Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:37:18 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [OFFLINE]P2Pmining.com-Hybrid P2Pool-NO FEE!!!-BTC/NMC/IXC/I0C/DEV/LTC  (Read 52009 times)
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 09:10:39 PM
 #221

ack, I'm at 20% stales... I'm trying intensity of 4 to see if they go down but I'm only mining at 85% of capacity with such a low intensity..... is it possible to mine one thread on one pool at a certain intensity and another thread on another pool at a different intensity (in cgminer) ?

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
1481143038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143038
Reply with quote  #2

1481143038
Report to moderator
1481143038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143038
Reply with quote  #2

1481143038
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481143038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481143038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481143038
Reply with quote  #2

1481143038
Report to moderator
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
April 27, 2012, 10:03:27 PM
 #222

ack, I'm at 20% stales... I'm trying intensity of 4 to see if they go down but I'm only mining at 85% of capacity with such a low intensity..... is it possible to mine one thread on one pool at a certain intensity and another thread on another pool at a different intensity (in cgminer) ?

Didn't work... what's going on? What am I doing wrong?

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
April 27, 2012, 11:19:04 PM
 #223

ack, I'm at 20% stales... I'm trying intensity of 4 to see if they go down but I'm only mining at 85% of capacity with such a low intensity..... is it possible to mine one thread on one pool at a certain intensity and another thread on another pool at a different intensity (in cgminer) ?

Didn't work... what's going on? What am I doing wrong?

There can be multiple reasons. Is your network to congested for Longpolling to keep up? Is your cgminer updated? Did you try mining with only one thread (-g 1)? What is your hashrate?
pyroim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 12:46:23 AM
 #224

switched over to CG miner and im getting terrible MH/s Rates.. like 100Mh vs the 250~ i was getting with the same clocks and stuff on just GUI miner.. my setting look like this
CGminer 2.3.3


Shortcut image with properties of "C:\Users\localuser\Desktop\Bitcoin\MinGW\msys\1.0\home\local user\CG miner\cgminer.exe" -o http://p2pmining.com:9332 -u 1HHsNGs7xeMQSae2tc9VDF3qvGmskT8ofe  -p (Passwordhere)  -g 1 -I 8

   {
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "http://p2pmining.com:9332",
      "user" : "1HHsNGs7xeMQSae2tc9VDF3qvGmskT8ofe",
      "pass" : "mypassword"
   }
],
}
],

"intensity" : "d",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "128",
"kernel" : "poclbm 128621",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


does it look alright? cause it doesnt feel right especilly only pulling 100MHs

edit : changed a few things... managed to get to 140 MH/s still rather low let me know what im doin wrong  Huh
JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2012, 02:12:24 AM
 #225

switched over to CG miner and im getting terrible MH/s Rates.. like 100Mh vs the 250~ i was getting with the same clocks and stuff on just GUI miner.. my setting look like this
CGminer 2.3.3



Looks like it's working now on the current miners http://p2pmining.com/?method=pool#ui-tabs-4

How did you fix it?

Hello There!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 02:18:28 AM
 #226

switched over to CG miner and im getting terrible MH/s Rates.. like 100Mh vs the 250~ i was getting with the same clocks and stuff on just GUI miner.. my setting look like this
CGminer 2.3.3

...

edit : changed a few things... managed to get to 140 MH/s still rather low let me know what im doin wrong  Huh

Lots of questionable values here:
"intensity" : "d",    <- only use dynamic if you need to for system responsiveness
"vectors" : "2",      <- make sure vectors & work are optimal for your card
"worksize" : "128",  
"kernel" : "poclbm 128621",   <- what card do you have?  phatk2 is likely superior for 5000/6000 series cards
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",    <- this will undo any overclocking you have set.  either remove this line or remove any 3rd party overclocking and set clocks here
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",   <- remove all these 0 value bogus entries.  either set them if you want to or remove them
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
pyroim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 02:53:01 AM
 #227

switched over to CG miner and im getting terrible MH/s Rates.. like 100Mh vs the 250~ i was getting with the same clocks and stuff on just GUI miner.. my setting look like this
CGminer 2.3.3



Looks like it's working now on the current miners http://p2pmining.com/?method=pool#ui-tabs-4

How did you fix it?

