Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2018, 04:11:08 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Consolidated Litecoin Mining Guide for 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx GPUs  (Read 623674 times)
matauc12
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 08:48:06 PM
 #501

oh...hmm...lemme try that. :-)

This shit ain't as simple as BTC mining, as i'm discovering!

anecdotally (yeah its not a word but it fits lol), I fired up a non configured bitcoin miner on one of my rigs yesterday and it was hashing for more than my litecoin miner which took hours upon hours to configure ".".
1527480668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527480668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527480668
Reply with quote  #2

1527480668
Report to moderator
1527480668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527480668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527480668
Reply with quote  #2

1527480668
Report to moderator
1527480668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527480668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527480668
Reply with quote  #2

1527480668
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Aahzman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Your *what* is itchy?


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 09:34:22 PM
 #502

all utilities included in my condo fees, so no worries about powah costs, but yeah, probably not worth the stress it's putting on my CPU....although i've been considering going to the X8, so if my X6 dies, i'll just upgrade. Cheesy


Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 01:32:27 AM
 #503

Just wanted to mention for people saying Litecoin is really hard to mine, TacoTime ported GUIMiner to Litecoin: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0
And I made an extremely simple mining program as well: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162708.0

VeriBlock: Securing The World's Blockchains Using Bitcoin
https://veriblock.org
gyverlb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 01:44:57 AM
 #504

Just a heads up for new scrypt miners. scrypt needs higher memory speeds. It seems on most cards the memory gets its power from the PCI-E connector: motherboards that could fed cards with heavily downclocked memory may not be able to do so with cards mining scrypt...

Just learned this the hard way yesterday, glad I have spare motherboards and powered extenders...

P2pool tuning guide
Trade BTC for €/$ at bitcoin.de (referral), it's cheaper and faster (acts as escrow and lets the buyers do bank transfers).
Tip: 17bdPfKXXvr7zETKRkPG14dEjfgBt5k2dd
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 02:03:34 AM
 #505

Just a heads up for new scrypt miners. scrypt needs higher memory speeds. It seems on most cards the memory gets its power from the PCI-E connector: motherboards that could fed cards with heavily downclocked memory may not be able to do so with cards mining scrypt...

Just learned this the hard way yesterday, glad I have spare motherboards and powered extenders...

You're not the first one Smiley
Yeah, maybe it should be included in the guide as a warning. Many former BTC miners are accustomed to run their rigs with low memclocks and when they turn to LTC they simply don't think about the possible danger.
progmax
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 02, 2013, 06:01:43 AM
 #506

Hi. my card 7970 3GB RAM 2GB.
cgminer shows 450kh and in the p2pool for some reason, only 100 kh

--intensity 13


any idea...

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
BKM
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 315
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 02, 2013, 07:01:18 AM
 #507

OK - I have 2 x GV-R797OC-3GD grinding out BTC at the moment but am moving them ASAP to LTC using CGMiner ....

Based on what I have observed, I need 2 x 3072 MB of system RAM plus adequate OS ram - the MB max is 8 GB so I might as well max it out. Unfortunately, the machine is also used as a media computer and I currently have Windows 7 Premium 32 Bit installed with 2 GB of Ram. It seems I need to upgrade to a 64 bit OS?

Would rather not dual boot as the machine is used for other purposes from time to time throughout the day. That said, based on the returns as of today, it may make sense to just jump to a dedicated rig using an Android Dongle unit.

Until that is in place I could dual boot from a USB Linux install I suppose......

Thanks in advance for your input

the joint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 12:14:03 AM
 #508

Seems others are reporting this problem too, but...


Two 7970's indicate a hashrate of over 1 mh/s, but litecoinpool indicates my worker is at ~70 k/hashes.  WTF?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 12:37:36 AM
 #509

My guess is that something is very wrong with 2.11.3 cgminer, switch to reaper.

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
bangarang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 01:11:42 AM
 #510

Seems others are reporting this problem too, but...


Two 7970's indicate a hashrate of over 1 mh/s, but litecoinpool indicates my worker is at ~70 k/hashes.  WTF?


Im having this same problem just now, one of my 7950 indicating false kh/s on the pool.vi solved it just by restarting the computer. Btw im using guiminer 0.03 + cgminer.
destruct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 05:10:06 AM
 #511

Hey guys,

I have 2 5850's getting 300 khash/s each with intensity of 18 .. 725 core / 1000 mem is this the best I can do from the cards? As it seems to lag my entire computer with it mining..

