Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 07:52:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623670 times)
ThickAsThieves
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:41:03 PM
 #441

Get an extra card, or use less intensive settings. GUIminer comes with options like that.
1527061962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527061962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527061962
Reply with quote  #2

1527061962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527061962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527061962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527061962
Reply with quote  #2

1527061962
Report to moderator
1527061962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527061962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527061962
Reply with quote  #2

1527061962
Report to moderator
ingrownpocket
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 01:45:04 PM
 #442

Get an extra card, or use less intensive settings. GUIminer comes with options like that.
I have a i5-3570k, I thing it has that Intel HD4000 stuff, can I use that to work and the HD7850 to mining?
Scratch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 04:27:11 PM
 #443

Get an extra card, or use less intensive settings. GUIminer comes with options like that.
I have a i5-3570k, I thing it has that Intel HD4000 stuff, can I use that to work and the HD7850 to mining?

Most motherboards should allow that. Some will auto disable the HD4000 when a discrete card is detected though.

Move your VGA/DVI/HDMI from the 7850 to the motherboard connector and go from there.

Litecoin is the way forward. Dont go near it yet though, i want it all for me Wink
meebs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 07:46:26 PM
 #444

Get an extra card, or use less intensive settings. GUIminer comes with options like that.
I have a i5-3570k, I thing it has that Intel HD4000 stuff, can I use that to work and the HD7850 to mining?

this is what i do constantly.

note: you cannot monitor gpu temps or change any clock/voltage settings while using the intel gpu though.. just keep that in mind, so set a proper fan speed to keep temps reasonable before plugging in the monitor to the intel card port.

just make sure it is set to always be enabled in the bios, and give it 512mb of ram or so (default might be 64-128)

oh. and my experience is with windows 7. i can't speak for how it works if you are using linux.

oh... the settings in reaper will be slightly different as well. the "platform" will switch from either 0 to 1, or 1 to 0 (i cant remember) within the reaper.conf

              ▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
           ▄████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▄
        ▄██████▀▀             ▀▀██████▄
      ▄█████▀▀                    ▀▀█████▄
     █████▀                          ▀█████
    ████▀          ▄▄███████▄▄         ▀████
   ████▌        ▄██▀▀▀    ▀▀▀██▄        ▐████
  ████▌       ▄██▀            ▀██▄       ▐████
 ▐████       ██▀   ▄▄█▀▀▀█▄▄    ▀██       ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▀  ▄▄   ▀▀             ▐████
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
▐████       ██  ▐█  ▐█                     ████▌
▐████       ██  █▌  █▌ █████████████      ████▌
 ████▌      ▐█▌   █▄  ▀▀   ▄▄    ██▀      ▐████
 ▐████       ██▄   ▀▀█▄▄▄█▀▀    ██▌       ████▌
  █████       ▀██▄            ▄██▀       █████
   █████        ▀██▄▄▄    ▄▄▄██▀        █████
    █████          ▀▀███████▀▀         █████
     █████▄                          ▄█████
      ▀█████▄▄                    ▄▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄             ▄▄██████▀
           ▀████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▀
              ▀▀▀█████████████▀▀▀
Global Cryptocurrency
          ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

  DECENTRALISING PRODUCTION, LOGISTICS AND PAYMENT 
                ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   3D SERVICE      32 BAY     GCC WEBWALLET
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬

cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:29:44 PM
 #445

Update: 3-20-13
cgminer versions 2.11.3 and up can be used to mine with high thread concurrencies now.  Follow these instructions:
WINDOWS: Open console and type
Code:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

Now, close the console (it will not work if you open cgminer in the same window).  Open cgminer using a .bat or a new console, high thread concurrencies will now work.


Hey Im using GUIminer Scrypt, can I configure it to work properly with a 7950 now? Can I edit a config to make the change or do I need to open the console? A little more detail would be great Im not great with command lines...

