Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 11:50:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623893 times)
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:05:49 PM
 #681

How can you set, "g" value in the cgminer config file?

1542455406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542455406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542455406
Reply with quote  #2

1542455406
Report to moderator
1542455406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542455406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542455406
Reply with quote  #2

1542455406
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542455406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542455406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542455406
Reply with quote  #2

1542455406
Report to moderator
1542455406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542455406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542455406
Reply with quote  #2

1542455406
Report to moderator
1542455406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542455406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542455406
Reply with quote  #2

1542455406
Report to moderator
crazyivan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1007


DMD Diamond Making Money 4+ years! Join us!


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 04:56:11 AM
 #682

I have ATI HD 7970, currently getting 606 kh/s.

My clocks are GPU 1125 and memory 1575. Using cgminer 2.11.4. (Maximum overclock, this card comes with 925 and 1375 stock clocks and it is stable)

How do you guys get close to 700, I have tried playing with my clocks, tried to get 0.57 ratio between GPU and memory, no luck. Drivers are 13.1.

My current setting are --worksize 256 -g1 -I 13 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192

Any ideas?

Thx
try this  -g 2 -I 13 --shaders 2048 -w256  

use cgminer 2.11.4 do not set thread-concurrency let cgminer detect the best value for your cards, maybe try the last beta drivers 13.3, i get more than 720 kh/s with core1040/memory1750 with vcore unervolted and vmemory overvolted , i did order Arctic extreme cooler tried it on 1 card and it is amazing I am getting around 67 c°with these setting comparing to the other cards that are running @ 86 c° I did order more coolers for the other cards, it is worth every cent I did give.

No luck here either, g2 instead of g1 cuts my hash to 400. Will try the new drivers, although I see people still complain bout them a lot.
you have to do some work around, each card model differ , do not get so pulled with the settings posted here , in my case the myth  of 0.57 doesn’t work  , i am using a sapphire dual-x with 925/1375 and I was struggling to get them to work @ 700+kh/s I did post a guide that you can check it, but it really vary not from the card only but i did notice that even the motherboard, in my case i am using 2 diffrent motherboard models but the same model of graphic cards on both motherboards, in the first model I get 720 kh/s so easy , the second model was a pain in the ass , for the same cards i use different Over Clockings to get the same hash rate  .

I am trying to tell you that getting the right configs for scrypt mining is not that easy, you have to play around to get that sweet spot for your cards, you can take a look here https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison

when I was just starting few months ago i got really confused , take a look at the list and see how 7970 really differ in matter of OC and hash rate. I do not know how this will help you, but at least you have a clear understanding of your problem which i wish you will be solving soon, now the LTC community is bigger and you will fast solve your issues , it took me 3 weeks to get my shit up when i just started few months ago.

good luck    

Yes, I understand that I cannot expect to get a fully functional start-up string and get everything working immediately. I have been playing with this for a few days, I do not expect it to get fixed by itself. My initial hash was 390 and now I am pulling 606 which is already a success. I guess I have made a mistake since I got Asus 7970 HD and not TOP version of this card since my card s 925 stock and the other gets 1000mhz of the box. This is the price of my ignorance. Smiley) In my case this 0.57 system does not work either, according to the guide of a guy who made cgminter, I have increased my mem speed to 1575 (max setting for this card with supplied Asus software) and tried to match GPU clock to get that ration, the results was about 440.

Will try using the reaper next and then I will try every different set of drivers supplied by ATI, up to know have tried 12.8 (440 hash) and 13.1 (606).
I might be getting another card, this time Gibabyte 7970, would they work in the same machine, is this possible since I cannot use crossfire cause the cards are not the same?

Thank a lot for your help, I really appreciate it,  I will do my best to share my results in order to contribute to litecoin community.

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
aa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538
Merit: 500


Litecoin is right coin


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 05:01:25 AM
 #683

.

Yurizhai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 05:01:47 AM
 #684

Can someone copy paste their cgminer config file for 7850 to get 300+?
phr0stbyt3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


Presale is live!


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 06:05:18 AM
 #685

Can someone copy paste their cgminer config file for 7850 to get 300+?

As kind of a bump and to partially answer this:
I can mine 600+ using:
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:3334 -u xxx -p xxx --worksize 256 -g1 -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1792 --thread-concurrency 8192
However, when I pool mine with identical settings, I get HW errors.
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxx -p xxx --worksize 256 -g1 -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1792 --thread-concurrency 8192

Any thoughts? Maybe cgminer doesn't detect HW errors in solo mode?



