Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:36:43 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Solo Mining Litecoins Guide--Windows!  (Read 276179 times)
Dabs
Staff
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1526


64blocks.com


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 08:57:04 AM
 #201

100 days to get a block. If you have 1.9 MH/s.

64blocks.com Social Multiplayer Dice (Gambling) - Escrow Service (Services) - GPG ID: 32AD7565, OTC ID: Dabs
All messages concerning escrow or with bitcoin addresses are GPG signed. Please verify.
CompTIA A+, Microsoft Certified Professional, MCSA: Windows 10; Windows Server 2012, MCSE: Cloud Platform and Infrastructure; Productivity; Messaging
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Nelberg
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 12:54:40 PM
 #202

hello

Looking for a more in depth explanation of what these do exactly and if I need them for solo-mining:
#from https://litecoin.info/Litecoin.conf

rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 #Allow JSON-RPC connections from specified IP address, By default, only RPC connections from localhost are allowed.
               (if default allows localhost and 127.0.0.1 is localhost why is this entry needed?
listen=1  #Accept connections from outside (needed to solo? I wouldn't think so based on that definition)
daemon=1 #nothing on the wiki
server=1 #Accept command line and JSON-RPC commands (wut?)

Also, do you really need the -server on the .exe it seems to work fine without it (using cudaminer)

Thank you
bitchallenged
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 06:00:01 PM
 #203

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1

sorry for being so derpy, but what should i put here, what username and pw? ip, my home address?

rpcuser and rpcpassword is just the usernam/password you have to put into cgminer to be able to connect to the litecoin qt app. just make something up=)
rpcallowip here you can put either 127.0.0.1 or localhost (both points back to the computer your running litecoin qt app/config file from)

if you have several computers you need to add an extra rpcallowip for each of them containing their ip adress.

For example my config looks like this:
dissregards the () content

rpcuser=fuzzy
rpcpassword=xxxxx
rpcallowip=192.168.0.2 (same as 127.0.0.1 since its the ip of my main computer)
rpcallowip=192.168.0.9 (computer2)
rpcallowip=192.168.0.14 (computer3)
rpcallowip=192.168.0.21 (computer 4)
rpcport=9332 (which port to connect to, be sure that this port is open for the computers to connect to the main computer)
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

block_nTime=1317972665
block_nNonce=2084524493

What would the .conf file look like on 'computer 2'?
Fior Sirtheoir
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 04, 2014, 08:15:27 PM
 #204

Getting an error 500, what needs to be changed in my modem?
dmc82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 11:02:58 AM
 #205

I started solo mining today with 6.3MHZ. I use 4 computers.
Started this morning on 10.00AM. Now it's 12.00PM and the last update is still: " No suitable long-poll found". So i have not any updates with "block detected" or something. Is this normal?
brioche
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 08:56:38 PM
 #206

I'm trying to solo mine a new scrypt coin but GUIminer keeps saying it can't find the server and CGminer crashes right away. I'm just using 1 computer to mine with my GPU. maybe someone can point out what i'm doing wrong.

Here's my .conf

rpcuser=glm
rpcpassword=kun1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.197
rpcport=20889
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

and my cgminer settings

cgminer.exe --scrpyt --device 0 -I 18 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5600 -o http://192.168.0.197:20889 -u glm -p kun1

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
North Carolina ❖ First in Flight ❖ /   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
iamreddy44
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
March 30, 2014, 11:01:53 PM
 #207

I'm trying to solo mine a new scrypt coin but GUIminer keeps saying it can't find the server and CGminer crashes right away. I'm just using 1 computer to mine with my GPU. maybe someone can point out what i'm doing wrong.

Here's my .conf

rpcuser=glm
rpcpassword=kun1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.197
rpcport=20889
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

and my cgminer settings

cgminer.exe --scrpyt --device 0 -I 18 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5600 -o http://192.168.0.197:20889 -u glm -p kun1

I think it should be like this:

cgminer.exe --scrpyt --device 0 -I 18 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5600 -o http://localhost:20889 -u glm -p kun1
brioche
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201



View Profile
March 31, 2014, 01:47:45 AM
 #208

I'm trying to solo mine a new scrypt coin but GUIminer keeps saying it can't find the server and CGminer crashes right away. I'm just using 1 computer to mine with my GPU. maybe someone can point out what i'm doing wrong.