        ▄▄█████▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
  ▄▄█████████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
     ▀▀███████████▀▀
        ▀▀█████▀▀



████    ▄██████▄
████  ▄████▀▀████▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄
████  ████    ████  ▄█████████▄  ▄█████████▄  ██████████▄
████  ████    ████  ████   ████  ████   ████  ████  ▀████
████  ████    ████  ███████████  ████   ████  ████   ████
████  ▀████▄▄████▀  ████   ▄▄▄▄  ████▄▄▄████  ████   ████
████    ▀▀███████▄   ▀███████▀    ▀███████▀   ████   ████
               ▀▀▀▀
























iQeon
.FACEBOOK  ◆  TWITTER  ◆  VK  ◆  INSTAGRAM  ◆  TELEGRAM.
.
REDDIT   ◆   GOOGLE+   ◆  STEEMIT  ◆   SLACK   ◆   LINKEDIN.












tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:41:07 PM
 #446

version 0.03 sets the environmental variables automatically, so no need to open the console.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 23, 2013, 11:21:09 PM
 #447

OK so you are saying with latest version of GUI miner scrypt, it will just work with a 7950?

Also, how do I tell which version I am running...?

        ▄▄█████▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
  ▄▄█████████████████▄▄
▄███████████████████████▄
████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
     ▀▀███████████▀▀
        ▀▀█████▀▀



████    ▄██████▄
████  ▄████▀▀████▄    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄
████  ████    ████  ▄█████████▄  ▄█████████▄  ██████████▄
████  ████    ████  ████   ████  ████   ████  ████  ▀████
████  ████    ████  ███████████  ████   ████  ████   ████
████  ▀████▄▄████▀  ████   ▄▄▄▄  ████▄▄▄████  ████   ████
████    ▀▀███████▄   ▀███████▀    ▀███████▀   ████   ████
               ▀▀▀▀
























iQeon
.FACEBOOK  ◆  TWITTER  ◆  VK  ◆  INSTAGRAM  ◆  TELEGRAM.
.
REDDIT   ◆   GOOGLE+   ◆  STEEMIT  ◆   SLACK   ◆   LINKEDIN.












tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 02:04:39 AM
 #448

OK so you are saying with latest version of GUI miner scrypt, it will just work with a 7950?

Also, how do I tell which version I am running...?

Yes. The only version that's up right now is 0.03.

Usually the version is in the about screen, but its possible I didn't update it going to .03 (wrote most of the fixes while I was supposed to be sleeping after 12 hours of work). Anyway, if cgminer works with high thrrad concurrencies its the latest version, if it crashes it isn't.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Anvi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 11:36:06 AM
 #449

Quote
7970 (cgminer): 8192 (~650 kh/s can be obtained with a core/memory ratio of 0.68, e.g. 1000 MHz core and 1480 MHz memory., at an intensity of 13)
Has anyone got even close to this hashspeed with the clocks above? And if so, which settings and drivers did you use?

I tried clocks with the "memory ratio of 0.68",
1000MHz & 1480MHz = 508 KHash/s
1175 & 1728 MHz = 594 KHash/s

So far there hasn't been any magical performance boost with the clock ratios mentioned. My extensive testing has shown that performance increases linearly with clock speeds...

Here's my setup:
Code:
7970 Catalyst 13.3 beta3 || 604kHash || 1175 MHz || 1880 MHz || cgminer version 2.11.3 || --intensity 13 --worksize 256 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192


Sapphire HD7970, 2* HIS 7970 IceQ X² GHz Edition
LTC: LRk7zdN8F52NH9XeqRvWnUEe2XXcUFMv6e
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 02:51:03 PM
 #450

Added a link to ckolivas post here on front page for 7970 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1635964#msg1635964

7970s are some kind of black magic apparently, you need to change the memory and core speeds 1-5 MHz at a time to get 700 kh/s

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Anvi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 04:10:38 PM
 #451

Added a link to ckolivas post here on front page for 7970 https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg1635964#msg1635964

7970s are some kind of black magic apparently, you need to change the memory and core speeds 1-5 MHz at a time to get 700 kh/s

I did exactly what ckolivas suggested in that post.. Cgminer defaulted to tc 22400, but that was a lot slower than 8192, so I manually set 8192.
1880 MHz turned out to be maximum stable memory clock and I went through 900 - 1175 MHz GPU in 5 MHz increments and at 1175 MHz GPU I finally reached 600 kh/s.

Dunno what else to do at this point.. I've been reading forums and others seem to be having problems as well. I wonder which driver set is ckolivas using?
Some results that I wrote down:

Sapphire HD7970, 2* HIS 7970 IceQ X² GHz Edition
LTC: LRk7zdN8F52NH9XeqRvWnUEe2XXcUFMv6e
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 08:50:18 PM
 #452

Have you tried high thread concurrencies with high intensities?  eg 21712 and intensity 20

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Ltcfaucet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 05:14:59 AM
 #453

Just wanted to throw this in!

