Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 06:52:36 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum - Bitcoin client for the common users (friendly and instant)  (Read 110004 times)
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 08:32:46 AM
 #81

There seems to be a new problem:
 electrum no longer prompts for password encryption when creating or restoring wallets  at the command line.

and it throws the following error:

Wallet saved in '\...\Application Data\Electrum\electrum.dat'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "(electrum)", line 258, in <module>
    if password:
NameError: name 'password' is not defined


EDIT: found the issue, there's a TAB character in the whitespace at line 207 that screws it:

Code:
password = prompt_password("Password (hit return if you do not wish to encrypt your wallet):")

Which branch was this on?

Master:

 https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/master/electrum

(I don't have a github account to change this at the moment)
1715151156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715151156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715151156
Reply with quote  #2

1715151156
Report to moderator
1715151156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715151156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715151156
Reply with quote  #2

1715151156
Report to moderator
Be very wary of relying on JavaScript for security on crypto sites. The site can change the JavaScript at any time unless you take unusual precautions, and browsers are not generally known for their airtight security.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715151156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715151156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715151156
Reply with quote  #2

1715151156
Report to moderator
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 08:36:08 AM
 #82

There seems to be a new problem:
 electrum no longer prompts for password encryption when creating or restoring wallets  at the command line.

and it throws the following error:

Wallet saved in '\...\Application Data\Electrum\electrum.dat'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "(electrum)", line 258, in <module>
    if password:
NameError: name 'password' is not defined


EDIT: found the issue, there's a TAB character in the whitespace at line 207 that screws it:

Code:
password = prompt_password("Password (hit return if you do not wish to encrypt your wallet):")

Which branch was this on?

Master:

 https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/master/electrum

(I don't have a github account to change this at the moment)

If you are building stable versions of the windows client I will always use the version release branch. 1.0 in this case. I will see if I can fix the issue, thanks! Smiley

Edit: just pushed a commit, could you check if this fixes it? I am unable to check it atm.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 08:55:23 AM
 #83

There seems to be a new problem:
 electrum no longer prompts for password encryption when creating or restoring wallets  at the command line.

and it throws the following error:

Wallet saved in '\...\Application Data\Electrum\electrum.dat'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "(electrum)", line 258, in <module>
    if password:
NameError: name 'password' is not defined


EDIT: found the issue, there's a TAB character in the whitespace at line 207 that screws it:

Code:
password = prompt_password("Password (hit return if you do not wish to encrypt your wallet):")

Which branch was this on?

Master:

 https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/master/electrum

(I don't have a github account to change this at the moment)

If you are building stable versions of the windows client I will always use the version release branch. 1.0 in this case. I will see if I can fix the issue, thanks! Smiley

Edit: just pushed a commit, could you check if this fixes it? I am unable to check it atm.

Yes, this has fixed it, thanks Smiley
And I wasn't aware of the release branches...
I will use those to make stable builds from now on.

flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 09:19:39 AM
 #84

No problem!

I had trouble getting Electrum to connect, not sure if that's isolated to my Windows VM though. Are you available for a chat on IRC by the way? I love to have you more closely involved with the project you are doing an awesome job at the windows client.

Thanks! I would be honored to have a chat about it. However, unfortunately, I will not be available on IRC until later this week.

About the client not connecting from your VM: does the previous build (0.60) connect successfully?

I think it's not a problem with your build. I just tried a fresh install on my Ubuntu VM and I got the same problem It seems there is a problem somewhere in the code that prevents it from connecting on first launch when no valid wallet is found.


This (or at least the Windows problem) could also be due to the fact that I was using the master branch. I've just made a new build based on the 1.0 branch. The build is 1.01-c - Could you confirm whether it fixes the connection issue on your VM?

(SHA-1 for the EXE file: 5f1ada02f4a8c5565f1f21c9291992a5b24ad0c3)

EDIT: gtg, will be back online later today
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 09:32:45 AM
 #85


This (or at least the Windows problem) could also be due to the fact that I was using the master branch. I've just made a new build based on the 1.0 branch. The build is 1.01-c - Could you confirm whether it fixes the connection issue on your VM?

(SHA-1 for the EXE file: 5f1ada02f4a8c5565f1f21c9291992a5b24ad0c3)

EDIT: gtg, will be back online later today

Sadly it still keeps poking and not doing much else. If I can find some time later tonight I will check if this is perhaps a issue in Electrum as a whole since I encountered in the non-windows client too.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 03:58:58 PM
Last edit: August 27, 2012, 04:21:54 PM by flatfly
 #86


This (or at least the Windows problem) could also be due to the fact that I was using the master branch. I've just made a new build based on the 1.0 branch. The build is 1.01-c - Could you confirm whether it fixes the connection issue on your VM?

