Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2021, 07:48:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] Primecoin Built-in Miner Sieve Performance Issue  (Read 69059 times)
anonppcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:41:53 AM
 #181


Hey bro!  and to you other guys.. somebody on cryptsy was questioning my use of your binaries..  out of curiosity and paranoia lol how many other people are using this..?  anybody want to examine it.. i'm willing to take the gamble lol..  anybody found a block yet?


You really should sandbox in a VM first to check each binary release.
1619164139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619164139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619164139
Reply with quote  #2

1619164139
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1619164139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1619164139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1619164139
Reply with quote  #2

1619164139
Report to moderator
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 04:51:21 AM
 #182


Sunny, can you please release updated binaries..

thank you in advance.
Jim

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:01:15 AM
 #183


Heh... that's a new development. It also appears to be broken again, not pulling in new blocks as they come. Last time that was a UPNP problem.
Quote
All right, here's a fixed version. Includes all dlls, shouldn't be crashing on exit, and should be following the blockchain properly.  Grin

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6dwcc5p1koj86vz/release5.zip

Zalfrin, may I ask what was broken? I am working on some optimizations right now and would like to avoid the same (I'm assuming uPnP) problem. I'm about to hang it up for the night but if I find anything that looks promising tomorrow, I'll let you know. I prefer to keep changes public on the board rather than on IRC like we have been doing.

I'm not exactly sure what happened with the upnp and crashing on exit issues. Only thing I can guess is that playing around with the -static flags somehow introduced it. I've backed those out and the problem went away, but I still have to bundle extra dlls with my qts.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:02:56 AM
 #184

Here's one more to try, uses -O3 -mtune=i686, so optimized for a 686 architecture but should work in other architectures as well. As I said, I expect the -march=native version I released at first to be faster, IF it works for you.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qhafd9cdfts6090/release6_tuned_for_i686.zip

Hey bro!  and to you other guys.. somebody on cryptsy was questioning my use of your binaries..  out of curiosity and paranoia lol how many other people are using this..?  anybody want to examine it.. i'm willing to take the gamble lol..  anybody found a block yet?

here's my addnodes..  why are only three there?  i was able to connect to 12 on the other client before using this....5-600+ for pps is awesome though

[
{
"addr" : "178.33.22.32:9911",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1373516814,
"lastrecv" : 1373516814,
"bytessent" : 63863,
"bytesrecv" : 105898,
"conntime" : 1373514166,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.8.3/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 10621,
"banscore" : 0,
"syncnode" : true
},
{
"addr" : "50.116.22.43:9911",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1373516814,
"lastrecv" : 1373516814,
"bytessent" : 33676,
"bytesrecv" : 93232,
"conntime" : 1373514167,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.8.3/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 10621,
"banscore" : 0
},
{
"addr" : "23.21.2.143:9911",
"services" : "00000001",
"lastsend" : 1373516814,
"lastrecv" : 1373516814,
"bytessent" : 75241,
"bytesrecv" : 100792,
"conntime" : 1373514265,
"version" : 70001,
"subver" : "/Satoshi:0.8.3/",
"inbound" : false,
"startingheight" : 10627,
"banscore" : 0
}
]
adding more nodes seems a good idea.. but to one of the src files? not through console..   why is syncnode true only used for one node?

i feel like that little kid going Hey mr,    Hey mr,   Hey mr
haha


Node list should fill in after a little bit of time, it takes a little while to discover new connections after a restart. I've never bothered with manually defining nodes.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:17:46 AM
 #185

Is this optimized especially for i5 as release3 above or generically optimized? Thanks

edit: it crashes on start on my i7 L620 laptop and doesn't start on my i5 650 desktop. Both machines worked with your original release plus shinkickers dlls.

Yes still optimized for i5. Sorry to hear it's not working for you. I can try a -mtune instead of a -march to make it usable across more processors, but that's basically what anonppcoin's build was doing.

Both release 5 and 6 on my i7 (32bit win7) have the same error -- they are not recognized as executable files. I just found this out by running primecoin-qt in a DOS window.

Release 6 runs on my i5 box. (rel 5 didn't)




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:22:10 AM
 #186

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:29:26 AM
 #187

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

right. my i5 and zeon boxes are 64bit win7




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
Tisko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:32:35 AM
 #188

Zalfrin, weird, but all your releases except the 1st one crash upon launch (fail to launch) for me... Win7 64 on i5 (M560) here...
TheSpiral
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 05:33:59 AM
 #189

Is primepersec same as what you guys are saying is PPS ?

If yes then I'm doing 1700 to 2000 on my PC.
Which PC is that? That's a lot.
(I've got about 510 with the update today)

[Cex.io] - Cheap virtual mining.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:36:02 AM
 #190

Zalfrin, weird, but all your releases except the 1st one crash upon launch (fail to launch) for me... Win7 64 on i5 (M560) here...

Odd. I guess I don't have much of a future as a releaser of QT files.  Cheesy If I were you I might try anonppcoin's version. Or hold out for Sunny to put out an official binary.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:36:33 AM
 #191

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

Are you mining any blocks yourself? I have 1 pending immature that was included with your 4th release and now 5th release, not a single new addition.

The PPS is not a problem.. however, the latest 'non-crash' release seems to be doing worse in blocks mined.
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:43:55 AM
Last edit: July 11, 2013, 05:54:55 AM by Zalfrin
 #192

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

Are you mining any blocks yourself? I have 1 pending immature that was included with your 4th release and now 5th release, not a single new addition.

The PPS is not a problem.. however, the latest 'non-crash' release seems to be doing worse in blocks mined.

