Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2018, 02:31:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623670 times)
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 05:29:54 PM
 #141

I've been having trouble getting cgminer to work... I can get reaper to mine LTC at faster speeds (still not as fast as it should be), however I prefer to use cgminer because it has many more features. Cgminer will mine bitcoins at proper speeds, getting over 2.5 Gh. However when I launch cgminer, I am stuck at really slow speeds (10-15Kh per core of a 5970).

5 BTC goes to anyone that can get me running at full speeds.

Specs:
Three 5970s & Two 5870s
Windows 7
Installed the latest version of AMD APP SDK & latest AMD drivers
Using 2 powered extenders and dummy plug resistors on all cards.
4Gb RAM (I tried up to 8Gb, but it made no difference)

What am I doing wrong? I've tried everything I can think of.

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
1526869900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526869900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526869900
Reply with quote  #2

1526869900
Report to moderator
1526869900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526869900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526869900
Reply with quote  #2

1526869900
Report to moderator
1526869900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526869900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526869900
Reply with quote  #2

1526869900
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526869900
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526869900

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526869900
Reply with quote  #2

1526869900
Report to moderator
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 05:38:24 PM
 #142

We have been toying with 16gb ram and that seems to be ok.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 05:43:19 PM
 #143

We have been toying with 16gb ram and that seems to be ok.

16Gb RAM? Holy hell, please tell me this is not a requirement~! Were you having the same symptoms as me before you added the extra RAM? really slow hash speeds?

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:06:19 PM
 #144

We have been toying with 16gb ram and that seems to be ok.

16Gb RAM? Holy hell, please tell me this is not a requirement~! Were you having the same symptoms as me before you added the extra RAM? really slow hash speeds?

Yes sir, I think it has to do with the vram having to be equivalent to the ram on board. 16gb is a bit of overkill really I think though. But if you factor in the OS running and such it kinda makes sense that 8gb wont cut it, perhaps a configuration to put 10gb would cut it, but its far easier to pick up 2 8gb sticks.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:11:51 PM
 #145

Yes sir, I think it has to do with the vram having to be equivalent to the ram on board. 16gb is a bit of overkill really I think though. But if you factor in the OS running and such it kinda makes sense that 8gb wont cut it, perhaps a configuration to put 10gb would cut it, but its far easier to pick up 2 8gb sticks.

Ok, wow, that's much more than I anticipated. Thanks for the help. I will try this soon and ship you the BTC if it works. Unfortunately, I'm going to have to order new RAM  Sad as I only have 2Gb sticks.

Maybe the OP should be updated, it says the same RAM amount as GPUs for Reaper miner only, but it appears you need the same with cgminer.

EDIT- ooo today IS black friday, maybe I can pick up some cheap RAM here locally!

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:14:53 PM
 #146

Yes sir, I think it has to do with the vram having to be equivalent to the ram on board. 16gb is a bit of overkill really I think though. But if you factor in the OS running and such it kinda makes sense that 8gb wont cut it, perhaps a configuration to put 10gb would cut it, but its far easier to pick up 2 8gb sticks.

Ok, wow, that's much more than I anticipated. Thanks for the help. I will try this soon and ship you the BTC if it works. Unfortunately, I'm going to have to order new RAM  Sad as I only have 2Gb sticks.

Maybe the OP should be updated, it says the same RAM amount as GPUs for Reaper miner only, but it appears you need the same with cgminer.

EDIT- ooo today IS black friday, maybe I can pick up some cheap RAM here locally!

Yeah lots of ram on sale at compusa. If you look back a couple pages I posted about the ram, I think someone needs to sit down and do a spreadsheet on how much per card so we can get an accurate number to tell people wanting to mine LTC.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:21:41 PM
 #147

I could work on something like that. I will be switching most of my rigs over to LTC in the coming weeks, so I will make sure to post my findings here.

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:32:03 PM
 #148

How much ram are you running on that machine for the 3 cards?

