Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 11:35:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AMD R9 290X?  (Read 108271 times)
Samir_H
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 04:55:21 PM
 #41

There must be valid driver on CD that come with card.
1534246547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246547
Reply with quote  #2

1534246547
Report to moderator
1534246547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246547
Reply with quote  #2

1534246547
Report to moderator
1534246547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246547
Reply with quote  #2

1534246547
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534246547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246547
Reply with quote  #2

1534246547
Report to moderator
1534246547
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534246547

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534246547
Reply with quote  #2

1534246547
Report to moderator
stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 05:41:16 PM
 #42







No extra options tho

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Biffa
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1006



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 07:07:41 PM
 #43


No extra options tho

Not surprising really, the 280X is just a 7970 with no voltage control

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 07:09:55 PM
 #44


No extra options tho

Not surprising really, the 280X is just a 7970 with no voltage control


Dont know about the voltage control, I was able to lower it with 20% in CCC?


YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
forevernoob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 677
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 07:12:18 PM
 #45

stefffe, any chance that you could measure the power it draws with a kill-a-watt?


stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 07:19:02 PM
 #46

stefffe, any chance that you could measure the power it draws with a kill-a-watt?



I got that thing in a closet somewhere, Im feeling too lazy right now Sad(

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
l3jmr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 10, 2013, 08:02:11 PM
 #47

looks more like a 7950 to me Smiley do you mind sharing from what store you bought them from, the ones im usually buying from dont have them yet...damn it Smiley
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 08:56:57 PM
 #48

Guys,
everything is rebrand exept the R9 290X
HD7970 = 280X
HD7850 = 270X
HD7770 = 260X
The 260X is similar to a 7790 iirc, but with "true audio". It's not a rebranding.


Quote
So, The R9 290 boasts 2,560 stream processors, the current top model, HD7970 has 2048.

Simple math tells us that the 290X should have around 20% better results than a 7970.

So lets say a HD7970 gets to 750Kh/s, a R9 290X should get around 900Kh/s.
The 290 series have 512 bit bus and the 290X has 2816 stream processors. So, we'll be looking at 1Mh/s

THE ONE STOP SOLUTION FOR THE CRYPTO WORLD
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
Facebook   /  Twitter   /  Reddit   /  Medium   /  Youtube   /
      ▄▄█████████▄▄
   ▄█████████████████▄
  █████▀▀  ███  ▀▀█████
 ████     █████     ████
████     ███████
███▀    ████ ████
███▄   ████   ████
████  ████▄▄▄▄▄████  ████
 ███████████████████████
  █████▄▄       ▄▄█████
   ▀█████████████████▀
      ▀▀█████████▀▀

▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀                       ▀█▄
▄▄▄▄ ▄█                           █▄ ▄▄▄▄
█   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███   █
▀▀█▀                                 ▀█▀▀
▄▀                                     ▀▄
▄▄▀▄▄▄▄                                 ▄▄▄▄▀▄▄
█       ▀▀▄                           ▄▀▀       █
█          █                         █          █
█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀█
▒▀▄       ██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██       ▄▀▒
▒█▀▀▀▀▄▄  █              ▀              █  ▄▄▀▀▀▀█▒
▒█      █ ▀▄                           ▄▀ █      █▒
▒▀▄▀▄▄▄▄▀  █▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀█  ▀▄▄▄▄▀▄▀▒
▒▒▒▀▄▄▄▄▄ █                             █ ▄▄▄▄▄▀▒▒▒
 ▒▒▒▒▒▒▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄███████████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▒▒▒▒▒▒▒
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 10, 2013, 09:17:56 PM
 #49

Guys,
everything is rebrand exept the R9 290X
HD7970 = 280X
HD7850 = 270X
HD7770 = 260X
The 260X is similar to a 7790 iirc, but with "true audio". It's not a rebranding.


Quote
So, The R9 290 boasts 2,560 stream processors, the current top model, HD7970 has 2048.

Simple math tells us that the 290X should have around 20% better results than a 7970.

