Bitcoin Forum
June 20, 2024, 08:39:47 PM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] How to rent your rig on LEASERIG.NET - Scrypt & SHA256  (Read 33389 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
djeZo (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 10:39:06 PM
 #261

You are the only one reporting this issue.

miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 519


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 11:06:30 PM
 #262

Dick


build it for the Pi or give me some source to compile.

miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 519


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 11:11:56 PM
 #263

Dick


build it for the Pi or give me some source to compile.

 sudo apt-get install libc6-dev-i386
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Unable to locate package libc6-dev-i386

miaviator
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 519


It's for the children!


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2014, 11:26:20 PM
 #264

What if I have a Pi?  Then No? No Leaserig proxy?  Sad Sad  Cry

I'll sign a nondisclosure and compile the pos for amd64 and armv61

or just send you directions.   Mostly type make Smiley

Official thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=414009
WARNING: NEWBIE PROVIDERS WITH NO REPUTATION ON THIS FORUM WILL HAVE TO MAKE SECURITY DEPOSIT TO GET LISTED ON LEASERIG.NET. SECURITY DEPOSITS PREVENT SCAMMERS TO JOIN THIS SERVICE AND IS RETURNED AFTER 1 WEEK OF OPERATING ON LEASERIG.NET.

A. Simple method
(only stratum protocol is supported! stratum+tcp://...)

1. STEP: Contact me (djeZo) - send me PM

If you are newbie with no reputation on this forum, send me a personal message with request to get listed, but tell me total speed of the rigs you would like to put on.

I will return to you with deposit amount in BTC (generally, it is around 0.05 for rig of around 3-4 MH/s). After deposit is made, send me PM and include:
- mining rig names (choose on your own - alphanumeric characters)
- your trust/reputation thread (this is mandatory so customers can post feedback there) in here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?board=129.0

I will reply to you with access to admin panel on LeaseRig.net.

2. STEP: Setup LeaseRig Proxy

Download LeaseRig Proxy Software (Windows&Linux) (current latest version is v0.05d). Detailed instructions are in README.txt file. But to sum it up with an example if you have one rig to offer.

1. Extract all files.
2. Open pools.conf and configure your starting pools.
3. Edit run.bat file - change PUT-YOUR-ID-HERE with ID you get on admin panel.
4. Double click run.bat to run it.

3. STEP: Configure your mining rig to use proxy pool

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://127.0.0.1:3333 -u whatever -p whatever

THAT IS ALL. However, there are some more advanced options which you would like to check out (such as realtime speed stats). Just read README.txt file. You can connect as many as you like rigs to this proxy and total hash power will be combined.

Note#1: If you use antminer, it is recommended to flash your firmware to achieve better stability.

Note#2: if you previously used method B and switched over to method A, make sure your method B is disabled (either remove your mining rig URL from admin panel or make your cgminer API inaccessible for LeaseRig.net).

B. Advanced method

1. STEP: Make your miner accessible via static IP or static domain name. If your mining rig already has static IP, then you can skip this step.

Solution A (Windows only)
If your mining rig has dynamic IP, then you will have to use domain name. You can sort this on your own or you can use dyn dns service like this one: https://www.noip.com/sign-up
After you register and choose domain, login and download client (http://www.noip.com/download?page=win) which you have to run to keep your domain name updated with your IP address. Launch it and after it loads click "Edit Hosts" button. Then check your domain name and click "Save" button. That is it, just leave this program running - it will update your domain name to your IP every 5 minutes.

Solution B (Windows&Linux)
Install Python 2.7. Download this simple small python script (right click and save as). When you run it, you will need to provide parameters:
name - your nick name on this forum (if it contains spaces, encapsulate it with "")
password - your admin login password (you will receive that from me when you request to become provider)
rigid - is visible in admin panel for each rig (you get access when you request to become provider)
API-port - you choose this one next step

Then you simply run this script and you do not have to worry about IP changes - the script will auto update your IP on LeaseRig.net when your IP changes. You will have to run instance of this script for every rig you offer.

2. STEP: Configure cgminer, bfgminer,...(since many miners share same API, just follow this regardless of which miner you use)

You have to enable API listening on your cgminer. Following config options have to be added in cgminer config/command line:

Code:
--api-listen --api-allow W:89.212.242.33 --api-port 7777

You can choose whatever port you want, but you have to keep exactly IP 89.212.242.33. You can modify and create access rules. Following commands are needed to provide full functionality: summary, pools, switchpool, addpool, removepool, restart, save. Read API-README.txt in cgminer directory to get more details about cgminer API and how to configure access rules.

