Bitcoin Forum
November 15, 2018, 03:20:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Terminus R808 Miner Official Support Thread  (Read 5645 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:59:59 PM
 #121

That's not very many errors. If you think of it as a percentage of accepted shares (all of which are in the neighborhood of 5.3 million) and also as accumulation over 3 full days, it's almost trivial.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542252007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252007
Reply with quote  #2

1542252007
Report to moderator
1542252007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252007
Reply with quote  #2

1542252007
Report to moderator
1542252007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542252007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542252007
Reply with quote  #2

1542252007
Report to moderator
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 07:43:45 AM
 #122

Hi folks.

I'm going to try and get four of these running on a pi. Not too optimistic as even the man, the myth, the legend himself said he had issues with it... But hey why not?

I'll going to try a USB splitter to get four connected. Anytime have advice on a model I should try?

If it's a fool's errand or ends up costing more than a new pi, I'll just go with that. But I'd appreciate any advice you can throw my way.

Anyone been a to run these off a pi zero?
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 07:20:23 PM
 #123

New update if this tells anyone anything - I am still getting the failures with constant resets. Last night I had these running for 12 hours or so and it had cycled through nearly 180 of these errors:

...
[2018-03-10 07:59:21.318] Accepted 02102f35 Diff 124/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:24.474] Accepted 04410e18 Diff 60/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:25.540] Accepted 7f923adf Diff 514/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.626] GSE 180: Terminus BM1384 Bitcoin Miner (10030015)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.836] Hotplug: GekkoScience added GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.942] GSE 180: found 8 chip(s)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.058] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.072] GSE 180: open cores @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:31.751] GSE 180: start work @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:46.753] GSE 180: setting frequency to 125.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:48.045] Accepted 01074342 Diff 249/48 GSE 180

Then a new one popped up:

[2018-03-10 08:02:58.292] Accepted 89f1fd11 Diff 475/48 GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 08:02:59.924] GSE 180 SendWork usb write err:(-7) LIBUSB_ERROR_TIMEOUT
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.547] GSE 180 attempted reset got err:(-5) LIBUSB_ERROR_NOT_FOUND
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.548] GSE 180: usb failure (-5)
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.493] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.494] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.877] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.878] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] GekkoScience detect (1:5) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.652] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise

And so on for hours on end. I found it when I woke up today and restarted everything, but one of my miners is getting that failure error every few minutes or so. It successfully starts again at 100mHz and eventually goes up (I have them set to max 150 right now to make sure overwork isn't the cause of this) until it resets again. Cycling through this process means my overall hash rate is about 10-15 less than it should be when averaged out... plus the unsettling feeling that one of these is on the verge of breaking...
kipper01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100

1KippERXwH1PdBxKNt1ksgqh89WBv6CtWQ


View Profile
March 10, 2018, 07:49:10 PM
 #124

New update if this tells anyone anything - I am still getting the failures with constant resets. Last night I had these running for 12 hours or so and it had cycled through nearly 180 of these errors:

...
[2018-03-10 07:59:21.318] Accepted 02102f35 Diff 124/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:24.474] Accepted 04410e18 Diff 60/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:25.540] Accepted 7f923adf Diff 514/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.626] GSE 180: Terminus BM1384 Bitcoin Miner (10030015)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.836] Hotplug: GekkoScience added GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.942] GSE 180: found 8 chip(s)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.058] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.072] GSE 180: open cores @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:31.751] GSE 180: start work @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:46.753] GSE 180: setting frequency to 125.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:48.045] Accepted 01074342 Diff 249/48 GSE 180

Then a new one popped up:

[2018-03-10 08:02:58.292] Accepted 89f1fd11 Diff 475/48 GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 08:02:59.924] GSE 180 SendWork usb write err:(-7) LIBUSB_ERROR_TIMEOUT
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.547] GSE 180 attempted reset got err:(-5) LIBUSB_ERROR_NOT_FOUND
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.548] GSE 180: usb failure (-5)
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.493] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.494] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.877] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.878] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] GekkoScience detect (1:5) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.652] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise

And so on for hours on end. I found it when I woke up today and restarted everything, but one of my miners is getting that failure error every few minutes or so. It successfully starts again at 100mHz and eventually goes up (I have them set to max 150 right now to make sure overwork isn't the cause of this) until it resets again. Cycling through this process means my overall hash rate is about 10-15 less than it should be when averaged out... plus the unsettling feeling that one of these is on the verge of breaking...

