Bitcoin Forum
July 28, 2021, 04:45:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's XPM (PrimeCoin) GPU Miner v13.2  (Read 41416 times)
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 04:15:08 PM
 #141

R9 270x is exactly the one.
Therefore as I gather, having R7 and R9 installed then 4 cores CPU work, correct?
Yep.

Perfect, below image is an sample of 12 hours mining:


I have few questions:

Based on SHARES FOUND TYPE:1... where are being credit to "ch" area?

I also found once there an entry on "10ch" then avg CPD is seen and not before correct?
About avg CPD, is this what my system producing?

About toggle "s", is there to start miner starting detailed stats just in miner restarting?
Is there a way to input/append shares found and ect... to text file within miner setting

This is certainly a best miner!
About avg CPD, yes.
About toggle "s", it not restart miner but just change the view.
I hope to answer the other questions Claymore or something else.

This is the result of work R9 270X?

Yep! I think you're answered my question!
Oh, yes, above result of work is on R7. What do think so far? if you see any needed improvements, I trust you can tell me!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627447543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627447543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627447543
Reply with quote  #2

1627447543
Report to moderator
1627447543
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627447543

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627447543
Reply with quote  #2

1627447543
Report to moderator
xandry
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1851



View Profile WWW
January 08, 2015, 08:34:22 PM
Last edit: January 08, 2015, 09:49:16 PM by xandry
 #142

R9 270x is exactly the one.
Therefore as I gather, having R7 and R9 installed then 4 cores CPU work, correct?
Yep.

Perfect, below image is an sample of 12 hours mining:


I have few questions:

Based on SHARES FOUND TYPE:1... where are being credit to "ch" area?

I also found once there an entry on "10ch" then avg CPD is seen and not before correct?
About avg CPD, is this what my system producing?

About toggle "s", is there to start miner starting detailed stats just in miner restarting?
Is there a way to input/append shares found and ect... to text file within miner setting

This is certainly a best miner!
About avg CPD, yes.
About toggle "s", it not restart miner but just change the view.
I hope to answer the other questions Claymore or something else.

This is the result of work R9 270X?

Yep! I think you're answered my question!
Oh, yes, above result of work is on R7. What do think so far? if you see any needed improvements, I trust you can tell me!
This explains the poor results. Even my old overclocked HD7850 gives to pool about 130 shares per hour.

Duelbits            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|              ▄▄▀▀█▌
          ▄▄▀█▄    █
        ▄▀     ▀▄▄ █
       █    ▄▄    ▀█
    ▄▄█    █  █   ▐▌
  ▄▀ █      ▀▀    █
▄▀  ▐▌           █
█ ▄▀▀▄▄        ▄▀
▀▀  ▄  ▀▄▄   ▄▀█
  ▄▀   ▄  ▀█▀  █
   ▄▀ ▄▀   █  █
  ▄▀ █     █▄▀
   ▄▀
NEW GAME!
..CRASH...
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 08:57:52 PM
Last edit: January 08, 2015, 09:20:55 PM by splat44
 #143

R9 270x is exactly the one.
Therefore as I gather, having R7 and R9 installed then 4 cores CPU work, correct?
Yep.

Perfect, below image is an sample of 12 hours mining:


I have few questions:

Based on SHARES FOUND TYPE:1... where are being credit to "ch" area?

I also found once there an entry on "10ch" then avg CPD is seen and not before correct?
About avg CPD, is this what my system producing?

About toggle "s", is there to start miner starting detailed stats just in miner restarting?
Is there a way to input/append shares found and ect... to text file within miner setting

This is certainly a best miner!
About avg CPD, yes.
About toggle "s", it not restart miner but just change the view.
I hope to answer the other questions Claymore or something else.

This is the result of work R9 270X?

Yep! I think you're answered my question!
Oh, yes, above result of work is on R7. What do think so far? if you see any needed improvements, I trust you can tell me!
This explains the poor results. Even my old overclocked HD8570 gives to pool about 130 shares per hour.

I guess in getting R9 is best route. I also notice yesterday the avg CPD were over 6.00, does this mean anything?
Using R7 and R9 270 using 4 core, what the amount shares can be produced so I know?
xandry
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1851



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 08:14:09 AM
 #144

R9 270x is exactly the one.
Therefore as I gather, having R7 and R9 installed then 4 cores CPU work, correct?
Yep.

Perfect, below image is an sample of 12 hours mining:


I have few questions:

Based on SHARES FOUND TYPE:1... where are being credit to "ch" area?

I also found once there an entry on "10ch" then avg CPD is seen and not before correct?
About avg CPD, is this what my system producing?

About toggle "s", is there to start miner starting detailed stats just in miner restarting?
Is there a way to input/append shares found and ect... to text file within miner setting

This is certainly a best miner!
About avg CPD, yes.
About toggle "s", it not restart miner but just change the view.
I hope to answer the other questions Claymore or something else.