After checking API-README.txt, following should work:
Code:
--api-groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:* --api-listen --api-allow P:89.212.242.33 --api-port 7777

For pool saving to properly work even after reboots or crashes, you need to specify config file in command line by adding (if using cgminer):

Code:
--config cgminer.conf

or (if using sgminer):

Code:
--config sgminer.conf

And include your startup pools inside that config file (NOT IN COMMAND LINE!).

3. STEP: Make sure miner is visible outside

If your mining rig is behind router (NAT), you need to configure your NAT. Forward API port of cgminer.

Once you configure NAT, you can verify cgminer API port here: http://www.checkmyports.net/
It must say OPENED, if not, then it is still closed and you did something wrong.

4. STEP: Verification

Verify your work (if all is properly configured) by visiting following URL from rig PC (must be same PC!):
http://leaserig.net/rigtest.jsp

Enter port of your choice and click Test button. The test should look like this:
Code:
Testing address: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:YYYY

Testing command "summary"... PASSED
STATUS=S,When=1391795452,Code=11,Msg=Summary,Description=cgminer 3.7.2|SUMMARY,Elapsed=7,MHS av=0.02,MHS 1s=0.02,Found Blocks=0,Getworks=1,Accepted=0,Rejected=0,Hardware Errors=0,Utility=0.00,Discarded=2,Stale=0,Get Failures=0,Local Work=8,Remote Failures=0,Network Blocks=1,Total MH=0.1252,Work Utility=42.24,Difficulty Accepted=0.00000000,Difficulty Rejected=0.00000000,Difficulty Stale=0.00000000,Best Share=8,Device Hardware%=0.0000,Device Rejected%=0.0000,Pool Rejected%=0.0000,Pool Stale%=0.0000|

Testing command "addpool"... PASSED
STATUS=S,When=1391795452,Code=55,Msg=Added pool 'http://leaserig.net:3333',Description=cgminer 3.7.2|

Testing command "pools"... PASSED
Contains data of added pool.

Testing command "switchpool"... PASSED
STATUS=S,When=1391795452,Code=27,Msg=Switching to pool 1:'http://leaserig.net:3333',Description=cgminer 3.7.2|

Waiting 10 seconds...

Testing command "removepool"...
PASSED STATUS=S,When=1391795462,Code=68,Msg=Removed pool 0:'stratum+tcp://usde.ny1.blockchasers.com:3333',Description=cgminer 3.7.2|

Testing command "save"... PASSED
STATUS=S,When=1391795462,Code=44,Msg=Configuration saved to file 'cgminer.conf',Description=cgminer 3.7.2|

Testing command "restart"... PASSED
RESTART

Waiting 10 seconds...

Testing command "pools"... PASSED
Contains data of added pool.

Checking pool priority... PASSED

Test complete! Everything seems to be OKAY.

5. STEP: Provide data to me (djeZo) - send me a personal message

NOTE: If you are newbie with no reputation, security deposit (which is hold for 1 week) is needed. It is usually around 0.05 BTC, depending on speed of your rig.

In PM, include for each mining rig:
- mining rig name (choose on your own - alphanumeric characters)
- your trust thread (MANDATORY so customers can post feedback there)


If you have additional questions regarding HOW-TO, please post them here (PM me only data for adding your mining rig). I will update this posts if there are additional questions.


A few items to add to the How To notes:

1) While LeaseRig will try to save your settings so that if a rig reboots the client doesn't lose all their miner information, this does not work with a custom config file. You should only use the default cgminer.conf file.

2) At one point LeaseRig saved some settings for me and apparently GPU-threads was not specified or saved properly; the result was that when cgminer restarted with the updated config file, hash rates were about 10% lower (and could have been much worse on some PCs!) thanks to the incorrect threads setting, so make sure to include -g 1 (or -g 2 if that's what you want) in your cgminer options and not just in the conf file.

3) CGWatcher does work with LeaseRig, and you can configure it to use other ports. On version 3.5.2, look in the Settings->Miner tab for the API port. The default is 4028, but I've successfully used other ports.

4) I've found Windows' Firewall doesn't play well with LeaseRig and had to disable it on at least a couple of my leased rigs; this is not always necessary, but if you're unable to get LeaseRig to see your system after configuring everything else properly, try disabling your firewall for a bit and see if that fixes the issue. If it does, you can either run without the firewall, or try to fix the problem.

Happy mining/leasing everybody!

Can add to 4th point; you need to either allow cgminer in your firewall rules or allow cgminer API port for incoming connections, then there should be no problems with Windows firewall.

