Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 08:53:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO GET OVER 2Ghash with 3x5970's barely OC'd [CGMINER]  (Read 9817 times)
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:14:41 PM
 #41

I think i just kicked my own ass finally

CGMINER with Diablo kernel, 1990 Mhash Smiley 870 watts at the wall though

don't forget to downvolt a little to help out there.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
1513284796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284796
Reply with quote  #2

1513284796
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513284796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284796
Reply with quote  #2

1513284796
Report to moderator
1513284796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284796
Reply with quote  #2

1513284796
Report to moderator
1513284796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513284796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513284796
Reply with quote  #2

1513284796
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:22:28 PM
 #42

Okay i know the problem. cpu usage is 65%

mhash 1994 now

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:29:47 PM
 #43

cgminer is using that much cpu, or is it another process?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 08:33:28 PM
 #44

cgminer is using that much cpu, or is it another process?

Ooops. that was actually sidebar.exe for my GPU monitor, i was going to make sure all cores are being used with some of the miners since GPU-Z made my system freeze

no CPU usage problem

Diablo miner getting back up to  1990Mhash, but 850 at the wall. my CPU is low power

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:14:27 PM
 #45

Grrr, uninstalled, driver sweeper than 11.6/sdk 2.4 and it only shows 2 gpu cores now. not even an improved speed with these
These are the versions that BAMT uses

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:16:24 PM
 #46

Why did you switch?  If you are going to be using diablo I don't think 11.6/2.5 is necessary for that, only for phatk.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:19:05 PM
 #47

Why did you switch?  If you are going to be using diablo I don't think 11.6/2.5 is necessary for that, only for phatk.

Looking for that optimal rate i was getting before. no way one SSD & win7 is using more than 20watts from my wall compared to bAMT with linux/flash drive

Next up....12.1 & 2.5???

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:23:24 PM
 #48

you can use the 12.6 driver and the included SDK...


glad your happy..... I am Smiley


Don't forget to smoke weed everyday Smiley

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:25:35 PM
 #49

you can use the 12.6 driver and the included SDK...


glad your happy..... I am Smiley


Don't forget to smoke weed everyday Smiley

I'll try that but it rquires no modes to utilize the included SDK?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
ChanceCoats123
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 680



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:27:00 PM
 #50

Glad this is all getting worked out!!!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:28:24 PM
 #51

nop.... just use diablo kernel.. if you want help setting the config file I can help you with that.....

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 09:46:39 PM
 #52

nop.... just use diablo kernel.. if you want help setting the config file I can help you with that.....

12.6 express settings, nothing custom (after driver sweeper after uninstalled all ati software)

RESULTS @ same 744/248 (stupid sapphire/afterburner having probs now) saphire set first core 744/244 the rest are stock GUIMINER 1.85 OPENCL Miner

can undervolting fuck up my card? i accidentally set to .45v

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:00:03 PM
 #53

dont use programs like afterburner, their not required... IMO they conflict with cgminer trying to set the clocks...


I only use cgminer to set all clock/mem settings..


all changes should be made in the cgminer.conf file using wordpad...



Oh and sorry.. I forgot to add that I do not install the catalyst control center..

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:14:01 PM
 #54

dont use programs like afterburner, their not required... IMO they conflict with cgminer trying to set the clocks...


I only use cgminer to set all clock/mem settings..


all changes should be made in the cgminer.conf file using wordpad...



Oh and sorry.. I forgot to add that I do not install the catalyst control center..
.

oh. u just install the drivers?

anyway

manual overclock each core, GUIMINER lower, i don tknow. most cores up to 318 one core anomaly at 260mhash. ok it was still working now im at 1.892mhash Smiley

GUIMINER with CGMINER phatk turns EROR, cgminer.exe has stopped working...figures

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:14:56 PM
 #55

why would you be running guiminer and cgminer? I am confused?

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:18:32 PM
 #56

why would you be running guiminer and cgminer? I am confused?

Just testing

CGMINER script, cgminer.exe v 2.6.1

-i 9 -v 2 -w 256 -k diablo --failover-only

1930Mhash/s and climbing 805 watts at the wall Smiley looks very pleasing

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:20:02 PM
 #57

Well good then.... guiminer sucks.....

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 10:33:11 PM
 #58

Well good then.... guiminer sucks.....

in your experience does worksize make much difference?

using diablominer 64, 128, 256 is making almost the same result

well I feel like a dork.......was watching the AVG hash of cgminer go up....instead of looking at the 5s hash rate.....
up to 1970 when worksize 128
up to 2000 when worksize 256

but they bounce around quite a bit

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 11:04:55 PM
 #59

depending on the card... 128 is best IMO.... 256 worked good on 7950 series card...



Try them all... see what works best for you...

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 02, 2012, 11:18:14 PM
 #60

depending on the card... 128 is best IMO.... 256 worked good on 7950 series card...



Try them all... see what works best for you...

Definately not 64, 1860Mhash
128 = 1980
256 = 2000+ mhash

Now i get to test the -v and -i handles and i don tknow what the -failover-only is either Tongue

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!