Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 06:14:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 [430] 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 ... 1317 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2138431 times)
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 12:47:40 PM
 #8581

it means a pump is coming. I have seen that many times at other thread. When FUD squad arrive , its time to buy.

After 1 month and 400 pages later now than got people ask for PoD ?

It's not a coincident

+1

its always the same game thats played here. FUD -> price drops -> they buy -> FUD stops -> they sell with profit. It has nothing to do with this coin, its just greed.

But this coin has a great community that prevents this from happening.  Grin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534313690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534313690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534313690
Reply with quote  #2

1534313690
Report to moderator
Yanakitu Tenatako
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 12:54:39 PM
 #8582

Is internet bandwith crucial for this coin (like I have 10 Terra space hdd, how much ul/dl speed I need?)

BitFinex, best trading platform ever.
Register here: https://www.bitfinex.com/?refcode=53wNhi4gTx
yellowduck2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 12:56:28 PM
 #8583

Is internet bandwith crucial for this coin (like I have 10 Terra space hdd, how much ul/dl speed I need?)


56k dial up should be decent

http://www.youtube.com/watch?hl=en-GB&gl=SG&v=gsNaR6FRuO0
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 12:57:08 PM
 #8584

Is internet bandwith crucial for this coin (like I have 10 Terra space hdd, how much ul/dl speed I need?)


It needs very little bandwidth, plot size does not change this.
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1014


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 12:57:26 PM
 #8585

it means a pump is coming. I have seen that many times at other thread. When FUD squad arrive , its time to buy.

After 1 month and 400 pages later now than got people ask for PoD ?

It's not a coincident

+1

its always the same game thats played here. FUD -> price drops -> they buy -> FUD stops -> they sell with profit. It has nothing to do with this coin, its just greed.

But this coin has a great community that prevents this from happening.  Grin

Sure!!
433 thread pages are here!!!
And this is not FUD

 Grin  Grin  Grin
vaxman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:02:57 PM
 #8586

Is internet bandwith crucial for this coin (like I have 10 Terra space hdd, how much ul/dl speed I need?)


56k dial up should be decent

http://www.youtube.com/watch?hl=en-GB&gl=SG&v=gsNaR6FRuO0


Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:05:08 PM
 #8587

Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

Something is wrong there.
Here its 137 MB down/42MB up in ~3 days with 20TB+ solo-mining.
LivsUA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:08:52 PM
 #8588

Did someone get a payout from burstmultipool.com?  I have been mining for one day now and no payout.

I dont get anything today too, but i received payout yesterday. You need to mine some more time.. Wink

vaxman
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:12:50 PM
 #8589

Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

Something is wrong there.
Here its 137 MB down/42MB up in ~3 days with 20TB+ solo-mining.


It may be that by setting a functioning hostname  in burst_1.1.0/conf/nxt-default.properties

nxt.myAddress=xxx

I have opted to be a "super-peer", supplying other NATted users with updates for their clients.
As I said, 90% of that traffic is outgoing.

This Client has been running for ~13 hours:

LivsUA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:14:30 PM
 #8590

Hi EVERYONE!!!

i read most of this pages and have few questions..

I have 3 PC's with generated plots, on ich one is 600GB plot. I know that exist some SYMLINK or something.. But, how can i mine with this on pool like if i were mining with one PC or with one big capacity Cheesy ?
Mining on pool V1 now, dont get anything for quite long time Sad

Or how i can effectively use my 3 PC's where on every PC is 600 GB plot ?

THANKS a lot for responses!!!

alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:19:36 PM
 #8591

Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

Something is wrong there.
Here its 137 MB down/42MB up in ~3 days with 20TB+ solo-mining.

Did you find block with this 20TB?