This is the result of work R9 270X?

Yep! I think you're answered my question!
Oh, yes, above result of work is on R7. What do think so far? if you see any needed improvements, I trust you can tell me!
This explains the poor results. Even my old overclocked HD8570 gives to pool about 130 shares per hour.

I guess in getting R9 is best route. I also notice yesterday the avg CPD were over 6.00, does this mean anything?
Using R7 and R9 270 using 4 core, what the amount shares can be produced so I know?
6 CPD is better of course. With 6 CPD you can get about 2,944 XPM per day. And with two your cards about 3,876 XPM.

Duelbits            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|              ▄▄▀▀█▌
          ▄▄▀█▄    █
        ▄▀     ▀▄▄ █
       █    ▄▄    ▀█
    ▄▄█    █  █   ▐▌
  ▄▀ █      ▀▀    █
▄▀  ▐▌           █
█ ▄▀▀▄▄        ▄▀
▀▀  ▄  ▀▄▄   ▄▀█
  ▄▀   ▄  ▀█▀  █
   ▄▀ ▄▀   █  █
  ▄▀ █     █▄▀
   ▄▀
NEW GAME!
..CRASH...
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
splat44
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 385
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 04:32:41 PM
 #145

R9 270x is exactly the one.
Therefore as I gather, having R7 and R9 installed then 4 cores CPU work, correct?
Yep.

Perfect, below image is an sample of 12 hours mining:


I have few questions:

Based on SHARES FOUND TYPE:1... where are being credit to "ch" area?

I also found once there an entry on "10ch" then avg CPD is seen and not before correct?
About avg CPD, is this what my system producing?

About toggle "s", is there to start miner starting detailed stats just in miner restarting?
Is there a way to input/append shares found and ect... to text file within miner setting

This is certainly a best miner!
About avg CPD, yes.
About toggle "s", it not restart miner but just change the view.
I hope to answer the other questions Claymore or something else.

This is the result of work R9 270X?

Yep! I think you're answered my question!
Oh, yes, above result of work is on R7. What do think so far? if you see any needed improvements, I trust you can tell me!
This explains the poor results. Even my old overclocked HD8570 gives to pool about 130 shares per hour.

I guess in getting R9 is best route. I also notice yesterday the avg CPD were over 6.00, does this mean anything?
Using R7 and R9 270 using 4 core, what the amount shares can be produced so I know?
6 CPD is better of course. With 6 CPD you can get about 2,944 XPM per day. And with two your cards about 3,876 XPM.

Exactly what I thought but as I wake up, I noted noted miner has restarted at some and seem taking place almost every day! Why is that? Are there ways to fix this?
xandry
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1851



View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 04:58:47 PM
 #146

It is rather a problem of the ypool. Because I also notice periodically restart my miners and not only Primecoin. It's not much bothers me because miners almost immediately begin to work as before.

Duelbits            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|              ▄▄▀▀█▌
          ▄▄▀█▄    █
        ▄▀     ▀▄▄ █
       █    ▄▄    ▀█
    ▄▄█    █  █   ▐▌
  ▄▀ █      ▀▀    █
▄▀  ▐▌           █
█ ▄▀▀▄▄        ▄▀
▀▀  ▄  ▀▄▄   ▄▀█
  ▄▀   ▄  ▀█▀  █
   ▄▀ ▄▀   █  █
  ▄▀ █     █▄▀
   ▄▀
NEW GAME!
..CRASH...
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
panda0229
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2015, 11:05:49 PM
 #147

Hi claymore, is it possiable to support AMD firepro series? http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/workstation/firepro-remote-graphics/s9150#
this card I had test but can't recognize by GPU miner v13.0
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 07:26:23 AM
 #148

Hi claymore, is it possiable to support AMD firepro series? http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/workstation/firepro-remote-graphics/s9150#
this card I had test but can't recognize by GPU miner v13.0

I don't have this card here, but it must work. If miner cannot find this card it means that you need to install OpenCL.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
panda0229
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2015, 12:47:56 PM
 #149

Thanks for reply, I'll check AMD website to see if any driver/SDK support opencl enable on window7.
panda0229
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2015, 01:25:02 AM
Last edit: January 25, 2015, 01:44:43 AM by panda0229
 #150

For notes, after install Monther board graphic driver, opencl function become to work.
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1002
Merit: 1004


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 07:19:02 AM
 #151


At one point I see this


win 8.1
cat 13.12
GPU Miner v13.0
6*280x
before it was ok, about 53 ch/d
WHF?

Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 10:55:16 AM
 #152


At one point I see this
win 8.1
cat 13.12
GPU Miner v13.0
6*280x
before it was ok, about 53 ch/d
WHF?