Here's my .conf

rpcuser=glm
rpcpassword=kun1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.197
rpcport=20889
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0

and my cgminer settings

cgminer.exe --scrpyt --device 0 -I 18 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5600 -o http://192.168.0.197:20889 -u glm -p kun1

I think it should be like this:

cgminer.exe --scrpyt --device 0 -I 18 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 5600 -o http://localhost:20889 -u glm -p kun1

well now its saying credentials invalid so i'm still stuck

\   \  \ \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\◥◣◢◤//////////////// /  /   /
North Carolina ❖ First in Flight ❖ /   /  / ////////////////◢◤◥◣\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\ \  \   \
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
April 03, 2014, 06:24:27 PM
 #209

Certainly, just point them to the same wallet computer Smiley
and are they automatically working together efficiently? what i mean by efficient is that they arent going to solve the crypto that the other machines already inputted?
say i have 4 machines (1 machine have 3x7950?), and all of them know each other crypto that they tried?? #1 tried aaa, and #2 bbb , and #3 is ccc, therefore #4 wont solve aaa/bbb/ccc rite? it will solve abc or ddd or cba Huh



Basically, the wallet will send different work to each miner.

If the wallet sends out different work to each miner, then the pool with more miners will be better than smaller pools? For solo mining with 4 wallets/miners, it is worse than solo mining with just one wallet but 4 miners? As the later does not do the same work on each miner.
cudaminee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
July 23, 2014, 08:58:35 PM
 #210

cant solo, what error is this?

http://i.imgur.com/P3DnLZx.png?1
amidaemon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433



View Profile
July 23, 2014, 09:02:33 PM
 #211

you need to enter a correct length user/password

well done
vanagandre
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 03, 2014, 12:04:05 AM
 #212

I've used a combination of this article http://www.speaktothegeek.co.uk/oliblog/2014/03/01/solo-mining-with-minepeon/comment-page-1/#comment-906455 and this forum thread to try and set up a solo litecoin mining rig on a raspberry pi using minepeon.

I can't manage to get it to work!

I've got this litecoin.config file in AppData/Roaming

server=1
rpcuser=Node1
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxx
rpctimeout=30
rpcallowip=xxx.xxx.x.xxx
rpcport=8332

But when I try to test the connection in PuTTy using 'telnet xxx.xxx.x.xxx 8332' I get 'telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection refused'

Anyone have any insight on a solution?
openssh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 10:39:06 AM
 #213

100 days to get a block. If you have 1.9 MH/s.

Hello! Could you please provide info how to calculate that? I mean how much hash rate I need to catch a blockchain.
tittiecoiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 11:33:40 AM
 #214

100 days to get a block. If you have 1.9 MH/s.

Hello! Could you please provide info how to calculate that? I mean how much hash rate I need to catch a blockchain.

Enter your details into the corresponding fields. It shows the profit/loss as well as the expected time to find a block with your hashrate.
https://www.litecoinpool.org/calc

openssh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 05:26:19 PM
 #215

Thanks, its useful.
DemoniacWind
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
April 01, 2015, 11:06:22 PM
 #216

Hi guys, I have a problem: when the guide says to start "litecoin-qt.exe - server". There is an error that says...
https://www.mediafire.com/?3yk4eworogvhwow (If there are any problems with the image, you can see it HERE

What can I do to resolve this problem?
Thanks in advance!
tittiecoiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
April 03, 2015, 12:16:11 PM
 #217

Hi guys, I have a problem: when the guide says to start "litecoin-qt.exe - server". There is an error that says...
(If there are any problems with the image, you can see it HERE

What can I do to resolve this problem?
Thanks in advance!

Try this solution

https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=998.msg5402#msg5402

Good luck

madmartyk
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1036


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
April 09, 2015, 11:11:19 AM
 #218

With the current DIFF, has anyone here found a Litecoin block mining solo?
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 06:15:35 AM
 #219

I'm mining YACoin solo. How do I see hashes per second through the qt? gethashespersec command is giving me 0... Sad

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2015, 07:46:11 PM
 #220

I'm mining YACoin solo. How do I see hashes per second through the qt? gethashespersec command is giving me 0... Sad

You'll have to look at the application you are mining from to see the hash rate, unless you are trying to mine with the wallet, in which case try typing "setgenerate true 4" in your debug console (change 4 to the number of cores you want to mine on).

Fold Proteins, earn cryptos! CureCoin.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=603757.0
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!