Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:36:50 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Solo Mining Litecoins Guide--Windows!  (Read 276182 times)
gILisH
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


huh?


View Profile
April 04, 2013, 10:08:49 AM
 #121

In the past two days I am unable to download http://zerosignalgame.com/reaperv13beta4_32.zip
is there another link to it ? or can someone send it to me ?
thanks


just downloaded it now without any problems...

reuploaded it:
http://www.megafileupload.com/en/file/408144/reaperv13beta4-64-zip.html


Thanks man . the new link is working for me !!! awesomeness

1KA9SV5pyqpW3sqZbfAWhSRiVeeN552BXQ
1481121410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121410
Reply with quote  #2

1481121410
Report to moderator
1481121410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121410
Reply with quote  #2

1481121410
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121410
Reply with quote  #2

1481121410
Report to moderator
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 08:36:49 PM
 #122

Soo glad im solo mining right now...
Seems like every pool is under Ddos attack at some time or the other. litecoinpool has been down all day.

Anyone having any luck with mining? just ordered 2x6970 and 2x7970 for an aditional rig=)
FreshJR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
April 04, 2013, 11:35:22 PM
 #123

Is there a litecoin testnet network with a lot less hashing power so I can see if my setup is working?

I got this today.



So while I found a winning share  Grin, it got rejected  Angry

This is my setup

Quote
rpcuser=ltc
rpcpassword=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=9332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 07:00:50 AM
 #124

Is there a litecoin testnet network with a lot less hashing power so I can see if my setup is working?

I got this today.



So while I found a winning share  Grin, it got rejected  Angry

This is my setup

Quote
rpcuser=ltc
rpcpassword=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=9332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

It seems fine, getting rejected is quite common=)
Ive been running 3000Khash now for two days, havent found a single block but ive gotten a lot of rejected (around 5-6 on each card).
Are you using a radeon 7970? my two gets 470Mhash each. 570 it looks like u have been aggressive on the settings. in that case i would connect my client to a pool to check stale shares,rejected shares and so on. you should keep theese feedbacks under 1% if your using litecoinpool.org, you will quickly know if the aggressive settings do not work properly since you will se double numbers of errors=)
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 09:28:33 AM
 #125

Btw.
Not the best time for "beginners" to set up litecoin mining, at least with longpoll options and such.
Seems that most of the pool sites are under massive Ddos attacks. Litecoinpool are completly down, notroll.in suffers from breakage and share lost (got 1/3 of shares completed...), been testing ltc.kattara.com which seems fine at the moment.
But i guess its just a matter of time. However kattara doesnt support stratum and stale shares count are higher.

Maybe someone are trying to get the difficulty down? (22hours to next change).
Recommend everyone to have a failover-only in theire cgminer setup... either to another pool or to solo cgmining=)

EDIT:
ltc.kattara.com is also down.

Anyone have an idea if Long Polling is a bad idea to use when the site longpolling from is going down all the time?
Will this damage the rates? should i just get new block from local bitcoin client?
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 03:03:54 PM
 #126

Phu finally found a block. about freaking time! 3,5 days dry with 3500khash constant load.
Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 07:17:26 PM
 #127

This is how it goes for me for 12 hours run...



Could someone verify that I'm actually solo mining ?

my litecoin.conf in blabla/bla/AppData/Roaming/Litecoin is this:

rpcuser=Tw1ser
rpcpassword=2222
rpcallowip=localhost
rpcport=9332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

my cgminer .bat file has this:

color 06
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer --scrypt --intensity 20 -o localhost:9332 -u Tw1ser -p 2222 --worksize 256


I tried having failover as well but if I ran bat with it would always only say that stratum found a block or A new block found on network and no rejects at all which seemed wierd.

Also if I stop and then run solo miner again in like 5 mintures does it reduce my chance of finding a block ? Or in other words the longer I run it non stopm, the more Ques [the Q:value] I have have, the higher chance of solving a block I have, correct thinking ?

P.S. still viable to solo mine with 650kh/s ?
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 07:29:53 PM
 #128

small tips for backing up wallet

open notepad and input this

@echo off

set DD=%DATE:~0,2%
set MM=%DATE:~3,2%
set YY=%DATE:~8,2%
set YYYY=%DATE:~6,4%
set HH=%TIME:~0,2%
set MN=%TIME:~3,2%

set filename=wallet_date_%DD%_%MM%_%YY%_time_%HH%-%MN%
echo %filename%
copy C:\Directory you have your bitcoin app\wallet.dat c:\where you want the backup to go\%filename%.dat


------------------
Now save this file as something.bat

When you run this file it will backup the wallet.dat (where all money is) to a second location, also to avoid having overwrite the original (history backup) the file will be named wallet_date_time created.dat
Put this file in windows scheduler and let it run a couple of times a day, voila you have a backup of the wallet.
If you want to backup to several location just duplicate the bottom line and change destination.
set "pause" at end if you want to have the console open so you can check that it copied correctly.

I for example have two lines, one that backups to an usb dongle, and one that backups to my dropbox.
Also be sure to encrypt wallet when you are spreading it around like this=)
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 07:44:50 PM
 #129

This is how it goes for me for 12 hours run...



Could someone verify that I'm actually solo mining ?

my litecoin.conf in blabla/bla/AppData/Roaming/Litecoin is this:

rpcuser=Tw1ser
rpcpassword=2222
rpcallowip=localhost
rpcport=9332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

my cgminer .bat file has this:

color 06
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer --scrypt --intensity 20 -o localhost:9332 -u Tw1ser -p 2222 --worksize 256


I tried having failover as well but if I ran bat with it would always only say that stratum found a block or A new block found on network and no rejects at all which seemed wierd.

