Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2020, 03:21:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [AMD] New AMD RX Graphics Cards of 2019 - RX 5700 / XT, RX 600  (Read 20914 times)
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 124


View Profile
May 22, 2020, 03:09:28 PM
 #401


hmm i tried all these tricks, MPT mpt , copying straps from 1500 down , even tried 1800 on these new 5700 MSI cards i grabbed to play with no luck on anything

any ideas ?

Ok, but what are you trying to achieve?
You said you tried these things but what's your objective?





Those temperatures are seen on 5700 line of cards which have the thermal pad problem and even had asus do a revision on theirs to the evo line due to customer complaints.

I had a question for you concerning the memory speed. Does the boost clock memory affect mining in any way? There are cards which can do 2035mhz in their boost but have around the same as the one you listed above for their regular core memory speed.
Now as I was discussing here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5244869
Could you post your response there because I asked someone what manufacturer of cards they were using but did not reply back.
Thanks. Smiley

I find that it's normal temperatures
There are no problems with this model, I opened my rig and put the fans on 60% and the temperature now is 85c, completely normal, because the memory is on 95% load
I tested in games and the temperatura is normal too

I'll read your thread

my stock hashrate is 49 max and power use is high around 140 watts in gpuz

tying to get to the 56 or even 53 mhs and 100 watt in gpu z but the straps amd bios mod seem to do nothing
1603207315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603207315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603207315
Reply with quote  #2

1603207315
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603207315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603207315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603207315
Reply with quote  #2

1603207315
Report to moderator
1603207315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603207315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603207315
Reply with quote  #2

1603207315
Report to moderator
1603207315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603207315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603207315
Reply with quote  #2

1603207315
Report to moderator
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 282


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
May 22, 2020, 03:48:38 PM
 #402


my stock hashrate is 49 max and power use is high around 140 watts in gpuz

tying to get to the 56 or even 53 mhs and 100 watt in gpu z but the straps amd bios mod seem to do nothing

Ah ok now
You can use More Power Tools to decrease the minimum voltage to 725mv on the clock core

Now you go to Wattman (Radeon Settings) and try the following: 1280mhz core clock, 735mv, 1870 memory speed and decrease the power limit to -35

This is the best settings for me, my card is doing 54mhs stable, without any bios mod

Your memory clock is the most important to achieve more hashrate

Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 124


View Profile
May 22, 2020, 05:02:28 PM
 #403


my stock hashrate is 49 max and power use is high around 140 watts in gpuz

tying to get to the 56 or even 53 mhs and 100 watt in gpu z but the straps amd bios mod seem to do nothing

Ah ok now
You can use More Power Tools to decrease the minimum voltage to 725mv on the clock core

Now you go to Wattman (Radeon Settings) and try the following: 1280mhz core clock, 735mv, 1870 memory speed and decrease the power limit to -35

This is the best settings for me, my card is doing 54mhs stable, without any bios mod

Your memory clock is the most important to achieve more hashrate

So bios strap mod is not importan ? you dont need to flash the MPPT settings ?
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 282


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
May 22, 2020, 05:15:06 PM
 #404


So bios strap mod is not importan ? you dont need to flash the MPPT settings ?

I prefer not to use bios mod to not lose warranty if I need

You have to understand that with bios mod you are flashing the bios of your card, on hardware level and with MorePowerTool you'll modify the values of the software on Windows, so your Windows will read the values of MorePowerTool, without need to flash the bios, you just need to use the program and restart your computer

I suggest you to read: https://www.igorslab.de/morepowertool-amd-radeon-rx-5700-und-rx-5700-xt-tweaking-and-overclocking-software/

There's plenty of information on Youtube too

In my case, I didn't touch the bios and my card is doing 54Mhs, it's good enough for me, I don't want to take risks to achieve 56Mhs, but it's up to you

percy_tc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 22, 2020, 09:01:16 PM
 #405

Thanks but I'm looking for the 5600, not the 5700.



It's 34Mh @ stock 36Mh with mem OC, but i have the slower card with 12gbps ram.

Update MSI 5600XT Mech OC just got Bios update to 14gbps. with +100Mhz Ram oc it is hitting 38,6Mh/s.

With some timing edit it would reach 40Mh/s. However there is no way yet to do as i know.

Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 124


View Profile
May 25, 2020, 08:14:06 AM
 #406


So bios strap mod is not importan ? you dont need to flash the MPPT settings ?

