Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2017, 08:58:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BTX] Bitcoin - The NeXt Generation /NEW ANN and WEBSITE !  (Read 73646 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 02:48:38 PM
 #801

It seems quite a few people haven't downloaded the latest wallet yet.


Please download it  Wink



http://85.214.95.177/btx-wallet/bitcointx-qt-2.1.1.zip
1503176324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503176324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503176324
Reply with quote  #2

1503176324
Report to moderator
1503176324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503176324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503176324
Reply with quote  #2

1503176324
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 02:49:25 PM
 #802

One more thing, can I get a step by step guide on setting up a masternode. I have enough funds , I created the masternode, but I dont know how to collateralize it. When I click on Masternode , then start, it says "could not allocate vin". Do I just need to send the 275k to the new address of the masternode and then start it? Anyone?

Prometheus will make a guide  Wink

Sry my health dont allow me to sit longer then 5min at my PC

For the first ppls, use the guide from icash masternodes (page 16/17) until i can create it for us
The only change is that u have to send 250000 BTX to the MN address, all other stuff is the same

And dont forget to set "staking=0" in ur conf file.

Hey PrometheusX can you please provide a link to this icash masternode guide? I've just read the OP at the icash ANN thread and, while I can see that someone claimed a bounty for creating a masternode guide, I cannot find a link to it anywhere in the OP. I've also searched through that entire thread and again no link specifically, but there are a few posts giving instructions. It's all very piecemeal though. I'd like to be able to actually see this guide, read it through and go to page 16/17 like you're suggesting.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=996567.msg10930334#msg10930334

Code:
maxconnections=100
rpcuser=yourusername
rpcpassword=yourpassword
rpcallowip=*
rpcport=5515
staking=0
gen=0
listen=0
server=1
daemon=1
reservebalance=9999999
logtimestamps=1
masternodeaddr=YOURIPADDRESS:5515
masternode=1
masternodeprivkey=YOUR GENERATED PRIV KEY
addnode=107.170.57.24
addnode=85.25.214.214:28280
addnode=85.214.95.177:5515
addnode=85.214.95.177:5516
addnode=85.214.95.177:6517
addnode=85.214.95.177:6518

Thx Prometheus  Smiley

Still unable to get the masternode going. Anybody had any luck and can tell me how they did it. I pasted the coded from above, without the add nodes, using my own ip, user, etc. and it keeps telling me masternode=1 must be in the .conf

Pm me your email address and I invite you to our slack Wink

You will get faster support there
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 02:51:39 PM
 #803

We have a Slack ! PM me your email address to get invited  Wink



ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
July 03, 2015, 03:41:21 PM
 #804

I got the MN working if anyone needs help you can send me a PM.

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 03:45:42 PM
 #805

 Smiley Please remember to RETWEET Smiley



ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
July 03, 2015, 04:05:35 PM
 #806

My master node is active but it keeps showing me on the time all zeroos?

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 04:24:27 PM
 #807

My master node is active but it keeps showing me on the time all zeroos?

There is a "Support" channel on Slack  Wink
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 06:14:04 PM
 #808

Support question answered succefuly  Smiley
telematico
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
July 03, 2015, 06:23:05 PM
 #809

Hello, anyone so kind to me as you can tell I can spend my coins the wallet again, to put the wallet, coins appear to me in conflict and the balance to 0 btx

See if anyone knows how to solve this problem

Thank You
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 06:24:49 PM
 #810

Hello, anyone so kind to me as you can tell I can spend my coins the wallet again, to put the wallet, coins appear to me in conflict and the balance to 0 btx

See if anyone knows how to solve this problem

Thank You


I recommend you PM me your email address so I can invite you to our slack. We have a support channel that will help you  Wink
RenegadeMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 11:19:04 PM
 #811

Hello, anyone so kind to me as you can tell I can spend my coins the wallet again, to put the wallet, coins appear to me in conflict and the balance to 0 btx

See if anyone knows how to solve this problem

Thank You


I recommend you PM me your email address so I can invite you to our slack. We have a support channel that will help you  Wink

Please check your PMs AltTrader; Have sent Slack invite request.

I'm also stumped with my wallet telling me I need to set masternode=1 in the configuration file even though that's exactly what I already have. If anyone can explain why it's doing this and how to get around it I'd appreciate it.

BTC:   1KjAPEa3WvhmDGT4jmT9i5P3UPFdFH629e
DASH: Xdr6U5qcAdbuKRrr3xKBb1ySoPq7MKERnB
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
July 04, 2015, 12:01:50 AM
 #812

how can i run multiple MN, i have one running right now. I would like to run 5 more.

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
RenegadeMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 01:11:32 AM
 #813

Hello, anyone so kind to me as you can tell I can spend my coins the wallet again, to put the wallet, coins appear to me in conflict and the balance to 0 btx

See if anyone knows how to solve this problem

Thank You


I recommend you PM me your email address so I can invite you to our slack. We have a support channel that will help you  Wink

Please check your PMs AltTrader; Have sent Slack invite request.

I'm also stumped with my wallet telling me I need to set masternode=1 in the configuration file even though that's exactly what I already have. If anyone can explain why it's doing this and how to get around it I'd appreciate it.


Righto. I've progressed things along a bit. Here's what I did to get things working:

1. I assumed that given the directory that the new wallet creates for the data and wallet.dat to be stored is \users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\BTX the configuration file would need to be BTX.conf. WRONG!! It still needs to be called BitcoinTX.conf as upon changing it to that I was able to start my masternode without getting the 'set masternode=1 in the config file' error message.

2. I also assumed (dangerous business this "assuming" but when you're using a guide from another unrelated coin and trying to cross reference there are many "guesses" one needs to make) that the IP address to put into the .conf would need to be the external address of my DSL router as (surely) this is what the masternode network would need to be seeing? Wrong again! One needs to put their internal NATed address into the config file. So in my case 192.168.1.3. Maybe this is incorrect but it's allowed my masternode to start.

