Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2017, 12:35:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 67 »
  Print  
Author Topic: M's Miner (Ant/SP) Monitor v5.2: alerts,auto/mass/scheduled reboot/mobile miner  (Read 197945 times)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:21:59 AM
 #1

AS OF NOVEMBER 2015

I no longer have any time to dedicate to this project.  I don't see that changing anytime in the near or distant future.

The installation package is now only available on GitHub.  If you find it somewhere, be EXTREMELY CAREFUL, as it may be infected.

The source code is on github if anyone wishes to fork it and modify it for their own use.

I've sold my last miner and at this point in time I'm planning on holding on to my few coins for the long term to see if they'll ever be worth anything significant.

If someone or a group of people are interested in having an enhancement made to this project by making "more worth my while", feel free to PM me.  

GitHub link: https://github.com/mdude77/MMinerMonitor


M

---


It grew old having to manually check each of my Bitmain Ants to see how they were doing.  So I created this.  I've since added support for Spondoolie units (may not initially work for SP10).

Note that this is no longer called M's Ant Monitor.  At this point I'm open to adding support for any miner that uses cgminer.  Note that I can not and will not attempt to physically obtain every type of miner out there.  I need your help for this.  There's a "get miner info" button on the Miner Config tab in this app.  Use that to get the cgminer API output from your miner and PM it to me, and then I'll work on adding it as time allows.








Features:

- Look at all your Bitmain Ants (S1/S2/S3/S4/S5/C1) and your Spondoolie units (SP10/SP20/SP30/SP31/SP35) in one spot, assuming you're using Windows (uses .net 4.0) and your PC can reach them all via your network.
- Can trigger visual alerts based on your criteria (temp too high, hash too low, fan too high, fan too low, X count too high).
- It can initiate a software reboot automatically if it detects a specified number of dreaded Xs in the status (for Ants), if the hash rate drops too low, or if it fails to respond properly to an API poll request.
- Can scheduled automatic reboots, either by schedule, or by miner uptime.
- You can manually reboot miners from the display.
- You can manually *temporarily* update pool info for one or more S2, C1, and S4s (and S1/S3/S5s and Spondoolie units if you configured it to allow API access).
- Uses the API for all miners, and supports Web scraping for S1, S2, S3, and S4.  The Web port, SSH port, and API port are completely configurable per miner.
- Shows the true hardware error percentage.
- You can use it to scan your network to pick up the miner addresses, or you can enter them manually.
- Open source (GPL3): https://github.com/mdude77/MMinerMonitor.
- Has configurable multi-threaded polling of your miners.  You can use 1 to 64 threads simultaneously for your Ant farm.  It defaults to not displaying the updates to the grid until 1 second after the refresh was initiated.  You can (and should!) increase that value if you have a large number of miners and/or you have slow video rendering.
- See https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=596178.msg8761439#msg8761439: Scanned 1200 Ants in 52 seconds.

Notes:

- There are two ways to monitor Spondoolie units.

1 - Via HTTP (web).  The downside to using this is you can not reboot your device remotely.  However, Spondoolie units usually don't need this.
     HTTPS is available if you want/need to secure your credentials.  Note that this may not work with all hosting configurations!

2 - Via the API.  This only works if you have API access, which by default, is not enabled.  API access usually is not available if your unit is remote.  To enable API access, do the following:

* This may not work with SP10s.  If yours doesn't work, use the "Get Miner Info" button and PM me the output!

HOW TO ENABLE API SUPPORT on your Spondoolie unit:

My SP20 came with only local API access allowed.  That means this program won't be able to talk to it.  To enable it, you need to SSH into your miner (you may have to enable SSH) and edit /etc/cgminer.conf to allow network access.  If you don't know how to do this, try this at your own risk:

SSH to your miner
type "vi /etc/cgminer.conf"
NOTE: with newer firmware it may be cgminer.conf/template

On my SP20, I see one line of data that start with this:

{"api-listen":true,"api-allow":"W:127.0.0.1","pools":

press 'i' on your keyboard to allow editing

scroll to the end of the section that reads "W:127.0.0.1" and add ",your ip", like this where "your ip" is the IP address the monitoring app is running from.  It should look something like this:

{"api-listen":true,"api-allow":"W:127.0.0.1,192.168.0.194","pools":

press Esc, ':' then 'w' and then 'q' and press enter.

Restart cgminer from the miner console, and on the pools tab you should see the new API allow.

- To copy the configuration from the PC for use on another PC, go into RegEdit, navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MAntMonitor.  Right click the MAntMonitor key on the left and click Export.  Save that file, and then on the other PC, open RegEdit and click File -> Import and import that file you just exported.

- Items on the output that may need additional explanation:
  - HWE = Hardware Error Percentage
  - Pools = 3 letters, one for each pool.  U = up, D = down, N = N/A (blank).  Hover the cursor over this column to see complete pool info.
  - Status = the number of Xs OR dashes in each chain (Ants only).  0X is zero Xs, not "O" X.  That's a good thing!
  - Rej% = Pool percentage rejects
  - Stale% = Pool percentage stale
  - HFan = High fan speed of all fan speeds (Ants only)
  - HTemp = High temperature of all temperature readings
  - ATemp = Average temperature of all the temperature readings
  - XCount = How many Xs are across all your chains (Ants only)
  - ACount = How many Alert counts there are for this Ant (Ants only).  Sort by this column to have them bubble to the top.

