Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:20:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD R9 290X?  (Read 108098 times)
l3jmr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 07:00:11 PM
 #341

i was wondering if it's possible to fit a cooler from a 7970 to 290/290x Smiley I have some old 7970's that i could swap them with
1511281230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281230
Reply with quote  #2

1511281230
Report to moderator
1511281230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281230
Reply with quote  #2

1511281230
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511281230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281230
Reply with quote  #2

1511281230
Report to moderator
1511281230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511281230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511281230
Reply with quote  #2

1511281230
Report to moderator
B.T.Coin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 07:40:30 PM
 #342

Still no body mention about voltage, when I reduce my voltage for my 7950 the temperature go from 85 to 65. So I believe 290x and 290 can also reduce its temperature from 95c to maybe 75c?

My R9 290 runs at 880 Khash and stays at a nice 76 degrees with the fan at 65%
I lowered the voltage from 1.25V to 1.2V . I couldn't lower it more without crashes.
Even without the undervolting I can keep it below 80 degrees without ramping the fan up a lot.
My test rig draws 70W at the wall when idle, 370W total with the R9 290 under load at stock voltage and 340W at the wall under load with the GPU voltage lowered to 1.2V (so that is 270W for the GPU at the wall). I live in Europe so run a 220V bronze PSU.

This is a Gigabyte R9 290, not the 290X. I flashed the Asus bios into it to get voltage control.

Hope this info helps you guys.

A fine is a tax you pay for something you did wrong.
A tax is a fine you pay for something you did right.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 08:48:25 PM
 #343

Very nice, try afterburner beta 17...

And congrats on your card. Cheesy
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 02:08:42 PM
 #344

I was getting 880 on the 290x. Then I added one of the normal 290's as second card and now I only get 800. Which is the same speed my 290 gets.

pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:24:22 PM
 #345

I was getting 880 on the 290x. Then I added one of the normal 290's as second card and now I only get 800. Which is the same speed my 290 gets.

Do you have crossfire on? It may be limiting the X card to Non-X speeds to work better in games.

I don't see any difference between having crossfire on or off with my two 280x cards and 3.11 beta drivers.

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile WWW
November 21, 2013, 08:34:24 PM
 #346

I was getting 880 on the 290x. Then I added one of the normal 290's as second card and now I only get 800. Which is the same speed my 290 gets.

Do you have crossfire on? It may be limiting the X card to Non-X speeds to work better in games.

I don't see any difference between having crossfire on or off with my two 280x cards and 3.11 beta drivers.

I got the thread concurrency screwed up some how. Seems to be working now. I'm still hoping someone finds settings that get over 880 though. It should be possible.

Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 701



View Profile
November 26, 2013, 07:48:33 AM
 #347

Will someone test the 290x on YACoin??

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 02:49:27 AM
 #348

Will someone test the 290x on YACoin??

I'm guessing it would be pretty sweet...I'll try as soon as I find a local guy selling Powercolor 290s. Those unlock 100%
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 12:08:54 PM
 #349

I'm completely stuck setting up my 290's, I used to run 79xx cards in the rig and this morning I tried out a 7850 which worked fine. Now I can't get cgminer to see my new GPU's.

Here's a basic run down on the machine:

Ubuntu 12.10
ATI 13.11 drivers
AMD SDK 2.9
Cgminer 3.7.2 (latest version to support GPU's)
3x R9 290's

If I run aticonfig --list-adapters I see:

* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series
1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series
2. 0a:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series

* - Default adapter

All good, however if I run ./cgminer -n:

[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1214.3)
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] 0 GPU devices max detected

If I start cgminer I see the same message, its not detecting my GPU's. I've also tried sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all and rebooting countless times.

Any ideas? Completely stuck on this one Sad

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 01:36:28 PM
 #350

I also see this message on cgminer startup:

Loading extension GLX
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@1:0:1) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@2:0:1) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@10:0:1) found

If I remove BusID from my /etc/X11/xorg.conf I see this:

Loading extension GLX
(WW) fglrx: More than one matching Device section found: aticonfig-Device[1]-0
(WW) fglrx: More than one matching Device section found: aticonfig-Device[2]-0
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@2:0:0) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@10:0:0) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@1:0:1) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@2:0:1) found
(WW) fglrx: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0@10:0:1) found

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 12:16:37 AM
 #351

Anyone?

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
pontiacg5
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
December 02, 2013, 05:18:23 AM
 #352

Are you trying to run headless? Does 'sudo --aticonfig adapter=all --odgt' mention anything about hardware monitoring enabled?

