Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2019, 04:39:04 AM *
News: The copper membership price will increase by about 300% around Friday.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: いい antrun.de - Antrouter R1 Fun-Run - compare your share いい  (Read 96958 times)
andymanone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


Save the past & use the future


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:58:50 PM

.... it would be nice to have.... fastest speed ever recorded by R1 in this race  Shocked

Ohh, yesss  Grin !

But I just working on a real "Boost to the limit"-Mod for an Antrouter R1  Smiley.

Yesterday I achieved my first small success Smiley.

But its Beta at the moment.

When it runs stable, Ill post it here (Howto Mod, my Custom-FW Patch for it and pictures too.

Gtx.,
Andr

I have had my first R1, not the one in the table, up to 300MHz however for some reason I cannot track down when it stops and is restarted by the Cron Job at any frequency over 200MHz it does not reliably restart. Am still trying things but cannot get to the bottom of the problem?


Rich

Hi Rich,
not sure, what youve done?
Did you only increase the clock rate?
You should bear in mind, that the Asic must be (active) cooled and you have to check the stability of the internal powersupply,
looking for voltage sags (the internal PS is not suitable, if youre looking for max overclocking)

The PBC-layout and the PS for the ASIC was dimensioned for a power consumption of about 3.43A (+/-)
After overclocking the power consumption only for the Asic will rising up to 12,3 A and more!

But I just working on it Smiley, If I got more, detailed results soon, Ill share it here Smiley

Andr

#Compare your share!# Join the community and be a member of http://www.gekkorun.de today! Open for all Antrouter R1, Gekkoscience Compac, 2PAC and sidehacks coming soon Bitfury Asic Miners!
Notice: gekkorun 2.0 goes offline in 10/07/18 (and will be not longer supported anymore)

My previous ANTR1/Gekko Tuning success: Ant R1=500MHz@0.96V@27,66GH/s / Gekko=475MHz@0.9V /stable 450MHz/0.88V@23,78GH/s
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547786344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547786344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547786344
Reply with quote  #2

1547786344
Report to moderator
1547786344
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547786344

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547786344
Reply with quote  #2

1547786344
Report to moderator
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 04:32:34 PM

.... it would be nice to have.... fastest speed ever recorded by R1 in this race  Shocked

Ohh, yesss  Grin !

But I just working on a real "Boost to the limit"-Mod for an Antrouter R1  Smiley.

Yesterday I achieved my first small success Smiley.

But its Beta at the moment.

When it runs stable, Ill post it here (Howto Mod, my Custom-FW Patch for it and pictures too.

Gtx.,
Andr

I have had my first R1, not the one in the table, up to 300MHz however for some reason I cannot track down when it stops and is restarted by the Cron Job at any frequency over 200MHz it does not reliably restart. Am still trying things but cannot get to the bottom of the problem?


Rich

Hi Rich,
not sure, what youve done?
Did you only increase the clock rate?
You should bear in mind, that the Asic must be (active) cooled and you have to check the stability of the internal powersupply,
looking for voltage sags (the internal PS is not suitable, if youre looking for max overclocking)

The PBC-layout and the PS for the ASIC was dimensioned for a power consumption of about 3.43A (+/-)
After overclocking the power consumption only for the Asic will rising up to 12,3 A and more!

But I just working on it Smiley, If I got more, detailed results soon, Ill share it here Smiley

Andr

The R1 is out of it's case, has additional heatsinks and a temperature controlled fan. It's also powered by an external 5V PSU and I have added a Pot to enable me to increase the Core Voltage which is monitored with a digital display.

The problem is that I can get it to run, no HW errors, at frequencies above 200MHz, but when it stops as all R1's do this is detected by the Cron Job which restarts cgminer but it does not then start hashing again. At 200MHz &  below it also stops from time to time and restarts without problem.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 504


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 04:33:49 PM

Im interested in any simplemods you can do to it to get it to hash faster  Grin Pictures speak a thousand words aswell Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 04:48:26 PM

Im interested in any simplemods you can do to it to get it to hash faster  Grin Pictures speak a thousand words aswell Wink

I find that a standard R1 runs well up to 200Mhz with no mods at all. You can probably go a little further just with a fan, then you need to take it apart and can go a little further by adding a pot to increase the Core voltage, then it needs and external PSU.