I am running my release 5. I have not gotten a block with it yet, but my luck has been pretty terrible with solo mining, so I'm not surprised. It's definitely "hashing" and keeping up with the blockchain. I'll let it run overnight, more than likely I'll hit at least 1 block before I wake up.

Make sure you current block number is incrementing, I had a build or two that were having problems with that. As long as the blockcount is ticking away, I think you're fine.

FYI, my builds include SOME of the optimizations posted by Mike270 here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251850.msg2700874#msg2700874
Namely, items 1,2,3,5 from his list.
maco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 05:57:25 AM
 #193

I see.. the block count is indeed going up. Alright, yeah we will see how it looks by tomorrow.

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

Are you mining any blocks yourself? I have 1 pending immature that was included with your 4th release and now 5th release, not a single new addition.

The PPS is not a problem.. however, the latest 'non-crash' release seems to be doing worse in blocks mined.

I am running my release 5. I have not gotten a block with it yet, but my luck has been pretty terrible with solo mining, so I'm not surprised. It's definitely "hashing" and keeping up with the blockchain. I'll let it run overnight, more than likely I'll hit at least 1 block before I wake up.

Make sure you current block number is incrementing, I had a build or two that were having problems with that. As long as the blockcount is ticking away, I think you're fine.

FYI, my builds include SOME of the optimizations posted by Mike270 here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=251850.msg2700874#msg2700874
Namely, items 1,2,3,5 from his list.
UNOE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 794
Merit: 270


This is personal


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 06:07:32 AM
 #194

Is primepersec same as what you guys are saying is PPS ?

If yes then I'm doing 1700 to 2000 on my PC.
Which PC is that? That's a lot.
(I've got about 510 with the update today)

3930K at 4.7Ghz

I crashed at 4.8ghz after about a hour.  Even though I was stable with prime95 27.7 for hours.  So not sure why, but this might me my new stability tester.

I have mined for 2 hours with no blocks though. 

I still don't know if those numbers are what I should be looking at but by the way you asked a question in replying to my quesiton "Is primepersec same as what you guys are saying is PPS ?"
I assume the answer is yes
primepersec = PPS
?

Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 06:10:23 AM
 #195

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

right. my i5 and zeon boxes are 64bit win7

Here's one more you can try. Last one from me tonight. Smiley This one has -mtune=i686 -m32, so hopefully it will cross compile to 32-bit OSes. Still runs on my 64-bit one.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uvgn1bcso6sppd0/release7_tuned_for_i686_32-bit.zip
Zalfrin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 401
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 06:21:12 AM
 #196

FYI, here is the code base I have been building from:

https://github.com/Zalfrin/primecoin
Fablio2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 464
Merit: 252



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 07:04:57 AM
Last edit: July 11, 2013, 10:04:41 AM by Fablio2
 #197

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

right. my i5 and zeon boxes are 64bit win7

Here's one more you can try. Last one from me tonight. Smiley This one has -mtune=i686 -m32, so hopefully it will cross compile to 32-bit OSes. Still runs on my 64-bit one.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uvgn1bcso6sppd0/release7_tuned_for_i686_32-bit.zip
Updated client works only on 4core cpu's.
Were tested all versions of updated client. APPCRASH on all versions of windows (W7 embedded standart x32, w7 home basic x32, w7 proffessional x64, w8 proffesional x64) with 2 core processors celeron, sempron, athlon x2 and 6core phenom x6. Works only on quad core: i5 and athlon X4 works well.
mhps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 516
Merit: 500


CAT.EX Exchange


View Profile
July 11, 2013, 08:02:26 AM
 #198

Could be the 32-bit windows, as I am running x64. Maybe a -m32 switch is needed during the compile to force it into 32-bit mode.

right. my i5 and zeon boxes are 64bit win7

Here's one more you can try. Last one from me tonight. Smiley This one has -mtune=i686 -m32, so hopefully it will cross compile to 32-bit OSes. Still runs on my 64-bit one.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uvgn1bcso6sppd0/release7_tuned_for_i686_32-bit.zip

I find I made a mistake. The problem was not the primecoin-qt.exe file was not executable. Rahter both 6 and 7 versions run, but crash after the splash screen, when loading the blockchain.




|(
▄▄██████████▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄█████▀ ▀█████▀ ▀██████▄
██████ ███ ▀▀▀ ███ ███████
██████▀▄███████████▄▀███████
███████ █████████████ ████████
███████ █████████████ ████████
████████▄▀█████████▀▄█████████
██████████▄ █████ ▄█▀▄▄▄▀█████
██████████ ████▌▐█ █▀▄█ ████
████████▌▐█████ █▌▐█▄▄████
▀█████▀ ██████▄ ▀ █████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀██████████▀▀
)(.
)
▌   ANNOUNCE THREAD   ▌▐   BOUNTY   ▐
TWITTER  |  FACEBOOK  |  TELEGRAM  |  DISCORD
(((((((   MOBILE APP [ ANDROID / IOS ]   )))))))
)
Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 11, 2013, 09:25:30 AM
 #199

Can we get more feedback. Which release is the best so far?
ManBearPig
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


"Don't go in the trollbox, trollbox, trollbox"


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2013, 09:41:07 AM
 #200

ok, hopefully the karmic universe will throw something back my way for this. Here is the windows qt-client I built with the new code checked in by Sunny King/

Thanks this worked great for me once I hunted down mingwm10.dll. Another 2 blocks found overnight which is more than usual. I usually get 3 together during the daytime only.

Max PPS up to about 316 from about 250 previously.

I tweet crypto nonsense: https://twitter.com/DunningKruger_
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!