Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 12:49:01 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] rxOC easy-to-use Linux AMD Mining v_stopgap  (Read 31338 times)
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 10:43:58 PM
Last edit: July 05, 2017, 03:36:15 AM by xleejohnx
 #41

Okay here we go

to get amd memory info this works great https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo

first off usb choices

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00KYK2AKO/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00T61JM4E/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

i have both of these and tested them and IN MY ENVIRONMENT it hasnt been the best choice

so i use this drive and its awesome! it loads faster for me and is stable

https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Cruzer-Low-Profile-Drive-SDCZ33-016G-B35/dp/B005FYNSZA/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1499032154&sr=8-6&keywords=sandisk+usb+flash+drive

now imaging the drives i use etcher because its just simple and plain easy to use. plus it also does drive checks it can be found here

https://etcher.io/

when setting up the onebash first thing is first i dont cpu mine. all of my miners have slow dual core intel cpus so its just meh to even try
with that i do use a SRR which if you dont have one you are not living right go here https://shop.simplemining.net/ and get one

if you dont have an SRR then you dont need this

now somewhere before plusCPU add this line

Code:
SRR="YES"

example http://imgur.com/JbQLcF4

then move down in the onebash file to right before plusCPU == YES add this right before it

Code:
if [ $SRR == "YES" ]
then
HCD='SRR'
guake -r $HCD -e "bash /media/m1/1263-A96E/SRR"
fi

example http://imgur.com/O6aQ7US

before saving make sure you change your address and pools around!! then save the file

here is mine if it helps  https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0614dRHRS0RNXU0STR0U1hWWlE/view?usp=sharing

now before you pull out the usb you need to add in this file in the same section as onebash https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0614dRHRS0RLWgtOS1OSlV6dDA/view?usp=sharing
with this file you have to edit it just like the onebash file for it to be able to work with your SRR
edit these line

Code:
srrEnabled="1"
srrSerial="000055"
srrSlot="1"

make sure its a 1 to enable it. change the serial number to match up to the one you have and make sure the slot number is correct

example here http://imgur.com/uVjeV2a


i use custom bios on all of my rx cards i copy straps and bump up the memory just a little get a solid 25 mhs all the time even when dual mining
also i use this https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo to find out info about the cards i have and its easy to install

i use an overdrive setting of 10 tried 15 nothing changed and 18 crashed the system
so 10-15 did nothing for me and that was with a core lock level of 7 moved to 3 for now
the fan setting is at 230

Over the next few weeks ill keep testing the system with different settings to see if i can find a sweet spot
also ill keep the posted updated with anything new i find worth sharing

thanks fullzero for a nice mining experience with this OS

just some pictures of the rig and it mining
http://imgur.com/wt2sUXM
http://imgur.com/edLbffp
http://imgur.com/x2LDNnn

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
1713530941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713530941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713530941
Reply with quote  #2

1713530941
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713530941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713530941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713530941
Reply with quote  #2

1713530941
Report to moderator
1713530941
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713530941

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713530941
Reply with quote  #2

1713530941
Report to moderator
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 01:39:03 AM
 #42

Why not modify oneBash to be like the one for Linux?

Have individual card settings?

I don't anybody that mines with AMD that hasn't modified the straps in the bios and then uses some OC tool to set the clocks.

So instead of

# select level: to see supported clocks scroll to the top of the mining process
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_LEVEL=7   # for ETH use lowest without decreasing the hashrate / Highest for ZEC
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_LEVEL=2   # use highest level

How about -

INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="YES"         # YES NO
 
# Set individual clocks here if INDIVIDUAL_CLOCKS="YES"
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_0=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_0=1000
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_1=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_1=350
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_2=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_2=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_3=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_3=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_4=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_4=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_5=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_5=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_6=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_6=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_7=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_7=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_8=100
MEMORY_OVERCLOCK_8=100
 
__CORE_OVERCLOCK_9=100

Just asking

I can implement individual card settings: I will add it to the list.

I always changed my clocks when I changed straps; makes sense to me.

I can make an implementation that uses numerical clockspeeds.  The main difficultly is that AMD has implemented their rx series api with these nonsense levels; I have no idea what they were thinking.  Their older api was great and now they have this level business.

Anyway I will add a actual clockspeed implementation to the list as well.

