Bitcoin Forum
March 18, 2019, 05:09:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: after reading our OP: Did you understand, what we are about?
when ico Huh? - 3 (8.3%)
not at all - 8 (22.2%)
Yes i understood it and its great - 17 (47.2%)
Yes i understand it but it makes no sense - 2 (5.6%)
to the moon !!! - 6 (16.7%)
Total Voters: 36

Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 239 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EUROPECOIN [ERC] 🌟 GOLD 🌟 FINANCECLOUD: IOT VOICE SMARTHUB release 1.NOV 🌟  (Read 516071 times)
CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 02:58:24 PM
 #2461

@ Dev-team

Good afternoon!  Grin

I need a bit more help with the coin-swap.

I have the correct version of the old wallet (2.0.3.0) fully synced and backed-up.

I have downloaded the new wallet and got it to sync.

However, I had to change the appdata folder name when installing/syncing the new wallet, as I cannot get the shortcut to accept the -choosedatadir extension.  Consequently, I am unable to run both wallets together.   Undecided

When I insert -choosedatadir (into ERC V.3 shortcut, 'Properties', 'Shortcut', 'Target') I get the message :

"The name specified in the Target is not valid. Make sure path and file name are correct"

They ARE correct. 

Any advice?   Huh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1552928944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552928944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552928944
Reply with quote  #2

1552928944
Report to moderator
1552928944
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1552928944

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1552928944
Reply with quote  #2

1552928944
Report to moderator
CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:04:44 PM
 #2462

Another small point.

Whenever I run the new wallet I get a warning message.  Shocked

A small panel pops up, saying "Warning: error reading wallet.dat!  All keys read correctly, but transaction data or address book entries might be missing or incorrect".

Is this something to be concerned about?  Embarrassed

metamorphin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1004


No risk, no fun!


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:13:11 PM
 #2463

@ Dev-team

Good afternoon!  Grin

I need a bit more help with the coin-swap.

I have the correct version of the old wallet (2.0.3.0) fully synced and backed-up.

I have downloaded the new wallet and got it to sync.

However, I had to change the appdata folder name when installing/syncing the new wallet, as I cannot get the shortcut to accept the -choosedatadir extension.  Consequently, I am unable to run both wallets together.   Undecided

When I insert -choosedatadir (into ERC V.3 shortcut, 'Properties', 'Shortcut', 'Target') I get the message :

"The name specified in the Target is not valid. Make sure path and file name are correct"

They ARE correct. 

Any advice?   Huh


You have windows? and which version?
CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:14:06 PM
 #2464

Windows 10
szenekonzept
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1012


Europecoin Financecloud API


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:17:01 PM
 #2465

@ Dev-team

Good afternoon!  Grin

I need a bit more help with the coin-swap.

I have the correct version of the old wallet (2.0.3.0) fully synced and backed-up.

I have downloaded the new wallet and got it to sync.

However, I had to change the appdata folder name when installing/syncing the new wallet, as I cannot get the shortcut to accept the -choosedatadir extension.  Consequently, I am unable to run both wallets together.   Undecided

When I insert -choosedatadir (into ERC V.3 shortcut, 'Properties', 'Shortcut', 'Target') I get the message :

"The name specified in the Target is not valid. Make sure path and file name are correct"

They ARE correct. 

Any advice?   Huh


You have windows? and which version?

i am using this start command and it work for me (i am running it in wine, a windows layer on linux)

coin-qt.exe -datadir=⁄home⁄hwr⁄.europecoinv3 -discover -ll -seednode

hope that helps
Matthias


.

Kazadar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 03:33:56 PM
 #2466

You could send your V2 ERC to swap, then remove or rename the files for the V2 as you wont have much use for it afterwards.

Then install V3 with the default directory.

I just renamed my ERC V2 appdata folder so if I need it I can just swap the folder names and everything is ready to go.

Of course that will only work if you dont need to run both at the same time.

CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:36:52 PM
 #2467

I decided to 'cheat'.   Cheesy

I opened/synced new wallet, and generated a new deposit address.  I copied this down somewhere.

I then renamed the appdata folder and synced the old wallet.

I went to the swap tool, and followed the instructions given.

However, when I went to the old wallet to send the old ERCs, I discovered a new problem.

The balance in my wallet is correctly stated on the Overview page.

At the Send Coins page the balance is stated as Zero!!  I thought this might be a minor bug, so i tried sending my actual balance anyway.

It did not work, as  I got the message "The amount exceeds your balance".  This, despite me leaving off the last few ERCs to keep the sending amount below my balance.