You using latest version of cgminer listed on front page?  Also you using Windows 10?  How many terminus you running.  I ran each of mine at standard settings individually for 24 hours to be sure I achieved the results sidehack had posted.

minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 06:04:39 AM
 #125

Quote
You using latest version of cgminer listed on front page?  Also you using Windows 10?  How many terminus you running.  I ran each of mine at standard settings individually for 24 hours to be sure I achieved the results sidehack had posted
.

No, I originally tried on an old notepad type laptop running xp, but could only get one miner at a time running. This is two miners on a raspberry pi. I have 2 left and each has run longer than 24 hours solo.

I ditched the USB splitter and haven't had any more of the failure to initialize errors after 12 hours or so,  but I'm still getting the error that disables and resets the device.

My pi is also randomly shutting down every 36 hours or so, I'm on the pi forums trying to figure that one out.
avulsionist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 07:14:44 AM
 #126

Quote

My pi is also randomly shutting down every 36 hours or so, I'm on the pi forums trying to figure that one out.

Try to add slub_debug=FP to /boot/cmdline.txt and reboot
QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 05:25:04 PM
 #127

Hey all just received my 2 Terminus on Sat and have them running along with my 10 x 2pacs.
Thanks Laura for getting them out to me!

I have read through every post in the 2Pac support support and this one. Thanks to all who have contributed and I have been able to work out all issues by myself by reading over everything and taking the time to work with the set up.

So I have 2Pacs running at 250Mhz (in groups of 4, 3 and 3) with the latest CG Miner and small powered hubs using arcade 5v power supplies. So far so good and the Terminus running at 237.50 Mhz. with the supplied brinks in the kit. All seems well. This is all running on an email server I have running 24h anyway.

The only issue I had was one of the USB cables that came with the Terminus wouldn't allow windows to recognize it. It would loop recognize/fail but I swapped out the cable and its connected fine.


Keep up the good work all and loving the Terminus so far!
QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 05:37:21 PM
 #128

New update if this tells anyone anything - I am still getting the failures with constant resets. Last night I had these running for 12 hours or so and it had cycled through nearly 180 of these errors:

...
[2018-03-10 07:59:21.318] Accepted 02102f35 Diff 124/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:24.474] Accepted 04410e18 Diff 60/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:25.540] Accepted 7f923adf Diff 514/48 GSE 179
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 07:59:26.017] GSE 179: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.626] GSE 180: Terminus BM1384 Bitcoin Miner (10030015)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.836] Hotplug: GekkoScience added GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 07:59:29.942] GSE 180: found 8 chip(s)
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.058] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:30.072] GSE 180: open cores @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:31.751] GSE 180: start work @ 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:46.753] GSE 180: setting frequency to 125.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 07:59:48.045] Accepted 01074342 Diff 249/48 GSE 180

Then a new one popped up:

[2018-03-10 08:02:58.292] Accepted 89f1fd11 Diff 475/48 GSE 180
 [2018-03-10 08:02:59.924] GSE 180 SendWork usb write err:(-7) LIBUSB_ERROR_TIMEOUT
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.547] GSE 180 attempted reset got err:(-5) LIBUSB_ERROR_NOT_FOUND
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.548] GSE 180: usb failure (-5)
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180 failure, disabling!
 [2018-03-10 08:03:32.549] GSE 180: setting frequency to 100.00MHz
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:35.057] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.493] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:40.494] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.877] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:45.878] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:51.267] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] GekkoScience detect (1:5) failed to initialise (incorrect device?), resetting
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.601] failed usb_init
 [2018-03-10 08:03:56.652] GekkoScience detect (1:7) failed to initialise

And so on for hours on end. I found it when I woke up today and restarted everything, but one of my miners is getting that failure error every few minutes or so. It successfully starts again at 100mHz and eventually goes up (I have them set to max 150 right now to make sure overwork isn't the cause of this) until it resets again. Cycling through this process means my overall hash rate is about 10-15 less than it should be when averaged out... plus the unsettling feeling that one of these is on the verge of breaking...