8Gb

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 23, 2012, 06:44:59 PM
 #149

I've been having trouble getting cgminer to work... I can get reaper to mine LTC at faster speeds (still not as fast as it should be), however I prefer to use cgminer because it has many more features. Cgminer will mine bitcoins at proper speeds, getting over 2.5 Gh. However when I launch cgminer, I am stuck at really slow speeds (10-15Kh per core of a 5970).

5 BTC goes to anyone that can get me running at full speeds.

Specs:
Three 5970s & Two 5870s
Windows 7
Installed the latest version of AMD APP SDK & latest AMD drivers
Using 2 powered extenders and dummy plug resistors on all cards.
4Gb RAM (I tried up to 8Gb, but it made no difference)

What am I doing wrong? I've tried everything I can think of.


8gb of ram is more than enough, cgminer barely uses any RAM.  The problem is probably your cgminer configuration; you should post it.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 23, 2012, 10:31:45 PM
 #150

8gb of ram is more than enough, cgminer barely uses any RAM.  The problem is probably your cgminer configuration; you should post it.
my cgminer input is:

cgminer --scrypt -o http://coinotron.com:8322 -u user -p passwd --shaders 1600 -I 13

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 23, 2012, 10:42:29 PM
 #151

Use the command line I specified on the original post and thread-concurrency=7168 instead of shaders

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 07:31:27 AM
 #152

Use the command line I specified on the original post and thread-concurrency=7168 instead of shaders

I just tested it out on 3 5970s with 8Gb RAM on the mobo, windows 7:

When I used --shaders 1600, I got 10-15Kh each core.
When I used --thread-concurrency 7168, I got almost 300Kh each core!!

So maybe this was my problem earlier! Thanks a lot Tacotime... I should of payed more attention to your OP!

I am still testing things out, but I will ship that bounty your way if this keeps working as is.

According to my task manager, I am only using 1.32Gb RAM for 3 5970s + the operating system... this seems really low. I'm going to test out smaller RAM amounts.

EDIT: I'm getting the same speeds (~300 Kh per core) using only 2Gb RAM, hooray! It seems to be using under 1 Gb RAM now, so I could probably add another 5970 with no problems. I don't have time to test right now though. You tha man, tacotime, whats your BTC address?

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 01:01:06 PM
 #153

can you copy your exact string of commands here so I can take a stab with them hopefully I can lower the amount of ram I am using :p

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:09:56 PM
 #154

I'm using this right now. I haven't had time to tweak it yet, there's probably a faster syntax. I'll play around with it a bit.

cgminer --scrypt -o coinotron.com:8322 -u user -p passwd --auto-fan --auto-gpu --thread-concurrency 7168 -I 18 -g 1 -w 256

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:14:40 PM
 #155

See that is the issue I have, I will use that exact string and get

Error -5 Enqueueing kernal onto the command queue.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:19:22 PM
 #156

Did you reinstall sdk & drivers?  Huh Huh

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
SAC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:23:55 PM
 #157

See that is the issue I have, I will use that exact string and get

Error -5 Enqueueing kernal onto the command queue.

Try removing the .bin files the program creates more specifically the ones with 7168 in the file name then start it up to let it create new one for use.
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:34:01 PM
 #158

Yep, just tried again, deleted them all, same issue.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
jasinlee
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Its as easy as 0, 1, 1, 2, 3


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:42:23 PM
 #159

What version of sdk are you using? And driver version? Perhaps I can try an older one or something.

BTC 1JASiNZxmAN1WBS4dmGEDoPpzN3GV7dnjX DVC 1CxxZzqcy7YEVXfCn5KvgRxjeWvPpniK3                     Earn Devcoins Devtome.com
CoinHoarder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1003

In Cryptocoins I Trust


View Profile
November 26, 2012, 02:50:47 PM
 #160

All my drivers are the latest non beta drivers. I'm not sure what your problem is man  Angry

Decentralized.Tech: Market Data, Portfolios, etc->Website->Thread->Twitter
CryptoHunch: A blockchain-asset-based tradable card game->Website->Thread->Twitter->Telegram
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!