I would really appreciate some help here.  

CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 03:38:08 PM
 #2468

You could send your V2 ERC to swap, then remove or rename the files for the V2 as you wont have much use for it afterwards.

Then install V3 with the default directory.

I just renamed my ERC V2 appdata folder so if I need it I can just swap the folder names and everything is ready to go.

Of course that will only work if you dont need to run both at the same time.

Thanks mate, I posted just after you.  We came to the same conclusion!!   Grin
szenekonzept
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1012


Europecoin Financecloud API


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 05:51:09 PM
 #2469

I decided to 'cheat'.   Cheesy

I opened/synced new wallet, and generated a new deposit address.  I copied this down somewhere.

I then renamed the appdata folder and synced the old wallet.

I went to the swap tool, and followed the instructions given.

However, when I went to the old wallet to send the old ERCs, I discovered a new problem.

The balance in my wallet is correctly stated on the Overview page.

At the Send Coins page the balance is stated as Zero!!  I thought this might be a minor bug, so i tried sending my actual balance anyway.

It did not work, as  I got the message "The amount exceeds your balance".  This, despite me leaving off the last few ERCs to keep the sending amount below my balance.

I would really appreciate some help here. 




i think the coins are about to mature from staking or are preparing to start staking try to start it by adding -staking=no to my conmmand
and then wait until they got matured, to return to the "spendable"  line. This can last up to three days.

have fun
Matthias


CRYPTONAIRE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 446
Merit: 250


Quality Crypto Collector


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 05:56:46 PM
 #2470

I decided to 'cheat'.   Cheesy

I opened/synced new wallet, and generated a new deposit address.  I copied this down somewhere.

I then renamed the appdata folder and synced the old wallet.

I went to the swap tool, and followed the instructions given.

However, when I went to the old wallet to send the old ERCs, I discovered a new problem.

The balance in my wallet is correctly stated on the Overview page.

At the Send Coins page the balance is stated as Zero!!  I thought this might be a minor bug, so i tried sending my actual balance anyway.

It did not work, as  I got the message "The amount exceeds your balance".  This, despite me leaving off the last few ERCs to keep the sending amount below my balance.

I would really appreciate some help here. 




i think the coins are about to mature from staking or are preparing to start staking try to start it by adding -staking=no to my conmmand
and then wait until they got matured, to return to the "spendable"  line. This can last up to three days.

have fun
Matthias



Thanks for getting back to me Matt.

I'll give that a go, and report back.

Cheers!!   Grin
rmd73
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 252


Think with your brain. It is not illegal (yet).


View Profile
July 31, 2016, 07:47:33 PM
 #2471

I just made 2 swaps... and on my end they look very nice.
My ERC v3 is "EuropeCoin Core version v3.0.1.0-93d7168-dirty (64-bit)" on linux (64 bit) compiled from source (with some "kung-fu" -- please, have a thought for penguins too).
I can't wait to see the v3 balance tomorrow... Wink
Have fun Wink

Orbitcoin (ORB) -- oRMG7Fdft6YiQbn9p9rZpo8VNab9gU3bv4 , OKcash (OK) -- PTiT97X9GkxESiWnpAHA5j46Wb7wz9zdTu ,
Europecoin (ERC) v3 -- EJZwagsubfxn1xeB4JmztAWitgTPty3FzN , BitSend (BSD) -- iMYtWqD3pPVcV4yo9okrN7gixvQ3nRYRnz
cryptonit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1048


bit.diamonds | artis.eco


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 09:11:30 PM
 #2472

I decided to 'cheat'.   Cheesy

I opened/synced new wallet, and generated a new deposit address.  I copied this down somewhere.

I then renamed the appdata folder and synced the old wallet.

I went to the swap tool, and followed the instructions given.

However, when I went to the old wallet to send the old ERCs, I discovered a new problem.

The balance in my wallet is correctly stated on the Overview page.

At the Send Coins page the balance is stated as Zero!!  I thought this might be a minor bug, so i tried sending my actual balance anyway.

It did not work, as  I got the message "The amount exceeds your balance".  This, despite me leaving off the last few ERCs to keep the sending amount below my balance.

I would really appreciate some help here.  




i think the coins are about to mature from staking or are preparing to start staking try to start it by adding -staking=no to my conmmand
and then wait until they got matured, to return to the "spendable"  line. This can last up to three days.

have fun
Matthias



Thanks for getting back to me Matt.

I'll give that a go, and report back.