Notes on how to use the pool info:
- Once you establish what pool #1, #2, and #3 are, the option to update pool info will appear on the right click menu on the output grid.
- To update more than one miner at a time you'll need to enable to selection column.
- Importing existing pool configs from miners doesn't retrieve the password.  The PW doesn't seem to be in the API.  Most pools don't care about the PW, so I didn't consider this to be a big deal.
- Setting the pool en masse does NOT work for S1s and S3s unless you modify the cgminer config to allow SSH API access.  You have to know how to do that (hint: google should be able to find it for you).  I personally haven't figured out how to do it yet. Sad
- Blank passwords are passed as "abc".  I haven't found a way to get the API to take a blank password yet.  Since most pools that would want a blank PW don't care about the PW, I don't see this to be a big deal.
- Updates performed this way are not permanent!  The API doesn't appear to have a way to set this permanently.  Next reboot or UI change will cause the pool settings to revert to what they were before.

Troubleshooting:
- BitDefender seems to cause problems with this app.  I think you can whitelist the app to fix the problem.  Other malware apps might cause problems as well.



Code:
 File: MMinerMonitor52.zip
CRC-32: b424c313
   MD4: 38587553924a77ac74bb1743e843b4cd
   MD5: ee56f8d1d39ca61566d5fccdb09e2b6c
 SHA-1: a91a651dd95796f62219c7da3216464990d70002

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
1498394156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498394156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498394156
Reply with quote  #2

1498394156
Report to moderator
1498394156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498394156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498394156
Reply with quote  #2

1498394156
Report to moderator
1498394156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498394156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498394156
Reply with quote  #2

1498394156
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498394156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498394156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498394156
Reply with quote  #2

1498394156
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:24:28 AM
 #2

I will load it on a mac mini running windows 7 via vm ware fusion.

it is trying to do the work

 I put it in 5 antminer  out of 5
 slow to load



but it now works nicely, the auto boot idea is good.

 refresh time is set at 300 seconds

easy way to make it a choice of 150 300  600 and 1200 seconds?



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Threader
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:19:13 PM
 #3

on same network as my ants and I put in all the correct IPs yet detecting nothing?

using Win7 64bit.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778


I charge NOTHING for current signature.


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 06:02:28 PM
 #4

on same network as my ants and I put in all the correct IPs yet detecting nothing?

using Win7 64bit.


took my mac mini vmfusion (windows 7 64 bit ) 80- 90 minutes to load   works nice now. I run it in the back ground

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:42:08 PM
 #5

I will load it on a mac mini running windows 7 via vm ware fusion.

it is trying to do the work

 I put it in 5 antminer  out of 5
 slow to load

The "scan" part can take a while.  Since the Ant's web UI doesn't respond immediately, I have to set the timeout kind of high.  So it takes 5 seconds per address to timeout.  There are about 255 to check, so yes, scanning can take a while.  Easier to key them in if you know them and it's a small number. Smiley

Quote
but it now works nicely, the auto boot idea is good.

 refresh time is set at 300 seconds

easy way to make it a choice of 150 300  600 and 1200 seconds?

Easy enough. 

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:42:32 PM
 #6

on same network as my ants and I put in all the correct IPs yet detecting nothing?

using Win7 64bit.

Did you change your userid/passwords?  It defaults to the default -- root/root.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:46:24 PM
 #7

Why? Is it necessary to change it?

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:48:28 PM
 #8

Why? Is it necessary to change it?

No it's not.  But if my app isn't connecting, it's either because it's a bad address, or the userid/pw isn't the default and you didn't give it the correct userid/pw.

If you can connect to it through your browser and you gave it the right credentials, it should work.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
May 05, 2014, 09:50:34 PM
 #9

Nice work.  Thank you.

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
taipo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238

Kia ora!


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2014, 07:19:31 AM
 #10

After I patched the antminers with the new cgminer patch, the monitor ceased connecting to the antminers.

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg6533537#msg6533537

Support the two platforms essential to protecting the identities of whistleblowers. Both accept bitcoin donations.
https://globaleaks.org - GlobalLeaks ( btc: see http://goo.gl/D5wM0L )
http://goo.gl/sZg2RN  - SecureDrop: whistleblower submission system
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:41:43 AM
 #11

Why? Is it necessary to change it?

No it's not.  But if my app isn't connecting, it's either because it's a bad address, or the userid/pw isn't the default and you didn't give it the correct userid/pw.

If you can connect to it through your browser and you gave it the right credentials, it should work.

M

Can you explain why someone might not be able to access it through their browser?

i can access my avalons in this manner, no ether cable required. but my ants seem to need the ether cable connecting the rig & the laptop to get access to the GUI.


My S2 used to let me access a few parts of the GUI but not miner status without swapping the ether cable to connect directly to the laptop (and cease mining in the process)

now it doesnt even let me in at all - unless using direct ether connection...

