Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 08:47:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Megaminer - Multi pool (8 pools) / Multi Algo (>20) launcher  (Read 25462 times)
SolanD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 05:58:24 PM
 #421

Why are you do it?
"skein"{$Divisor *= 10}

in other calc the skein algo profits = 0.0011 BTC/day but in megaminer only 0.00011 BTC/day
1508662030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508662030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508662030
Reply with quote  #2

1508662030
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
origin-AL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 06:01:23 PM
 #422



I have different usernames in MPH and Suprnova. Any way to add an username for each? Or am I better off creating a new account on Suprnova?
[/quote]


Not necessary new suprnova login, you can edit suprnova.json file on pools folder and replace :

User = "$Username.$WorkerName"     

to 

User          = "YOURSPRNOVALOGIN.$WorkerName"


[/quote]

This worked for me on before but since the new update it gives me a authentication error. 
I remember before I edited $username in 2 places in the suprnova file, but this time it I only found it in one place (end of the page).
Turned off wtm virtual for now.
GaryH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 09:42:31 PM
 #423

nice script, the issue I have is ccminer likes to crash and then no mining is done until I click the OK on the ccminer crash.  Unfortunately CCminer can run for 10 mins or 10 hours--it will eventually crash.  Wish there was a way to clear the failed ccminer crash and start mining again.
Atroci
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 25, 2017, 10:20:34 PM
 #424

I had to delete excavator.json because It was not mining or giving any speed for musicoin during the benchmark, deleted the file and it's working now.. any ideias?is that going to have a big impact?

I can't find a file in stats to delete instead of the excavator.json and it's responsible for a lot of coins and I'm not sure if all of them are brokem or just one. The other computer I have this running it's fine, but that's problably because the benchmark is over

Also had to delete sgminer and another json file... is it possible to just send the benchmarked files to another computer? it's the same gpu, kind of.. amd


I'm mining with rx480
lasttimei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 02:51:12 AM
 #425

Can i get step by step on how to use it on only Zpool with auto exchange ? i used nemosminer it was extremely easy , but i'm not sure how to start with this one.
hastrup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 03:49:51 PM
 #426

go in and edit this bat file

AutoStart Example - Two pools on Auto.bat

and edit

core.ps1 -MiningMode AUTOMATIC -PoolsName Mining_Pool_Hub,YiipGOTO LOOP

core.ps1 -MiningMode AUTOMATIC -PoolsName Zpool GOTO LOOP
stunvn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98

ALT new: AJH14k1t59tWJpHXyDS7haujykncq8mh6Q


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 07:05:46 PM
 #427

Hello.

I'm still using 4.2  Do I have to upgrade to 4.3? 

I'm lazy.  Cry

Yes, 4.2 has a memory grotwh problem.

thank you Cheesy

AltCommunity Coin [PoW][PoT][PoS 180%][Airdrops][Bounties]
█ █ █ █ ☯Announcement ThreadBounty/Signature Thread☯ █ █ █ █
maokomioko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
September 26, 2017, 08:56:30 PM
 #428

Thank you ts
That's what Im looking for.

rebelmalangi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 10:06:29 AM
 #429

Hi Guys,
             Can anybody create a video and upload to youtube of How-to Setup MM , I am trying on AMD Rig for me its not working . I tried with MPH,ZPOOL, HR but its not working fine . benchmark loading for MPH start.bat work but after 1 mins windows get crashed.


None of the Auto example are working and giving shell error.
====================
AutoStart Example - one coin manual.bat

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

NO MINERS!
===========================
AutoStart Example - Two pools on Auto - copia

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

Selected MiningMode is not valid for pool SUPRNOVA

====================================
AutoStart Example - Two pools on Auto

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

Selected MiningMode is not valid for pool YIIMP
cashen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 10:45:00 AM
 #430

Hi Guys,
             Can anybody create a video and upload to youtube of How-to Setup MM , I am trying on AMD Rig for me its not working . I tried with MPH,ZPOOL, HR but its not working fine . benchmark loading for MPH start.bat work but after 1 mins windows get crashed.


