Bitcoin Forum
May 11, 2024, 05:22:20 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Megaminer 6.3 - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher  (Read 70950 times)
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 09:55:43 AM
 #801

Is there a way to set a fixed port for miners so that external monitoring sw can access the current stats? right now it chooses a different random port number every time a miner starts.
1715448140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715448140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715448140
Reply with quote  #2

1715448140
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715448140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715448140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715448140
Reply with quote  #2

1715448140
Report to moderator
1715448140
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715448140

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715448140
Reply with quote  #2

1715448140
Report to moderator
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 10:31:56 AM
 #802

Can you extend whattomine virtual pool to include zpool and similar yiimp-based pools with BTC autoexchange?
WTM API already provides an "algorithm" key, which can be matched with yiimp's "name" key.
twente-mining
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 03:07:44 PM
 #803

Would be nice if there is some possibility for this :

I own several mining rigs.

Is there a possiblity to have 1 master multiminer screen where i can track/see all the cards i have in several rigs...

Maybe something to look in to.

Would be a great addon if possible.


▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
dudel42
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 07:23:20 PM
 #804

yeah.. some kind of dashboard would be great.

I tried to use EthMonitoring today, but could not get it to connect to the miner APIs. Also the api port is random (see my post above with the idea of being able to set a fixed port).
jbonifacio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 09:35:26 PM
 #805

For monitoring I wrote something specific for my needs. I use  http://openhardwaremonitor.org/  so I can get to the stats remotely. Then I used PHP to pull those stats (which are in json) and create a HTML file with the detail I want to see.

Code:
    $json   = file_get_contents("http://{$miner}:8085/data.json");
    $jArray = json_decode($json, TRUE);

For the web server I use  https://code.google.com/archive/p/mongoose/#!. Here's an example of my output:

Code:
20180107 03:31:01
   BENCH:
      1060 3GB - core:  99% 51^  mem: 203.0 MB   6%
      1060 3GB - core:  95% 62^  mem: 203.0 MB   6%

   MINER:
      1070 Ti - core:  99% 58^  mem: 287.8 MB  22%
      1070 Ti - core: 100% 52^  mem: 287.8 MB  21%
      1070 Ti - core: 100% 56^  mem: 287.8 MB  21%
      1070    - core: 100% 51^  mem: 287.8 MB  20%
      1070 Ti - core:  98% 46^  mem: 287.8 MB  22%
      1080 Ti - core:  98% 58^  mem: 287.8 MB   8%
      1080    - core:  99% 56^  mem: 287.8 MB   9%
      1070 Ti - core:  94% 55^  mem: 287.8 MB  19%

   S7 ASIC:
      60.0  62.0  63.0
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 10:46:00 PM
 #806

Is there a way to set a fixed port for miners so that external monitoring sw can access the current stats? right now it chooses a different random port number every time a miner starts.

You can add apiport field to miners files, this is not compatible with gpu groups which requires dynamic port assignation.

Next release will use fixed port if gpu groups is unused and dynamic port assignation if gpu groups are used.

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:08:17 PM
 #807

For monitoring I wrote something specific for my needs. I use  http://openhardwaremonitor.org/  so I can get to the stats remotely. Then I used PHP to pull those stats (which are in json) and create a HTML file with the detail I want to see.

Code:
    $json   = file_get_contents("http://{$miner}:8085/data.json");
    $jArray = json_decode($json, TRUE);

For the web server I use  https://code.google.com/archive/p/mongoose/#!. Here's an example of my output:

Code:
20180107 03:31:01
   BENCH:
      1060 3GB - core:  99% 51^  mem: 203.0 MB   6%
      1060 3GB - core:  95% 62^  mem: 203.0 MB   6%

   MINER:
      1070 Ti - core:  99% 58^  mem: 287.8 MB  22%
      1070 Ti - core: 100% 52^  mem: 287.8 MB  21%
      1070 Ti - core: 100% 56^  mem: 287.8 MB  21%
      1070    - core: 100% 51^  mem: 287.8 MB  20%
      1070 Ti - core:  98% 46^  mem: 287.8 MB  22%
      1080 Ti - core:  98% 58^  mem: 287.8 MB   8%
      1080    - core:  99% 56^  mem: 287.8 MB   9%
      1070 Ti - core:  94% 55^  mem: 287.8 MB  19%

   S7 ASIC:
      60.0  62.0  63.0

I take note...

