CYPER
|
|
July 06, 2011, 03:07:18 AM Last edit: July 06, 2011, 04:37:01 AM by CYPER |
|
Is it very difficult to implement manual switching between pools? Currently I have created different common.lib and cards.lib files for each set of pools such as:
Deepbit and Slush Deepbit and BTC Guild Slush and BTC Guild
But it would be awesome if there is an easy way to quickly switch to a different pool manually when desired and not just when the pool is down.
Thank you.
|
|
|
|
Reikoku (OP)
Full Member
Offline
Activity: 140
Merit: 100
firstbits: 1kwc1p
|
|
July 06, 2011, 04:43:21 AM |
|
When I start the miner locally everything is fine, but it does not start via SSH. I connect and then I write: cd Autominer sudo ./startmining.sh write my password
Try doing sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh (or that might be DISPLAY=:0 sudo ./startmining.sh). It can only open over ssh if you set DISPLAY variable. Is it very difficult to implement manual switching between pools? Currently I have created different common.lib and cards.lib files for each set of pools such as:
Deepbit and Slush Deepbit and BTC Guild Slush and BTC Guild
But it would be awesome if there is an easy way to quickly switch to a different pool manually when desired and not just when the pool is down.
Thank you.
I don't think it would be very difficult to do this if you know some bash script. You'd just make a new script that cycles through all devices, kills active processes then starts new miners up on the pool passed to it as an argument.
|
Rei | 1Kwc1pqv54jCg8jvnm3Gu1dqFQYhS34Bow Trades So Far: 7
|
|
|
mrpeterc
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 06, 2011, 06:29:11 PM |
|
Thank you for your script, everything I read it is wonderful. I have tried several different ways to start this but I keep getting the same error, I check for a log and no log exists. Cany you help me...btw I am very new at this so please be patient. This is a copy of the message I get: I have 2 Radeon 6950, connecting to bitcoinpool.com, my miners work fine and that part I know works. miningrig3@miningrig3-MS-7599:~/Autominer$ sudo ./startmining.sh Autominer Initialization... Starting in /home/miningrig3/Autominer/ If this is the wrong directory, run "./startmining /path/to/Autominer" instead! If the script fails, check the log file (default: /var/log/Autominer.log) for details of why. Most likely, you haven't configured Autominer correctly. If you can't work it out, don't give up, post at http://forum.bitcoin. org/index.php?topic=19861.0 and I'll try to help!
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 06, 2011, 07:17:31 PM |
|
The text you are getting doesn't indicate an error as it appears everytime, even if everything works fine When you write sudo ./startmining.sh does an additional window open? Also did you configure autoOpenXterm=1 or autoOpenXterm=0 in common.lib?
|
|
|
|
mrpeterc
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 06, 2011, 07:47:02 PM |
|
Thank you for your responese,
autoOpenXterm=1, I am running this via ssh, is there another screen I need activate?
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:05:34 PM |
|
First try to run it locally to make sure everything is working as it should. Can you do that?
|
|
|
|
mrpeterc
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:22:41 PM |
|
I am on the local machine and it popped up the Autominer screen and is mining, I checked the cores both are running 99%, I guess it most be the way I display in ssh? Thank you, I am glad the software is running....if you could help me with the ssh part that would be great...
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:31:02 PM |
|
I am on the local machine and it popped up the Autominer screen and is mining, I checked the cores both are running 99%, I guess it most be the way I display in ssh? Thank you, I am glad the software is running....if you could help me with the ssh part that would be great...
The important thing is that it works Try sudo DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh or DISPLAY=:0 sudo ./startmining.sh I'm not sure of the exact structure. I have the same problem, but it does not bother me, as I'm using VNC to connect to the machine and start the miner locally and then I just connect via SSH to monitor it using sudo screen -x amm -p 0 I'd prefer mining instead of troubleshooting it
|
|
|
|
mrpeterc
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:40:38 PM |
|
That did it, thank you for the help....
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:42:17 PM |
|
Which command is the correct one?
|
|
|
|
mrpeterc
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
July 06, 2011, 08:46:46 PM |
|
I did it just like you said, I had it started on the local machine, and used sudo screen -x amm -p 0 to start the screen via ssh. I will try it on the other 2 machines I have, I need to install the autominer on those also. Thanks again for all the help, I feel much better seeing the miners running.
|
|
|
|
Kris
Donator
Hero Member
Offline
Activity: 640
Merit: 500
|
|
July 06, 2011, 11:31:59 PM |
|
Nice job.
|
|
|
|
GimEEE
Member
Offline
Activity: 112
Merit: 10
Ride or Die
|
|
July 07, 2011, 05:42:01 PM |
|
Sigh. . .