Also if I stop and then run solo miner again in like 5 mintures does it reduce my chance of finding a block ? Or in other words the longer I run it non stopm, the more Ques [the Q:value] I have have, the higher chance of solving a block I have, correct thinking ?

P.S. still viable to solo mine with 650kh/s ?


What graphics card are you running? 7970? intensity 20??? that seems high.
Would connect to pool to check if you have large share fail rate.

Everything else seems fine, would however use --auto-gpu and --auto-fan if you are running graphic card stock setting.

As to you not getting so many rejects when using failover, that might be because cgminer is more updated and the graphics card do not work on block that no longer are "valid"
Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:14:30 PM
 #130

What graphics card are you running? 7970? intensity 20??? that seems high.
Would connect to pool to check if you have large share fail rate.

Everything else seems fine, would however use --auto-gpu and --auto-fan if you are running graphic card stock setting.

As to you not getting so many rejects when using failover, that might be because cgminer is more updated and the graphics card do not work on block that no longer are "valid"

Thanks for response, I'm using 7950 overclocked to 1100 core and 1600 memory which is perfect and doesn't crash. Intensity I use is 20 when I dont use computer at all, I checked on pool works fine, intensity 18 drops my kh/s to 610 and intensity 13 gives 300kh/s. On pool I dont get any HW, some stales tho (~2%) but I blame it on recent lags from pools.

So what you say is that when I have failover it's actually better because cg miner gets updates from pool instead of litecoin qt server ? (ill post a screenshot soon)
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:19:19 PM
 #131

What graphics card are you running? 7970? intensity 20??? that seems high.
Would connect to pool to check if you have large share fail rate.

Everything else seems fine, would however use --auto-gpu and --auto-fan if you are running graphic card stock setting.

As to you not getting so many rejects when using failover, that might be because cgminer is more updated and the graphics card do not work on block that no longer are "valid"

Thanks for response, I'm using 7950 overclocked to 1100 core and 1600 memory which is perfect and doesn't crash. Intensity I use is 20 when I dont use computer at all, I checked on pool works fine, intensity 18 drops my kh/s to 610 and intensity 13 gives 300kh/s. On pool I dont get any HW, some stales tho (~2%) but I blame it on recent lags from pools.

So what you say is that when I have failover it's actually better because cg miner gets updates from pool instead of litecoin qt server ? (ill post a screenshot soon)

okay then theres no problem regarding speed.

And yes, thats what im saying, if you have failover it will get info from the pool which is faster than your local application.
Also its okay that if your local maschine crashes all the eventual other maschins in your solo mining cluster will default over to the failover pool
Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:30:06 PM
 #132

Here is a screenshot with coinotron as a failover




Which pool would be better to use for failover as an updater for solo mining ?
svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:36:54 PM
 #133

Here is a screenshot with coinotron as a failover




Which pool would be better to use for failover as an updater for solo mining ?

ive used litecoinpool.org / notroll.in and ltc.kattare all of them work excellent when they work.
HOWEVER it seems that all of those pools get DDos attacked frequently...
litecoinpool.org is my personal favorit, however that is also the one with most downtime (popular Ddos victim?)

Tw1ser
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 08:41:09 PM
 #134


ive used litecoinpool.org / notroll.in and ltc.kattare all of them work excellent when they work.
HOWEVER it seems that all of those pools get DDos attacked frequently...
litecoinpool.org is my personal favorit, however that is also the one with most downtime (popular Ddos victim?)


I have no chance of trying litecoinpool.org, it says that the registration for them is closed... I have used both notroll.in and kattare, I wanna test out give-me-ltc.com now. Thanks!

EDIT: Is it fine that it says "No suitable long-pool found ..." ?

svennand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
April 05, 2013, 09:35:30 PM
 #135

Yes its fine.
Cgminer found that your local client didnt support long polling.
So it switched the long polling bit to you pool server. You still mine solo. But get block update from pool.
If a pool gets ddos attacket it will say: could not blabla and then switch to: new block found blabla
That means cgminer is not able to get from pool and gets from local client instead:)
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 05:33:58 AM
 #136

why not just create a shortcut and put -server at the end? or will that not work?
thisway
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 12:21:20 PM
 #137

@god_43 It will work.

I have another question.

When I start cgminer I see the following messages:



What do "ADL found less devices than opencl!" and the other messages mean?

Then it says "No suitable long-poll found for ..." What does that mean and how can I change this?

Is there a way how I can enable stratum for solo mining?


Thanks in advance for any help!
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 01:04:00 PM
 #138

@god_43 It will work.


thanks.



edit: i am getting alot of stales, is that normal? also i am using guiminer-scrypt...it should work just the same right?


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0
god_43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:43:19 PM
 #139


ive used litecoinpool.org / notroll.in and ltc.kattare all of them work excellent when they work.
HOWEVER it seems that all of those pools get DDos attacked frequently...
litecoinpool.org is my personal favorit, however that is also the one with most downtime (popular Ddos victim?)


I have no chance of trying litecoinpool.org, it says that the registration for them is closed... I have used both notroll.in and kattare, I wanna test out give-me-ltc.com now. Thanks!

EDIT: Is it fine that it says "No suitable long-pool found ..." ?

http://i.imgur.com/2qCYKae.png

how are you getting cgminer to output formatted text? it does not do that for me.
thisway
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 04:47:45 PM
 #140

Make a .bat file and add "color 06" without " on the beginning.

Like

Code:
color 06
C:\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt ...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!