It looks like they are not getting enough power and so the setting back to 100Mhz gets it going again. Have you adjusted the blue pot on the terminus or left it stock? Once it is running do you get Hardware Errors? If so the chips are not getting enough voltage and each Terminus seems to be a slightly different voltage at stock so trying turning up the blue voltage adjustment but only a little (1/8 of a turn) until the HW errors stop.

minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 09:53:46 PM
 #129

Quote

My pi is also randomly shutting down every 36 hours or so, I'm on the pi forums trying to figure that one out.

Try to add slub_debug=FP to /boot/cmdline.txt and reboot

Any chance you could explain how to do that?  I can find the .txt file labeled cmdline in the boot folder, but after I add that line to it I cannot save the file. I get the error: "can't open file to write" when I try to rename or save the new addition. EDIT: Nevermind. I figured this one out. I was accessing through the GUI and not the cmd prompt.

What does this command do? From what I can tell Googling it, this is a debug command. Does this save a log file somewhere we can use to figure this out?

For what it is worth, the most recent time this crashed I had a new error prior on the gekko log file:

...
[2018-03-12 12:09:42.933] Accepted 0293b7a8 Diff 99/58 GSE 3
 [2018-03-12 12:09:43.303] Accepted 0100b440 Diff 255/58 GSE 3
 [2018-03-12 12:09:43.415] Accepted 03e08d5a Diff 66/58 GSE 3
 [2018-03-12 12:11:44.240] GSE 3: Idle for more than 60 seconds, declaring SICK!
 [2018-03-12 12:11:44.241] GSE 3: Attempting to restart
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 12, 2018, 09:55:38 PM
 #130

Quote
It looks like they are not getting enough power and so the setting back to 100Mhz gets it going again. Have you adjusted the blue pot on the terminus or left it stock? Once it is running do you get Hardware Errors? If so the chips are not getting enough voltage and each Terminus seems to be a slightly different voltage at stock so trying turning up the blue voltage adjustment but only a little (1/8 of a turn) until the HW errors stop

Adjusting the voltage is pretty much the opposite instruction from what Sidehack said earlier when he said these are already shipped at full voltage. Can anyone comment on the effectiveness/safety of doing this?

Quote
Adjusting the V above stock isn't possible without breaking something. It was shipped with the voltage already at full, unless it came from a reseller who jacked around with it.
avulsionist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:39:04 AM
 #131

Quote
It looks like they are not getting enough power and so the setting back to 100Mhz gets it going again. Have you adjusted the blue pot on the terminus or left it stock? Once it is running do you get Hardware Errors? If so the chips are not getting enough voltage and each Terminus seems to be a slightly different voltage at stock so trying turning up the blue voltage adjustment but only a little (1/8 of a turn) until the HW errors stop

Adjusting the voltage is pretty much the opposite instruction from what Sidehack said earlier when he said these are already shipped at full voltage. Can anyone comment on the effectiveness/safety of doing this?

Quote
Adjusting the V above stock isn't possible without breaking something. It was shipped with the voltage already at full, unless it came from a reseller who jacked around with it.

From what I read it keeps the process from hanging up the kernel when a process hangs. It let's the pi keep running and the cgminer recoverable.
exmemry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 03:24:09 AM
 #132

Where is the buy thread for the Terminus? I can't locate it even googling the forum.
avulsionist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:16:38 AM
 #133

Where is the buy thread for the Terminus? I can't locate it even googling the forum.

First post in this thread has release link which has purchase info. Or email Laura.
QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 12:33:16 PM
 #134

Quote
It looks like they are not getting enough power and so the setting back to 100Mhz gets it going again. Have you adjusted the blue pot on the terminus or left it stock? Once it is running do you get Hardware Errors? If so the chips are not getting enough voltage and each Terminus seems to be a slightly different voltage at stock so trying turning up the blue voltage adjustment but only a little (1/8 of a turn) until the HW errors stop

Adjusting the voltage is pretty much the opposite instruction from what Sidehack said earlier when he said these are already shipped at full voltage. Can anyone comment on the effectiveness/safety of doing this?