You are using export DISPLAY=:0 right? Seems like your cards are detected, just not active. I still have not been able to SSH into my Xubuntu rig running 13.11 either...

Please DO NOT send me private messages asking for help setting up GPU miners. I will not respond!!!
Lauda
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666


GUNBOT Licenses -15% with ref. code 'GrumpyKitty'


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2013, 10:28:31 PM
 #353

I was getting 880 on the 290x. Then I added one of the normal 290's as second card and now I only get 800. Which is the same speed my 290 gets.
The GPU is not worth it then.


▄██████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████
████████████████
████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████████
████████████████████
█████████████████████
▀████████████████████
Bazista®
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██

██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
|||
senseless
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 549



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 09:25:30 AM
 #354

I picked up 2 cards today. Put one in my windows machine the other in my linux machine. I didn't have enough PSU power to put them both in the same machine.

The one in the linux machine is getting around 800Kh/s without doing any tweaking to it, but the one on the windows machine is only getting 500Kh/s. Driver issues? Anyone else experiencing slower than normal operation in windows than linux? Same config on both machines.

The linux box seems to hard lock anytime cgminer exits though. Causes the entire system to hard crash. More driver issues?

senseless
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 549



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 09:28:12 AM
 #355

I'm completely stuck setting up my 290's, I used to run 79xx cards in the rig and this morning I tried out a 7850 which worked fine. Now I can't get cgminer to see my new GPU's.

Here's a basic run down on the machine:

Ubuntu 12.10
ATI 13.11 drivers
AMD SDK 2.9
Cgminer 3.7.2 (latest version to support GPU's)
3x R9 290's

If I run aticonfig --list-adapters I see:

* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series
1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series
2. 0a:00.0 AMD Radeon R9 290 Series

* - Default adapter

All good, however if I run ./cgminer -n:

[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 vendor: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 name: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1214.3)
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] Error -1: Getting Device IDs (num)
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] clDevicesNum returned error, no GPUs usable
[2013-12-01 21:17:42] 0 GPU devices max detected

If I start cgminer I see the same message, its not detecting my GPU's. I've also tried sudo aticonfig -f --initial --adapter=all and rebooting countless times.

Any ideas? Completely stuck on this one Sad

I had to boot X and run cgminer inside of x for it to detect the card. I tried various methods I found online to mine from the prompt without x with no success.



coincontender
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 11:01:37 PM
 #356

Who said it's bad that it runs at 95c? It's a safe temp for those chips...
otoh, who said it is safe? The company releasing a card with crappy cooler and wants to sell hardware? It's up to the end user to determine if he wants to keep at 95ºC a piece of hardware that costs him $550.
Quote
As far as power draw, the guy who posted results reported 270w+- for 900kh/s, which is pretty decent imho.
900 Kh/s at 270w is indeed decent. What is not is getting 900 Kh/s at 270W after paying $550. Compare with getting 750 Kh/s at $275 and ~180W out of the 280x or 650 Kh/s for $200 out of the 7950.


where are the settings for the guy running 270w at 900kh/s? Was looking through the thread and couldn't find it  Smiley
Samir_H
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 11:58:43 AM
 #357


My R9 290 runs at 880 Khash and stays at a nice 76 degrees with the fan at 65%
I lowered the voltage from 1.25V to 1.2V . I couldn't lower it more without crashes.
Even without the undervolting I can keep it below 80 degrees without ramping the fan up a lot.
My test rig draws 70W at the wall when idle, 370W total with the R9 290 under load at stock voltage and 340W at the wall under load with the GPU voltage lowered to 1.2V (so that is 270W for the GPU at the wall). I live in Europe so run a 220V bronze PSU.

This is a Gigabyte R9 290, not the 290X. I flashed the Asus bios into it to get voltage control.

Hope this info helps you guys.

I have tested one R9-290 for a short time
voltage -70mV in afterburner, 1.06V reported in gpu-z
fan speed fixed at 65%(really loud), temp goes up to 84C in not so warm room
default clocks 947/1250 and result is ~820kh/s

Didn't have time to find power tester and to try overclock, maybe with next card...
Tommo_Aus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


View Profile
December 06, 2013, 02:49:07 AM
 #358

FYI my solution was to install Windows Sad Haven't had problems with any other card in Linux but for me the 290's a no go, latest drivers for everything but after hours and hours I couldn't get the cards detected by cgminer. All working well in Windows.