So lets say a HD7970 gets to 750Kh/s, a R9 290X should get around 900Kh/s.
The 290 series have 512 bit bus and the 290X has 2816 stream processors. So, we'll be looking at 1Mh/s

That's what I thought, 1mh/s for 250w sounds good to me. But too expensive at launch...650usd, yikes.
superduh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 01:04:37 AM
 #50

i think the thing to do for ALTCOIN mining would be to pick up the old cards being discontinued. or just leave the network as is

ok
fattypig
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 01:19:28 AM
 #51







No extra options tho

1) How much did you pay for your R9 280?

2) Can you download Trixx and test if it is able to lower down your voltage?

3) Can you also let me know the hash at stock clock?

Thanks

chandrakant
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 03:12:01 AM
 #52


Nice  Grin

If you have time can you test it on litecoin or any other Scrypt base coin?
I want to see how many Kh/s it gives. Also please try to post watt usage Tongue
stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 05:52:35 AM
 #53

Atm Im getting more HW than accepted shares so I guess something is wrong with the command line settings. Could maybe have something to do with the card being stock oc'd

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:21:57 AM
 #54




No extra options tho

Nice  Grin

If you have time can you test it on litecoin or any other Scrypt base coin?
I want to see how many Kh/s it gives. Also please try to post watt usage Tongue

Hi,

I have been testing different settings for scrypt and I think im doing something wrong with the settings. Atm I only get avg 585 khash with these settings:

,
"intensity" : "13",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "2048",
"gpu-engine" : "1110",
"gpu-fan" : "10-90",
"gpu-memclock" : "1605",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "86",
"temp-target" : "76",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "120",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",


If anyone has a clue what to change for more khash please say so Smiley I have tried higher Tc with lg 1-2 but that doesnt work at all.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
YipYip
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:35:33 AM
 #55




No extra options tho

Nice  Grin

If you have time can you test it on litecoin or any other Scrypt base coin?
I want to see how many Kh/s it gives. Also please try to post watt usage Tongue

Hi,

I have been testing different settings for scrypt and I think im doing something wrong with the settings. Atm I only get avg 585 khash with these settings:

,
"intensity" : "13",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "2048",
"gpu-engine" : "1110",
"gpu-fan" : "10-90",
"gpu-memclock" : "1605",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "86",
"temp-target" : "76",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "120",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",


If anyone has a clue what to change for more khash please say so Smiley I have tried higher Tc with lg 1-2 but that doesnt work at all.

Here are some cgminer settings that should be good to go for scrypt

cgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://ftcpps.nut2pools.com:5565 -u yipyip.11 -p x --thread-concurrency 21712 -I 20 -g 1 -w 256  --auto-fan --temp-target 71 --no-subnmit-stale

U must have 4 gig ram to use the high end concurrency setings

Also u must run

Grab a dos\cmd box and add

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

then close the dos box and then run cgminer v3.0 +


OBJECT NOT FOUND
hulk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 09:39:10 AM
 #56

I just realise that u bought gigabyte R9 280x. Gigabyte is famous for voltage locked.

stefffe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 10:40:08 AM
 #57

I just realise that u bought gigabyte R9 280x. Gigabyte is famous for voltage locked.


Okay, but does not have anything to do with the hash rate does it? Thats for saving power/lowering temp?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Badman0316
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 579
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 11, 2013, 02:02:40 PM
 #58

any test in scrypt mining?

Samir_H
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 11, 2013, 02:05:35 PM
 #59

i think the thing to do for ALTCOIN mining would be to pick up the old cards being discontinued. or just leave the network as is

I saw 7950 for 185€ on some online shop. That's great price so open your eyes if you are interested.
http://www.getgoods.de/hardware-software-und-zubehoer/pc-komponenten/grafikkarten/amd-ati/radeon-hd7000-serie/743421/powercolor-radeon-hd-7950-v2-3gb-gddr5?sPartner=geizhals.at&etc=009100&utm_source=geizhals.at&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=PowerColor%20Radeon%20HD%207950%20%28V2%29%203GB%20GDDR5

Quote
Okay, but does not have anything to do with the hash rate does it? Thats for saving power/lowering temp?
That's right.
fattypig
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
October 11, 2013, 03:10:36 PM
 #60

I just realise that u bought gigabyte R9 280x. Gigabyte is famous for voltage locked.


Okay, but does not have anything to do with the hash rate does it? Thats for saving power/lowering temp?

Ya, voltage is only for saving power/lowering temp, it won't effect your hash rate at all unless its too hot (90 C and above). You might have to try different settings.

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!