            ██
         ▄▄▀  ▀▄
        ▄▀▀▄▄▄  ▀▄
      ▄██▄▄▄▄▄██▄▄▀▄
    ▄▀ █  ▄▄▀▀ █  █ ▀▄▄
  ▄▀  ██▀█ ▄▀▀▄ █ █  █▀▄
██   █ █▐▌█ ██ █ ██ █   ██
  ▀▄█  █ █ ▀▄▄▀▄▄███  ▄▀
   ▀▀▄ █▄▄█▄█▀▀   █ ▄▀
      ▀▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▀▀▀██▀
        ▀▄  ▀▀▄▄▄▀
          ▀▄  ▄▀▀
            ██
.
    ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄
 ███▀         ▀▀
███
███
███
 ███▄         ▄▄
  ▀███▄▄   ▄▄███▀
    ▀▀███████▀▀
██████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
          ▀██▌
          ▄██▌
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀
██████████▀
██▌    ▀███▄
██▌      ▀███▄
██▌        ▀███
█████████████



█████████████



█████████████
        ██
       ████
      ██▌▐██
     ██▌  ▐██
    ██▌    ▐██
   ██▌      ▐██
  ██▌        ▐██
 ██▌          ▐██
██▌    ███████████
██████████████▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
    ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄
 ███▀         ▀███
███             ███
███             ███
███             ███
 ███▄         ▄███
  ▀███▄▄   ▄▄███▀
    ▀▀███████▀▀
██████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
          ▀██▌
          ▄██▌
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀
██████████▀
██▌    ▀███▄
██▌      ▀███▄
██▌        ▀███



 ▄▄
████
 ▀▀
        ██
       ████
      ██▌▐██
     ██▌  ▐██
    ██▌    ▐██
   ██▌      ▐██
  ██▌        ▐██
 ██▌          ▐██
██▌    ███████████
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███

███
███
.▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀.
FACEBOOK       REDDIT       TELEGRAM
BITCOINTALK   TWITTER   INSTAGRAM
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:22:57 PM
 #8592

Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

Something is wrong there.
Here its 137 MB down/42MB up in ~3 days with 20TB+ solo-mining.

Did you find block with this 20TB?

Sure.
coin1974
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:24:51 PM
 #8593

Hi EVERYONE!!!

i read most of this pages and have few questions..

I have 3 PC's with generated plots, on ich one is 600GB plot. I know that exist some SYMLINK or something.. But, how can i mine with this on pool like if i were mining with one PC or with one big capacity Cheesy ?
Mining on pool V1 now, dont get anything for quite long time Sad

Or how i can effectively use my 3 PC's where on every PC is 600 GB plot ?

THANKS a lot for responses!!!
You need to generate plot on pool address if you are on v1 pool i think. Are you mining on solo plots you generated? If so then you are mining on wrong pool may be that is why you didnt get anything for long time. Change pool and see Wink About 3 pc's separate plot you join the pool from each pc and mine, i dunno if they can be merged and mine like one space.. Or wait for experts to comment, i can be wrong also i dont read all posts here so  Smiley

GROUPcoin: LciVVyJkPE6XLtj28mSb5Vx4XaBGPdhDNG
alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:31:11 PM
 #8594

Not if you are solo mining and have the Burst-Client (wallet) running.
My client has transferred ~2 GB in 24 hours, as can be seen in the "Peers" section.
That equals a bandwidth of 23 KBytes/s or ~ 200 kbit/s, 90% of that outgoing.

If you are pool mining and don't have the Client running, its much less.

Something is wrong there.
Here its 137 MB down/42MB up in ~3 days with 20TB+ solo-mining.

Did you find block with this 20TB?

Sure.

Ok thx for you're answer

            ██
         ▄▄▀  ▀▄
        ▄▀▀▄▄▄  ▀▄
      ▄██▄▄▄▄▄██▄▄▀▄
    ▄▀ █  ▄▄▀▀ █  █ ▀▄▄
  ▄▀  ██▀█ ▄▀▀▄ █ █  █▀▄
██   █ █▐▌█ ██ █ ██ █   ██
  ▀▄█  █ █ ▀▄▄▀▄▄███  ▄▀
   ▀▀▄ █▄▄█▄█▀▀   █ ▄▀
      ▀▄▀▀▄▄ ▀▀▀▀██▀
        ▀▄  ▀▀▄▄▄▀
          ▀▄  ▄▀▀
            ██
.
    ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄
 ███▀         ▀▀
███
███
███
 ███▄         ▄▄
  ▀███▄▄   ▄▄███▀
    ▀▀███████▀▀
██████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
          ▀██▌
          ▄██▌
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀
██████████▀
██▌    ▀███▄
██▌      ▀███▄
██▌        ▀███
█████████████