None of the Auto example are working and giving shell error.
====================
AutoStart Example - one coin manual.bat

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

NO MINERS!
===========================
AutoStart Example - Two pools on Auto - copia

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

Selected MiningMode is not valid for pool SUPRNOVA

====================================
AutoStart Example - Two pools on Auto

Exception setting "WindowSize": "Window cannot be taller than 55.
Parameter name: value.Height
Actual value was 60."
At C:\Users\Rebel-Rig1\Downloads\Megaminer-master\Include.ps1:515 char:5
+     $psWindow.WindowSize= $newSize
+     ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (Smiley [], SetValueInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : ExceptionWhenSetting

Selected MiningMode is not valid for pool YIIMP

To be honest this script does not get any simpler.

Please share your BAT file. Also if you are selecting options manually, what are you selecting? ie "0, 99" or "5,2"

The first error is just a windows size error. no big deal.

I think the next 2 are due to an incorrect BAT file trying to mine a specific coin or algo with a pool which is not supported.
known-user
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 09:47:55 PM
 #431

i noticed that i had a lot better benchmarks on nemosminer for c11 with the alexis78 version.

unfortunately in megaminer by default there is just one version for c11 activated, so i have just added c11 into the /Miners/ccminerAlexis78.json myself.
the one i just added to the config, ccminerAlexis78, gives me 117.87 MH/s, while the old default one gave me just around 95 MH/s.
it's a performance gain of more than 20%, and it's currently the best algo to mine on zpool.

what i like from nemosminer is that it has multiple ccminers for the same algo, so that your benchmark will decide which version to actually use based on the best performance.
of course this will take more time benchmarking, but that's just a one time thing that needs to be done, and after that it will just produce more money for same equipment.

having multiple ccminers per algo is something that should also be added to megaminer by default i think. let the benchmarks decide which one is best rather than making the choice yourself i front.

----

checking some more,
HMQ1725, i ad 29.82 MH/s with the default ccminer-2.2
i have just added it to the ccminerTpruvot and i'm getting 30.61 MH/s
this is yet another example where nemosminer out of the box is quicker than megaminer because of having multiple ccminers per algo.

i think this should be implemented soon, to be able to be just as quick as nemosminer, at this moment megaminer is slower just because of this reason.
MikeBuzz
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 10:44:36 PM
 #432

i noticed that i had a lot better benchmarks on nemosminer for c11 with the alexis78 version.

unfortunately in megaminer by default there is just one version for c11 activated, so i have just added c11 into the /Miners/ccminerAlexis78.json myself.
the one i just added to the config, ccminerAlexis78, gives me 117.87 MH/s, while the old default one gave me just around 95 MH/s.
it's a performance gain of more than 20%, and it's currently the best algo to mine on zpool.

what i like from nemosminer is that it has multiple ccminers for the same algo, so that your benchmark will decide which version to actually use based on the best performance.
of course this will take more time benchmarking, but that's just a one time thing that needs to be done, and after that it will just produce more money for same equipment.

having multiple ccminers per algo is something that should also be added to megaminer by default i think. let the benchmarks decide which one is best rather than making the choice yourself i front.

----

checking some more,
HMQ1725, i ad 29.82 MH/s with the default ccminer-2.2
i have just added it to the ccminerTpruvot and i'm getting 30.61 MH/s
this is yet another example where nemosminer out of the box is quicker than megaminer because of having multiple ccminers per algo.

i think this should be implemented soon, to be able to be just as quick as nemosminer, at this moment megaminer is slower just because of this reason.

I had noticed the same so I created the following

https://github.com/MikeBuzz/Megaminer

This has been setup with the best ccminers per Algo that I have tested with a 1070, you can just copy the miners files to your current version and they will work
known-user
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 11:52:22 PM
 #433

i noticed that i had a lot better benchmarks on nemosminer for c11 with the alexis78 version.

unfortunately in megaminer by default there is just one version for c11 activated, so i have just added c11 into the /Miners/ccminerAlexis78.json myself.
the one i just added to the config, ccminerAlexis78, gives me 117.87 MH/s, while the old default one gave me just around 95 MH/s.
it's a performance gain of more than 20%, and it's currently the best algo to mine on zpool.

what i like from nemosminer is that it has multiple ccminers for the same algo, so that your benchmark will decide which version to actually use based on the best performance.
of course this will take more time benchmarking, but that's just a one time thing that needs to be done, and after that it will just produce more money for same equipment.

having multiple ccminers per algo is something that should also be added to megaminer by default i think. let the benchmarks decide which one is best rather than making the choice yourself i front.