With the DDOS's hitting the good pools, I need more than 2 pools to cycle through.
I'm using one of your original versions, because the newer ones never worked with the autosetup.
Can I just add pool 3, 4 etc. in the common file and corresponding entries in the cards file?
I'll probably just try this anyways, since it's kinda necessary, unless I go back to solomining as backup. . .
If there's anything extra I need to modify, PLMK. Thanks!
I did donate a little something to you, btw, if that matters.
|
The only way to make sure people you agree with can speak is to support the rights of people you don't agree with.
|
|
|
scar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
July 07, 2011, 10:50:56 PM |
|
when i start mining, i just get a bunch of "Rechecking status..." and no mining is going on. i have a 4850. if i start phoenix manually (python ./phoenix.py -u http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332/ -k poclbm VECTORS FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=9 DEVICE=1) it works fine. [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] You are running the latest version of Autominer already. [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled. [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working. [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1! [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... [07-Jul-2011 15:47.20] Rechecking status... [07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1! [07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... [07-Jul-2011 15:47.40] Rechecking status...
no further info is in Autominer.log # common.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh
# File locations phoenixDirectory="/home/scar/local/src/phoenix-miner" logFile="/home/scar/src/Autominer/Autominer.log"
# Main pool info poolURL1="pit.deepbit.net" poolPort1="8332" poolUser1="Rei.test" poolPass1="x"
# Backup pool info poolURL2="api.bitcoin.cz" poolPort2="8332" poolUser2="14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2i1Mr1h3awSTs4p" poolPass2="x"
autoOpenXterm="0" donateMode=0
# cards.lib generated by Autominer configure.sh
# Card Info for 1 cards identifier[0]="card0" atiDevice[0]="0" phoenixKernel[0]="poclbm" phoenixDevice[0]="1" phoenixWorkSize[0]="128" phoenixQueueSize[0]="1" phoenixAggression[0]="9" phoenixParams[0]="VECTORS FASTLOOP=false" poolWorkerName1[0]="X" poolWorkerPass1[0]="X" poolWorkerName2[0]="X" poolWorkerPass2[0]="X"
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 07, 2011, 11:10:58 PM |
|
Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... which I guess is Connecting to http:// X:X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... right? Also do you run sudo ./startmining locally or via SSH?
|
|
|
|
scar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
July 07, 2011, 11:35:15 PM |
|
yes by X i meant my user:pass. i am running through ssh: $ DISPLAY=:0 ./startmining.sh /home/scar/src/Autominer
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 07, 2011, 11:52:07 PM |
|
First try locally to make sure everything is working as it should. If it does I can't help you with starting it remotely as I usually start it locally and then just monitor it via SSH.
|
|
|
|
scar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
July 08, 2011, 01:07:09 AM |
|
i tried running locally and the same thing is happening. using sudo doesn't change anything and should not be required. i also tried adding `setenv DISPLAY ":0"` and `setenv LD_LIBRARY_PATH "/opt/ati-stream-sdk-v2.1-lnx64/lib/x86_64/"` to my ~/.screenrc.
|
|
|
|
CYPER
|
|
July 08, 2011, 01:22:06 AM |
|
Well, I think without sudo the log file can't be created.
Use sudo and then check on Autominer.log
|
|
|
|
scar
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
July 08, 2011, 01:27:56 AM |
|
i set the log file to be in my home directory so it gets created either way, and there isn't any extra info in there: [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Autominer v0.3.2.6 by REIKOKU [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] If you like this script, please consider sending a tip: [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] 14PQSoPuouTorMmcYxf2iMr1h3awSTs4p [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Or just turn on donate mode to donate 0.5% of your hashes (in common.lib, 'donateMode=1'). [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] Checking for updated versions... [07-Jul-2011 18:05.52] You are running the latest version of Autominer already. [07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] GPU-load pool monitoring for card0 enabled. [07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Hashrate-based pool monitoring for card0 could not be enabled. XML-RPC is not working. [07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1! [07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... [07-Jul-2011 18:05.53] Rechecking status... [07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Firing up the miner on card card0 using pool 1! [07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Connecting to http://X@pit.deepbit.net:8332... [07-Jul-2011 18:06.13] Rechecking status... [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 0 [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 0 failed, invalid PID. [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30833 [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30833: 0 (should be 0) [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Killing PID: 30799 [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Trying to kill 30799: 0 (should be 0) [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] [07-Jul-2011 18:06.19] Miner is stopped, thanks for using Autominer.
|
|
|
|
|