█████████████



█████████████
        ██
       ████
      ██▌▐██
     ██▌  ▐██
    ██▌    ▐██
   ██▌      ▐██
  ██▌        ▐██
 ██▌          ▐██
██▌    ███████████
██████████████▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
      ██▌
    ▄▄███████▄▄
  ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▄
 ███▀         ▀███
███             ███
███             ███
███             ███
 ███▄         ▄███
  ▀███▄▄   ▄▄███▀
    ▀▀███████▀▀
██████████▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
          ▀██▌
          ▄██▌
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀
██████████▀
██▌    ▀███▄
██▌      ▀███▄
██▌        ▀███



 ▄▄
████
 ▀▀
        ██
       ████
      ██▌▐██
     ██▌  ▐██
    ██▌    ▐██
   ██▌      ▐██
  ██▌        ▐██
 ██▌          ▐██
██▌    ███████████
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
██▌
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

███
███

███
███
.▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    WHITEPAPER    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀.
FACEBOOK       REDDIT       TELEGRAM
BITCOINTALK   TWITTER   INSTAGRAM
LivsUA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:31:40 PM
 #8595

Hi EVERYONE!!!

i read most of this pages and have few questions..

I have 3 PC's with generated plots, on ich one is 600GB plot. I know that exist some SYMLINK or something.. But, how can i mine with this on pool like if i were mining with one PC or with one big capacity Cheesy ?
Mining on pool V1 now, dont get anything for quite long time Sad

Or how i can effectively use my 3 PC's where on every PC is 600 GB plot ?

THANKS a lot for responses!!!
You need to generate plot on pool address if you are on v1 pool i think. Are you mining on solo plots you generated? If so then you are mining on wrong pool may be that is why you didnt get anything for long time. Change pool and see Wink About 3 pc's separate plot you join the pool from each pc and mine, i dunno if they can be merged and mine like one space.. Or wait for experts to comment, i can be wrong also i dont read all posts here so  Smiley

Yes, i have plots genereted for pool V1.

My command line: "C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Xmx2500m -cp pocminer.jar;lib/*;lib/akka/*;lib/jetty/* pocminer.POCMiner generate NUMBER_ADRESS 5242902 409600 6000 4

And my generated plots looks like this:

NUMBER_ADRESS_2867204_409600_2000

So, to mine on pool V2 i need to "register" on V2 with different wallet on ich PC or.?

And do wallet need to be open/runnig all the time? Or how pool recognize that i send him "share"?

Maybe some kind soul explains how to do it? Cheesy
THANKS!!!!!

TwoFatNuts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:36:12 PM
 #8596

Can someone link me to the GPU plotter program please?  So many pages to sort through, my java plotting might be done before I find it...
sickfancy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:37:55 PM
 #8597

Has anyone tried and successfully got gpuplotter to work with 290x under linux?  Unless I missed it in this thread it seems it only works on windows atm.
LivsUA
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:41:44 PM
 #8598

Can someone link me to the GPU plotter program please?  So many pages to sort through, my java plotting might be done before I find it...

There is a thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.msg8740906#msg8740906

And link:

https://mega.co.nz/#!aBVGBBQD!tBsRtb8VrHR12_anrFTrl41U0fPQu_OqFnxyi5nCyBY

TheIcky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:43:05 PM
 #8599

after i compiled gpuPlotGenerator on ubuntu 14.04 i got this error when i try to plot

bash: ./gpuPlotGenerator.exe: Permission denied

any clue ?
you need to chown it I had thatcwith a qt wallet. can't remember how to do it sorry

Thanks for the info ... anyone know how to "chown" it ?

i did try chmod +x

My solution was to format the drive with ext4 in ubuntu, then chmod it and so on...

If this wasnt answered already, maybe this will help...If you are working with a NTFS formatted drive, then you might need to dismount the drive and then remount it with the correct r/w permissions.

Here is a guide to what I am suggesting: http://linuxconfig.org/how-to-mount-partition-with-ntfs-file-system-and-read-write-access



Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 10, 2014, 01:48:15 PM
 #8600

Can someone link me to the GPU plotter program please?  So many pages to sort through, my java plotting might be done before I find it...

it doesn't work pretty well, i'm waiting for the next release
Pages: « 1 ... 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 [430] 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 ... 1317 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!