However that is all very well until I can solve why it does not restart above 200MHz? What I cannot remember is when I first set this up if I had this restart problem or if I only did some quick tests to see how high I could go?

There is a lot of stuff in the R1 thread, here's a link to a post with a picture.



I have tidied things up and mounted the parts on a piece of wood, fitted a pot to allow the Core Voltage to be adjusted and we are ready to go.



I have been taking the Frequency up 25MHz at a time and adjusting the Core Voltage for a low HW error rate. Here are the results so far.

Code:
Setting       MHz V Core    W  GH    J/GH

1:300:0b82 300 0.670  10.2 16.50   0.62
2:275:0a82 275 0.650   9.0 15.13   0.60
2:250:0982   250 0.635   7.9 13.75   0.57
2:225:0882 225 0.610   6.8 12.38   0.55
5:150:0b83 150 0.610   5.0 8.25    0.61
7:100:0783 100 0.610   3.9 5.50    0.71

An interesting observation is that the Core Voltage needed for this single chip to give a low HW error rate is quite a bit lower than I have found with the S5 and the data sheet?

I have however had it just stop hashing for at 300MHz after 30 Minutes for no reason, started again with no problem? SoI am going to run for a while as 300MHz to check that things are stable before going any higher.  Smiley

Rich

Around this post there will be others with information. I am going to go back myself and read them to see if it answers how long I ran for at the higher frequencies?  Grin


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 504


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 05:51:11 PM

Mine won't go above 131.25mhz since I plugged the gekko stick into it. Just wondered if it was easy to add an external power source to it aswell to give it a try and see if it will go further.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:20:07 PM

@booblelp: 141 GH/s over a week with an Antrouter R1 ?

Wow Shocked Grin !


Gtx,
Andr
He should mine to a new payout address never used from another miner of him.

Yes, I definitely agree.  That should be one of the other very few rules we have, that you must use a brand new address to mine to so as not to adversely affect the stats reported on the web page.

Looks like another cksolo block solve over the weekend as the bestshare stats have reset again.
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1036


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:54:24 PM

noticed that ckpool stats refreshed - did ckpool hit a block?

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
andymanone
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


Save the past & use the future


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 08:21:48 PM

.... it would be nice to have.... fastest speed ever recorded by R1 in this race  Shocked

Ohh, yesss  Grin !

But I just working on a real "Boost to the limit"-Mod for an Antrouter R1  Smiley.

Yesterday I achieved my first small success Smiley.

But its Beta at the moment.

When it runs stable, Ill post it here (Howto Mod, my Custom-FW Patch for it and pictures too.

Gtx.,
Andr

I have had my first R1, not the one in the table, up to 300MHz however for some reason I cannot track down when it stops and is restarted by the Cron Job at any frequency over 200MHz it does not reliably restart. Am still trying things but cannot get to the bottom of the problem?


Rich

Hi Rich,
not sure, what youve done?
Did you only increase the clock rate?
You should bear in mind, that the Asic must be (active) cooled and you have to check the stability of the internal powersupply,
looking for voltage sags (the internal PS is not suitable, if youre looking for max overclocking)

The PBC-layout and the PS for the ASIC was dimensioned for a power consumption of about 3.43A (+/-)
After overclocking the power consumption only for the Asic will rising up to 12,3 A and more!

But I just working on it Smiley, If I got more, detailed results soon, Ill share it here Smiley

Andr

The R1 is out of it's case, has additional heatsinks and a temperature controlled fan. It's also powered by an external 5V PSU and I have added a Pot to enable me to increase the Core Voltage which is monitored with a digital display.

The problem is that I can get it to run, no HW errors, at frequencies above 200MHz, but when it stops as all R1's do this is detected by the Cron Job which restarts cgminer but it does not then start hashing again. At 200MHz &  below it also stops from time to time and restarts without problem.

