Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 09:24:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO GET OVER 2Ghash with 3x5970's barely OC'd [CGMINER]  (Read 9817 times)
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:57:00 PM
 #21

That's interesting.  The last time I upgraded SDKs on 5 series hardware I saw a 5% drop in hash rate.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
1513589047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589047
Reply with quote  #2

1513589047
Report to moderator
1513589047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589047
Reply with quote  #2

1513589047
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513589047
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513589047

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513589047
Reply with quote  #2

1513589047
Report to moderator
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 03:45:41 PM
 #22

It probably was around a 5% increase, but we only saw a change from ~1740 to ~ 1850 ish. Still low compared to where he was mining before.

I've never used BAMT, but from what he says, BAMT must be very optimized for mining, much more so than windows.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 05:08:43 PM
 #23

I've used both and found that the hashrates were comparable but on my rigs windows 7 actually used less power. Go figure. Never did find out why. Smiley

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 05:31:50 PM
 #24

I wonder if maybe the hashrates are just being reported wrong?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 06:40:52 PM
 #25

I've used both and found that the hashrates were comparable but on my rigs windows 7 actually used less power. Go figure. Never did find out why. Smiley

Are you using any 5000 series?

I think Diablo Miner is my best option here, it may have seen a 2-5% increase after sdk 2.7->2.5, I hope there's no problem since I didn't use driver cleaner to make sure all files were gone
Still have Drive 12.6, should I revert that to 12.1?

Diablo Miner gets up to 1920 Display with slight overclock, compared to 1840Mhash with CGMiner


I wonder if maybe the hashrates are just being reported wrong?

Now this is confusing, CGMiner went from 1827->1840 Mhash after 8 hours on, BTC Guild went from 1564->1878 then I refresh and it gets all the way up to 1910Mhash

Now with Diablo just started it shows 1907, refresh, 1897Mhash.

I think I'll just be testing each miner for best results in 8 hours, maybe revert radeon drivers and see if improvement then figure which is best and overclock to get max hash

ONE THING, Diablo Miner only using 770watts at the wall whereas CGMiner used 840 at same clock rates!

Overclock: 744clock/248mem

my old BAMT ideal: 738/246 I think that got me 2060mhash (or maybe it was 744/248 that got me that, in that case 738 got me 2010 or 2020Mhash) and 810 watts at the wall

Thanks guys, Chance sent you 0.10BTC, Cablez what is your address for donation?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 06:55:10 PM
 #26

This is "IMO"

I run multiple 5800 series cards.... 12.3 drivers with 2.6 sdk.. using Diablo kernel on cgminer.... seems to perform better than the older drivers with phatk kernel....

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 06:58:54 PM
 #27

This is "IMO"

I run multiple 5800 series cards.... 12.3 drivers with 2.6 sdk.. using Diablo kernel on cgminer.... seems to perform better than the older drivers with phatk kernel....

See I wish somewhere would have told me all the CG kernels, I guess I'll add that to my list of tests I'll do

what mhash at what clock are you getting?

Driver conformance says AMD APP SDK v2.6 +AMD Catalyst™ 11.12 (8.92) [http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/pages/DriverCompatibility.aspx#conformance]

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:11:50 PM
 #28

I used to run a couple of tri-5970 rigs.

I never had any issues running them with cgminer.  There are several kernels to choose from in cgminer. On a fresh extraction just fire it up and see what default bin gets generated. If you don't want that one then specify in a batch file and you will see a new bin generated.

Driver cleaner/driver sweeper does not automatically remove the opencl files. You need to start by uninstalling the sdk through the install program, then go into system32 and syswow64 directories and delete any atiocl*.dll and amdocl*.dll files if they have not been cleared out. Then you can downgrade the SDK cleanly because if a newer version file is still there then it stupidly gets precedence.

As far as what cgminer reports on hashrate versus your pool website, that is a different issue entirely and has a lot to do with network performance as well as mining gear.
I would let your test runs go for at least 12 hours (better 24) before deciding something is not quite right with the reporting. The numbers will converge given a sufficiently long time frame.

A nice part about the 5970 is that you can downvolt it slightly while keeping modest overclocks which should help your wattage at the wall. You will have to play with it some to find good stability.

Don't worry about the donation, I am just here to help. Smiley

P.S. - Enjoy the $10 per BTC while you can.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:18:25 PM
 #29

I used to run a couple of tri-5970 rigs.

I never had any issues running them with cgminer.  There are several kernels to choose from in cgminer. On a fresh extraction just fire it up and see what default bin gets generated. If you don't want that one then specify in a batch file and you will see a new bin generated.