(SHA-1 for the EXE file: 5f1ada02f4a8c5565f1f21c9291992a5b24ad0c3)

EDIT: gtg, will be back online later today

Sadly it still keeps poking and not doing much else. If I can find some time later tonight I will check if this is perhaps a issue in Electrum as a whole since I encountered in the non-windows client too.

I've had some headaches but I think I nailed it down! Can you take a look at your electrum.dat file? What server is mentioned there, is it yours? What about the port number, 50000? If so, try to manually edit it to 50001 and see if that solves it.

Unless I'm missing something, it seems the default server list (in interface.py) has a typo, specifically the port number for your server.

This could explain the seemingly random 'stuck on connecting' issue that was reported from time to time.

Code:
DEFAULT_SERVERS = [ 'ecdsa.org:50001:t', 
                     'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t',
                    'uncle-enzo.info:50001:t',
                    'electrum.bytesized-hosting.com:50000:t']  # list of default servers
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 27, 2012, 05:10:00 PM
 #87


This (or at least the Windows problem) could also be due to the fact that I was using the master branch. I've just made a new build based on the 1.0 branch. The build is 1.01-c - Could you confirm whether it fixes the connection issue on your VM?

(SHA-1 for the EXE file: 5f1ada02f4a8c5565f1f21c9291992a5b24ad0c3)

EDIT: gtg, will be back online later today

Sadly it still keeps poking and not doing much else. If I can find some time later tonight I will check if this is perhaps a issue in Electrum as a whole since I encountered in the non-windows client too.

I've had some headaches but I think I nailed it down! Can you take a look at your electrum.dat file? What server is mentioned there, is it yours? What about the port number, 50000? If so, try to manually edit it to 50001 and see if that solves it.

Unless I'm missing something, it seems the default server list (in interface.py) has a typo, specifically the port number for your server.

This could explain the seemingly random 'stuck on connecting' issue that was reported from time to time.

Code:
DEFAULT_SERVERS = [ 'ecdsa.org:50001:t', 
                     'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t',
                    'uncle-enzo.info:50001:t',
                    'electrum.bytesized-hosting.com:50000:t']  # list of default servers


I think it was set to 50000 in my wallet, tried to edit it but it still wouldn't work afterwards. Do you have a build with the port fixed for me to try out?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 05:28:15 PM
 #88

Hmmm... Sadly I can't make another build now. It would be interesting to take a look at the wallet file, to see if anything else looks strange.
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 08:39:54 AM
 #89


This (or at least the Windows problem) could also be due to the fact that I was using the master branch. I've just made a new build based on the 1.0 branch. The build is 1.01-c - Could you confirm whether it fixes the connection issue on your VM?

(SHA-1 for the EXE file: 5f1ada02f4a8c5565f1f21c9291992a5b24ad0c3)

EDIT: gtg, will be back online later today

Sadly it still keeps poking and not doing much else. If I can find some time later tonight I will check if this is perhaps a issue in Electrum as a whole since I encountered in the non-windows client too.

I've had some headaches but I think I nailed it down! Can you take a look at your electrum.dat file? What server is mentioned there, is it yours? What about the port number, 50000? If so, try to manually edit it to 50001 and see if that solves it.

Unless I'm missing something, it seems the default server list (in interface.py) has a typo, specifically the port number for your server.

This could explain the seemingly random 'stuck on connecting' issue that was reported from time to time.

Code:
DEFAULT_SERVERS = [ 'ecdsa.org:50001:t', 
                     'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t',
                    'uncle-enzo.info:50001:t',
                    'electrum.bytesized-hosting.com:50000:t']  # list of default servers


I think it was set to 50000 in my wallet, tried to edit it but it still wouldn't work afterwards. Do you have a build with the port fixed for me to try out?