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:09:12 PM
 #808

Would be nice if there is some possibility for this :

I own several mining rigs.

Is there a possiblity to have 1 master multiminer screen where i can track/see all the cards i have in several rigs...

Maybe something to look in to.

Would be a great addon if possible.



It will come

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 251


View Profile
January 07, 2018, 11:42:17 PM
 #809

I am having a weird issue on one of my rigs.
All AMD cards / Win64 / Adrenaline Drivers / Latest version MegaMiner
Zpool ONLY

Mega miner attempts to open multiple miners and rig crashes.
Will mine for a while for example on PHI and when I go check it I find rig locked up with PHI, Neo and usually a 3rd window open.

Takes a hard power off using power button.

I am running 4 other rigs with same config and this does  not happen. Not sure whats happening.
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:08:22 AM
 #810

Can you extend whattomine virtual pool to include zpool and similar yiimp-based pools with BTC autoexchange?
WTM API already provides an "algorithm" key, which can be matched with yiimp's "name" key.

Not all pools are valid for wtm, only are valid if you can choose coin to mine, zpool as example only let you select algo to mine.

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
gregfromo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 09:17:10 AM
 #811

I am having a weird issue on one of my rigs.
All AMD cards / Win64 / Adrenaline Drivers / Latest version MegaMiner
Zpool ONLY

Mega miner attempts to open multiple miners and rig crashes.
Will mine for a while for example on PHI and when I go check it I find rig locked up with PHI, Neo and usually a 3rd window open.

Takes a hard power off using power button.

I am running 4 other rigs with same config and this does  not happen. Not sure whats happening.


try setting "@@DELAYCLOSEMINERS=20" to "0" seconds, I had this too, then set to 0 and no problems since then.

OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 251


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 12:33:02 PM
 #812

I changed your NSGminer code.
Original did not work for me on AMD

Here is change

{
"Path" : ".\\Bin\\nsgminer-win64-0.9.4\\nsgminer.exe",
"ExtractionPath" : ".\\Bin\\",
"Uri" : "https://github.com/ghostlander/nsgminer/releases/download/nsgminer-v0.9.4/nsgminer-win64-0.9.4.zip",
"Types" : ["AMD"],
"Arguments" : "--api-listen -o #PROTOCOL#://#SERVER#:#PORT# -u #LOGIN# -p #PASSWORD# #DEVICESNSGMODE# --api-port #APIPORT# --gpu-platform #GPUPLATFORM#  --no-adl --remove-disabled  #ALGORITHMPARAMETERS#",
"API" : "Xgminer",
"Wrap" : false,
"Fee" : 0,
"Dualmining":false,
"PrelaunchCommand":"",
"Algorithms": [
                {"Neoscrypt":"--gpu-threads 1 --worksize 64 --intensity 15"}
              ]

}
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 01:18:11 PM
 #813

Question for you guys, when I have manually selected running 2 pools using the batch file such as zpool and hash refinery. I'm the algos/miners/profits screen, , it only shows nist5 algo and price for hash refinery and not zpool. Is their a way to have nist5 along with the price and current listed on the same screen and correctly working. How would I modify these scripts to do such a thing. I've been looking at the scripts but haven't figured it out yet.


Press B key, by default only best combination for each algo is shown

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 17


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 01:35:12 PM
 #814

Can you extend whattomine virtual pool to include zpool and similar yiimp-based pools with BTC autoexchange?
WTM API already provides an "algorithm" key, which can be matched with yiimp's "name" key.

Not all pools are valid for wtm, only are valid if you can choose coin to mine, zpool as example only let you select algo to mine.

Just noticed that WTM's json is quite worthless for shitcoins - it supports only the popular algos and we need to hammer the coins page with requests for each coin, so that's a no-go until WTM adds a more detailed API.
Sorry for wasting your time and thank you sincerely for the wonderful tool!
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 251


View Profile
January 08, 2018, 07:57:33 PM
 #815

I am having a weird issue on one of my rigs.
All AMD cards / Win64 / Adrenaline Drivers / Latest version MegaMiner
Zpool ONLY

Mega miner attempts to open multiple miners and rig crashes.
Will mine for a while for example on PHI and when I go check it I find rig locked up with PHI, Neo and usually a 3rd window open.