I prefer not to use bios mod to not lose warranty if I need

You have to understand that with bios mod you are flashing the bios of your card, on hardware level and with MorePowerTool you'll modify the values of the software on Windows, so your Windows will read the values of MorePowerTool, without need to flash the bios, you just need to use the program and restart your computer

I suggest you to read: https://www.igorslab.de/morepowertool-amd-radeon-rx-5700-und-rx-5700-xt-tweaking-and-overclocking-software/

There's plenty of information on Youtube too

In my case, I didn't touch the bios and my card is doing 54Mhs, it's good enough for me, I don't want to take risks to achieve 56Mhs, but it's up to you

do you have to use Phoeniex to get over  50 mhs ?
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 282


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
May 25, 2020, 10:58:49 AM
 #407

do you have to use Phoeniex to get over  50 mhs ?

I'm using Phoenix miner, but this hashrate can be achieved with Claymore too

Which model of card do you have?
And what's your settings of overclock?

I'll try to help you, because it's usually easy to achieve 50mhs or more on those cards

jethro777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 05, 2020, 06:41:25 PM
 #408


my stock hashrate is 49 max and power use is high around 140 watts in gpuz

tying to get to the 56 or even 53 mhs and 100 watt in gpu z but the straps amd bios mod seem to do nothing

Ah ok now
You can use More Power Tools to decrease the minimum voltage to 725mv on the clock core

Now you go to Wattman (Radeon Settings) and try the following: 1280mhz core clock, 735mv, 1870 memory speed and decrease the power limit to -35

This is the best settings for me, my card is doing 54mhs stable, without any bios mod

Your memory clock is the most important to achieve more hashrate

Oh, man you are awesome. I literally made an account to tell you that. I was struggling with my new build, and going livid this morning about not being up and running and all these "help" sites/videos with settings bluescreening my new build SMH. All I wanted were some simple settings where I could use the Radeon software and get something reasonably decent in hashrate but super stable. I'd do this as a hobby on the side, and there is no way in heck I'm soaking assloads of time into all this for 4 gpu and 10 extra mhs.

Anyway, I started a good bit more conservative than you:

In Wattman I lowered mV to about 800ish, memory up to 1800, power limit like -10ish and seems really stable at 51mh/sec for my RX5700. Good enough for me. Finally, something that is actually stable after I struggled a good bit getting going. Mining software says 120 watt per card. I do have a fairly aggressive fan curve. I notice if the memory gets too hot then the core will drop and your hash rate will drop off. So, I made the fan curver quite a bit steeper. Perhaps, I will get a little more aggressive later with the memory clock as I get comfortable. I should mention these settings are working great for my 3 RX5700s for 8 hours so far at a temperature around 55C. Though, I do have one RX5700 XT that seems nowhere near optimized as it's reporting 49mh/sec with the same settings.

Anyway, thank you for sharing.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 903
Merit: 119


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 08:28:09 PM
 #409

Tried to get some RX5700 but they told me they are EOL. Is that true for non TX models?

Non XT 5700 is not being produced anymore.
Beyerd17
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 102


IDENA.IO - Proof-Of-Person Blockchain


View Profile
September 06, 2020, 09:24:40 PM
 #410

Tried to get some RX5700 but they told me they are EOL. Is that true for non TX models?

So what, Ebay is full of them. What seems to be the problem, do you really need to get them brand new, simply buy them used on Ebay or other used goods sites. Now that the Nvidia 3000 series specs were released, prices for older AMD and Nvidia gpu's should come down in price also...

Neurolicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 01:02:51 AM
Last edit: September 10, 2020, 01:44:24 AM by Neurolicious
 #411

I need some help. I bought 2 5700 XT's yesterday and I'm trying to figure out why is the hashrate only 22 Mh/s on stock settings, and only around 26 Mh/s when I tweak it. Tried both Claymore and Phoenix both give a similar result. Trying to find information online but can't seem to find anything specific.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 124


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 05:26:55 AM
 #412

I need some help. I bought 2 5700 XT's yesterday and I'm trying to figure out why is the hashrate only 22 Mh/s on stock settings, and only around 26 Mh/s when I tweak it. Tried both Claymore and Phoenix both give a similar result. Trying to find information online but can't seem to find anything specific.

Did you set your video driver in compute mode ?
Neurolicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 05:28:31 AM
 #413

I need some help. I bought 2 5700 XT's yesterday and I'm trying to figure out why is the hashrate only 22 Mh/s on stock settings, and only around 26 Mh/s when I tweak it. Tried both Claymore and Phoenix both give a similar result. Trying to find information online but can't seem to find anything specific.