    ▄▄█████████▄▄      █████████████▄▄       █████████████▄▄        █████     █████        █████   ███████████████████    ██▄                ▄██
   ███████████████▄    ████████████████▄     ████████████████▄      █████     ██████       █████   ███████████████████    ████▄            ▄████
  █████▀     ▀▀███▀    █████     ▀▀█████▄    █████     ▀▀█████▄     █████     ███████      █████          █████           ██████▄        ▄██████
 █████          ▀      █████        ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀██     █████     ████████     █████          █████           ████████▄    ▄████████
 █████▄                ███▀▀                                          ▀▀█     █████████    █████          █████            ▀██████▀    ▀██████▀
 ▀██████▄▄               ▄▄▄        ▄████    ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄       ▄         ██████████   █████          █████              ▀██▀  ▄██▄  ▀██▀
  ▀█████████▄▄         █████     ▄▄█████▀    █████     ▄▄█████▀     ███▄▄       ▀▀█ █████  █████          █████                  ▄██████▄
     ▀▀█████▀  ▄▄▄     ████████████████▀     ████████████████▀      █████     ▄▄     ▀▀▀██ █████          █████                ▄██████████▄
         ▀▀ ▄█████▄    █████████████▀▀       ██████████████▀        █████     ████▄       ▀▀▀███          █████              ▄██████████████▄
             ▀█████    █████                 █████     █████        █████     █████    ▄▄▄                █████            ▄████████▀▀████████▄
 ▄█▄          █████    █████                 █████      █████       █████     █████     █████▄▄▄
          █████           ████████▀    ▀████████
▄████▄▄     ▄█████     █████                 █████       █████      █████     █████      ███████
          ▀████           ██████▀        ▀██████
▀████████████████      █████                 █████        █████     █████     █████       ██████
            ▀██           ████▀            ▀████
  ▀▀██████████▀▀       █████                 █████         █████    █████     █████        █████
              ▀           ██▀                ▀██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

     ██
    ██
   ██
  ██
 ██
██
 ██
  ██
   ██
    ██
     ██
Whitepaper
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
ANN Thread

██
 ██
  ██
   ██
    ██
     ██
    ██
   ██
  ██
 ██
██











Telegram
Facebook
Twitter
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
mmitech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


things you own end up owning you


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 07:22:31 AM
 #686

Can someone copy paste their cgminer config file for 7850 to get 300+?

As kind of a bump and to partially answer this:
I can mine 600+ using:
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://127.0.0.1:3334 -u xxx -p xxx --worksize 256 -g1 -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1792 --thread-concurrency 8192
However, when I pool mine with identical settings, I get HW errors.
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://coinotron.com:3334 -u xxx -p xxx --worksize 256 -g1 -I 20 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1792 --thread-concurrency 8192

Any thoughts? Maybe cgminer doesn't detect HW errors in solo mode?
you do not have the right shaders for 7850 , these that you have are for 7950 , try 1024 and see if you get any HW errors , otherwise you are getting a fake Hash speed , i do not think that 7850 is able to pull 600 kh/s
mmitech
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1000


things you own end up owning you


View Profile
April 22, 2013, 12:49:56 PM
 #687

... about 0.57 ratio:
I have few cards VTX 7990 - (it's the same 7970 cores but 2 in one card) and after long working with parameters I found a best ratio for me ~ 0,5. So my clock / mem now is 850/1700 - hashing 600 kH/s per core. In others ratios I get always lower...
Using drivers 13.1, cgminer 2.11.4 --shaders 2048 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -I 13 -w 256 . I try various cgminer setings with  high numbers of tread concurency and intensity, also try older drivers and cgminer versions, but nothing is good for my rigs Sad
With the same cgminer parameters in SHA256 mining I easy get 700 MH/s when core/mem is 1150/675. So scypt mining is little mystique for me Cheesy

yes I agree, it is like the graphic cards have a G spot , which is hard to figure out  Grin
elvisrene
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 01:20:02 PM
 #688

i dont know how to get my msi twin forzr 7950 to 500 kh/s everytime i want to push the kh/s in the pool just go down only good setting is 13 with cgminer can anyone help
JackBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:01:12 AM
 #689

Can someone copy paste their cgminer config file for 7850 to get 300+?

