Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:36:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Solo Mining Litecoins Guide--Windows!  (Read 276175 times)
nicehash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 780


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2015, 09:18:15 PM
 #221

Why bother with complicated setups if you can simply use https://solo.nicehash.com/ where you have solo mining out-of-the-box?

Kind regards,
NiceHash

1481121360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121360
Reply with quote  #2

1481121360
Report to moderator
1481121360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121360
Reply with quote  #2

1481121360
Report to moderator
1481121360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121360
Reply with quote  #2

1481121360
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 10:20:51 PM
 #222

Why bother with complicated setups if you can simply use https://solo.nicehash.com/ where you have solo mining out-of-the-box?

Kind regards,
NiceHash

Will it support scrypt-chacha algorithm? (YACoin)

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 10:22:49 PM
 #223

I'm mining YACoin solo. How do I see hashes per second through the qt? gethashespersec command is giving me 0... Sad

You'll have to look at the application you are mining from to see the hash rate, unless you are trying to mine with the wallet, in which case try typing "setgenerate true 4" in your debug console (change 4 to the number of cores you want to mine on).

Thank you very much, Vorksholk. Perhaps in the future, wallets of certain coins will have a feature to monitor hashrate of solo-mining setups.

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
nicehash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 780


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2015, 10:44:30 PM
 #224

Why bother with complicated setups if you can simply use https://solo.nicehash.com/ where you have solo mining out-of-the-box?

Kind regards,
NiceHash

Will it support scrypt-chacha algorithm? (YACoin)

Currently not, but we might add new coins in the future.

mickel52
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2015, 12:26:31 PM
 #225

excuse me, here I am a newbie. Where to enter found in block mode SOLO? will the coins  be credited automatically?
odolvlobo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
July 22, 2015, 04:10:46 PM
 #226

excuse me, here I am a newbie. Where to enter found in block mode SOLO? will the coins  be credited automatically?

A found block is transmitted to peers on the network.
The miner includes a special transaction in the block that sends the reward to him.

Buy bitcoins with cash from somebody near you: LocalBitcoins
Join an anti-signature campaign: DannyHamilton's ignore list
DarkIlluminatus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 04:12:14 AM
 #227

rpcuser=LdXYyFxw4KcYfs5atq98GnUiWLFtYQACUL
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.100
rpcport=10332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

That's my conf, but I get a JSON error. 
mmfiore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


View Profile
June 10, 2016, 02:38:12 PM
 #228

 I am trying to mine solo and can not get my miner to send proper command. It connects to the litecoin wallet server. I am using cgminer and minerd. Minerd says http request failed. The requested url returned error: 403 forbidden. json_rpc_call failed.
cgminer says: Pool 0 slow/down or URL invalid.

What is the exact command that I should give to connect to litecoin wallet
stratum+tcp://  and  http://  for URL do not seem to work.

thanks for the help
JasonXG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


Betcoin.ag


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 02:22:41 AM
 #229

rpcuser=LdXYyFxw4KcYfs5atq98GnUiWLFtYQACUL
rpcpassword=x
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.100
rpcport=10332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

That's my conf, but I get a JSON error. 

Why is ot that I need to enter this into my wallet as well ? I though I only needed to enter this in the config file of the miner I was using. What in the wallet as well ? Its the only thing I'm struggling to understand.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!