Here you go! (I've also temporarily disabled the entry for ecdsa.org at it seems
it has been unstable for the last few days)

 https://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101d.exe&can=2&q=

Does that work any better?
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2012, 08:52:24 AM
 #90

Damn, still can't get it to work Sad

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1016

760930


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 09:05:19 AM
 #91

Damn, still can't get it to work Sad

Still "Poking" ?
Can you try to delete or rename the electrum.dat file and create a new one?


suggestion: perhaps it would be nice to have the client auto-select the next entry in the 'available servers' list if the currently selected server does not respond
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 29, 2012, 09:23:36 AM
 #92

Damn, still can't get it to work Sad

Still "Poking" ?
Can you try to delete or rename the electrum.dat file and create a new one?


suggestion: perhaps it would be nice to have the client auto-select the next entry in the 'available servers' list if the currently selected server does not respond

Yeah still poking. Already tried recreating the wallet a few times it just won't "catch on". Genjix is almost done with his "auto-manage" feature for servers, which should solve issues like these Smiley

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
genjix
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1076


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 08:25:27 PM
 #93

Fixed! Also we can now change the server from inside the lite GUI.
salty
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 562
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 12:29:25 AM
Last edit: August 30, 2012, 01:05:10 AM by salty
 #94

Hi I'm still getting this issue I mentioned in another thread, despite upgrading to Mac Os 10.7:

Code:
30/08/2012 01:25:33.816 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum: Traceback (most recent call last):
30/08/2012 01:25:33.816 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 309, in <module>
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     _run('electrum.py')
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/__boot__.py", line 306, in _run
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     execfile(path, globals(), globals())
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:   File "/Applications/Electrum.app/Contents/Resources/electrum.py", line 147, in <module>
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum:     import electrum.gui_lite as gui
30/08/2012 01:25:33.817 [0x0-0x8c08c].org.pythonmac.unspecified.Electrum: ImportError: No module named gui_lite
30/08/2012 01:25:34.020 Electrum: Electrum Error

Do I put this on github or sourceforge or somewhere, or is this the right place for these sort of issues?

EDIT - On downloading all the Mac OS updates from 10.7 to 10.7.4, my issue is resolved. Smiley

qrs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 30, 2012, 08:44:02 AM
 #95

electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 30, 2012, 08:53:43 AM
 #96

electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh

You can export the private keys from the QT client and import them into Electrum. The problem is that those won't be part of your brainwallet then. I would just send all the coins to Electrum and use addresses from there from that point on.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
Tril
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 30, 2012, 02:32:34 PM
 #97

electrum is beautiful and I love it Smiley
now I have few address in bitcoin-qt wallet and few address in electrum wallet... how to merge wallets to have one with all address Huh

You can export the private keys from the QT client and import them into Electrum. The problem is that those won't be part of your brainwallet then. I would just send all the coins to Electrum and use addresses from there from that point on.

Please present both sides of the issue.  If you use the same Electrum wallet you only need to back it up once.  Also, a thief only needs to steal your deterministic wallet seed once.  I advise Electrum users to occasionally (at a time you determine, depending on your amount of coins and tolerance of risk) to make a new Electrum wallet, back up the new deterministic seed, and send all coins to it.   If you import keys from a non-deterministic client, you need to back up those keys, or the whole wallet that contains them.  If you prefer going to bitcoin-qt as the main client, you should be able to import the individual electrum keys into it too.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 30, 2012, 03:26:31 PM
 #98

Please present both sides of the issue.  If you use the same Electrum wallet you only need to back it up once.  Also, a thief only needs to steal your deterministic wallet seed once.  I advise Electrum users to occasionally (at a time you determine, depending on your amount of coins and tolerance of risk) to make a new Electrum wallet, back up the new deterministic seed, and send all coins to it.   If you import keys from a non-deterministic client, you need to back up those keys, or the whole wallet that contains them.  If you prefer going to bitcoin-qt as the main client, you should be able to import the individual electrum keys into it too.

I have been told the QT client pre-creates 100 private keys, if your wallet is stolen you have just a big a problem. In the end it is all about how you secure your wallet. Just be smart about it and don't leave your seed phrase lying around in plain text.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
stepkrav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 03, 2012, 01:14:21 PM
 #99

would it be possible for electrum to support socks proxy?
Nancarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 492
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 02:11:20 PM
 #100

Hi Peeps, I'm having problems. The Windows version has been running fine so far so I thought I'd install Electrum on my Ubuntu Linux system too, and it's got a problem. I was given the choice to generate a new wallet or type in an existing seed. I chose the latter so I could type in the seed I generated with the Windows version. But it has been unable to create the wallet, and it seems to be because the client isn't connecting to any servers.

So could somebody tell me why the client isn't connecting to servers? The internet connection here is fine (I'm posting after all!). My client has the standard list of four servers. Oddly, I have a pair of radio buttons that notionally allow me to choose between the tcp and http protocols, but they're stuck on tcp, I cannot select http. Could this be anything to do with the main problem?

If I've said anything amusing and/or informative and you're feeling generous:
1GNJq39NYtf7cn2QFZZuP5vmC1mTs63rEW
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!