But I recently got a 7770 but the performance is really low only 170 khash/s any advice on how to increase it or perhaps a better card for under $200?

Thanks!

crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 12:13:35 PM
 #512

Help needed to configure 1x gigabyte 7870 Need thread and shadeer settings and best ratio to use. Using cgminer and advice will be grateful of this thx

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
bangarang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 03, 2013, 03:01:51 PM
 #513

I have 3x7950 in 1 mobo, sometimes the card number 2 crash (amd driver stop responding). I already try another gpu/mem clock. But sometime it still crash. How to diagnose the problem?. Im using cgminer (guiminer), the reason in the console only, card was idle 60s (sick).

thx Smiley
qbits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 03, 2013, 08:22:50 PM
 #514

I need some help

I have 1x 5770 mining away and wont budge past 140KH/s any advise on what to alter change or do. Using cgminer and also bfgminer latest versions

if you're using cgminer I would suggest the following (note I have 2 5770 cards in this rig):
Code:
C:\Users\Arijan\Downloads\cgminer-2.11.3-win32\cgminer-2.11.3-win32>type ltc.bat
cgminer.exe --scrypt --api-listen --api-network -o stratuqm+tcp://notroll.in:3333 -u y -p x --thread-concurrency 3000 --worksize 256 -I 19

I'm sure it would work in linux as well.
Here are results which I'm sure could be improved on (on 850/1200 it runs at 330 MH/s stable, no HW errors, also please note that the faster card has less RAM - 512MB however it is not used by the system i.e. no monitors are plugged into it):
Code:
Summary of runtime statistics:

 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Started at [2013-04-02 18:32:42]
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Pool: http://stratum+tcp://notroll.in:3333
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Runtime: 24 hrs : 32 mins : 2 secs
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Average hashrate: 330.2 Kilohash/s
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Solved blocks: 0
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Best share difficulty: 3.85M
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Queued work requests: 3096
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Share submissions: 12872
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Accepted shares: 11914
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Rejected shares: 958
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Accepted difficulty shares: 414106
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Rejected difficulty shares: 29830
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Reject ratio: 7.4%
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Hardware errors: 0
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Efficiency (accepted / queued): 385%
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Utility (accepted shares / min): 8.09/min
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Work Utility (diff1 shares solved / min): 302.06/min

 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Discarded work due to new blocks: 4924
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Stale submissions discarded due to new blocks: 142
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Unable to get work from server occasions: 19
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Work items generated locally: 10126
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Submitting work remotely delay occasions: 10
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] New blocks detected on network: 1271

 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] Summary of per device statistics:

 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] GPU0                | (5s):190.5K (avg):188.8Kh/s | A:6909 R:526 HW:0 U:4.7/m I:19
 [2013-04-03 19:04:45] GPU1                | (5s):140.4K (avg):141.3Kh/s | A:5005 R:432 HW:0 U:3.4/m I:19
 S[h2u0t1d3o-w0n4 -s0i3g n1a9l: 0r4e:c4e5i]v eSdt.r
Benny1985
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 391
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 05:03:12 AM
 #515

I'm in the process of building a large rig with 5x7950s for LTC mining.

Which should I use for mining - Reaper or CGMiner? Is there an advantage to either? I've tried CGminer before, but never could get the configuration down (but I'm sure I could with time).

Also, if I run 5x7950 per mobo (using PCI-E powered extenders), how much RAM should I have on each rig? Taco's initial statement said about 1.5GB per 7950 (due to number of shaders)... So I would need ~12GB of RAM for 5 cards? Is this the case? Would CGMiner have similar requirements?

Thanks!
ChiangYay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 08:42:16 AM
 #516

Hi,

I ordered 4 sigle BFL Asic but nobody know if and when will be shipped.

So I decided to build a rig for mining litecoin, a case with:

#1 MSI 990FXA-GD80V2 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

#3 Sapphire Radeon Vapor-X HD 7970 GHz OC 3GB DDR5 DL-DVI-I/SL-DVI-D/HDMI/DP PCI-Express Graphics Card

I suppose i need #2 dummy plug.
Probably I need 1 Extender Cable w/ Molex but I don't know which one.
It seems one extender is needed because the GPU is quite large.
Could anyone suggest me if and which one should I order.

Any help and suggestion or critic  regarding my configuration would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

ChiangYay
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1013



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 08:47:26 PM
 #517

Hi,

I ordered 4 sigle BFL Asic but nobody know if and when will be shipped.