I have an XFX 7850 Double D 1GB. I'm averaging 360Kh/s with the following:

No Overvolting
Core Clock: 1050
Mem Clock: 1300
Temperature: 62 C

Code:
"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "0",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"device" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "1",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true

Voltage seems to be locked. Voltage reported by GPU-z is 1.075. Memory won't go any higher without crashing. Thread concurrency won't go any higher without problems. I did the setx stuff, didn't make any difference whatsoever. I get high discard rates (50-200%), but low rejects and stales. Efficiency is around 140%.
Yurizhai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:05:36 AM
 #690

Can someone copy paste their cgminer config file for 7850 to get 300+?

I have an XFX 7850 Double D 1GB. I'm averaging 360Kh/s with the following:

No Overvolting
Core Clock: 1050
Mem Clock: 1300
Temperature: 62 C

Code:
"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "0",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"device" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "1",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"failover-only" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true

Voltage seems to be locked. Voltage reported by GPU-z is 1.075. Memory won't go any higher without crashing.

Thanks.. will these settings work in cgminer?
JackBits
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:13:01 AM
 #691

...snip...

Thanks.. will these settings work in cgminer?

Yes, these are from my conf, but your results may vary. You may want to start with intensity at 13 and work up.
Melfice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:46:59 PM
 #692

So, I have a setup right now:
MB GigaByte GA-990XA-UD3, PSU 650W, Videocards: gigabyte hd 7950 gv-r795wf3-3gd + msi v271 r7770-pmd1gd5.
My problem is - whenever I fully load both cards, 7770, the second one, begins to behave strangely - it will drop its performance randomly every few seconds and then up again. http://gyazo.com/711a136f10516298b481cad5aceb4519 I've marked "Gpu load" graph of the card.
The thing I found is - this happens only when I set Intensity of 7950 to >=18. Whenever intensity is set to 17, second card works perfectly fine without performance drops. Intensity of second card does not affect it, even if its something like 8 and first one 18, then performance will drop.
I'd stick to setting 7950's intensity to 17 for both cards' normal behavior, but sacrificing ~100 kh/s of first one to get ~10 kh/s from the second is not a very good choice.
What can it be? Something with drivers? Or maybe not enough power from PSU? All sensors of both cards show no problems with voltage or current.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1006



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:50:20 PM
 #693

+10 or +20 power limit.

Melfice
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 25, 2013, 01:43:46 AM
 #694

So, I've set power limit to +20, nothing changed, still whenever I set intesity of 7950 to >18, 7770 begins to drop performance.
txmasut
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250

Vantacor


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2013, 03:17:47 AM
 #695

I read somewhere that someone changed a setting somewhere to get the power limit higher than +20.  I'm needing it higher and can't seem to get it any higher.  Can someone please respond or pm me on where to go?  Thanks!

Vantacor Mining Store
Amazon.com Mining Store
BTC-1488ZE5vUFxUbxNLdcQoaHQkx1qxYXPgNM LTC-Le9LVJKz5bu2prQicazidFmSDo3ucTSX81 Rep Thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=200743.msg2095050#msg2095050
pizza
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 04:50:42 AM
 #696

I cant seem to install the SDK it gives me an error for install package failure. Do I install drivers first or SDK?
pizza
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:02:19 AM
 #697

+10 or +20 power limit.

is there a way to set power limit to 20 automatically upon restart? Or for all cards without unplugging and plugging a monitor into each card to get catalyst up for each card?
Yurizhai
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 727
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:20:03 AM
 #698

Still never got a 7850 past 270/s khash.
SolidSnake76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:48:19 AM
 #699

+1 very useful
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 26, 2013, 06:17:05 PM
 #700

I'm using GUIminer scrypt to mine with CGminer and I just got a 7950. On 5000 series cards GPU usage was always steady while mining but my 7950 jumps up and down all the time. Any idea what could be causing this? The big drop is me stopping mining for a few seconds. It jumps from around 64% up to 99% and back.



I am also getting this one one of my 7950s.. Used to get it on two.. dont know what I did to reduce it by 1 now..  



i can resolve this problem just by set the power limit around 10-20%

worked for me.

.ARAW.
The Decentralised
Payment
for E-Commerce Ecosystem
███████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀▀▀████████
████████████░░░░░░░████████
███████████░░░░▄███████████
███████████░░░░████████████
████████░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄▄▄░░░░▄▄▄█████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████░░░░████████████
███████████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
█████░████████▀░░░░▀▀▄█████
█████░░▀▀████░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░░░░░████████
████████▄░░░░░░░░▄█████████
████▄▀░░░░░░░░▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████▀░░▀███████████████████
████▄░░▄███████████████████
███████████████████████████
████░░░░██░░░░▀░░░░░░▀█████
████░░░░██░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
████░░░░██░░░░█████░░░░████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!