It seems to work great with 7970s getting hash rate up to 700Khs+

http://www.judeaustin.com/theoretical-litecoin-gpu-settings/

Please let me know if this helps you!

Thanks.
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 05:20:09 AM
 #454

I haven't tried it but I am not using the beta drivers.  I'm using 13.1 and getting 650 to 700 kh/s depending on the card.

I would also recommend this.  Try going back to 11.2 if you are using a thread concurrency of 8192.  I have been tinkering with 11.3 but have not been able to hit the same speeds as I am at using 11.2.  However - if you are using 11.3 you need to make sure you use the larger thread concurrency values.  That is the entire reason for being on 11.3 to begin with.  Make sure you used the set MAX GPU yadayadaya command.  Then keep playing with your clock speeds.  Keep in mind you may have manage to overshoot your efficiency window by clocking the memory to high.  When in doubt, turn it down and try again.  Yes a lot of us are having success in the .57 to .60 area of core/mem ratios but DO NOT be afraid to venture out on your own.  I have found in my 7 cards each and every card has its own "personality".  Each has its preference of what it would like to work at to get the same speed as the card next door.

The only thing I am struggling with is finding my 24x7 stable setup.  One rig is pretty damn solid, the other rig is all over the place. I am undervolting my cards which I know is introducing some of my issues, but its getting a bit maddening.  We had a hard shut down today that corrupt the windows install requiring it to be completely reinstalled.  Though I think its odd that on one rig, everything is peaches and cream - the occasional shut down has been due to some power outages and internet outages we have faced.  I'm hoping with this final reinstall we will get everything as stable as the first rig, which funny enough has one more card the the 2nd rig.  They are 100% identical rigs which is what makes it even more frustrating.  I do have some ideas though, and am going to back off on the overclocking a little bit and bring it back down to the 680 kh/s per card area instead of 705 kh/s per card as that this rig has been running at.  Once I'm stable there I will try to slowly increase it and see where I end up before finding stability issues.

Basically I'm sharing all of this so you guys realize, this isnt like mining Bitcoin.  Its a very finicky animal that is going to require a lot of patience and a lot of determination to get your desired outcome.  I can not tell you how many hours I have sitting in front of my laptop remoting into the rigs to play with things.  My buddy who I am partners with in this operation is frustrated too, because every time I need the rigs to be reset he has to do it because they are in his basement.  We are working on a remote solution for that.  Either a IP Controlled logic relay board or an IP controlled power strip.  We prefer the logic relays so we are not pumping so much juice through another power strip, but I"ve been having issues contacting the manufacturer.  I get the feeling this guy does it on the side as a hobby, but everything else I find is a lot more expensive then his solutions.  Hence why I'm trying to connect with him.

If you stick with it every single card has got to be capable of at least 650 to 675 kh/s at stock volts.  I'm running at as low as 1031 to reduce power consumption and still hitting those numbers.  Some of the cards are turned up to 1038.  The hardware is all the same on every single one of these cards.  If you happened to have bought your cards brand spanking new - maybe get on the phone with the manufacturer and see if you can talk to some higher level of tech support to make sure there are not additional bios changes that are not advertised especially those of you who are running those voltage locked cards.  I'm not really certain what they could have changed - but if tall the hardware is the same - the only other thing that could be different is a bios setting.  If you are an advanced user maybe consider pulling the bios from your card and compare it to another card.  If you can't it online, when I find time I'd be happy to pull a copy of the bios off my cards so you can compare.  Just be sure you dont try to upload my bios to your card and try to blame me for anything. lol  I honestly do not think there could be anything in there that is limiting the hashing performance, but - you never know.  If you are not getting the same performance as someone else with a 7970 - something has to be different.  If it turns out there is something in the bios we can warn future miners which cards to stay away from.  Or maybe it happens to be a setting that can be flipped on or changed, IDK.