was running GUI miner at that time to not waste time

and i have a 7850


managed to push it to 200 Mhash/s

Code:
}
],

"intensity" : "5",
"vectors" : "3",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "poclbm", \\borrowed from GUI miner
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "2",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

if anyone can comment on this new set i would greatly appreciate it.. seeing as im still missing around 50 Mhash/s but the vector seems to like staying at 2-3 as any time i take it up to 4-6 my hash rate drops tremendously
Red Emerald
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2012, 06:23:37 AM
 #228

switched over to CG miner and im getting terrible MH/s Rates.. like 100Mh vs the 250~ i was getting with the same clocks and stuff on just GUI miner.. my setting look like this
CGminer 2.3.3



Looks like it's working now on the current miners http://p2pmining.com/?method=pool#ui-tabs-4

How did you fix it?

was running GUI miner at that time to not waste time

and i have a 7850


managed to push it to 200 Mhash/s

Code:
}
],

"intensity" : "5",
"vectors" : "3",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "poclbm", \\borrowed from GUI miner
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "2",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

if anyone can comment on this new set i would greatly appreciate it.. seeing as im still missing around 50 Mhash/s but the vector seems to like staying at 2-3 as any time i take it up to 4-6 my hash rate drops tremendously
like D&T said, try phatk2 for your kernel. And is vectors 3 a value that you put, or one cgminer generated? You should let cgminer generate as much as possible; it is most always right.

JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2012, 04:44:00 PM
 #229

Started using BAMT yesterday.  It works great on p2pmining.com  I am getting less stale/DOA and higher hashrate on all my cards.  I should of upgraded from linuxcoin a long time ago.
All I changed was the overclocking settings and Pool address and username.  I have been using 2 and 3 difficulty shares. 

Note: Gigabyte motherboards that end with UD3 or UD3H don't seem to be able to boot Bamt.

Hello There!
pyroim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
April 28, 2012, 07:40:42 PM
 #230

i noticed you said you are using 2 AND 3 difficulty shares, does that imply that i can set it so i can accept multiple difficulties of shares?

currently running at 4 difficulty and getting promising results, faster acceptance rate compared compared to 1 difficulty shares


EDIT: exact performance boost... .93 shares/m vs when i was at 1 diffcult was getting .62 /m ( 2 hours average)
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 12:26:23 AM
 #231

Note: Gigabyte motherboards that end with UD3 or UD3H don't seem to be able to boot Bamt.

For Gigabyte MB USB Boot issues try:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=76294.msg863345#msg863345

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
thatonegirlt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 12:52:11 AM
 #232

This is extremely n00bish.. but I'm confused. Do I just point my miner like the website says..

Quote
It is very easy to start mining at P2Pmining. Just point your miner at: http://p2pmining.com:9332 and use your Bitcoin address as your username. Use anything for your password.

Or do I need to download the p2p stuff and go through that stuff?

Heard of TripleMining? Join my minipool at thatonegirlt.triplemining.com/register

If you feel in a donating mood, fyi:
BTC: 1Aojiin3eXgDoEmSKkCaec1kh678Q96BmH
NMC: N16kRfVy43shrE1jnrFP7hzwfFcvb9UHrM
LTC: LMk3hTQVNZdKsKYEf1VViVYepgm8F5GVnj
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 01:11:13 AM
 #233

This is extremely n00bish.. but I'm confused. Do I just point my miner like the website says..

Quote
It is very easy to start mining at P2Pmining. Just point your miner at: http://p2pmining.com:9332 and use your Bitcoin address as your username. Use anything for your password.

Or do I need to download the p2p stuff and go through that stuff?
Yes, just like the website says and NO you don't need to download p2p stuff to use JayCoins p2pool.

To use p2pmining.com, follow your miners instructions for connecting to a pool.
For example, to connect using CGMiner:
Code:
cgminer -o http://p2pmining.com:9332 -u username -p password
Replace 'username' with your BTC address where the payments are to be sent.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
thatonegirlt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80



View Profile
April 29, 2012, 01:37:38 AM
 #234

Okay thanks, I figured it was but I was thrown off by the whole

Quote
See the P2Pool thread for more information on how to set up a miner.

thing. Thanks!