Did you set your video driver in compute mode ?

Yeah, even though it isn't needed with this architecture. No difference at all.
buraz11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 05:29:54 AM
 #414

Did you plug in both pciex cables in? also is the power supply good enough?
Neurolicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 05:39:46 AM
 #415

Did you plug in both pciex cables in? also is the power supply good enough?



Yeah none of those simple mistakes. I've been mining for several years but only with Nvidia. It's funny how simple setting up Nvidia cards is, simply plug and play. Here with my first AMD cards and here I am...

PSU has plenty of power. It's 1600 watt EVGA P2 Platinum.
buraz11
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 07:36:19 AM
 #416

my gigabyte 5700 xt was doing 54 out of the box...even undervolted it does well, maybe if there was nvidia driver on the pc try to ddu, also if the miner command line has intensity settings maybe delete them
Neurolicious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 09:23:36 AM
 #417

my gigabyte 5700 xt was doing 54 out of the box...even undervolted it does well, maybe if there was nvidia driver on the pc try to ddu, also if the miner command line has intensity settings maybe delete them

Done all that DDU stuff multiple times in slightly different ways, still no change... also tried playing with intensity. I'm going to wipe my rig clean and install win10(currently running win7 but I doubt this is the cause of my problem) and try it from scratch. I'm starting to think it has something to do with OpenCL.
Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 276


View Profile
September 10, 2020, 09:36:54 AM
 #418

my gigabyte 5700 xt was doing 54 out of the box...even undervolted it does well, maybe if there was nvidia driver on the pc try to ddu, also if the miner command line has intensity settings maybe delete them

Done all that DDU stuff multiple times in slightly different ways, still no change... also tried playing with intensity. I'm going to wipe my rig clean and install win10(currently running win7 but I doubt this is the cause of my problem) and try it from scratch. I'm starting to think it has something to do with OpenCL.

Do miners see your cards as 2 or as 4 cards? Recently, miners started to see my RX580 as two openCL cards, both mining at exactly half hashrate,
but also overheating while doing so. No amount of DDU or reinstalling drivers helped
Beyerd17
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 102


IDENA.IO - Proof-Of-Person Blockchain


View Profile
September 11, 2020, 06:05:58 AM
 #419

my gigabyte 5700 xt was doing 54 out of the box...even undervolted it does well, maybe if there was nvidia driver on the pc try to ddu, also if the miner command line has intensity settings maybe delete them

Done all that DDU stuff multiple times in slightly different ways, still no change... also tried playing with intensity. I'm going to wipe my rig clean and install win10(currently running win7 but I doubt this is the cause of my problem) and try it from scratch. I'm starting to think it has something to do with OpenCL.

Do miners see your cards as 2 or as 4 cards? Recently, miners started to see my RX580 as two openCL cards, both mining at exactly half hashrate,
but also overheating while doing so. No amount of DDU or reinstalling drivers helped

Maybe it's a driver issue, what driver version from AMD are you using when that happened? A lot of people are complaining about poor and buggy drivers from AMD in the last few years. Maybe trying a different driver version would help getting rid of the problem. What do you think?

Branko
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 276


View Profile
September 11, 2020, 06:29:24 AM
 #420

my gigabyte 5700 xt was doing 54 out of the box...even undervolted it does well, maybe if there was nvidia driver on the pc try to ddu, also if the miner command line has intensity settings maybe delete them

Done all that DDU stuff multiple times in slightly different ways, still no change... also tried playing with intensity. I'm going to wipe my rig clean and install win10(currently running win7 but I doubt this is the cause of my problem) and try it from scratch. I'm starting to think it has something to do with OpenCL.

Do miners see your cards as 2 or as 4 cards? Recently, miners started to see my RX580 as two openCL cards, both mining at exactly half hashrate,
but also overheating while doing so. No amount of DDU or reinstalling drivers helped

Maybe it's a driver issue, what driver version from AMD are you using when that happened? A lot of people are complaining about poor and buggy drivers from AMD in the last few years. Maybe trying a different driver version would help getting rid of the problem. What do you think?


I just did complete windows and driver reinstall (latest win10 build, latest drivers). Now it works normal, but remains mystery why it happened.
I tried many drivers, even old ones that previously worked, but nothing helped except full reinstall
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!