Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:17:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HOW TO GET OVER 2Ghash with 3x5970's barely OC'd [CGMINER]  (Read 9817 times)
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 02, 2012, 11:21:32 PM
 #61

intensity should be set in cgminer by hitting... g,i,GPU# and use intensity 9




you can use intensity 9 on all gpu's unless one is a desktop gpu and will be used on a regular basis... .I would use intensity 6 for a desktop gpu...



POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
1513271825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513271825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513271825
Reply with quote  #2

1513271825
Report to moderator
1513271825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513271825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513271825
Reply with quote  #2

1513271825
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 03, 2012, 06:06:07 AM
 #62

intensity should be set in cgminer by hitting... g,i,GPU# and use intensity 9




you can use intensity 9 on all gpu's unless one is a desktop gpu and will be used on a regular basis... .I would use intensity 6 for a desktop gpu...




okay at 750 base clock 1.075 or 1.085v my driver is crashing Sad

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 03, 2012, 02:35:29 PM
 #63

what is stock voltage? 1.125? I am unsure about the 5900 series....


You should be using cgminer by itself, nothing else....


Is it crashing after you make changes to the stock setting? or crashing at stock?



POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:09:47 AM
 #64

Well I'm 2135, 850 Watts at the wall, 795Mhz overclock Smiley

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:11:51 AM
 #65

Good to hear bud... Glad it's working out for you.

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:14:01 AM
 #66

Good to hear bud... Glad it's working out for you.

It was crashing when ASUS Power saving was in effect, set BIOS to ASUS Performance
1 core on my dual, 16x ratio, only 1.6ghz, ram at 800mhz, disabled everything I don't need

Now I think that's why my BAMT was crashing. BUt anyway I'm getting the same efficiency and I have more control over software under an OS I understand

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:20:34 AM
 #67

Yeah.. I turn things like AMD cool and quiet off,...



Have fun

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 03:25:11 AM
 #68

Good to hear that you have it all sorted out now mate. Those numbers sound much more in line with what people were getting with that kind of rig.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 04, 2012, 03:41:45 AM
 #69

Good to hear that you have it all sorted out now mate. Those numbers sound much more in line with what people were getting with that kind of rig.

Yeah the one i was aiming for I think they lied or they just wrote down the highest number they saw hashing, said they got 739Mhash for 5970 with cgminer 2.3.1 @795mhz same as me
I'm getting 711.6 per card, maybe multi card setup makes it harder

same settings except looks like he's under linux (Debian Squeeze) fglrx-driver 12.1.1

E: 96% i'm assuming that's efficiency...

looks like 00.19% stale rate

Couldn't help it

overclock more cost 120 watts for another 100Mhash. Still worth it at these prices

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 01:29:41 PM
 #70

At what vcore and memclock?

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 04, 2012, 01:57:13 PM
 #71

At what vcore and memclock?

1.1vcore, memory always 1/3 of clock
840/280 1.1v

Diablo miner 2200Ghash
CGMiner diablo kernerl 2230Ghash

Maybe they should be the same hash rate, same kernel? would have to run each at least 12hrs for better estimations
CGMiner seems to more utilize the GPU's

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:05:07 PM
 #72

Alright, I think you have it licked then. I wouldn't worry about that 30Mh/s as that will even out over a week. Just use whichever one you are most comfortable with.  Hint: cgminer  Grin

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:07:58 PM
 #73

Alright, I think you have it licked then. I wouldn't worry about that 30Mh/s as that will even out over a week. Just use whichever one you are most comfortable with.  Hint: cgminer  Grin

yes. I did donate to the creator

another NOTE:
Not sure if helps hashrate at this point but open taskmgr as Administrator and set priority of cgminer.exe to Realtime

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 04, 2012, 02:44:13 PM
 #74

I doubt it.. best way is to use intensity 9 and not use the PC Smiley my opinion....

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 05, 2012, 11:28:38 AM
 #75

I doubt it.. best way is to use intensity 9 and not use the PC Smiley my opinion....

i have the display from my card hooked up to a screen that is just blank black as well

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 05, 2012, 02:18:16 PM
 #76

? I dont understand.

POPULTRADE| Create, join, or invest in any business
ICO | ANN  ❘|❘  ICO starts 11. December
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 05, 2012, 10:33:12 PM
 #77

? I dont understand.

My onboard graphics controls my main desktop, radeon #1 extends the screen where i dont have anything its just black
if i dont extend to one radeon, it gives me error in CGMINER where I can't set fan speed or read temperatures and even msi afterburner doesn't work

2243Mhash average now after about 12 hours
970-1000 watts jumping around at the wall
highest temp gets 86 degrees, maybe higher if the AC at my house was off, temperature target is 80, so if i OC more I'd be exceeding max temps possibly and of course the efficiency of watts isn't good but if BTC keep going up maybe i'll be tempted for a max overclock

Last point:
Intensity 8 is now getting me more Mhash than Intensity 9

Somehow I went from 2244Mhash/s to 2270 just by increaseing from 840mhz/280 to 850mhz/284 Cheesy Smiley
I have been doing this after opening CGMINER script:
1. open taskmgr as Admin and set cgminer priority to Realtime
2. Minimize all windows
3. Lock computer

In hopes (I think fulfilled hopes Wink ) of decreasing GPU/CPU usage and increasing mhash

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756



View Profile
August 08, 2012, 07:17:33 AM
 #78

More discussion here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=98901.0

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!