Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2018, 09:20:27 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623670 times)
mutikainen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:18:18 AM
 #561

this was awesome, thanks!
1526937627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526937627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526937627
Reply with quote  #2

1526937627
Report to moderator
1526937627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526937627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526937627
Reply with quote  #2

1526937627
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1526937627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526937627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526937627
Reply with quote  #2

1526937627
Report to moderator
1526937627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526937627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526937627
Reply with quote  #2

1526937627
Report to moderator
1526937627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526937627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526937627
Reply with quote  #2

1526937627
Report to moderator
northcape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 10:22:49 AM
 #562

I think I had them disabled already, but just for kicks I enabled one of the buttons on one card .. it destroyed the hashrate and now cgminer reports it as "sick" whatever that means Sad

as an update, before i tried to push that blue button, i upgraded to 13.10 drivers and it got me about 5 more kh so I was at 525kh for each card... now i'm wrestling to get all 4 working again ... don't push that button!

Since the button just enables a second BIOS, I’d try powering the whole machine off completely, then disable the buttons and power it back on. That should put you right back to where you were.
Crazy rider89
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:44:43 PM
 #563

does it show the GPUs in the list once it starts running?

it should show all the possible mining targets that it is setup for, so if you had 2 gpus it should show those on the list (in my experience anyway).

I had an issue where I had to rerun the aticonfig command once I added more GPUs or it would not recognize them.  Mine does not allow me to mine on the CPU however, so I don't know any more than that currently

if i write: cgminer -n, i get:
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] Platform 0 devices: 2                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09]    0   Cypress                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09]    1   Cypress                    
 [2013-04-07 15:14:09] 2 GPU devices max detected    

I think that the gpus are correctly configured.
I will try to update the driver.

I think i had to reinstall the driver after I booted the system with all cards plugged in.  The driver would not auto activate all cards.  So if you install the drivers with 1 card plugged in, then restart and plug all of them in, I had trouble getting it to show them all.  Then i reinstalled the drivers while the system had all cards plugged in and it worked after I re-ran:

sudo aticonfig --adapter=all -f --initiall

Thanks, but If I want to mine BTC everything works fine, I have a doubt....I set the memory GPU clock to 300mhz, but I've seen that a lot of users set an high memory speed (around 1200 for a 5870), my question is: do the LTC mining use also the GPU memory?

If I helped you, offer me a coffe:  1PMt1YawEdZ4M8TpvGKMY9iNjsTbEuQgoD
████████BEST BOOKMAKERS: https://nitrogensports.eu/, https://www.betcoinsports.com, https://www.directbet.eu████████
chrcoe01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:47:40 PM
 #564

yes, i believe it does because when you lower the gpu memory very low, the hashrate suffers

"You may delay, but time will not, and lost time is never found again." -Benjamin Franklin
chrcoe01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:51:24 PM
 #565

I think I had them disabled already, but just for kicks I enabled one of the buttons on one card .. it destroyed the hashrate and now cgminer reports it as "sick" whatever that means Sad

as an update, before i tried to push that blue button, i upgraded to 13.10 drivers and it got me about 5 more kh so I was at 525kh for each card... now i'm wrestling to get all 4 working again ... don't push that button!

Since the button just enables a second BIOS, I’d try powering the whole machine off completely, then disable the buttons and power it back on. That should put you right back to where you were.

i did this, then when it came back up from rebooting, bam! cgminer only saw 2 cards again.  so I went into my bios (asus rampage iv) which has a GPU post menu to see what GPUs the bios sees.  It seems that some times when I boot, it only sees 2, other times it sees 3, i've only had it see all 4 about twice.

i searched through the manual over and over to no avail.  There's an 'ez_plug' which is supposedly extra power for the pci-e slots, but i thought this is not needed if each card receives its own power (each from its own rail which is how i have it setup).