Quote
Adjusting the V above stock isn't possible without breaking something. It was shipped with the voltage already at full, unless it came from a reseller who jacked around with it.

From what I read it keeps the process from hanging up the kernel when a process hangs. It let's the pi keep running and the cgminer recoverable.

Still feeling like your Pod isn't getting a good power source. I had one starting to do this with the stock 12V 6A brick that came with it. I swapped it for another Power Brick I had that was only 5A but no drops for about 8 hours now. I'll get a better power supply but try trading out power supply with another pod and see if it gets better and if the other one gets worse. Worth a shot.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1258

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 01:25:08 PM
 #135

Nothing about this Terminus is working as well as I had hoped. To be frank, that includes the power brick. I'd hoped by going overspec on the current it'd be able to handle a little better but they're kinda junk. Soon as I have time I'll be tracking down a source for better, and then I reckon if someone's brick sucks it can be returned for an improved replacement.

I guess the "silver lining" is, all these kinks should already be worked out by the time I have a newer better pod available one of these days.

Got a new 28-135GH stick miner!
Currently in development - 100+GH USB stick; 800GH 60W pod; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 04:18:09 PM
 #136

Nothing about this Terminus is working as well as I had hoped. To be frank, that includes the power brick. I'd hoped by going overspec on the current it'd be able to handle a little better but they're kinda junk. Soon as I have time I'll be tracking down a source for better, and then I reckon if someone's brick sucks it can be returned for an improved replacement.

I guess the "silver lining" is, all these kinks should already be worked out by the time I have a newer better pod available one of these days.


It's all part of it for my son and I and working out the current/voltage vs the frequency we can get out of them. Trying an arcade 12v/6A switching power supply with one of the terminus now to see if it gets more stable.

The bricks supplied were not that much more than the pod itself so no need to return here. Thanks for all your doing and I work on retro arcade games and sometimes my repairs or mods don't turn out the way I want. Can be frustrating for sure.
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 13, 2018, 05:11:55 PM
 #137

Nothing about this Terminus is working as well as I had hoped. To be frank, that includes the power brick. I'd hoped by going overspec on the current it'd be able to handle a little better but they're kinda junk. Soon as I have time I'll be tracking down a source for better, and then I reckon if someone's brick sucks it can be returned for an improved replacement.

I guess the "silver lining" is, all these kinks should already be worked out by the time I have a newer better pod available one of these days.

Well that's disappointing. If you find a better model for the brick would you be announcing it here?
QuarterMaster
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 14, 2018, 03:50:22 PM
 #138

Had to drop 1 Terminus down a bit to keep it stable, 175Mhz seems to be the best I can get with a power brick.

I plan on using a more efficient 150Watt 12 volt supply to run 2 x terminus via the pci-e 6 port. Will report results back once it is done and what frequency I can run them at and the wattage used. They key is to run a power supply at 80% of its max to keep it the most efficient so a 120watt supply could also work but went with 150 watt supply as it was only a few dollars more.
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 110



View Profile
March 15, 2018, 04:31:32 AM
 #139

In your case, I suspect sipolar + windows = usb write errors.

USB write errors are a hub issue for sure. I've gone through 3 Sipolar 10-port 120W in a few months and will never buy Sipolar again.
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 110



View Profile
March 15, 2018, 04:37:43 AM
 #140

Nothing about this Terminus is working as well as I had hoped. To be frank, that includes the power brick.

You're doing a great job. QA is so awful with China in the mix, maybe try Taiwain. Believe me, having Terminus R808 is way better than having to buy 4 x 2Pac then trying to figure out what USB HUB it will work with. R808, even with the glitches, is a far better option.

I just bought a $10 timer switch to power on/off every few hours if the Terminus R808 so zombie on me. I'll try the newer drivers and hopefully I won't have to do the hard power restarts.

If I were to be critical, might I suggest a more quiet fan. I know they cost more, but the wife is complaining my single unit is kinda noisy... so I'll have to hold buying more until I can get the noise thing figured out.

If anyone has recommendations for fan replacements that will cool the heatsinks and offer less noise, I'm all ear! Smiley

Great job on the build quality and product again @sidehack!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!