 I agree that this is the way it should be.

fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 01:46:15 AM
 #43

Okay here we go

first off usb choices

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00KYK2AKO/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00T61JM4E/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

i have both of these and tested them and IN MY ENVIRONMENT it hasnt been the best choice

so i use this drive and its awesome! it loads faster for me and is stable

https://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-Cruzer-Low-Profile-Drive-SDCZ33-016G-B35/dp/B005FYNSZA/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1499032154&sr=8-6&keywords=sandisk+usb+flash+drive

now imaging the drives i use etcher because its just simple and plain easy to use. plus it also does drive checks it can be found here

https://etcher.io/

when setting up the onebash first thing is first i dont cpu mine. all of my miners have slow dual core intel cpus so its just meh to even try
with that i do use a SRR which if you dont have one you are not living right go here https://shop.simplemining.net/ and get one

if you dont have an SRR then you dont need this

now somewhere before plusCPU add this line

Code:
SRR="YES"

example http://imgur.com/JbQLcF4

then move down in the onebash file to right before plusCPU == YES add this right before it

Code:
if [ $SRR == "YES" ]
then
HCD='SRR'
guake -r $HCD -e "bash /media/m1/1263-A96E/SRR"
fi

example http://imgur.com/O6aQ7US

before saving make sure you change your address and pools around!! then save the file

here is mine if it helps  https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0614dRHRS0RNXU0STR0U1hWWlE/view?usp=sharing

now before you pull out the usb you need to add in this file in the same section as onebash https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0614dRHRS0RLWgtOS1OSlV6dDA/view?usp=sharing
with this file you have to edit it just like the onebash file for it to be able to work with your SRR

i use custom bios on all of my rx cards i copy straps and bump up the memory just a little get a solid 25 mhs all the time even when dual mining
also i use this https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo to find out info about the cards i have and its easy to install

i use an overdrive setting of 10 tried 15 nothing changed and 18 crashed the system
so 10-15 did nothing for me and that was with a core lock level of 7 moved to 3 for now
the fan setting is at 230

Over the next few weeks ill keep testing the system with different settings to see if i can find a sweet spot
also ill keep the posted updated with anything new i find worth sharing

thanks fullzero for a nice mining experience with this OS

I am sure a lot of members will use this.  Thanks for making this implementation.  Smiley

I have been updating the nvOC oneBash and I will add your implementation as well.  I will add it to a new rxOC oneBash after I implement some of the requested changes.

I don't have an SRR; so I'm not sure;

In the SRR file there are some variables:

Code:
srrSerial="000055"
srrSlot="1"

do these need to be changed in your SRR bash when using different SRRs or slots?
alko67bi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 03:11:25 PM
 #44

When I typed password, ubuntu asking me again and again it
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 06:07:14 PM
 #45

When I typed password, ubuntu asking me again and again it

There are two reasons this is likely to be happening.

Are you using a mixed rig of Nvidia and AMD GPUs?  If so this OS will not work.

The USB or SSD might have an error with its image.  If you are using all AMD GPUs I recommend reimaging the USB or SSD.


What are the components of your rig?  (mainly) mobo / CPU / GPUs
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 07:18:00 PM
 #46


I am sure a lot of members will use this.  Thanks for making this implementation.  Smiley

I have been updating the nvOC oneBash and I will add your implementation as well.  I will add it to a new rxOC oneBash after I implement some of the requested changes.

I don't have an SRR; so I'm not sure;

In the SRR file there are some variables:

Code:
srrSerial="000055"
srrSlot="1"

do these need to be changed in your SRR bash when using different SRRs or slots?


i added this to the OP!

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 07:19:20 PM
 #47

 Smiley SUCCESS  Smiley

I have successfully created another rig with 5 AMD cards and achieved the same speed as windows!

I modded all 5 cards bios's again and this time hard set my clocks and even went ahead and undervolted them slightly while I was in there.

Results? I am actually 5 MH/s average OVER my Win10 build.

Thank you FullZero for help and ideas...





fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 07:36:34 PM
 #48

Smiley SUCCESS  Smiley

I have successfully created another rig with 5 AMD cards and achieved the same speed as windows!

I modded all 5 cards bios's again and this time hard set my clocks and even went ahead and undervolted them slightly while I was in there.

Results? I am actually 5 MH/s average OVER my Win10 build.

Thank you FullZero for help and ideas...



Glad its working for you.   Smiley

This is what I do with all my AMD rigs; it works well.  OPT clocks + linux stability FTW.

fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 03, 2017, 07:39:34 PM
 #49


I am sure a lot of members will use this.  Thanks for making this implementation.  Smiley

I have been updating the nvOC oneBash and I will add your implementation as well.  I will add it to a new rxOC oneBash after I implement some of the requested changes.