Sorry for the long post but I hate to see so many people struggling with this.  First thing I'd do for some of you is get rid of the beta drivers, most of the guys I have talked to that are getting similar speeds as I are also running the 13.1 drivers.  Make sure you completely wipe out all of the driver.  Registry values included.  Heck, you might wanna think about just reformatting your hard drive and starting from scratch.  Eliminate things that could possibly be wrong or different from your machine compared to others.  Eventually - your going to figure it out, its going to work - you just have to work at it and dont rely on someone to give you the magic setup or answer.  Use the information that is here and available to everyone and make sure not one thing is different about your setup vs what you are reading.  One little thing like drivers can throw the whole thing right out the window.  If you have any questions, feel free to reach out - I'll be happy to help.  I'm not running anything different then what is in this thread or the other 300 threads so I wouldn't expect a "what setup are you running" pm.  But if you want someone to help look over what your doing and point you in a direction - I'd be more then happy to help you.

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
mmitech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


things you own end up owning you


View Profile
March 25, 2013, 06:24:40 PM
 #455

i finally got my 7970s working at 740+ KH/s it is now running for few hours, they were crashing at the start till i got the right voltage with the right Freq. i have 3 rigs which has 5x 7970 and 2x 5970 and 6970 i am pulling a total of 5700 Kh/s , i use around 2400 W/h for all rigs together so this puts me at  2.375 h/w, for the rig where i have 4 x 7970s it runs about 3000 kh/s and consume about 1100 w/h so it is about 2.72 h/w which is some how fear , the 7970 temp are around 55 C° with 3 C° ambient , i have all fans running at 85%.

the only thing i hate about the cards i have are the fans , they are a sapphire Dual-x, each card has 2 fans , and they are really shitty fans , they are around 6 months old, they were used only for mining (btc , now LTC) and  2 fans in different cards has already failed, for that reason i do not recommend this model , sometimes i wish if i bought the reference cards as my 5970 are and 6970 are reference cards and they were heavily used but didn't have any problem with them yet.
FullLife
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 02:58:24 AM
 #456

So after reading through this whole thead, I thought I'd contribute my setup and config.

Rig:
i3-3225
Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 mobo (in hindsight, I should have bought a different board, this one is overkill)
8GB DDR3
(4) Gigabyte 7970s link (in hindsight, I should have bought either vanilla 7970s or 7950s, these are not worth the extra $$)
1200W Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold ps (I can't say enough about this power supply, it's excellent)
250GB Samsung 840 SSD
(2) WD hard drives (500GB, 2TB)
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit

Setup:
So I had all 4 cards running in my case, but with them being all crammed together, it was way too hot.  So I pulled everything out and sat it on a rack.  I have 2 of the cards plugged into the board, a 3rd card plugged in via 16x riser cable, but couldn't get the 4th card to work with another 16x riser cable. So, I ordered a 1x to 16x riser cable and hopefully this will solve my problem.

In the meantime, I'm running 3 cards and getting pretty nice hashrates.  These are my settings and results using cgminer 2.11.3 and AMD Catalyst 13.1 drivers:

--intensity 13 -g 2  715/710 = ~1500Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  925/1000 = ~1950Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  1000/1206 = ~2100Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  1022/1244 = ~2150Kh/s

Other settings:
--thread-concurrency 8192 -w 256

I've literally spent most of a entire week playing around with settings and trying to find the sweet spot and I feel like I'm pretty much there.  As you can see, I actually underclocked my cards to get these hashrates.  Stock clocks are 1100 core/1500 memory.  Unfortunately the default voltage is about 1.2 volts on my cards and its locked (@#&($$^(@&$!!), otherwise, I'd be able to save 100-150W easily by undervolting.



I'm seriously thinking about getting rid of these cards and getting 7950s or 7970s that don't have the voltage locked.  Having the voltage locked is such a huge drawback, I'm just wasting too much power right now.
alternativesurfer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 06:57:31 PM
 #457

Hello,

I am having some issues mining LTC...

Win 7 Pro, 64 bit.
2 x NV GTX 570 cards (i know, I know...but lets not get into why AMD is better, these are the cards I have right now)

I have guiminer-scrypt set up like:

Reaper Miner
Host: notroll.in
Port: 6332
username: (my username)
Pass: (my password)
Thread concurrency: 1
Worksize: 256
Vectors: 1
Intensity: 10
GPU Threads: 1

I click start, GUIMiner reads "Connecting" and begins racking up Invalid shares.
It never reads "connected", it just continues gaining Invalid shares, no Stale or Valid ones.

