Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:44:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What payout model do you prefer?
Classic shared block payout model - 100 (42%)
Score based payout model - 62 (26.1%)
Pay per share payout model - 76 (31.9%)
Total Voters: 236

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTCMine - ZERO fee mining pool (LP, SSL, JSON API, P2SH)  (Read 162824 times)
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 16, 2011, 08:35:37 PM
 #441

Fast work!  Thank you.   Turning them back on Smiley

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480779895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779895
Reply with quote  #2

1480779895
Report to moderator
1480779895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779895
Reply with quote  #2

1480779895
Report to moderator
Calavera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 10:00:48 AM
 #442

Very fast work dbit.

I moved from another pool to btcmine, mostly because of the https profile area and individual mining credentials.  I have a few comments, and I know you're working on things and admittedly haven't read the whole thread either so all of this could have come up before.

I saw somebody say that the Profile area didn't update properly for them.  This definitely happened to me too.  I entered some new information, hit update, it said "updated" at the top but then when I later went back in all the values were at their original settings.  I later managed to get them to remain changed, but I'm not sure what the difference was between my first and last attempts.

The statistics page seems odd to me.  It seems to concentrate too much on "work", which appears to mean work on the current block.  In the mining activity section at the top, my eye is always drawn to the current block line when in reality what I want to know is the round time and shares that are listed in the red header.   I think these values should be put into an easier to read place. The same goes for the latest blocks section, I'm constantly looking at the "work time" and shares when these don't actually interest me at all, it's the round time and round shares that come afterwards that are interesting.   Also, the "started" in the latest blocks seem to list the start time of the solved block rather than the start time of the round, which seems a little confusing.  Do you plan on having the blocks clickable to reveal who earned what?

Anyway, it's all working very well for me on the whole, so thanks.
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 01:34:01 PM
 #443

My last payment is marked as not set and never appeared in my wallet.  When I click "TX", I go to block explorer and it says "Not in correct format".

Please send. 

I will send a PM.

EDIT:  Received it a little bit ago, Thank you.  I should have noted that my Wife's cat [not mine the little *****) pushed the power switch on my power strip which knocked out my wired network, so one of my miners and the Bitcoin client went offline.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Calavera
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 02:59:55 PM
 #444

Happened to me too so I assume it was system-wide.   I assume it sends at regular intervals so it could have just been that.
dbitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742

BTCDig - mining pool


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2011, 03:12:00 PM
 #445

The statistics page seems odd to me.  It seems to concentrate too much on "work", which appears to mean work on the current block.  In the mining activity section at the top, my eye is always drawn to the current block line when in reality what I want to know is the round time and shares that are listed in the red header.   I think these values should be put into an easier to read place. The same goes for the latest blocks section, I'm constantly looking at the "work time" and shares when these don't actually interest me at all, it's the round time and round shares that come afterwards that are interesting.   Also, the "started" in the latest blocks seem to list the start time of the solved block rather than the start time of the round, which seems a little confusing.  Do you plan on having the blocks clickable to reveal who earned what?

I will replace stats page soon to more readable format.
About who earned block link, I don't think what this so important (probably later I will add something).
Now you may see solved blocks counter in you profile or in miners top and I think this is more interesting Smiley

BTCDig - mining pool (Stratum, VarDiff, DGM, SSL, JSON API)
dbitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742

BTCDig - mining pool


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2011, 03:16:39 PM
 #446

Happened to me too so I assume it was system-wide.   I assume it sends at regular intervals so it could have just been that.

Yes it's system wide. All payments processed with some asynchronous delay.
So, nothing to worry about here Smiley

BTCDig - mining pool (Stratum, VarDiff, DGM, SSL, JSON API)
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 03:30:21 PM
 #447

Happened to me too so I assume it was system-wide.   I assume it sends at regular intervals so it could have just been that.

Yes it's system wide. All payments processed with some asynchronous delay.
So, nothing to worry about here Smiley

I wasn't worried; everything was logged on the site.  I keep mining away [unless the cat attacks my power strip again!].  Thank you!

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 03:52:29 PM
 #448

Seems to be a two hour delay in payout.  Do you know why the delay is so long?

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
murasha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


PHP developer


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 06:10:24 PM
 #449

Seems to be a two hour delay in payout. 
Seems even more to me.

Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 06:33:49 PM
 #450

Seems to be a two hour delay in payout. 
Seems even more to me.

I believe it was about four hours in this case Sad

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
dbitcoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742

BTCDig - mining pool


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2011, 09:22:10 PM
 #451

I believe it was about four hours in this case Sad

Just software update. All already processed.

BTCDig - mining pool (Stratum, VarDiff, DGM, SSL, JSON API)
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 09:56:01 PM
 #452

nice round Tongue fu*** my 5850 is dead i just noticed it :S

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
kindle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 09:56:42 PM
 #453

Wow is it just me or does this long dry spell of not solving a block seems damn long. This wait has caused my bounty to almost clear out.

silkepot
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 10:59:04 PM
 #454

Hey.. Im totally new to this, and i've tried to set up a CPU miner using jgarzik's CPU..
I've made a .bat file as written on the help section on the the website..
Code:
start /DC:\CPU-miner minerd.exe -s 5 -t 2 --url http://btcmine.com:8332 --userpass ***@***:***

And something is happening.. the CMD window looks like this: http://tinypic.com/r/15etij9/7..
Its been like that for like 4 hours now.. and my stats at BTCmine is 0 :S http://tinypic.com/r/2u6i9sh/7

And.. also it seems like BTCmine cant see my miner as online is says username@miner :S

Hope some one can help me Smiley.. wanted to see something work before buying a rig Tongue
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:18:43 PM
 #455

Just finished porting my stats gadget to the BTCMine json api, if anyone wants to check it out: https://github.com/apeape/BTCMine-Stats-Gadget

Donation sent.  Wonderful ... and I love it that you use C# Smiley

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
ape
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:48:48 PM
 #456

Just finished porting my stats gadget to the BTCMine json api, if anyone wants to check it out: https://github.com/apeape/BTCMine-Stats-Gadget

Donation sent.  Wonderful ... and I love it that you use C# Smiley
Thanks!
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:19:35 AM
 #457

So I'm trying to set up my new 5870's with BTC Mine. All I'm supposed to do is create the 2 miners on btcmine.com, create two openCL miners on GUIMiner (The windows GUI), and that should be it, right? Am I missing a step?

Windows GUI constantly says "Connecting"
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:43:37 AM
 #458

Here I thought that the pool was having an run of "bad luck" as they say.  But, I didn't notice that the difficulty went up substantially.  Why isn't Bitcoin Watch showing this on their site.  The current difficulty is 244139.  Estimated   367715 in 1995 blks.  Check here: http://bitcoincharts.com/markets/ I hope people quit bringing new hardware online ... I am sure there is a lag from order to going online, so hopefully it will stabilize.  I did note that prices for most good mining cards have gone up substantially in the usual locations so hopefully the hardware ramp up is coming to an end.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:44:55 AM
 #459

So I'm trying to set up my new 5870's with BTC Mine. All I'm supposed to do is create the 2 miners on btcmine.com, create two openCL miners on GUIMiner (The windows GUI), and that should be it, right? Am I missing a step?

Windows GUI constantly says "Connecting"

Probably should supply some more details [screen prints would be good].

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 01:07:50 AM
 #460

Says it can't connect because my username and password are invalid.

I'm just supposed to use the name that I set up my miner with, right? Not the one I log into the site with?

Do I need to add any sort of abbreviation? Like is ensignlee.minername the name of my miner?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!