Heard of TripleMining? Join my minipool at thatonegirlt.triplemining.com/register

If you feel in a donating mood, fyi:
BTC: 1Aojiin3eXgDoEmSKkCaec1kh678Q96BmH
NMC: N16kRfVy43shrE1jnrFP7hzwfFcvb9UHrM
LTC: LMk3hTQVNZdKsKYEf1VViVYepgm8F5GVnj
JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2012, 02:54:41 AM
 #235

i noticed you said you are using 2 AND 3 difficulty shares, does that imply that i can set it so i can accept multiple difficulties of shares?

currently running at 4 difficulty and getting promising results, faster acceptance rate compared compared to 1 difficulty shares


EDIT: exact performance boost... .93 shares/m vs when i was at 1 diffcult was getting .62 /m ( 2 hours average)


Some of my mining rigs are set for difficulty 3 shares and some are difficulty 2 shares.  You can have multiple rigs mining to the same bitcoin address with different difficulty shares.

Hello There!
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
April 29, 2012, 01:39:24 PM
 #236

Okay thanks, I figured it was but I was thrown off by the whole

Quote
See the P2Pool thread for more information on how to set up a miner.

thing. Thanks!
Your welcome. Glad I could help.

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
JayCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Crypt'n Since 2011


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2012, 03:14:51 AM
 #237

Just added ability to look at hashrates and DOA/stale rate over different time spans. Checkout at http://p2pmining.com/?method=pool#ui-tabs-4

Hello There!
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 01:43:32 PM
 #238

ack, I'm at 20% stales... I'm trying intensity of 4 to see if they go down but I'm only mining at 85% of capacity with such a low intensity..... is it possible to mine one thread on one pool at a certain intensity and another thread on another pool at a different intensity (in cgminer) ?

Didn't work... what's going on? What am I doing wrong?

There can be multiple reasons. Is your network to congested for Longpolling to keep up? Is your cgminer updated? Did you try mining with only one thread (-g 1)? What is your hashrate?

I don't think I waited long enough, the 4 intensity ended up getting my stales to 5-7% but I'm running at about 85-90% of full speed, which I guess I'll just deal with. When I look at pool information it says that I have 7000+ discarded work due to new blocks, is this normal for an 800MHash machine after about 48 hours?

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 01:53:35 PM
 #239

ack, I'm at 20% stales... I'm trying intensity of 4 to see if they go down but I'm only mining at 85% of capacity with such a low intensity..... is it possible to mine one thread on one pool at a certain intensity and another thread on another pool at a different intensity (in cgminer) ?

Didn't work... what's going on? What am I doing wrong?

There can be multiple reasons. Is your network to congested for Longpolling to keep up? Is your cgminer updated? Did you try mining with only one thread (-g 1)? What is your hashrate?

I don't think I waited long enough, the 4 intensity ended up getting my stales to 5-7% but I'm running at about 85-90% of full speed, which I guess I'll just deal with. When I look at pool information it says that I have 7000+ discarded work due to new blocks, is this normal for an 800MHash machine after about 48 hours?

Hmmm... one of my machines is at 5% stales, the other is at 19.5% stales, I'm beginning to wonder if it is some sort of network congestion since one is connected to a higher-priority switch on the network. Also, the one with lower stales is on cgminer 2.3.1, higher stales is the newer 2.3.2.

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
April 30, 2012, 02:31:19 PM
 #240

Hmmm... one of my machines is at 5% stales, the other is at 19.5% stales, I'm beginning to wonder if it is some sort of network congestion since one is connected to a higher-priority switch on the network. Also, the one with lower stales is on cgminer 2.3.1, higher stales is the newer 2.3.2.

A couple things for p2pool you want to be on 2.3.3 or higher.  Some of the older versions have a bug where cgminer ignores the submit-stale flag set by the pool.

Discarded % is irrelevant.    It is the amount of work cgminer requested that it discard BEFORE starting to work.  This is simply a metric between GPU hashing power and LP interval.

If your GPU is 300 MH/s (each GPU is what matters) then it will complete a getwork in ~15s but LP will occur early than that so most queued up work will never be started.  You can reduce the amount of discarded work by setting the queue param to 1 (and threads =1) but you will still have a lot of discarded work.

One other thing to consider is some routers have an issue w/ high # of open connections (especially multiple rigs all running cgminer opening dozens of simultaneous connections).  newer version of cgminer helps this but some routers still lag under the load (# of connections not bandwidth).
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!