So I decided to build a rig for mining litecoin, a case with:

#1 MSI 990FXA-GD80V2 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard

#3 Sapphire Radeon Vapor-X HD 7970 GHz OC 3GB DDR5 DL-DVI-I/SL-DVI-D/HDMI/DP PCI-Express Graphics Card

I suppose i need #2 dummy plug.
Probably I need 1 Extender Cable w/ Molex but I don't know which one.
It seems one extender is needed because the GPU is quite large.
Could anyone suggest me if and which one should I order.

Any help and suggestion or critic  regarding my configuration would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

ChiangYay

Consider HD 6950, with unlocked shaders=1536, worksize=256, thread-concurrency=8000, gpu-threads=3, 890/1350 clocks and intensity=20, you'll be getting 500kh/s per card.
Used ones are going for $150-170
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:07:21 PM
 #518

Finally got a set of 7970s.  Hit 720 KH/s on first try with

--thread-concurrency 8192
-g 2
-I 13
-w 256

Core voltage 1.087 v
Memory voltage stock
Core 1051 MHz
Memory 1744 MHz

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
pandemic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 431
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:45:39 PM
 #519

I'm having some trouble with my ltc mining. Here's the layout of the config file:



    {
    "pools" : [
            {
                    "url" :

"newlc.ozco.in:9332",
                    "user" : "xxxx",
                    "pass" : "xxxx"
            },
            {
                    "url" : "newlc.ozco.in:80",
                    "user" : "xxxx",
                    "pass" : "xxxx"
            },
            {
                    "url" : "backuppool",
                    "user" :

"username.workername",
                    "pass" : "pass"
            }
    ],
     
    "kernel" : "scrypt",
"scrypt" : true,

    "intensity" : "13",
"thread-concurrency" : "8000",
    "gpu-engine" : "0-500,0-500",
    "gpu-fan" : "0-100,0-100",
    "gpu-memclock" : "1250,1250",
    "temp-cutoff" : "95,95",
    "temp-overheat" : "85,85",
    "temp-target" : "75,75",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"lookup-gap" : "2",

     
    "auto-fan" : true,
    "auto-gpu" : true,
    "vectors" : "1",
    "worksize" : "256"
    }

This is after a fair bit of messing with settings. Average hashing power is 7 and 14kh/s on twin 5830's. Not sure what's going on...
Warhawk24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 01:53:17 AM
 #520

So after reading through this whole thead, I thought I'd contribute my setup and config.

Rig:
i3-3225
Gigabyte G1.Sniper 3 mobo (in hindsight, I should have bought a different board, this one is overkill)
8GB DDR3
(4) Gigabyte 7970s link (in hindsight, I should have bought either vanilla 7970s or 7950s, these are not worth the extra $$)
1200W Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold ps (I can't say enough about this power supply, it's excellent)
250GB Samsung 840 SSD
(2) WD hard drives (500GB, 2TB)
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64-bit

Setup:
So I had all 4 cards running in my case, but with them being all crammed together, it was way too hot.  So I pulled everything out and sat it on a rack.  I have 2 of the cards plugged into the board, a 3rd card plugged in via 16x riser cable, but couldn't get the 4th card to work with another 16x riser cable. So, I ordered a 1x to 16x riser cable and hopefully this will solve my problem.

In the meantime, I'm running 3 cards and getting pretty nice hashrates.  These are my settings and results using cgminer 2.11.3 and AMD Catalyst 13.1 drivers:

--intensity 13 -g 2  715/710 = ~1500Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  925/1000 = ~1950Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  1000/1206 = ~2100Kh/s
--intensity 13 -g 2  1022/1244 = ~2150Kh/s

Other settings:
--thread-concurrency 8192 -w 256

I've literally spent most of a entire week playing around with settings and trying to find the sweet spot and I feel like I'm pretty much there.  As you can see, I actually underclocked my cards to get these hashrates.  Stock clocks are 1100 core/1500 memory.  Unfortunately the default voltage is about 1.2 volts on my cards and its locked (@#&($$^(@&$!!), otherwise, I'd be able to save 100-150W easily by undervolting.



I'm seriously thinking about getting rid of these cards and getting 7950s or 7970s that don't have the voltage locked.  Having the voltage locked is such a huge drawback, I'm just wasting too much power right now.

You sir kick ASS!!!!! I tried forever to get my damn gigabyte card over 700 with no luck.  I used your settings and poof, 720 easy!

Thanks so much!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!