Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:36:32 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Solo Mining Litecoins Guide--Windows!  (Read 276176 times)
disclaimer201
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


View Profile
July 05, 2012, 11:49:31 PM
 #21

I don't seem to get more than 260 for a 5870. Any idea on perfect settings for reaper?

Edit: Fixed everything and am now at 800kh/s for 2 5870.

1481121392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121392
Reply with quote  #2

1481121392
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121392
Reply with quote  #2

1481121392
Report to moderator
1481121392
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121392

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121392
Reply with quote  #2

1481121392
Report to moderator
layyen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 09:17:35 PM
 #22

one easy question Smiley when i found a block, then the reward will go automaticaly to my main wallet address on litecoin - qt - server running ? Smiley

and second - how much dedicated rigs i have connected to qt-server, that many standalone solomining units i will have ? or are they mining together ?
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 10:37:28 PM
 #23

one easy question Smiley when i found a block, then the reward will go automaticaly to my main wallet address on litecoin - qt - server running ? Smiley

and second - how much dedicated rigs i have connected to qt-server, that many standalone solomining units i will have ? or are they mining together ?


Yes, the block reward will, after 120 confirms (120 blocks later, essentially) credit into your the main wallet address that your litecoind or litecoinqt server is running on.

Secondly, if you say have 5 computers on your network all mining to litecoin-qt on a 6th, then they are all mining together, however they are each doing a separate set of hashes, if that makes sense. There will be no redundancy in the hashes hashed, however if any of those computers finds a block, then the resulting reward will go to the 6th computer (as it is the one running the litecoin client). They are mining together in the same way a pool does.

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 04:47:13 AM
 #24

Welp. I'm stumped. So far on my rig I've only gotten 5/5 stales with the same clocks I have been using to mine on the pools. What could possibly be wrong?
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2012, 05:13:22 AM
 #25

Welp. I'm stumped. So far on my rig I've only gotten 5/5 stales with the same clocks I have been using to mine on the pools. What could possibly be wrong?

Are they likely blocks? (I mean does your hash rate make sense to have gotten 4-6 blocks in that time span?) If yes, then you may need o reduce aggression or over clock, if no then they are likely meaningless...

When I had the same issue with 27 stales I realized there was no way my (at that time) 80kH/s (even at a difficulty around 1) could have gotten 27 blocks overnight (and I was able to reproduce) however I did find true blocks at a good rate.

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
ThiagoCMC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


฿itcoin: Currency of Resistance!


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2012, 06:04:46 AM
 #26

I don't seem to get more than 260 for a 5870. Any idea on perfect settings for reaper?

Edit: Fixed everything and am now at 800kh/s for 2 5870.

How do you do that?!

Mercado Forex acessível para todos os Brasileiros que tenham Bitcoins! Cadastre-se hoje mesmo! Bastar acessar aqui: https://1broker.com/m/r.php?i=8879
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 09:07:02 AM
 #27

Are they likely blocks? (I mean does your hash rate make sense to have gotten 4-6 blocks in that time span?) If yes, then you may need o reduce aggression or over clock, if no then they are likely meaningless...

Not quite I have 1500khs and those stales came in about an hour. I do believe that I have solved a block since then so I'm going to let it run over night.

What does the shares column represent anyway? Because it seems like pool vs solo the numbers are much different.
BlackBison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 253



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 09:14:17 AM
 #28

Welp. I'm stumped. So far on my rig I've only gotten 5/5 stales with the same clocks I have been using to mine on the pools. What could possibly be wrong?

check my comments earlier in this thread. reaper mis-reports stales when solo mining for some reason. you have to run it for a few days and compared your earnings to the calc to see if it running ok.

PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 09:25:16 AM
 #29

check my comments earlier in this thread. reaper mis-reports stales when solo mining for some reason.

Oh that's what you meant. I had trouble comprehending it at first. Thanks for the tip!
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2012, 01:08:59 PM
 #30

Are they likely blocks? (I mean does your hash rate make sense to have gotten 4-6 blocks in that time span?) If yes, then you may need o reduce aggression or over clock, if no then they are likely meaningless...

Not quite I have 1500khs and those stales came in about an hour. I do believe that I have solved a block since then so I'm going to let it run over night.

What does the shares column represent anyway? Because it seems like pool vs solo the numbers are much different.

Generally when you get a share while solo-mining, that means you solved a block. Smiley

How did you overnight go?

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
PinkBatman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 267



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 06:41:29 PM
 #31

How did you overnight go?

Very well. After about 12 hours I have 4 blocks solved which is CRAZY good luck as far as I can calculate. I have 200LTC in the wallet all confirmed so it does work. Shares are 3/118, might mean 3 blocks solved since I restarted reaper after the first block came in, not really sure.

Thanks for the guide. I will be throwing some coin your way, what is your address? You might want to add it to the OP as well.
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2012, 07:35:48 PM
 #32

How did you overnight go?