Tompool - http://tompool.org - a 2% fee SHA256/Scrypt/BURST/Groestl multipool supporting ANC, ASC, DGC, EZC, FLO, GLD, GME, MNC, RYC, TGC, TRC, XNC, ZET & more
lajz99
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
December 09, 2013, 05:50:11 AM
 #359

Still no body mention about voltage, when I reduce my voltage for my 7950 the temperature go from 85 to 65. So I believe 290x and 290 can also reduce its temperature from 95c to maybe 75c?

My R9 290 runs at 880 Khash and stays at a nice 76 degrees with the fan at 65%
I lowered the voltage from 1.25V to 1.2V . I couldn't lower it more without crashes.
Even without the undervolting I can keep it below 80 degrees without ramping the fan up a lot.
My test rig draws 70W at the wall when idle, 370W total with the R9 290 under load at stock voltage and 340W at the wall under load with the GPU voltage lowered to 1.2V (so that is 270W for the GPU at the wall). I live in Europe so run a 220V bronze PSU.

This is a Gigabyte R9 290, not the 290X. I flashed the Asus bios into it to get voltage control.

Hope this info helps you guys.

What are your cgminer arguments?

chadtn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320



View Profile
December 12, 2013, 10:56:03 PM
 #360

I've been stuck for two days trying to get my 290's to hash.  I spent a day with Windows and a day with Linux.  So far it hasn't been very much fun.  In Windows 8 I can't seem to get the ADL monitoring to work.  It always tells me there are fewer instances of opencl than ADL.  Nothing I try will let me change clock speeds.  GPU-Z shows the card working fine, but Afterburner comes up with all blanks and anything I pass to cgminer through the command line regarding clock speeds gets ignored.  Here is the thing that really has me stumped.  No matter what I try to change if I move my thread concurrency above 8192 cgminer gives me an error about having to reduce TC or raise my lookup gap.  With the LG set at 2 I can't go above 8192.  If I set it higher then the TC can go higher, but the hash rate dies.  I have one 290 that hashes about 475kh/s for a few minutes and then drops to about 90-100kh/s.  If I raise the intensity above 13 it puts out nothing but errors.  If I just start cgminer with the default settings the card hashes about 20kh/s.

I have two other cards in a newer motherboard that are doing the same exact thing.  Windows 8 ADL doesn't work and they each mine about 490kh/s because I can't change the clocks or raise the TC above 8192.

I just spent the last 17 hours fooling around with Ubuntu.  When I install the drivers everything looks great, but on reboot the screen just goes black like it is ignoring the integrated graphics and defaulting to the 290's.  This wouldn't be a problem, but I don't have a monitor with a DVI-D connection.  I've tried to use xrdp to remote in like I do on my Raspberry Pi, but it just gives me a fuzzy black/white screen with an X for a cursor like it is some kind of "green screen" overlay.  I can't do anything or see anything other than the X cursor.  I can SSH into the system and the cards show up as active with an xglr driver assigned to them, but since I can't startx in putty I can't get it to mine.  I briefly got two cards mining by using the old 3.3.1 cgminer from the repository, but they would each only do about 320kh/s.  It was the same story as Windows.  ADL wasn't working and I can't raise the intensity above 13 or the thread concurrency above 8192.

Can anyone throw me a few tips?  I'm going nuts over here.  I never had any problems with my 7970's.  heh..

Chad

SPECTRE                ▄▄███▄▄
            ▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄
▄▄      ▄▄███▀▀ ▄▄███▄▄ ▀▀███▄▄      ▄▄
████▄▄  ▀▀▀ ▄▄███████████▄▄ ▀▀▀  ▄▄████
  ▀▀████▄    ▀▀█████████▀▀    ▄████▀▀
 ██▄▄ ▀██ █▄▄    ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█ ██▀ ▄▄██
 ▀▀███ ██ █████▄       ▄█████ ██ ███▀▀
      ██ ███████▄   ▄███████ ██
       ██ ████████   ████████ ██
       ██▄▄ ▀▀████   ████▀▀ ▄▄██
        ▀▀███▄▄ ▀▀   ▀▀ ▄▄███▀▀
            ▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀
                ▀▀███▀▀
             │
     │      ███
     │      ███
    │     ███
███  │     ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███ ███ ███
███ ███     │
███ ███     │
    │
 
▬▬     WHITEPAPER    ▬▬
FACEBOOK     TELEGRAM
TWITTER     SLACK     MEDIUM
.
PRE-SALE.
PUBLIC SALE.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!