FYI, for those using BAMT, the save call in the api will create a new cgminer.conf under /.cgminer/cgminer.conf  .
This is of course useless since BAMT starts cgminer pointed to /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf

A workaround is to schedule a job to check for updates to /.cgminer/cgminer.conf and overwrite /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf . This will restore your customers pools in the event that you need to reboot/power outage/etc. Unfortunately the cgminer.conf created is a bit over-complicated, and duplicates values for each of your GPUs, even if the values are the same for all of them... regardless it does work, and is the best for the customer.

Login to your BAMT box using ssh and perform the following:
sudo crontab -e
Add the following to the bottom of the crontab (This will check for updates every 5 minutes and only overwrite when changes are made)
Code:
*/5 * * * * cp -u /.cgminer/cgminer.conf /etc/bamt/cgminer.conf >/dev/null 2>&1
Exit (and save)


Also, please keep in mind that SMOS linux has a script that will periodically mine for the developers, thus robbing your customers of time. Use BAMT or SMOS bee edition, or manually remove the offending code.

Basically, to use CGWatcher, i simply only use the miner .conf file to hold my pool addresses, nothing else. Every other parameter should be defined in "CGwatcher > Profiles > Miner Arguments" field. That way, these parameters will override anything given in the .conf (except pool addresses), to avoid changes being made that could affect hashrate,which i read has happened to some people here. Make sure you also point the CGwatcher profile to the correct .conf (or you will have no pools!), not sure if this can have a custom name, since the argument isn't present (since CGwatcher throws it in a seperate field).

Here's an example of my initial configuration.

Example .conf:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://panda.united-miners.com:3311",
"user" : "Fattox.DigRig2",
"pass" : "x"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://panda.nitro.org:3338",
"user" : "Fattox.DigRig2",
"pass" : "x"
}
]
}

Example parameters in CGwatcher:
Code:
--api-groups P:switchpool:addpool:removepool:restart:save:* --api-listen --api-allow W:89.212.242.33 --api-port 7778 --failover-only --expiry 2 --queue 0 --scan-time 1 --gpu-threads 1 --intensity 20 --vectors 1 --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 24550 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-powertune 20


Then after rental, your rig will switch back to the pools you define in the rig profile @ the LeaseRigs admin panel. So after the initial configuration, you probably never need to touch the .conf again... though i would always keep a backup, as you may need to re-copy it if your rig somehow restarts and the lease job never ends, or something, because then your own pools would possibly not be added back (or so i imagine!).

djeZo (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
March 16, 2014, 11:55:30 PM
 #265

New LRP version

Quote
v0.05e
- support for unofficial client.reconnect method in stratum protocol

I wasn't able to fully test this one, I don't have SHA rigs so I only tried on single GPU worker. Let me know if there are any issues regarding it.

precrime3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

PM for journalist,typing,and data entry services.


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 04:30:16 PM
 #266

What flashing must you do to the antminer? Would like to start doing this, and will be running probably exclusively antminers.

djeZo (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 04:31:14 PM
 #267

What flashing must you do to the antminer? Would like to start doing this, and will be running probably exclusively antminers.

To the latest firmware. Tigggger can tell you more about it.

precrime3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

PM for journalist,typing,and data entry services.


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 04:33:39 PM
 #268

Do the instructions still apply to antminers as they are configured web interface? just go into there and set the pool info?

djeZo (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 04:49:32 PM
 #269

Do the instructions still apply to antminers as they are configured web interface? just go into there and set the pool info?

Yep, place LRP on one of your computers, then point your antminers to that computers IP, simple as that.

railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 05:13:27 PM
 #270

New LRP version

Quote
v0.05e
- support for unofficial client.reconnect method in stratum protocol

I wasn't able to fully test this one, I don't have SHA rigs so I only tried on single GPU worker. Let me know if there are any issues regarding it.

That's great news. We'll try it out and let you know. Thanks op, you're a star.

precrime3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

PM for journalist,typing,and data entry services.


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 05:14:59 PM
 #271

Do the instructions still apply to antminers as they are configured web interface? just go into there and set the pool info?

Yep, place LRP on one of your computers, then point your antminers to that computers IP, simple as that.

Haha thanks mate, will I be required to place a security deposit? No need to rush, miners won't be acquired till april.

goodensy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:27:06 PM
 #272

I wound up using the LRP option as I couldn't figure out the other option quickly. I gave a refund to the first renter. Just hope things are stable from here out. Thanks a lot for your excellent feedback and help

Get Daily Free SIGNs before too late.SpxoRH8a1aU2R4bYzW1UFgpxJ4SEqtzFBw
ebliever
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1035


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:52:17 PM
 #273

I wound up using the LRP option as I couldn't figure out the other option quickly. I gave a refund to the first renter. Just hope things are stable from here out. Thanks a lot for your excellent feedback and help

Plagiarizing?  Grin

Just kidding, and welcome!