If I had to guess I'd say the wireless address isn't what you think it is.  Does the lengthy scan find it?

Quote
Good job on the app though!!

Thanks! Smiley

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 11:46:04 AM
 #12

After I patched the antminers with the new cgminer patch, the monitor ceased connecting to the antminers.

https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries/tree/master/AntS1
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg6533537#msg6533537

I'll have to upgrade one of my Ants and see what's up.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 12:09:39 PM
 #13

Why? Is it necessary to change it?

No it's not.  But if my app isn't connecting, it's either because it's a bad address, or the userid/pw isn't the default and you didn't give it the correct userid/pw.

If you can connect to it through your browser and you gave it the right credentials, it should work.

M

Can you explain why someone might not be able to access it through their browser?

i can access my avalons in this manner, no ether cable required. but my ants seem to need the ether cable connecting the rig & the laptop to get access to the GUI.


My S2 used to let me access a few parts of the GUI but not miner status without swapping the ether cable to connect directly to the laptop (and cease mining in the process)

now it doesnt even let me in at all - unless using direct ether connection...

Good job on the app though!!

The ants are basically a router/firewall device, I wonder if there is a firewall setting preventing access to the web console on that interface?

ComaWombat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 03:02:42 PM
 #14

I have a desktop computer with Win 8.1 64 bit and a laptop with Win 7 32 bit. And five antminer S1's with default passwords.

The auto scan finds all five of them on both computers, yet none of them show up on the "ants" page. It just stays empty.

If I manually add fake IP's with no equipment behind them like 192.168.1.90 or 192.168.1.91 I get ghost miners in the ants page. Their names show as "90" and "91", uptime as "Huh" and all the other fields are empty.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 03:09:20 PM
 #15

I have a desktop computer with Win 8.1 64 bit and a laptop with Win 7 32 bit. And five antminer S1's with default passwords.

The auto scan finds all five of them on both computers, yet none of them show up on the "ants" page. It just stays empty.

If I manually add fake IP's with no equipment behind them like 192.168.1.90 or 192.168.1.91 I get ghost miners in the ants page. Their names show as "90" and "91", uptime as "Huh" and all the other fields are empty.

Did you by chance patch them with the newest cgminer patch?

What version of the firmware are you using?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:18:09 PM
 #16

Very nice looking program, but I can't get it running. Scanning finds my 5 ants, but they don't show up in the Ants page. Manually adding their IPs doesn't work either.

All 5 are running the latest firmware, default username/password, stock CGminer, API access enabled for CGremote, and overclocked to 400MHz.

Network looks like this:

192.168.1.x

My PC --> wired to router --> wireless bridge to garage --> bridged router to 8port switch --> 8 port switch to 2nd 8 port switch --> 5 ants

I can access them all normally through Firefox.
ComaWombat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:24:12 PM
 #17


Did you by chance patch them with the newest cgminer patch?

What version of the firmware are you using?

M

Nope, everything is stock although I clocked them at 275MHz and did the pencil undervolt mod.

Manually enabling the mantmonitor.exe in the windows firewall didn't make any difference and the stock web administration pages work fine.

This is the version info for all of them:

Code:
TP-Link TL-WR743N/ND v2
Firmware Version OpenWrt Barrier Breaker r38031 / LuCI Trunk (svn-r9909)
Kernel Version 3.10.12

Everything is connected to a Huawei B593 router, some of the ants with ethernet and some of them with wifi.
Tikii
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:45:41 PM
 #18

I have 7 Miner, i entered them manually yet only 1 or 2 show up.

Tried entering them one by one and they still dont show up...
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:46:48 PM
 #19

Very nice looking program, but I can't get it running. Scanning finds my 5 ants, but they don't show up in the Ants page. Manually adding their IPs doesn't work either.

All 5 are running the latest firmware, default username/password, stock CGminer, API access enabled for CGremote, and overclocked to 400MHz.

Network looks like this:

192.168.1.x

My PC --> wired to router --> wireless bridge to garage --> bridged router to 8port switch --> 8 port switch to 2nd 8 port switch --> 5 ants

I can access them all normally through Firefox.


My app uses the Windows "browser" object to talk to the Ants.  That's Microsoft speak for imbedded internet explorer.  What version of IE do you have?  Are you able to get to your ants via IE?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Tikii
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
May 06, 2014, 04:50:13 PM
 #20

Very nice looking program, but I can't get it running. Scanning finds my 5 ants, but they don't show up in the Ants page. Manually adding their IPs doesn't work either.

All 5 are running the latest firmware, default username/password, stock CGminer, API access enabled for CGremote, and overclocked to 400MHz.

Network looks like this:

192.168.1.x

My PC --> wired to router --> wireless bridge to garage --> bridged router to 8port switch --> 8 port switch to 2nd 8 port switch --> 5 ants

I can access them all normally through Firefox.


My app uses the Windows "browser" object to talk to the Ants.  That's Microsoft speak for imbedded internet explorer.  What version of IE do you have?  Are you able to get to your ants via IE?

M

Aw IE eew, let me install it and try again.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 67 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!