I don't have an SRR; so I'm not sure;

In the SRR file there are some variables:

Code:
srrSerial="000055"
srrSlot="1"

do these need to be changed in your SRR bash when using different SRRs or slots?


i added this to the OP!

Thanks,

I will add these variables to oneBash and have them read into your SRR bash to make setup easier. 

Thanks again for enabling SRR use with rxOC and nvOC.   Grin

bones2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 03:23:40 AM
 #50

First off, can't thank you enough for your contributions to the community. nvOC was a huge help for me to get my Nvidia cards up and running.

I am wondering why in this version you have set numbers for core and memory clocks? Also why there is no option to limit the power? Ive been trying to figure out a way to limit power for quite a while.

Also, there any way to find out what type of memory my gpu has within this os? I would rather not flash the cards but if thats the only way than I'll do it.
xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 03:35:43 AM
 #51

First off, can't thank you enough for your contributions to the community. nvOC was a huge help for me to get my Nvidia cards up and running.

I am wondering why in this version you have set numbers for core and memory clocks? Also why there is no option to limit the power? Ive been trying to figure out a way to limit power for quite a while.

Also, there any way to find out what type of memory my gpu has within this os? I would rather not flash the cards but if thats the only way than I'll do it.

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo
use this to get memory info

i would mod the bios with at least the 1500 strap
to get those extra hashes Tongue

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 11:56:38 AM
 #52

After trying nvOC I decided to try rxOC. It works, but I have few questions.

My test rx470 rig has modified BIOS with low voltage levels (around 950mV for GPU, for instance). Under Windows I used WattTool to alter clocks and voltages as well. But if I didn't run WattTool, I had BIOS-defined low voltages and clocks.

Now under rxOC I set GPU clock to 6 (of 7 max). It runs but I have 200 more watts for 6 GPUs comparing to Windows system. Using rocm-smi, I realised that GPU still runs at level 7. After explicit command to set it to lower levels (say, 5 or 6), I can see it set for few seconds, and then it immediately reset to level 7. I read that change is active until another OpenCL program is started. So I tried to change it before Claymore's miner, and after it started - nothing helped.

In addition, since power usage is much more than under Windows, I guess that drivers ignore BIOS voltage levels and set them explicitly to some defaults (at least, I read about that on Windows some day).

So in short, all rx470 run and maximum clocks and use some high voltages and not those written in the BIOS.

Any suggestions? I wish I can have the same power and performance as on Windows system. Hash rate is a bit lower comparing to Windows one (around 0.5-0.7 MH/s per card), and it might be the difference between Linux and Windows miner timers (it always was for fglrx as well). But what about voltages? Please advise!
fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 07:10:14 PM
 #53

First off, can't thank you enough for your contributions to the community. nvOC was a huge help for me to get my Nvidia cards up and running.

I am wondering why in this version you have set numbers for core and memory clocks? Also why there is no option to limit the power? Ive been trying to figure out a way to limit power for quite a while.

Also, there any way to find out what type of memory my gpu has within this os? I would rather not flash the cards but if thats the only way than I'll do it.

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo
use this to get memory info

i would mod the bios with at least the 1500 strap
to get those extra hashes Tongue


bones2 see:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1984302.msg19903798#msg19903798

xleejohnx:

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo

this is use full I will add it to the next version of rxOC.


fullzero (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
July 05, 2017, 07:16:37 PM
 #54

After trying nvOC I decided to try rxOC. It works, but I have few questions.

My test rx470 rig has modified BIOS with low voltage levels (around 950mV for GPU, for instance). Under Windows I used WattTool to alter clocks and voltages as well. But if I didn't run WattTool, I had BIOS-defined low voltages and clocks.

Now under rxOC I set GPU clock to 6 (of 7 max). It runs but I have 200 more watts for 6 GPUs comparing to Windows system. Using rocm-smi, I realised that GPU still runs at level 7. After explicit command to set it to lower levels (say, 5 or 6), I can see it set for few seconds, and then it immediately reset to level 7. I read that change is active until another OpenCL program is started. So I tried to change it before Claymore's miner, and after it started - nothing helped.

In addition, since power usage is much more than under Windows, I guess that drivers ignore BIOS voltage levels and set them explicitly to some defaults (at least, I read about that on Windows some day).