Luke 12:15-21

Ephesians 2:8-9
mikk2k2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:43:30 PM
 #274

Quick question regarding back up pools. If I'm mining at pool1, as defined in the 'pools' section and it fails, which pool will take over, the next pool in the 'Pools' section or the 'default pools' in the configuration section?

Also does the type of scrypt that the rig is listed as matter when it comes to pools? IE. will it fail over to a scrypt coin when my primary coin in Dark.

By failover I mean when a pool fails and we automatically swap to the next pool without touching the mining config.

Thanks in advance,

M

PS. Is it possible to change the priority within the 'pools' section

Rent My Rig: Lexie       Trust Thread: Here       Cloud Mining: Trade Ghs/BTC Here    LeaseRigs: Here
djeZo (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 520


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:51:33 PM
 #275

With 'pools' section, are you referring to LeaseRig pool management on frontend?

If yes, then yes, this is basically a copy of data that is sent from cgminer; using LRP is no different - this is copy of data that LRP holds.

Default pools are only used when lease is over; LeaseRig performs switch, add default pool, switch to them and remove the other pools.

Type of rig is just a method to organize your rig - to let customer know what algo you are hashing so there is no confusion. Pools are not related to that.

You can change priority by pushing pools on top with switch button. You can create any kind of priority list that way.

mikk2k2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:57:15 PM
 #276

Perfect. Thanks!

Rent My Rig: Lexie       Trust Thread: Here       Cloud Mining: Trade Ghs/BTC Here    LeaseRigs: Here
emoomjean
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 04:56:58 AM
 #277

What if I have a Pi?  Then No? No Leaserig proxy?  Sad Sad  Cry

I'll sign a nondisclosure and compile the pos for amd64 and armv61

or just send you directions.   Mostly type make Smiley



miaviator,

I'm running 2 RPI's with the LRP and haven't had any issues.  Just run it from a Linux or Windows box on your LAN (I know you have some dedicated machines around) or even run it as a Service if you don't like having the CMD box open/minimized.  I know you're asking for an installer so you can run it entirely on an RPI, but saying that users with RPI's cant use LRP is slightly innacurate.

FYI, I run mine with the API listening ports enabled so I get accurate hashrates and everything is peachy.  You might need to poke some holes in your local firewall to make things work, but once you point your RPIs at the machine running LRP it makes things actually easier to manage pools and such (especially if you're running more than 1 RPI)

Msg me if you want specifics on my configuration settings.

-EMoomjean
E
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 05:49:32 AM
 #278

I had been having significant issues with LRP and my machine over the past two days. Luckily it only affected me and not customers.

Anyway, I was using stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 as my default pool in pools.conf, and whenever LRP swtiched back to that after a lease it would start disconnecting from eligius and reconnecting, over and over very rapidly.

In all, this took my production from 3TH to ~1.5 while not leased. I watched LRP carefully during leases and it performed beautifully!

I upgraded to v0.05e, but the same behavior resulted.

Finally, I remembered that my KNC miner had similar problems with eligius, and that eligius has a "KNC Port" at stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:12234

I switched to port 12234 and everything has been great since then (except that I initially forgot to change the port on the leaserig config page and it switched back to 3334 Smiley )


Also, LRP has been reporting my speed at sometimes up to double what is actually hashing. I'm using the api method, and I see speed reports from all the right IPs that look reasonable and add up to 3TH. On leaserig, however, I see ~5-6TH!


Other than that -- this has been great so far! Thanks for creating it.

E
Brassguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:04:58 PM
 #279

E, I've been having the same issues in the last 24 hours with eligius... port 3334 doesn't work or at best works sporadically.

15xNxXy2PfFv3rz8rnfkV6L7WQiwuYax2K
WireIT
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:36:37 PM
 #280

Also, LRP has been reporting my speed at sometimes up to double what is actually hashing. I'm using the api method, and I see speed reports from all the right IPs that look reasonable and add up to 3TH. On leaserig, however, I see ~5-6TH!

I don't remember what I was doing at the time, but I also had LRP report my hash rate as double then what it really was. A simple restart of LRP cleared that up and I have not had that happen since.

Rent my rigs at LeaseRig.net - ProxIT01 : ProxIT02
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!