Cheers!!   Grin

to avoind ur coins POS again u can add to europecoin.conf the line

reservebalance=9999999

also it can never hurt to type in help debug console
repairwallet

 
  Diamond [DMD]     ARTIS [ATS]  
Scarce✦✦✦✦ Valuable ✦✦✦✦ Secure ✦     ▬ Streaming Money ▬ Creating Value ▬
metamorphin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1004


No risk, no fun!


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2016, 09:54:53 PM
 #2473

200 ERC bounty for testing it and explaining me the new MINING for HODL-systems like we have in ERC.

https://github.com/Optiminer/hodlminer-wolf

Greetz
Steve
szenekonzept
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1012


Europecoin Financecloud API


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2016, 12:49:15 AM
 #2474

I just made 2 swaps... and on my end they look very nice.
My ERC v3 is "EuropeCoin Core version v3.0.1.0-93d7168-dirty (64-bit)" on linux (64 bit) compiled from source (with some "kung-fu" -- please, have a thought for penguins too).
I can't wait to see the v3 balance tomorrow... Wink
Have fun Wink

witch "kung Fu" did you use? I didn't manage compiling and i am running the windows version on wine on Kubuntu lol

have fun
Matthias

.

rmd73
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 252


Think with your brain. It is not illegal (yet).


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 05:20:06 AM
 #2475

I just made 2 swaps... and on my end they look very nice.
My ERC v3 is "EuropeCoin Core version v3.0.1.0-93d7168-dirty (64-bit)" on linux (64 bit) compiled from source (with some "kung-fu" -- please, have a thought for penguins too).
I can't wait to see the v3 balance tomorrow... Wink
Have fun Wink

witch "kung Fu" did you use? I didn't manage compiling and i am running the windows version on wine on Kubuntu lol

have fun
Matthias

.
I run Xubuntu 14.01 amd64, pretty heavily "soiled" with a lot of libs and experimental software Wink
I can't remember too well the "kung-fu", but .bash_history said something like
Code:
git clone https://github.com/LIMXTEC/Europecoin-V3
cd Europecoin-V3/
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
./autogen.sh
./configure
sudo apt-get install build-essential libtool autotools-dev autoconf pkg-config libssl-dev
sudo apt-get install libboost-all-dev
sudo apt-get install libdb4.8-dev libdb4.8++-dev
sudo apt-get install libminiupnpc-dev
sudo apt-get install libqt4-dev libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler
sudo apt-get install libqt5gui5 libqt5core5a libqt5dbus5 qttools5-dev qttools5-dev-tools libprotobuf-dev protobuf-compiler
sudo apt-get install libqrencode-dev
make clean
./autogen.sh
./configure
make
make install
I also used
Code:
./configure --with-incompatible-bdb
at some point...
I usually followed my nose and the error messages from autogen and configure...

Orbitcoin (ORB) -- oRMG7Fdft6YiQbn9p9rZpo8VNab9gU3bv4 , OKcash (OK) -- PTiT97X9GkxESiWnpAHA5j46Wb7wz9zdTu ,
Europecoin (ERC) v3 -- EJZwagsubfxn1xeB4JmztAWitgTPty3FzN , BitSend (BSD) -- iMYtWqD3pPVcV4yo9okrN7gixvQ3nRYRnz
Fishmaster42
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 05:42:38 AM
 #2476

Any Block explorer Available guys.  Fish
Kazadar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 05:52:19 AM
 #2477

Any Block explorer Available guys.  Fish

For V3
http://www.europecoin.eu.org/explorer/trades

Fishmaster42
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 05:56:31 AM
 #2478

Thank you. i got only one connection on my wallet do i need to make a . config to addnodes or do i put them somewhere else. can someone post a .config for wallet
szenekonzept
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1012


Europecoin Financecloud API


View Profile WWW
August 01, 2016, 06:34:27 AM
 #2479

Thank you. i got only one connection on my wallet do i need to make a . config to addnodes or do i put them somewhere else. can someone post a .config for wallet

please tell us more about your environment, like operating system, UDP on/off and so on.

have fun
Matthias

Fishmaster42
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 801
Merit: 501


View Profile
August 01, 2016, 06:49:21 AM
 #2480

Thank you. i got only one connection on my wallet do i need to make a . config to addnodes or do i put them somewhere else. can someone post a .config for wallet

please tell us more about your environment, like operating system, UDP on/off and so on.

have fun
Matthias
windows 8 pro 64 bit, never heard of UDP dont know what that is. amd 8 core 3.3 ghz cpu if that helps
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 239 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!