Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:36:35 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Solo Mining Litecoins Guide--Windows!  (Read 276177 times)
JohnsonX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 08:07:34 AM
 #161

Thanks a lot Vorksholk for this guide.
I'm desperately trying to solve this issues, could someone help me?

1. I followed all instructions carefully and all seems to work well using reaper.
But I get very big hash rate on a low-end card. I have a Radeon 4650, and i get at least 3 mH/s, sometimes up to 14 mH/s. That seems suspicious, seeing that I haven't found any block yet after running it for like 24 hours.

2. I get too many of those 'Getwork took # seconds' messages! It's like every 10 seconds I get one of them, and the hashrate freezes just before one of them get outputted.

3. To set this up for Feathercoin, is it the same steps? Do I leave the 'protocol litecoin' in the conf file unchanged?

Anyway, thanks again for the guide  Smiley

BTC: 1K7KdY7s2Vi3MEdo3emchJpaaUpLLQA9vN
FTC  : 6kXTscx6TbKDj2g4jFj8XVYFMYSFpsoQ5w
1481121395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121395
Reply with quote  #2

1481121395
Report to moderator
1481121395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121395
Reply with quote  #2

1481121395
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121395
Reply with quote  #2

1481121395
Report to moderator
thisway
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 08:43:09 AM
 #162

Looks like reaper is using sha256 instead of scrypt. I'm not quite sure how to set it in reaper, but with CGminer you would append the --scrypt parameter.
18RATTT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282



View Profile
April 27, 2013, 02:57:39 AM
 #163

thanks for the tutorial, Vorksholk.

i have a question. im planning to try dedicate 3 rigs to Solo mining (1 rig = 3x7950)
Can they be combine to and working together as One solo mining? All of them are working together to solve 1 block? So all the 9x7939 (3rigs of 3x7950) that are doing 4500 Kh/s are working together, is this possible?

how to merge them together to work simultaneously for solo mining?

thanks~

Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
April 27, 2013, 03:48:52 AM
 #164

Certainly, just point them to the same wallet computer Smiley


thanks for the tutorial, Vorksholk.

i have a question. im planning to try dedicate 3 rigs to Solo mining (1 rig = 3x7950)
Can they be combine to and working together as One solo mining? All of them are working together to solve 1 block? So all the 9x7939 (3rigs of 3x7950) that are doing 4500 Kh/s are working together, is this possible?

how to merge them together to work simultaneously for solo mining?

thanks~

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
18RATTT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 04:59:16 PM
 #165

Certainly, just point them to the same wallet computer Smiley
and are they automatically working together efficiently? what i mean by efficient is that they arent going to solve the crypto that the other machines already inputted?
say i have 4 machines (1 machine have 3x7950?), and all of them know each other crypto that they tried?? #1 tried aaa, and #2 bbb , and #3 is ccc, therefore #4 wont solve aaa/bbb/ccc rite? it will solve abc or ddd or cba Huh


Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 05:02:20 PM
 #166

Certainly, just point them to the same wallet computer Smiley
and are they automatically working together efficiently? what i mean by efficient is that they arent going to solve the crypto that the other machines already inputted?
say i have 4 machines (1 machine have 3x7950?), and all of them know each other crypto that they tried?? #1 tried aaa, and #2 bbb , and #3 is ccc, therefore #4 wont solve aaa/bbb/ccc rite? it will solve abc or ddd or cba Huh



Basically, the wallet will send different work to each miner.

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
18RATTT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282



View Profile
April 29, 2013, 04:08:46 AM
 #167

hi Vorksholk, thanks for your answers. i have another question if you dont mind.

i need cgminer automatically send me a logfile or output in .txt that state the current:
1. average Mh/s
2. need the current Mh/s for each GPU
3. Accepted, Rejected share

i was hoping to create this output every 3hrs or 6hrs.

is this possible? if so, can u pls help me how to do it? im not a coder, but so far i can use .bat to run the scrypted cgminer.

thank you.

Mashrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:54:39 AM
 #168

Hello, I used this to Get success on one of my rigs.

now i want my other rig to use the wallet on the first rig, i cant however get it to connect at all.

Using windows 7.

i have allowed the ip of the second rig in the litecoin config file. /users/7970/app./roaming/litecoin ........ but i cant seem to get it to work.

any ideas at all?

or will it make no difference and i could just point the new rig towards itself like the first one is doing so far and just solo mine with two separate wallets???




litecoin.conf

rpcuser=xxx
rpcpassword=xxx
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=10.0.1.2
rpcport=9332
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

cgminer is set up like

-o 10.0.1.27:9332 -u xxx -p xxx

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 03:50:09 PM
 #169

my port is 9327, if i address the standard port, the thing does not work, because it show mining bitcoin

Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 03:55:19 PM
 #170

my port is 9327, if i address the standard port, the thing does not work, because it show mining bitcoin
remove "mine bitcoin" from reaper.conf Smiley

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
May 04, 2013, 03:56:54 PM
 #171

is this guide only for reaper? i'm usig cgminer right now

Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
May 04, 2013, 07:41:58 PM
 #172

is this guide only for reaper? i'm usig cgminer right now


If you are using cgminer, try doing the --scrypt option.

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
coveredbeetle11772
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
May 04, 2013, 07:50:01 PM
 #173

 Thanks for making this tutorial it really helped me, now I got my rig up and mining.
thisway
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
May 06, 2013, 05:42:26 PM
 #174

Indeed this is a nice guide!

@coveredbeetle11772 If you don't mind my asking what is the hashing power of your rig?

The difficulty rose quite heavy. I'm just wondering if it's worth it to go for solo mining.
androz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


Crypto-ideologist


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 09:36:00 PM
 #175

i have problems at step 6

everything worked fine except when i tried to open scryptminergui.

it apper a black window for half second and suddendly disappear
where is the prob?
(sorry i'm noob)

daserpent1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 06:51:19 PM
 #176

How much are you making mining solo? Anyone? Screenshot ?
iamalitecoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:11:32 PM
 #177

So what are the odds of actually finding a block with ~2MH/s hashrate? Cheesy

ThemCoins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 07:18:52 PM
 #178

About 15 Days with lots of luck
https://www.litecoinpool.org/calc?hashrate=2000&difficulty=605.51759122  Wink
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 10:49:24 AM
 #179

anyway i setup a solo with cgminer in a much easy way

write this in the litecoin config

rpcuser=yourusername
rpcpassword=yourpass
server=1

start litecoin client with -server in the shortcut
start now cgminer with a bat file with "cgminer.exe -o http://127.0.0.1:9332 -u yourusername -p yourpass --scrypt --intensity 13 --gpu-threads 2 --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 8192"

your done

the "No suitable long-pool found" , i read that this mean, some work on block can be re-done, or something like that, it is a thing to worry about?

kingramo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2013, 12:16:29 PM
 #180

I think my set up is having some problems, I got 800kHash/s and just started solo mining, its been like 6 hours and says 2accepted/3stale on one card and 0 accepted/5 stales on the other. My wallet hasn't received anything so I'm assuming this is an error. I'm using GUIMiner-scrypt of CGMiner so don't have much information to go on. But do you know what I could be doing wrong?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!