So having achieved one wallet running as a masternode I thought I'd try to get a second one running. To do that I made a completely new data directory for BTX (so in addition to \users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\BTX I created a directory C:\BTX and copied everything from the AppData\Roaming directory to it). Then used the command bitcointx-qt.exe -datadir=C:\btx to run a second wallet instance, but referencing C:\btx. I was then able to go through the same process of doing a masternode genkey, getaccountaddress 0 and sending another 250K BTX to the new wallet's address from my existing wallet.dat and (after waiting for 15 confirmations) was able to start a second masternode!

Whether the network is properly seeing my two nodes though I don't know.

Here is the masternode network tab on the first one




And here is the masternode network tab on the second one:



I'd be interested in comments on whether what I've done means I have two masternodes or is the network just seeing one because they're on the same IP address?

Furthermore can someone explain what happens now? Should I be seeing staking/masternode payments coming through soon?

BTC:   1KjAPEa3WvhmDGT4jmT9i5P3UPFdFH629e
DASH: Xdr6U5qcAdbuKRrr3xKBb1ySoPq7MKERnB
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
July 04, 2015, 01:31:49 AM
 #814

you can only have one MN per wallet as far as I know.

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
RenegadeMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 01:34:40 AM
 #815

you can only have one MN per wallet as far as I know.


Mmm...likely true. But I have two wallets running.

Question then is can you have two wallets running on two distinct masternode keys but on the same machine (hence same IP address)?

BTC:   1KjAPEa3WvhmDGT4jmT9i5P3UPFdFH629e
DASH: Xdr6U5qcAdbuKRrr3xKBb1ySoPq7MKERnB
RenegadeMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 02:23:59 AM
 #816

Mmm....after all that I'm clearly doing something very wrong as, although my masternodes are reported as "started" and don't get any further error messages, they aren't being paid.

Just had a look at this person's node (from the current six on the list) and they're being paid every few minutes:

http://blox.btx.rocks/address/FT5ByPppXgiAHGj1vv1XnQL2N75Vireft9

Come on guys...I've really tried here to be independent and get this working but without a guide and any help I'm struggling. I've gone back through the instructions in the icash thread several times but I'm missing something fundamental and experiencing some ambiguity.

I don't understand how the icash instructions we've been directed to relate to the "My BitcoinTX Masternode Nodes" tab. I'm guessing that following the instructions and performing the masternode genkey and getaccountaddress 0 functions are the equivalent of what would be achieved in the interface? Yes, no? But should I be seeing an entry in here?

 

Confusion is reigning. It shouldn't be so difficult to get this working.

AltTrader I sent a Slack request through about six hours ago now. Can you please reply. Thanks

BTC:   1KjAPEa3WvhmDGT4jmT9i5P3UPFdFH629e
DASH: Xdr6U5qcAdbuKRrr3xKBb1ySoPq7MKERnB
ryanb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
July 04, 2015, 04:09:40 AM
 #817

you can only have one MN per wallet as far as I know.


Mmm...likely true. But I have two wallets running.

Question then is can you have two wallets running on two distinct masternode keys but on the same machine (hence same IP address)?


You can manage both MN from one wallet, make sure each MN has a different port.
Are you running both wallets on the same computer?

https://bitcoinfundingteam.com/ref/SatoshiTeam
turn 0.1 BTC to 80BTC week after week!!!
RenegadeMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 04:15:45 AM
 #818

you can only have one MN per wallet as far as I know.


Mmm...likely true. But I have two wallets running.

Question then is can you have two wallets running on two distinct masternode keys but on the same machine (hence same IP address)?


You can manage both MN from one wallet, make sure each MN has a different port.
Are you running both wallets on the same computer?


Well yes, when I said "But I have two wallets running" obviously I wasn't talking about two separate computers.

I've since given up on that though and wound it back to a single wallet in an attempt to get it working properly. I can't get any further at this stage. Wallet reports masternode started properly but it just sits there and no payments are received even after it's been running more than an hour.

I'm giving it away for the moment and going back to regular PoS staking until a proper guide is produced as I'm just wasting a whole lot of time thrashing about in the dark and it's a bit silly.

BTC:   1KjAPEa3WvhmDGT4jmT9i5P3UPFdFH629e
DASH: Xdr6U5qcAdbuKRrr3xKBb1ySoPq7MKERnB
PrometheusX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 07:16:41 AM
 #819

you can only have one MN per wallet as far as I know.


Mmm...likely true. But I have two wallets running.

Question then is can you have two wallets running on two distinct masternode keys but on the same machine (hence same IP address)?


You can manage both MN from one wallet, make sure each MN has a different port.
Are you running both wallets on the same computer?


Well yes, when I said "But I have two wallets running" obviously I wasn't talking about two separate computers.

I've since given up on that though and wound it back to a single wallet in an attempt to get it working properly. I can't get any further at this stage. Wallet reports masternode started properly but it just sits there and no payments are received even after it's been running more than an hour.

I'm giving it away for the moment and going back to regular PoS staking until a proper guide is produced as I'm just wasting a whole lot of time thrashing about in the dark and it's a bit silly.

Internal IP dont allow other computers to see ur MN
U have to setup an port forwarding at ur router

Yes u can run multiple MNs at 1 computer, create diferent BTX folders for data and programm (like btx1,... and btx1data) and make a shortcut to the exe where u also place the datadir

SLK - SYZU8arw9LSxDtM7shm2S23WrD5WSbGbB9
TheAltTrader
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 01:50:40 PM
 #820

Remember to PM me your email adresses for all those who want to join our slack  Cheesy
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!