Driver cleaner/driver sweeper does not automatically remove the opencl files. You need to start by uninstalling the sdk through the install program, then go into system32 and syswow64 directories and delete any atiocl*.dll and amdocl*.dll files if they have not been cleared out. Then you can downgrade the SDK cleanly because if a newer version file is still there then it stupidly gets precedence.

As far as what cgminer reports on hashrate versus your pool website, that is a different issue entirely and has a lot to do with network performance as well as mining gear.
I would let your test runs go for at least 12 hours (better 24) before deciding something is not quite right with the reporting. The numbers will converge given a sufficiently long time frame.

A nice part about the 5970 is that you can downvolt it slightly while keeping modest overclocks which should help your wattage at the wall. You will have to play with it some to find good stability.

Don't worry about the donation, I am just here to help. Smiley

P.S. - Enjoy the $10 per BTC while you can.

Thanks, I see atiOGl blah blah files

I thought BTC would dip down once it broke the $9 mark but wow. Now its definately due for a correction

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:20:07 PM
 #30

You can keep the newer SDK... if you run diablo.... a 5850 @ 940mhz get's me 380mhash/s

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:22:27 PM
 #31

When you start up a freshly extracted cgminer what bin for the cypress is generated.  I just would like to know what it defaults to.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:28:38 PM
 #32

When you start up a freshly extracted cgminer what bin for the cypress is generated.  I just would like to know what it defaults to.

I'll do that, cgminer 2.6.1, should i use a bat or shortcut with target script add the pool to connect to or actually make a conf file with ONLY the pool login?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:38:18 PM
 #33

A batch file is probably the easiest until you have everything set up the way you like, then you can tell cgminer to make the conf file for you and all you will need after that is a plain shortcut.


EDIT: Thinking more on it maybe you should give the donation to ckolivas as cgminer is a nice piece of software and I think he deserves it. Smiley

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:48:07 PM
 #34

A batch file is probably the easiest until you have everything set up the way you like, then you can tell cgminer to make the conf file for you and all you will need after that is a plain shortcut.


EDIT: Thinking more on it maybe you should give the donation to ckolivas as cgminer is a nice piece of software and I think he deserves it. Smiley

I got GPU Monitor software because GPU-Z freezes when I'm mining and crashes my display.
GPU Monitor however shows 12 cards, with Daiblo running each show 99% load. I guess that means each of my cores are running 98% load with Diablo

FRESH CGMiner doesn't seem to work the way i'm wanting it with bat file it doesn't connect to the pool properly
Example, another folder of cgminer i had preconfigured worked, it has a .conf file with only the pool, but the bat file i had connected to a different pool and worked
i copy the same bat file login to that pool and use the new cgminer without a .conf file and it gives me pool connection error, never starts hashing

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:51:53 PM
 #35

Can you copy the bat file text here without your login info so I can have a look?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:53:58 PM
 #36

Can you copy the bat file text here without your login info so I can have a look?

cgminer.exe -u workername -p password -o miningserver -r port

thats it

result:
Please check the details from the list below of the servers you hav einput

Most likely you hav einput the wrong URL forgotten to add port or have set up worker

Pool 0 url http://mine1.bctguild.com user ....

press any key to exit or cgminer will try again in 15s


previously my optimal settings are: -I 9 -v 2 -w 256 -k phatk --failover-only
what i got from mining hardware comparison page for other 5970 owners

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 07:55:23 PM
 #37

You can keep the newer SDK... if you run diablo.... a 5850 @ 940mhz get's me 380mhash/s

You should be getting a hair above 390 mhash with proper sdk/kernel/settings. 380 is slow Smiley Picture below is a 3.7% increase in speed.

Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:08:01 PM
 #38

Can you copy the bat file text here without your login info so I can have a look?

cgminer.exe -u workername -p password -o miningserver -r port

thats it

result:
Please check the details from the list below of the servers you hav einput

Most likely you hav einput the wrong URL forgotten to add port or have set up worker

Pool 0 url http://mine1.bctguild.com user ....

press any key to exit or cgminer will try again in 15s


previously my optimal settings are: -I 9 -v 2 -w 256 -k phatk --failover-only
what i got from mining hardware comparison page for other 5970 owners


2 things:  try skipping the -r port command and just tack it on the end of the url as http://pool.url.com:port
and I think you may need to go to I 8 for intensity to work right on a tri-5970 rig but my memory is getting hazy. Wink

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:09:23 PM
 #39

do it in the cgminer.conf


it's a lot easier....


IMO

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:12:24 PM
 #40

I think i just kicked my own ass finally

CGMINER with Diablo kernel, 1990 Mhash Smiley 870 watts at the wall though

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!