Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 09:17:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO GET OVER 2Ghash with 3x5970's barely OC'd [CGMINER]  (Read 9817 times)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 12:56:20 AM
 #1

If you've come looking for the settings:
Use Sapphire Trixx to set clock 747mhz, memory 249, it takes a lot of clicking to reduce the memory so far, PM for details, stock voltage may work
Make sure it is applied to all 5970 cards, hopefully is. otherwise, try opening msi afterburner on top, this also has better fan control

CGMiner 2.6.1 settings: -i 9 -v 2 -w 256 -k diablo --failover-only


Plugged into Radeon as 2nd display, black desktop BG, to reduce gpu usage, had to do this or else CGMiner can't display temperatures and control fan speed itself for the Radeons

@840Mhz/240 memory: 980 watts at the wall
2200Mhash+ (733 per card)

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1513286260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513286260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513286260
Reply with quote  #2

1513286260
Report to moderator
1513286260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513286260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513286260
Reply with quote  #2

1513286260
Report to moderator
1513286260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513286260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513286260
Reply with quote  #2

1513286260
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513286260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513286260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513286260
Reply with quote  #2

1513286260
Report to moderator
1513286260
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513286260

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513286260
Reply with quote  #2

1513286260
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 01:05:48 AM
 #2

Got it working GUIMINER. now what flags for me to get 300Mhash up to the standard 320Mhash I should be getting per core?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 01:29:48 AM
 #3

I would try -w 64, -w 128 and -w 256 and see which responds the best and gives you the best hashing power.

Also, add -v without a value.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 01:51:26 AM
 #4

I would try -w 64, -w 128 and -w 256 and see which responds the best and gives you the best hashing power.

Also, add -v without a value.

128 yields the best, with the -v both I already had tested

now installed msi afterburner but it has the sliders locked and no lists of any of them

Also I'd rather use a program with a backup Pool list
haven't got CGMiner working yet

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 01:55:38 AM
 #5

You mentioned the onboard video, it's AMD onboard, right? If it's intel or nvidia onboard video, then there may be a driver conflict.

Have you tried just using one of the 5970's for video just to see if that works?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:01:02 AM
 #6

You mentioned the onboard video, it's AMD onboard, right? If it's intel or nvidia onboard video, then there may be a driver conflict.

Have you tried just using one of the 5970's for video just to see if that works?

don't want to do that

and the fan's aren't kicking up enough

guess i'll try using one as gpu fuck

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:10:45 AM
 #7

You don't need to keep it that way, I just want to see if it's a driver issue (where neither the onboard nor the gpu work for mining) or a hardware setup issue where the onboard doesn't work, but a gpu does. It might still be a driver problem even if the gpu does work.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:13:47 AM
 #8

You don't need to keep it that way, I just want to see if it's a driver issue (where neither the onboard nor the gpu work for mining) or a hardware setup issue where the onboard doesn't work, but a gpu does. It might still be a driver problem even if the gpu does work.

overclock working with display plugged into one of the radeon's i think gets me 2-4 less Mhash on that core

changed the title of the thread Smiley

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:29:41 AM
 #9

Now, I don't have a whole lot of experience with 5970's (and when I said not a whole lot, I mean none), but I do have a few 5870's and they are basically the same thing.

So when you used the gpu, did all of the cores show up in the miner? When I say that, I mean were you able to mine successfully on all 6 cores once you used one of the graphics cards?
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:39:01 AM
 #10

Now, I don't have a whole lot of experience with 5970's (and when I said not a whole lot, I mean none), but I do have a few 5870's and they are basically the same thing.

So when you used the gpu, did all of the cores show up in the miner? When I say that, I mean were you able to mine successfully on all 6 cores once you used one of the graphics cards?

yes sir

getting 1.9ghash with OpenCL miners in GUIMINER
-v -w 128, CPU Affinity none (doesn't affect mHash)
Phoenix Miner is slower

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:42:42 AM
 #11

Have you tried CGminer now that all the gpu cores are working?

What are your gpu clocks? I don't think you'll hit 667mhash/card at stock clocks. (But like I said, I don't have experience with the 5970's.)
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:45:22 AM
 #12

Have you tried CGminer now that all the gpu cores are working?

What are your gpu clocks? I don't think you'll hit 667mhash/card at stock clocks. (But like I said, I don't have experience with the 5970's.)

CGminer alone or thru GUImINER? through guiminer it's only getting 290mhash, i dont know what flags i should be using

by itself i just basically looked a the conf file and the program isn't running

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:48:12 AM
 #13

Responding to your PM. Smiley
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 03:55:45 AM
 #14

Anyone else? I need optimum CGMiner settings

only reaching 1700Mhash now on default with memory 240mhz, baseclock supposed to be 720 but its still 725

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 04:20:18 AM
 #15

Why are you using SDK 2.7 on a tri 5970 rig?  Best results will be with SDK 2.5.

As for cgminer from memory it was  -w 256 -k phatk --failover-only with clocks of 800/300 worked well I believe.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 04:31:50 AM
 #16

Why are you using SDK 2.7 on a tri 5970 rig?  Best results will be with SDK 2.5.

As for cgminer from memory it was  -w 256 -k phatk --failover-only with clocks of 800/300 worked well I believe.

If I use those settings in a .bat file will cgminer still load the core and memory settings from the conf file? [those settings get me 1770Mhash]

with BAMT i found 246mem/738 core (1:3 ratio) was best, and got me 2060mhash total

also heard any changes to core in cgminer settings requires a restart

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 04:40:43 AM
 #17

Hey 420, do you have AIM or a similar chat method? I can clear some of those questions up right quick via a chatting program like AIM (I'm actually on right now).
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 04:44:57 AM
 #18

Hey 420, do you have AIM or a similar chat method? I can clear some of those questions up right quick via a chatting program like AIM (I'm actually on right now).

here, don't need a password
http://alfixturedesign.com/420/

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 12:53:43 PM
 #19

Why are you using SDK 2.7 on a tri 5970 rig?  Best results will be with SDK 2.5.

As for cgminer from memory it was  -w 256 -k phatk --failover-only with clocks of 800/300 worked well I believe.

If I use those settings in a .bat file will cgminer still load the core and memory settings from the conf file? [those settings get me 1770Mhash]

with BAMT i found 246mem/738 core (1:3 ratio) was best, and got me 2060mhash total

also heard any changes to core in cgminer settings requires a restart

If you are going to use a batch file you might as well setup everything in it just for simplicities sake. Then you can add all to the conf file when it works how you want.

You can change most settings within the cgminer suite without a restart as it has a menu system. I still think you should dial back the SDK on 5 series hardware though. Smiley

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 02:50:34 PM
 #20

Last night we got him back on sdk 2.5 after an uninstall and wipe of the 2.7 sdk. Didn't help mhash as much as I'd expected. :/
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!