Rich

Ahh okay, I see..

hmm, did you also consider to modify the correct timeout parameters in the asic-freq config file?

Andr

#Compare your share!# Join the community and be a member of http://www.gekkorun.de today! Open for all Antrouter R1, Gekkoscience Compac, 2PAC and sidehacks coming soon Bitfury Asic Miners!
Notice: gekkorun 2.0 goes offline in 10/07/18 (and will be not longer supported anymore)

My previous ANTR1/Gekko Tuning success: Ant R1=500MHz@0.96V@27,66GH/s / Gekko=475MHz@0.9V /stable 450MHz/0.88V@23,78GH/s
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 09:08:26 PM


Ahh okay, I see..

hmm, did you also consider to modify the correct timeout parameters in the asic-freq config file?

Andr

Yes I have changed the timeout parameters for the higher frequencies, you can see what I have used in the table above. However you are missing the point that at first the miner runs fine at the higher frequency, it's only when there is a restart that it does not Hash. I feel something has happened / changed at this end since the first time that I got things going last October, just need to work out what it is? Are you running fine above 200MHz?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 05:42:14 AM

can you delete the old worker?


new worker:

Name: booblelp

Country: Germany

http://solo.ckpool.org/users/1PdC45pyxkFbp6bNrJZCju6H2i8JqWH9v



my shares are all discarded but why?

hi
it looks like somethig is wrong

please make a new walletadress with an unique worker (see post #1)

thanks Smiley

booblelp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 01:57:22 PM

booblelp

Germany

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/17hvF98B4P16SkmrjSfmiMRritxiYUgMS8_1
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 599
Merit: 505


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 03:26:22 PM

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd_elokk

I have ck solo as my backup to a peercoin solo but it appears I am currently mining at ck

hi
can i add you to the page?
just give me a message and i will add you to the database

greetings

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd

solo ck is still my backup pool atm
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:17:58 PM


edited :-)

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd_elokk

I have ck solo as my backup to a peercoin solo but it appears I am currently mining at ck

hi
can i add you to the page?
just give me a message and i will add you to the database

greetings

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd

solo ck is still my backup pool atm

ok i added you now with the worker you gave me
which country-code can i use?
thank you
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 06:20:43 PM

v13 is now online

Trend-Arrows are now working and it looks great :-)

Frequency-Change now works with BTC-Adress only - no worker extension needed

Have fun and thanks for being part of antrun.de
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:37:10 PM

v13 is now online

Trend-Arrows are now working and it looks great :-)

Frequency-Change now works with BTC-Adress only - no worker extension needed

Have fun and thanks for being part of antrun.de

So can we have two R1 with the same address and different extensions and set the frequency independently?


Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
booblelp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:45:17 PM

what's the best frequency? with and without cooling?
minibit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:48:18 PM

v13 is now online

Trend-Arrows are now working and it looks great :-)

Frequency-Change now works with BTC-Adress only - no worker extension needed

Have fun and thanks for being part of antrun.de

If you have more than one device, you have to insert the btc address with worker extension.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 07:52:20 PM

v13 is now online

Trend-Arrows are now working and it looks great :-)

Frequency-Change now works with BTC-Adress only - no worker extension needed

Have fun and thanks for being part of antrun.de

If you have more than one device, you have to insert the btc address with worker extension.

OK that's good, we have the best of both Worlds.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
elokk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 599
Merit: 505


View Profile
April 19, 2016, 08:06:46 PM


edited :-)

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd_elokk

I have ck solo as my backup to a peercoin solo but it appears I am currently mining at ck

hi
can i add you to the page?
just give me a message and i will add you to the database

greetings

http://solo.ckpool.org/workers/15aSLCmngYvrJN6RNGxQvVBx88Q5ry5bdd

solo ck is still my backup pool atm

ok i added you now with the worker you gave me
which country-code can i use?
thank you

United States of Amerika
minibit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 20, 2016, 07:08:48 AM
Last edit: April 20, 2016, 07:29:46 AM by minibit

Very nice to see that list growing. Already 20 racers!  Cool

We should do such a run for Gekko Compacs too  Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!