Takes a hard power off using power button.

I am running 4 other rigs with same config and this does  not happen. Not sure whats happening.


try setting "@@DELAYCLOSEMINERS=20" to "0" seconds, I had this too, then set to 0 and no problems since then.



Thank you I did not even notice that setting!
I found the real reason this rig was crashing with multiple windows and wanted others to know about the issue in case they run into the same thing.
All of my AMD cards were bios modded for maximum ETH hash. Some of the cards reacted badly to that when running sgminer and especially sgminer-phi.
Seems (for me anyways) phi is acting weird on certain cards that were extreme bios modded. One card would die and sgminer reported it as sick, then megaminer would try to start another algo but the card was still dead.
And crashed rig...
So far I have 2 cards with the issue. A RX580 GT-S 8GB and a Powercolor 480 4gb. I had to actually bios mod them back to stock!
So bios modding is great for Eth and XMR but some of these other new algos are sensitive to it I guess (on certain cards).
Mystery solved lol
OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 251


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 12:36:37 PM
 #816

Small typo in your Xevan code for AMD
Here is fix

{
"Path" : ".\\Bin\\AMD-sgminerXevan\\sgminer.exe",
"ExtractionPath" : ".\\Bin\\AMD-sgminerXevan\\",
"Uri" : "https://github.com/LIMXTEC/Xevan-GPU-Miner/releases/download/1/sgminer-xevan-5.5.0-nicehash-1-windows-amd64.zip",
"Types" : ["AMD"],
"Arguments" : "--api-listen -o #PROTOCOL#://#SERVER#:#PORT# -u #LOGIN# -p #PASSWORD# --device #DEVICES# --api-port #APIPORT# --gpu-platform #GPUPLATFORM# #ALGORITHMPARAMETERS#",
"API" : "Xgminer",
"Wrap" : false,
"Dualmining":false,
"PrelaunchCommand":"",
"Algorithms": [
                {"xevan":"-k xevan-mod --intensity 15"}
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 10, 2018, 12:35:26 PM
 #817

Small typo in your Xevan code for AMD
Here is fix

{
"Path" : ".\\Bin\\AMD-sgminerXevan\\sgminer.exe",
"ExtractionPath" : ".\\Bin\\AMD-sgminerXevan\\",
"Uri" : "https://github.com/LIMXTEC/Xevan-GPU-Miner/releases/download/1/sgminer-xevan-5.5.0-nicehash-1-windows-amd64.zip",
"Types" : ["AMD"],
"Arguments" : "--api-listen -o #PROTOCOL#://#SERVER#:#PORT# -u #LOGIN# -p #PASSWORD# --device #DEVICES# --api-port #APIPORT# --gpu-platform #GPUPLATFORM# #ALGORITHMPARAMETERS#",
"API" : "Xgminer",
"Wrap" : false,
"Dualmining":false,
"PrelaunchCommand":"",
"Algorithms": [
                {"xevan":"-k xevan-mod --intensity 15"}

What is default intensity? I only change default intensities to ensure stability in all platforms

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 12:02:50 PM
 #818

Hi there, I fouod one of the rigs like that: https://vgy.me/qt47rj.png



I guess there was an internet interruption..

Is it possible for megaminer to keep track of shares and if no shares for certain amount of time to restart the miner?

kansloze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 12:04:28 PM
 #819

Hi guys,

I only started with Mega Miner a few days ago, but I noticed that the api from Zpool.ca isn't working well. Is there something I can do about that?
tutulfo (OP)
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 02:30:07 PM
 #820

Hi there, I fouod one of the rigs like that: https://vgy.me/qt47rj.png



I guess there was an internet interruption..

Is it possible for megaminer to keep track of shares and if no shares for certain amount of time to restart the miner?



I have some ideas to upgrade watchdog.

Megaminer - Multi pool / Multi Algo launcher https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2059039.0
BTC: 1AVMHnFgc6SW33cwqrDyy2Fug9CsS8u6TM -------   LTC:  LVwuYbAvbMDVapheQBA7o2qQ2mKTEXVDbX
BCH: 1N7wsg4JmWJLP6BuHUP5rwsAXnQjTWPBjr --------  ETH: 0x9b7A01Bf5bD29c66d228d372B5bD1C43cDb78AcC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!