Bitcoin Forum
June 28, 2017, 12:34:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 191 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][XCN] Cryptonite | 1st mini-blockchain coin | M7 PoW | No Premine  (Read 518245 times)
bitfreak!
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1529


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 05:21:25 PM
 #561

Files may have modified my bitcoin %appdata% folder. Can anybody verify?
I know for sure that on Linux it wont mess with the bitcoin data folder. It's highly unlikely that Windows is any different, but I'm not 100% sure.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
1498610044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610044
Reply with quote  #2

1498610044
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498610044
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498610044

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498610044
Reply with quote  #2

1498610044
Report to moderator
bitfreak!
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1529


electronic [r]evolution


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 05:32:35 PM
 #562

It's not a DLL problem, I have all DLL's in the folder with cryptonite-qt.exe. Compatibility mode (Vista, Vista SP1/SP2, Server 2008 SP, 7 without SP) doesn't work too.
Well like I said I'm not sure what else you can try, it's weird that the error only appears for some people using Windows 8 but not  others. We'll do our best to find a solution but let us know if you end up working it out yourself.

XCN: CYsvPpb2YuyAib5ay9GJXU8j3nwohbttTz | BTC: 18MWPVJA9mFLPFT3zht5twuNQmZBDzHoWF
Cryptonite - 1st mini-blockchain altcoin | BitShop - digital shop script
Web Developer - PHP, SQL, JS, AJAX, JSON, XML, RSS, HTML, CSS
DonQuijote
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚&#


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 05:33:27 PM
 #563

Files may have modified my bitcoin %appdata% folder. Can anybody verify?
I know for sure that on Linux it wont mess with the bitcoin data folder. It's highly unlikely that Windows is any different, but I'm not 100% sure.
Yes, when i installed the wallet (first version) my blockchain and wallet.dat was corrupted

THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA
♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚♝♞♜ BTC tips address: 18vHV7TsnAfj16PfR5VVtCu9BiYuSidaeb
discodancer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


Time is Money - Benjamin Franklin


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:20:22 PM
 #564

I like this coin but mining looks difficult  Embarrassed
watuba
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:23:48 PM
 #565

I like this coin but mining looks difficult  Embarrassed

Isn't it a bummer how those often go hand in hand!

Fablio2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:25:11 PM
 #566

Diff too high, we need a pool now.

Yes, we need it.
Is it still a CPU coin?
Can you post your hardware details and hashrates for a comparison?
i5 4670K@4.4Ghz  ~490Kh
i5 3570               ~290Kh

I have 30 i5 CPU's and I find ZERO blocks for last 12 hours.

We need pool!
bitwho
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:28:15 PM
 #567

Diff too high, we need a pool now.

Yes, we need it.
Is it still a CPU coin?
Can you post your hardware details and hashrates for a comparison?
i5 4670K@4.4Ghz  ~490Kh
i5 3570               ~290Kh

I have 30 i5 CPU's and I find ZERO blocks for last 12 hours.

We need pool!


so much for fair distribution. 
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:51:21 PM
 #568

Diff too high, we need a pool now.

Yes, we need it.
Is it still a CPU coin?
Can you post your hardware details and hashrates for a comparison?
i5 4670K@4.4Ghz  ~490Kh
i5 3570               ~290Kh

I have 30 i5 CPU's and I find ZERO blocks for last 12 hours.

We need pool!


so much for fair distribution. 

Define "fair distribution." There is no coin that's ever been distributed fairly, in any sense of the word.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
discodancer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


Time is Money - Benjamin Franklin


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 06:56:33 PM
 #569

I like this coin but mining looks difficult  Embarrassed

Isn't it a bummer how those often go hand in hand!
yep but have bought some coins at below market level thanks to some dumping in last 24 hrs.
jorneyflair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Life is like a box of chocolates


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 08:03:51 PM
 #570

i feel that is good for the price at the beginning stage , dev got massive quantity

You don't understand the point about 10 years before the first halving of reward.

It is quite impossible for anyone to have "massive quantity" at this point because the emission rate is so extremely slow.

The total supply is 1.8 billion coins, of which about 1 million (i.e. 0.06%) have been mined. Even if someone got 100% of the coins mined so far (this did not happen) he would only have 0.06% of the total supply.

Please compare this to DRK and report back.


you are a good man but too naive maybe , why the hell the dev will keep updating in the coming 10 years ? dumping the coins while his coins taking a big percentage of total supply now , i cant see any proof he gonna make this long tern project and a wrong seednode & fucking fork (yes its so anoying considering the fucking launch)

this project has been tested for long and till now the situation reminds me MaxCoin . ffs

jorneyflair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504

Life is like a box of chocolates


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 08:10:07 PM
 #571

Diff too high, we need a pool now.