----

checking some more,
HMQ1725, i ad 29.82 MH/s with the default ccminer-2.2
i have just added it to the ccminerTpruvot and i'm getting 30.61 MH/s
this is yet another example where nemosminer out of the box is quicker than megaminer because of having multiple ccminers per algo.

i think this should be implemented soon, to be able to be just as quick as nemosminer, at this moment megaminer is slower just because of this reason.

I had noticed the same so I created the following

https://github.com/MikeBuzz/Megaminer

This has been setup with the best ccminers per Algo that I have tested with a 1070, you can just copy the miners files to your current version and they will work

awesome, i'm going to look into it. i see that you also added a couple of more ccminer flavors in there like djm34 and nanashi, which is great.

still i think the owner of megaminer should look into this, otherwise we will end up with many different versions i'm afraid.
if it was up to me, all miners should be added to megaminer itself, and let the benchmarks do it's job to figure out the best for each individual mining rig.
insaniak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 05:12:43 AM
 #434

I wanted to mine on zpool only so I change Auto Start two pools to this
PoolsName Zpool
GOTO LOOP

and I wet into config and change BTC address to mine. Is this all I need to do? Ive been havings issues with nemosminer so im hoping this iwll work.
stunvn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98

ALT new: AJH14k1t59tWJpHXyDS7haujykncq8mh6Q


View Profile
September 30, 2017, 03:09:46 PM
 #435

I am facing a seriously problem on 4.3. After running for about 4 hours or more, it stopped mining.



And


I have to close it and reopen the miner again.



This is normal:



I have to back to 4.2
I tried 4.2 but still facing Zpool API problem. Haven't met this before.

AltCommunity Coin [PoW][PoT][PoS 180%][Airdrops][Bounties]
█ █ █ █ ☯Announcement ThreadBounty/Signature Thread☯ █ █ █ █
tutulfo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:54:58 AM
 #436

I was wondering, are the pools fees considered when calculating profitability?  

Some pools have a separate fee for auto exchange, MPH is 0.2% extra. I read in the zpool thread auto exchange fee is 5%.

Also, do all pools have the same methodology when calculating profitability?  Do some include fees while other's don't?

I guess my question is are the pools handicapped based on the difference in fees when selecting which coin to mine?

Great script, thanks again!


I think pools profit calc is far from exact, more than 5% error. Has sense try to add so exact calcs?
tutulfo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 06:56:41 AM
 #437

I have around 6 rigs running the Mega-Miner scrypt, 17x 1080ti cards and 2x 1070 oc armor cards.

I would like to see an oversight on my remote pc, where i can monitor all cards.

is this possible ?

I know Claymore had something like that before, would be nice, so i don't have to Teamviewer all the rigs from time to time.

awsome script btw, don;t know if all the profibility is correct, but i am doing around 75 euro's a day at the moment.





Thanks...I have projected something for this one, but now I have less time in my life for this project. It will not be soon
tutulfo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:02:21 AM
 #438

Why are you do it?
"skein"{$Divisor *= 10}

in other calc the skein algo profits = 0.0011 BTC/day but in megaminer only 0.00011 BTC/day


replace to

 "skein"{$Divisor *= 100}
tutulfo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:04:12 AM
 #439

nice script, the issue I have is ccminer likes to crash and then no mining is done until I click the OK on the ccminer crash.  Unfortunately CCminer can run for 10 mins or 10 hours--it will eventually crash.  Wish there was a way to clear the failed ccminer crash and start mining again.

MM is "only" a launcher, it is ccminer problem, try lower overclock setting.
tutulfo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
October 02, 2017, 07:05:22 AM
 #440

I had to delete excavator.json because It was not mining or giving any speed for musicoin during the benchmark, deleted the file and it's working now.. any ideias?is that going to have a big impact?

I can't find a file in stats to delete instead of the excavator.json and it's responsible for a lot of coins and I'm not sure if all of them are brokem or just one. The other computer I have this running it's fine, but that's problably because the benchmark is over

Also had to delete sgminer and another json file... is it possible to just send the benchmarked files to another computer? it's the same gpu, kind of.. amd


I'm mining with rx480

Excavator is problematic miner, stats files are only a file with benchmark number inside, you can share between computers.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!