Maybe the bios needs the extra juice to just turn on all 4 slots at once.  I'll see about how to get an extra plug in there, maybe that's it. (wishful thinking lol)

edit: did some research on this and it turns out that you are supposed to plug in the ez_plug when running 4 GPUs which is an additional 6pin PCIe connector, which I seem to be lacking on my silverstone st1500... with 4 gpus, it takes up all the pcie connections, so I am going to have to use one of those dual molex to 6 pin adapters to get the extra power.  I guess it allows extra power to the x16 only slot to be able to turn on when there's 3 other gpus plugged into pcie slots 2,3 and 4...

oh well I guess i'll settle for 2 gpus mining until i can get to the store for that connector :/ 

in other news, the powerboost button, I turned it off on that one card, and have rebooted/reseated it several times and cgminer just keeps reporting it as being sick, then dead after 15 minutes.  It was working flawlessly (at the same crappy 525kh/s) prior to pushing that button.

I think since I have time, I will exchange it for one of the gigabyte versions that FullLife mentioned since he was able to get ~720 kh with it.  If that works with similar settings etc, I will probably exchange all three for that card.

"You may delay, but time will not, and lost time is never found again." -Benjamin Franklin
wowfreaks22
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 07:02:58 PM
 #566

7950 vapor-x with 950/1250 at 0.950volt, 170watt, 572 k/h

think new gigabyte cards are voltage locked, not sure if just up or both
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:39:29 PM
 #567

7950 vapor-x with 950/1250 at 0.950volt, 170watt, 572 k/h

think new gigabyte cards are voltage locked, not sure if just up or both

Nice, I mine @ 170watts for 400 khash/s. 5850. Nice electric cost with a big hash rate boost. Cannot wait for my 7950, thinking about picking up a http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814202030
jhd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2013, 09:22:17 PM
 #568

Hello, i have questions about 5970 cards.

Is it possible to use 3 cards (6 gpu) under windows? Dummy plugs are mandatories ??

How can i undervolt these cards to run 3 cards on 1000w psu.

Thanx in advance Smiley

Litecoin Lottery, Litecoin Roulette : http://www.coinpixel.com
Flying Hellfish
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 1057



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:04:05 AM
 #569

Newb question from a guy that is not very technical, sorry in advance if the questions I ask are silly.

I just bought a 7950 for fooling around with mining LTC.  I had installed the GUI Miner Scrypt (tyvm TacoTime) as I'm not really confident with CGMiner and couldn't even get mining with Reaper.

After installing the card and latest AMD drivers I loaded up GUIMiner and connected to Give-me-ltc pool (stratum server) using the pre-configured 7950 high settings (below).

worksize 256
vectors 1
aggression 20
threads_per_gpu 1
gpu_thread_concurrency 21712

I managed to get ~550 kh/s for a couple of hours (still a little low from what I read in this thread?).  I had to re-start the machine so I shut the miner off and re-started, when I opened GUIMiner and connected back to the pool I got connection error and hardware errors.  The only way I can get back mining is to set the pre-configured settings to 7950 low and its starts mining but I can only get to ~300kh/s now.  if I increase the settings back to the 7950 high settings above while mining it continues to run and only increase's my HR by about 10-15kh/s.

I did try to run cgminer directly but as I am green I can't see where to make all the changes to the different settings to match the above.  What is also interesting to me is that CGMiner reports my HR avg as ~550 mh/s but my pool dashboard shows me only at ~7kh/s

rig is a little old rough specs are:
intel core 2 duo CPU
4G Ram
OS Vista (eww ya I know but its an older machine I had around not being used so I figured I would throw a 7950 in and screw around mining LTC...)

Is there any advice one of you grizzled veterans/smart people could throw a newbie's way, please?

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 322
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 01:12:43 AM
 #570

I have a 6870 and 5830 in one rig. When I use CGMiner both of them large amounts of HW errors, about 20-30%. Neither of them are overclocked...does anyone know why this is happening?
rocks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1153
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 05:09:00 AM
 #571

I have a 6870 and 5830 in one rig. When I use CGMiner both of them large amounts of HW errors, about 20-30%. Neither of them are overclocked...does anyone know why this is happening?

I had this exact same rate when my thread_concurrency was too low, bumping up the TC to 4x the number of shaders fixed it.
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 06:13:04 AM
 #572

finally got my 3x7950.

....voltage locked.

FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUU

3 cards pulling 1kw = omfg.

pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:17:48 AM
 #573

finally got my 3x7950.

....voltage locked.

FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUU

3 cards pulling 1kw = omfg.