Yes, we need it.
Is it still a CPU coin?
Can you post your hardware details and hashrates for a comparison?
i5 4670K@4.4Ghz  ~490Kh
i5 3570               ~290Kh

I have 30 i5 CPU's and I find ZERO blocks for last 12 hours.

We need pool!

no ,you need gpu    Grin @djm34 where r u , we need u !

alicea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:02:55 PM
 #572

I have some errors on Win7 x64 and the latest release of qt-binaries:

First error:

Assertion failed!

Program: F:\kryptowaluty\cryptonite\win64_cryptonite-qt_14073005.exe
File: trieview.cpp, Line 26

Expression: fread(&m_bestBlock,1,32,filein)>0

Second error (after ignoring):

Assertion failed!

Program: F:\kryptowaluty\cryptonite\win64_cryptonite-qt_14073005.exe
File: trieview.cpp, Line 28

Expression: fread(&sz,1,4,filein)>0

Third:

Assertion failed!

Program: F:\kryptowaluty\cryptonite\win64_cryptonite-qt_14073005.exe
File: trieview.cpp, Line 30

Expression: fread(buf,sz,1,filein)>0




It was written before - Windows wallets cause problems (they are on wrong blockchain).

But non-Windows wallets cause problems, too. I've been compiling it for 3 hours on 32-bit Ubuntu from sources because wanted to donate the x32 binary to the community (the dev has made only for 64-bit Ubuntus). And I've decided to give up just now, sorrry guys Sad
And no pools, aaargh :/
In comparison: Cassubian Detk had no such problems at launch. A lot of coins are simply "ready to use". Maybe a month testing is too little, we had been testing our Detk for 2 months and changed algo after it...
Maybe you are listed quicker on better exchanges, but so troublefull wallet, sorrrrryyyy!!



         ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
      ▄██████████████████▄
    ▄██████████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▌
▄██████████████████████████████▌
████████████████████████████████
██████▀     ▀██████▀     ▀██████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
██████▄    ▄████████▄    ▄██████
▀█████████████▀  ▀█████████████▀
  ▀▀██████████▄▄▄▄██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████████▀▀
       ████▀███▀▀███▀████
       ▀██▀ ▀█▀  ▀█▀ ▀██▀
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:09:28 PM
 #573

are a good man but too naive maybe , why the hell the dev will keep updating in the coming 10 years ? dumping the coins while his coins taking a big percentage of total supply now , i cant see any proof he gonna make this long tern project and a wrong seednode & fucking fork (yes its so anoying considering the fucking launch)

That's another issue. If you think this is a pump and dump coin, then your argument is what exactly? You didn't get your fair share of the pump and dump? Seriously?

Stormbringer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:13:39 PM
 #574

Another small list of peers for those having trouble connecting to the network: http://pastebin.com/V7k6Mqzf

Where do I insert this?

BTC:14aefvedNKjJJoHZ8Pv5LqXqjj5Nprd89d
sammrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:22:47 PM
 #575

Is anyone trying to mine from cryptonited? I'm doing okay out of cryptonite-qt, but ive been mining for 12 hours straight on cryptonited and nothing...
BChydro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 482



View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 09:27:45 PM
 #576

Is anyone trying to mine from cryptonited? I'm doing okay out of cryptonite-qt, but ive been mining for 12 hours straight on cryptonited and nothing...
The difficulty is super high now, we need a pool!
Stormbringer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:30:44 PM
 #577

Is anyone trying to mine from cryptonited? I'm doing okay out of cryptonite-qt, but ive been mining for 12 hours straight on cryptonited and nothing...

same here, no luck, diff is very high
"difficulty" : 63866.18785690,

BTC:14aefvedNKjJJoHZ8Pv5LqXqjj5Nprd89d
sammrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 09:32:33 PM
 #578

I got a block 12 hours ago on cryptonite-qt, the difficulty isn't massively high, my question is more whether cryptonited is correctly mining
cubydu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2014, 09:52:17 PM
 #579

I got a block 12 hours ago on cryptonite-qt, the difficulty isn't massively high, my question is more whether cryptonited is correctly mining

yes, correctly

catia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 30, 2014, 10:05:37 PM
 #580

I'm working on a node crawler for XCN, will hook this up to DNS and hopefully connection issues will be resolved.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 191 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!