So in short, all rx470 run and maximum clocks and use some high voltages and not those written in the BIOS.

Any suggestions? I wish I can have the same power and performance as on Windows system. Hash rate is a bit lower comparing to Windows one (around 0.5-0.7 MH/s per card), and it might be the difference between Linux and Windows miner timers (it always was for fglrx as well). But what about voltages? Please advise!

For now the best solution is to use the Polaris bios editor in windows to make a custom rom with all your desired settings.  If you do this I highly recommend backing up your original rom + watching several you tube guides before you do so; if you aren't familiar with Polaris bios editor.  Also it is best to mod one card first and make sure it is working as intended before modding more.

Be aware whenever making / flashing a custom rom you may damage your GPU if something goes wrong.  I take no responsibility for potential damage from incorrect modding / spurious errors during the process.

xleejohnx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 07:45:55 PM
 #55

First off, can't thank you enough for your contributions to the community. nvOC was a huge help for me to get my Nvidia cards up and running.

I am wondering why in this version you have set numbers for core and memory clocks? Also why there is no option to limit the power? Ive been trying to figure out a way to limit power for quite a while.

Also, there any way to find out what type of memory my gpu has within this os? I would rather not flash the cards but if thats the only way than I'll do it.

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo
use this to get memory info

i would mod the bios with at least the 1500 strap
to get those extra hashes Tongue


bones2 see:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1984302.msg19903798#msg19903798

xleejohnx:

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo

this is use full I will add it to the next version of rxOC.




check into atiflash i couldnt use it in while it was in it current folder
had to install it into another fold.. /usr/local/bin is where i put it

As I see a super coin as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions. ~philipma1957
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 11:35:11 PM
 #56

First off, can't thank you enough for your contributions to the community. nvOC was a huge help for me to get my Nvidia cards up and running.

I am wondering why in this version you have set numbers for core and memory clocks? Also why there is no option to limit the power? Ive been trying to figure out a way to limit power for quite a while.

Also, there any way to find out what type of memory my gpu has within this os? I would rather not flash the cards but if thats the only way than I'll do it.

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo
use this to get memory info

i would mod the bios with at least the 1500 strap
to get those extra hashes Tongue


bones2 see:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1984302.msg19903798#msg19903798

xleejohnx:

https://github.com/sling00/amdmeminfo

this is use full I will add it to the next version of rxOC.


I use amdmeminfo alot during my initial farm setup -- saves me a lot of trouble going back and forth Windows and GPUZ.

I can identify GPU details, memory, etc and flash them all in Linux (Polaris-BIOS editing in Windows though)

The utility also list each card according to slot ID so its cool.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
kw1k
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 01:44:24 AM
 #57

I've added myself on both nvoc and rxoc but can you add ubiq to further versions of onebash? TY
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 08:33:05 AM
 #58

My test rx470 rig has modified BIOS with low voltage levels (around 950mV for GPU, for instance). Under Windows I used WattTool to alter clocks and voltages as well. But if I didn't run WattTool, I had BIOS-defined low voltages and clocks.
...
So in short, all rx470 run and maximum clocks and use some high voltages and not those written in the BIOS.

For now the best solution is to use the Polaris bios editor in windows to make a custom rom with all your desired settings

You've missed the point. I have modified BIOS using PBE, but it seems that drivers ignore flashed settings and use some driver defaults for voltages.

I guess I do something wrong. Anybody who is running rx470 under linux with low voltages, can you show your PBE values and corresponding rxOC settings (powerplay, etc)?
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 08:40:53 AM
 #59

Didn't you think about putting oneBash to GitHub? Makes it much easier for custom modifications.

For instance, I would group similar options for cards (mostly for nvOC version) into loops using bash (you can pull changes if like it). Another option for me may be to split oneBash into few option files like 10-power.sh, 20-miners.sh, etc... Next step would be to add a kind of rig autodetect (say, using NIC MAC) and load rig-dependant options automatically, still having single settings repository.

Will do it for myself, but integration of user changes will be much easier using git.
B1tUnl0ck3r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 277

liife threw a tempest at you? be a coconut !


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 10:17:24 AM
 #60

How did you get linux to oc rx cards? would you mind sharing it?

When the people of the world will get that covid was intentionally released to frame china, steal the election from trump, assure massive bail outs and foster the forced vaccination agendas...they will forget, like 911, wmds in irak, uss liberty or pedogate.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!