Which brand and model number? so others may know. I believe the voltage is unlocked for http://www.overclock.net/t/1378557/sapphire-100352-4l-and-21196-00-20ghd-7950-the-final-holy-grail-of-hd7950s
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1002



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 03:17:49 PM
 #574

HIS IceQ 7950, lol

shit, might have to sell and replace it with sapphire ones.

chrcoe01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 05:00:27 PM
 #575

anyone have any luck with sapphire's trixx program?

https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/trixx/trixx.aspx

it looks like it should be able to allow us to change the voltage on the vapor-x GHz 7970's (among others) there's a list at the bottom of that link which tells which features are supported for which cards.

"You may delay, but time will not, and lost time is never found again." -Benjamin Franklin
mufa23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


I'd fight Gandhi.


View Profile
April 10, 2013, 08:19:33 PM
 #576

do the LTC mining use also the GPU memory?
I'm curious about this as well. I'm thinking about buying a bunch of 7850's, but didn't know if I should get the 2GB or 1GB model. The 2GB ones are typically $30 more.

Positive rep with: pekv2, AzN1337c0d3r, Vince Torres, underworld07, Chimsley, omegaaf, Bogart, Gleason, SuperTramp, John K. and guitarplinker
pox67
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 09:11:03 PM
 #577

finally got my 3x7950.

....voltage locked.

FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUU

3 cards pulling 1kw = omfg.

Brutal, I have 4 7970's in two different computers (2 per computer) and they are pulling 1050watts for both rigs.
Advantage of being able to get VDDC down to 1.025-1.030.
Cards are Sapphire Dual-X OC and MSI OC Boost.

I was fiddling around some more last night and found something interesting.

On the Sapphire cards the best I have been able to get is 950/1425 for 650KHs. I am OK with that as they are drawing little power doing it.
I was pushing the memory up and down trying to get a little more out of them and found nothing better up to 1700mhz on the RAM. On a whim I tried 1220mhz RAM and got exactly 650KHs, weird. That seems to be the best so left them running at 950/1220, wish I could drop the RAM voltage below 1.5v...

This is using CGminer with 2048 shaders, 8192 Thread Concurency and - g2 and intensity 13.

CPU: Intel 3930k, MB: Asus P9X79LE, 16GB RAM @2133mhz, PSU: 1000W Silverstone Strider
GPU: 2 x Sapphire 7970 Dual-X (950/1425mhz)
Anvi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 10:05:44 PM
 #578

Hello, i have questions about 5970 cards.

Is it possible to use 3 cards (6 gpu) under windows? Dummy plugs are mandatories ??

How can i undervolt these cards to run 3 cards on 1000w psu.

Thanx in advance Smiley

I don't see a problem with it software wise, but u'll most likely need stronger PSU or add 2nd PSU to the system. Does your PSU have enough PCIe 6+2 cables?
Dummy plugs aren't required anymore (as of Catalyst 12.8 if I recall correctly)

Use MSI Afterburner to control voltage etc.

Sapphire HD7970, 2* HIS 7970 IceQ X² GHz Edition
LTC: LRk7zdN8F52NH9XeqRvWnUEe2XXcUFMv6e
northcape
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
April 10, 2013, 11:18:28 PM
 #579

finally got my 3x7950.

....voltage locked.

FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUU

3 cards pulling 1kw = omfg.

Yikes, I’d definitely send them back. My rig with four Sapphire 7950s pulls 940W and that’s using an i5 730 at default clock/voltage and two different PSUs.
gfoot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 03:38:04 AM
 #580

I have a few questions regarding LTC mining in general:

1) 7970 GHz edition: my card comes with factory clocks of 1050/1500; using various thread concurrency settings and intensity settings, I think the best I ever manage is a measly 450khash. I have also had issues with getting GUIminer-scrypt to work properly on this machine -- I think the best I got was maybe 300-350khash. If someone has some suggestions, I'm all ears!
Try --thread-concurrency 3072 -g 9 -I 13 --gpu-powertune 20, and possibly --worksize 256
Edit: terrible advice - although it reports a higher hash rate, it just generates garbage (never gets a share).

Do try using the --powertune option though, and possibly --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 5 or thereabouts - which does seem to give me a slight edge over large concurrencies and -g 1.

BTC: 14ciemcbiGQ328NUTUz7j4wZ2tKy998C4a
LTC: LMUo6xEJZtPsNDpZe2QLEzmK1eW4tYZNLF
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!