminer.

i'm using ccminer.
try to put -r 5 -R 1

Edit:
Code:
-r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
  -R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:42:44 PM
 #227

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx

try this

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -c pool1.json -r 30 -R 1
ccminer.exe -c pool2.json -r 30 -R 1
goto loop

or

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 <params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 1<params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 2<params>
goto loop
Ok  but  ccminer stays on first command and keeps trying to reconnect. ccminer is completely different then sgminer and cgminer.

i'm using ccminer.
try to put -r 5 -R 1
Ok i didnt know you were using ccminer  so should i try your first  bat file?
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:48:53 PM
 #228

Anybody have a bot for a backup pool for ccminer?  thx

try this

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -c pool1.json -r 30 -R 1
ccminer.exe -c pool2.json -r 30 -R 1
goto loop

or

Code:
:loop
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 <params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 1<params>
ccminer.exe -r 100 -R 10 failover pool 2<params>
goto loop
Ok  but  ccminer stays on first command and keeps trying to reconnect. ccminer is completely different then sgminer and cgminer.

i'm using ccminer.
try to put -r 5 -R 1
Ok i didnt know you were using ccminer  so should i try your first  bat file?

it is easier to use the second one or use the first one if you're already using a config file.
reduce the -r and -R just to test if its working
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:57:03 PM
 #229

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley
right now im just setting it up 2nd one
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 01:59:47 PM
 #230

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)

tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:02:29 PM
 #231

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
ok and <params>  is that   -a any algo    -o stratum+tcp://pool # 1 :1234 -u  -p x -d 2
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:03:57 PM
 #232

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
ok and <params>  is that   -a any algo    -o stratum+tcp://pool # 1 :1234 -u  -p x -d 2

yep Smiley
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:04:50 PM
 #233

ok let me type that in  Smiley
I type with onscreen keyboard  im disabled it will take a minute  Smiley
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:22:38 PM
 #234

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
ok and <params>  is that   -a any algo    -o stratum+tcp://pool # 1 :1234 -u  -p x -d 2

yep Smiley
Ok so it looks like this.

:loop
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
goto loop


If that is correct then i save that as a bat file in my ccminer folder correct?
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:27:58 PM
 #235

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
ok and <params>  is that   -a any algo    -o stratum+tcp://pool # 1 :1234 -u  -p x -d 2

yep Smiley
Ok so it looks like this.

:loop
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
goto loop


If that is correct then i save that as a bat file in my ccminer folder correct?



Edit: remeber to increase the -r param after you're done testing
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:32:13 PM
 #236

-r  -R   stands for time in seconds ? Help me out here and i'll send .01 btc   Smiley

-r  -r, --retries=N       number of times to retry if a network call fails
                          (default: retry indefinitely)
-R, --retry-pause=N   time to pause between retries, in seconds (default: 15)
ok and <params>  is that   -a any algo    -o stratum+tcp://pool # 1 :1234 -u  -p x -d 2

yep Smiley
Ok so it looks like this.

:loop
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-west01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
ccminer.exe -r 5 -R 1 -a any   -o stratum+tcp://us-central01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 -u me  -p x  -d 0,1
goto loop


If that is correct then i save that as a bat file in my ccminer folder correct?


Cheesy
Do you want a beer.... .01 btc  pm me with address if so.  Wink
EDIT: Thx so much.
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:40:11 PM
 #237

you're welcome  Smiley
i love beer  Grin thanks Smiley

remember to increase your -r param after you're done testing.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:43:39 PM
 #238

you're welcome  Smiley
i love beer  Grin thanks Smiley

remember to increase your -r param after you're done testing.

Why do I need to increase ? Isn't 5 good?
totoy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:52:03 PM
 #239

depends, if you use -r 5 -R 1 it will try to reconnect 5 times and 1 seconds between each retry, that's 5 seconds then it will connect to your second pool
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3164
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 10, 2015, 02:59:15 PM
 #240

depends, if you use -r 5 -R 1 it will try to reconnect 5 times and 1 seconds between each retry, that's 5 seconds then it will connect to your second pool
Yes I changed only -R 1 to -R 3 . What is the proper way to test because it will connect to the first pool.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!