It looks like time counter overflow, I can fix it easily, but to confirm it: How long does your system work without reboot?

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
aistto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1002
Merit: 1004


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 01:05:57 PM
 #153

At one point I see this
...

It looks like time counter overflow, I can fix it easily, but to confirm it: How long does your system work without reboot?

53 days,
I rebooted it. Now it is looks normally  Wink
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 02:18:14 PM
 #154

At one point I see this
...

It looks like time counter overflow, I can fix it easily, but to confirm it: How long does your system work without reboot?

53 days,
I rebooted it. Now it is looks normally  Wink

I use time counter that overflows after 49 days without reboot Smiley

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
z0rr0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 303
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 26, 2015, 04:19:08 PM
 #155

Hello everyone, is it still worth mining XPM in terms of electricity bills?
Thanks.
Neosaan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 152
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 17, 2015, 06:33:12 PM
 #156

I'm dig in the prime  Ypool. 7 hours my rigs total power of 180 CPD received
BALANCE (XPM)
0.00001663
UNCONFIRMED (XPM)
12.58535590

Why so few? in another pool with another miner obtained 5 times more.
Ypool scammers?...
eXtremal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 282



View Profile
June 17, 2015, 08:36:19 PM
 #157

Why so few? in another pool with another miner obtained 5 times more.
Ypool scammers?...
Ypool is ok, but I see there too little block rate and a lot of orphans.
I think, problem in original primecoind code.. after some hours work pool node (with very high block rate ~120 blocks/hour) begin send new blocks with delay 1-2 minutes.

I have configured pool xpmforall for restarting every 4 hours, it must help ypool work properly at current primecoin network speed and difficulty.

▄█▄
████
█▄      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      ▄█
██▄▄█████████████████  ▄▄██

▀████████ ██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▄██████▀
▀███████ ████████████████▀

█████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
▀████████████████████████████▀

▀▀██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀
  ██▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀▀▄
█▀▀█▀▀██▀▀██
  █▀▄▄▄▀▄▀▄▄▄▀
▀▀███▀▀
DeHeroDecentralized GameFi Application
Based on BSC
[
[
]
]
[
[
]
]

████
████
█▌▐█
█▌▐█
█▌▐█
█▌▐█
█▌▐█
▀████████▀
███


▀██
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▐██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████████████
██████████████████
▀██████████████▀
▀██████████▀
▀▀██▀▀
CoffeeCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2015, 11:51:13 PM
 #158

Which version works with the 14.12 omega drivers? Thanks.
xandry
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1851



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2015, 05:46:51 AM
 #159

Which version works with the 14.12 omega drivers? Thanks.
It called "Claymore XPM GPU Miner v13.0 Beta - POOL - Catalyst 14.x"
Also works fine with beta AMD drivers.

Duelbits            ▄████▄▄
          ▄█████████▄
        ▄█████████████▄
     ▄██████████████████▄
   ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄
 ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌████▐▀▄▄▀▌██

 ██████▀▀▀▀███████▀▀▀▀█████

▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀
▐██████████████████████████▀
██████████████████████████▀
▀███████████████████████▀
  ▀███████████████████▀
    ▀███████████████▀
.
         ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄
         ▄▀▀▄      █
         █   ▀▄     █
       ▄█▄     ▀▄   █
      ▄▀ ▀▄      ▀█▀
    ▄▀     ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀
  ▄▀  ▄▀  ▄▀

Live Games

   ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄
▄▀ █ ▄  █  ▄ █ ▀▄
█ █   ▀   ▀   █ █  ▄▄▄
█ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █   █
█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █▄█
█ ▀▀█  ▀▀█  ▀▀█ █  █▄█

Slots
.
        ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
        █         ▄▄  █
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄       █
█  ▄▄         █       █
█             █       █
█   ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄   █       █
█   ▀▄   ▄▀   █       █

Blackjack
|              ▄▄▀▀█▌
          ▄▄▀█▄    █
        ▄▀     ▀▄▄ █
       █    ▄▄    ▀█
    ▄▄█    █  █   ▐▌
  ▄▀ █      ▀▀    █
▄▀  ▐▌           █
█ ▄▀▀▄▄        ▄▀
▀▀  ▄  ▀▄▄   ▄▀█
  ▄▀   ▄  ▀█▀  █
   ▄▀ ▄▀   █  █
  ▄▀ █     █▄▀
   ▄▀
NEW GAME!
..CRASH...
|||
[ Đ ][ Ł ]
AVAILABLE NOW
CoffeeCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2015, 01:05:22 PM
 #160

Which version works with the 14.12 omega drivers? Thanks.
It called "Claymore XPM GPU Miner v13.0 Beta - POOL - Catalyst 14.x"
Also works fine with beta AMD drivers.

That's what I tried and it doesn't seem to be compatible.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!