BTC: 15vBTvp9uMr3HKyQX1o54Udgm3f5TknPq8
GDC: gS6Yccr6kc475ncUK7VsWFHS4BuihCF7Lp
SBC: sY8hxJh4KZ3z1cKAZEbjMWSu1taF8GfA5t
DMD: dHnaTgWTXUs8KNirLSXtLUfeMfczLTMe89
CIN: CUP3XWc7kLhSZMMxgUZfYoV4vcZJ8XPE7w
GLX: gfqoV5QkiLMk2PQgJ3XdaJLuy8x5TbW1sd
LTC: LiFgEWKNQFkPXEH3NB2xDaty7dFAVkui2p
FTC: 6dkLQ5pYPDbw3M3tDEQBp3Y8iDDMKMVhxj
FST: fmSrSHBV8wnhpignZ39Q7DqXQ7JwBMGs9Z
GLD: EGK8RQzUjypgQsFvy75DETPNhVnh8MmD1p
MEC: MGYREk4jBK6Hexvy12vYjME2PPgrzKShVy
DOGE: DHBJbZiikcvcPNhF8WC5KYXQycYqfE7Ebc
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 26, 2013, 06:58:11 PM
 #458

Thread concurrency is too low, increase thread concurrency

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
matauc12
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 07:13:06 PM
 #459

i finally got my 7970s working at 740+ KH/s it is now running for few hours, they were crashing at the start till i got the right voltage with the right Freq. i have 3 rigs which has 5x 7970 and 2x 5970 and 6970 i am pulling a total of 5700 Kh/s , i use around 2400 W/h for all rigs together so this puts me at  2.375 h/w, for the rig where i have 4 x 7970s it runs about 3000 kh/s and consume about 1100 w/h so it is about 2.72 h/w which is some how fear , the 7970 temp are around 55 C° with 3 C° ambient , i have all fans running at 85%.

the only thing i hate about the cards i have are the fans , they are a sapphire Dual-x, each card has 2 fans , and they are really shitty fans , they are around 6 months old, they were used only for mining (btc , now LTC) and  2 fans in different cards has already failed, for that reason i do not recommend this model , sometimes i wish if i bought the reference cards as my 5970 are and 6970 are reference cards and they were heavily used but didn't have any problem with them yet.
care to share or just wanna brag?
mmitech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


things you own end up owning you


View Profile
March 26, 2013, 07:45:48 PM
 #460

i finally got my 7970s working at 740+ KH/s it is now running for few hours, they were crashing at the start till i got the right voltage with the right Freq. i have 3 rigs which has 5x 7970 and 2x 5970 and 6970 i am pulling a total of 5700 Kh/s , i use around 2400 W/h for all rigs together so this puts me at  2.375 h/w, for the rig where i have 4 x 7970s it runs about 3000 kh/s and consume about 1100 w/h so it is about 2.72 h/w which is some how fear , the 7970 temp are around 55 C° with 3 C° ambient , i have all fans running at 85%.

the only thing i hate about the cards i have are the fans , they are a sapphire Dual-x, each card has 2 fans , and they are really shitty fans , they are around 6 months old, they were used only for mining (btc , now LTC) and  2 fans in different cards has already failed, for that reason i do not recommend this model , sometimes i wish if i bought the reference cards as my 5970 are and 6970 are reference cards and they were heavily used but didn't have any problem with them yet.
care to share or just wanna brag?

well if you follow the instruction was given on the thread you would achieve the results that i did, it may deffer from a model to another, the thing that was not mentioned here was the importance of the motherboard , for some reason i cannot get the same results with the same settings in different motherboards with the same model of graphic cards.


i wont be an ass-hole i will put my settings here , try them if they work for you , try to play around if you are crashing to get them stable but my machines are now working without a problem after having a hard time trying to get them stable.

i have a Gigabyte GA990FXA-UDP5, 4 x ATI sapphire DUAL-X, Windows 7 Ultimate X64 , AMD Catalyst 13.3 Beta, AMD FX6100 Six-Core, 8GB 1600 MHz DDR3, OCZ 64 GB SSD

1- first download Driver Fusion to get completely rid of your old drivers (even from registry) than install your new drivers
2- this is an important step as well , go to control panel and to power options and choose High performance (so you can eliminate PCI-E power limitations)
3- set your cards with MSI after burner at these settings core 1070MHz/1060mV , memory 1750Mhz/1640mV.
4- Use cgminer 2.11.2 with this command : --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 (make sure to delete any .bin before starting)

5- enjoy your hash rate , and threw some LTCs on me address:  LguVfG3Q4yW5LTDuaqrszCDFCh9RoCo46g



Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!