Very well. After about 12 hours I have 4 blocks solved which is CRAZY good luck as far as I can calculate. I have 200LTC in the wallet all confirmed so it does work. Shares are 3/118, might mean 3 blocks solved since I restarted reaper after the first block came in, not really sure.

Thanks for the guide. I will be throwing some coin your way, what is your address? You might want to add it to the OP as well.


Glad you got it all working Smiley. So it appears in your case those stales were erroneous Smiley.

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 08:35:21 PM
 #33

CGminer for gpu's.

Latest Litecoin client.

I've done everything correctly that is in the how to.

Code:
E:\>cd E:\Litecoin

E:\Litecoin>litecoin-qt.exe -server -datadir=E:\Litecoin

And everything works fantastic.

Note to OP. If you like to input this info in the OP, I have my litecoin directory "wallet directory" in a different location rather than in roaming. The switch cmd for the directory to be used can be inserted after -server.


Code:
 cgminer version 2.5.0 - Started: [2012-07-25 15:32:03]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):918.3 (avg):801.8 Kh/s | Q:14  A:0  R:0  HW:0  E:0%  U:0.0/m
 TQ: 1  ST: 1  SS: 0  DW: 2  NB: 2  LW: 0  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to http://127.0.0.1:9332 without LP as user removed
 Block: 5abcbe6fd5d4de8807b757236839b5bd...  Started: [15:33:02]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:  77.0C 3556RPM | 422.1/414.4Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:19
 GPU 1:  71.0C 3436RPM | 387.6/387.4Kh/s | A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I:19
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2012-07-25 15:32:02] Started cgminer 2.5.0
 [2012-07-25 15:32:03] Probing for an alive pool
 [2012-07-25 15:32:03] No suitable long-poll found for pool http://127.0.0.1:933
2
 [2012-07-25 15:32:03] Pool 0 http://127.0.0.1:9332 alive
 [2012-07-25 15:33:02] New block detected on network
sauc1er
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60



View Profile
July 25, 2012, 08:49:50 PM
 #34

I am solo mining with your setup, but when I enter gethashespersec in the debug console it outputs "0"
is this normal? Because reaper is mining happily

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 07:51:28 PM
 #35

Thanks for the tutorial. I was able to setup scryptminer but reaper doesnt work. I tried to run cpu-only mining litecoins only and it told me that a config was missing about threads per cpu. I added the config and then it told me that litecoins cant be mined with reaper. oO Then i used the normal exe and it had the error that it cant connect to OpenCL. I have a NVidia GeForce 9600M GT and i can mine bitcoins with it by using guiminer. So i think everything needed is installed.

By the way... are these 2 miners the fastest to mine litecoins with cpu and/or gpu?

Thanks!
Sebastian

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 10:19:11 PM
 #36

You write the setting gen should be set to 0 but here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=48086.msg575812#msg575812 they claim it should be set to 1. And in their posted code this settings is marked as a comment. So whats the correct setting?

Edit: It looks to me now that gen=0 is the correct setting. Setting it to 1 will start the mining automatically. Strangely the mining tab in the wallet isnt showing that the mining runs.

Thanks!
Sebastian

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 10:57:48 PM
 #37

I am solo mining with your setup, but when I enter gethashespersec in the debug console it outputs "0"
is this normal? Because reaper is mining happily

Have you gotten a block in a reasonable amount of time mining considering your hash rate?

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 28, 2012, 10:59:29 PM
 #38

Thanks for the tutorial. I was able to setup scryptminer but reaper doesnt work. I tried to run cpu-only mining litecoins only and it told me that a config was missing about threads per cpu. I added the config and then it told me that litecoins cant be mined with reaper. oO Then i used the normal exe and it had the error that it cant connect to OpenCL. I have a NVidia GeForce 9600M GT and i can mine bitcoins with it by using guiminer. So i think everything needed is installed.

By the way... are these 2 miners the fastest to mine litecoins with cpu and/or gpu?

Thanks!
Sebastian

Hey, try cgminer for Scrypt Smiley

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
VelvetLeaf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 03:46:50 AM
 #39

I got 100% stale on some of my GPU, others don't. Is this normal ?

GPU 1.295MH/s, shares: 0|16, stale 100%, GPU errors: 0.01716%, ~1293.17 kH/s, 4745s

BTC : 1GN81dxzxyFPQsyAtdocXr5S9Mcg4wcfFG
LTC : LgmYvXsYXc4xdjsMKXJWqtagxVvioK6iaw
FC : 6dpSnKMtttUUYzaRu1EB7Lu18PBRVHU3V7
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 12:39:42 PM
 #40

I got 100% stale on some of my GPU, others don't. Is this normal ?

GPU 1.295MH/s, shares: 0|16, stale 100%, GPU errors: 0.01716%, ~1293.17 kH/s, 4745s

A lot of people seem to be having the same problem, let that run for about 8 hours and see if you solve a block Smiley

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!