Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2019, 05:42:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Discontinued: Lancelot (Heavy Duty 400 Mega hashes, 2 x FPGA Mining Board)  (Read 86199 times)
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 09:47:18 PM
 #481

Yay got my 20 Lancelots! In 6 boxes! Took over 2 hours to unbox and assemble.

http://imgur.com/a/aSuGc


PROBLEM: Blackarrow, your pci-e ports are wrong! I can only get 6 pins in, not 8! You seem to have used EPS sockets. What is the remedy? Will there be shorts or problems with only 6 pins or were you expecting EPS and I will get shorts? I paid extra for a PSU with 2 8 pin pci-e and this is frustrating.

http://imgur.com/a/MTonY


Yay finally assembled and wired up!

http://imgur.com/a/M6ITy


PROBLEM: After plugging in 15 lancelots, any more and windows will say usb device unrecognized and the hub shuts the port down. It's not the boards because when I switch them out, they work if I stay below 15 boards. I don't think it's a Windows problem because even the hub refuses it.

Help! Cgminer, ever heard of this? I'm using 2x10 port hubs, uplinked to 1x7 port hub uplinked to one usb port on the computer.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
1569044555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569044555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569044555
Reply with quote  #2

1569044555
Report to moderator
1569044555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569044555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569044555
Reply with quote  #2

1569044555
Report to moderator
1569044555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569044555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569044555
Reply with quote  #2

1569044555
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569044555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569044555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569044555
Reply with quote  #2

1569044555
Report to moderator
FlappySocks
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 09:59:12 PM
 #482

Great pics Bitpop.

I wouldn't have thought you would need to plug your PSU into every connector on the adaptor board.

Your using Windows on that old IBM of yours?  3.11? Shocked Grin

Try Linux. cgminor on a USB stick.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:06:55 PM
 #483

Yeah trying to pull 600 watts off only one connectors will melt it. You have to use them all.

I don't want to use linux :/ I have a windows server 2012 that I use for everything.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:09:31 PM
 #484

Yay got my 20 Lancelots! In 6 boxes! Took over 2 hours to unbox and assemble.

http://imgur.com/a/aSuGc

http://i.imgur.com/8YVg9rrh.jpg

Where did you get that thing?
Is that still available?
What wattage does it handle?

elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 10:09:43 PM
 #485

Yeah trying to pull 600 watts off only one connectors will melt it. You have to use them all.

I don't want to use linux :/ I have a windows server 2012 that I use for everything.

My power break out box from Black Arrow had a 24 pin ATX connector on it. I used that one and only that one. Working fine for me.

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:11:05 PM
 #486

...
So, all 3 of them contributed to both projects Smiley
Somewhat incorrect.
....

Apologies, didnt know the full history.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:14:00 PM
 #487

From blackarrow. 600 watts to 20 lancelots.
https://www.cardreaderfactory.com/shop/atx-to-lancelot-power-adapter.html


Yay got my 20 Lancelots! In 6 boxes! Took over 2 hours to unbox and assemble.

http://imgur.com/a/aSuGc

http://i.imgur.com/8YVg9rrh.jpg

Where did you get that thing?
Is that still available?
What wattage does it handle?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:15:45 PM
 #488

Damn I spent a lot of time and money finding my PSU with all the right plugs.

Yeah trying to pull 600 watts off only one connectors will melt it. You have to use them all.

I don't want to use linux :/ I have a windows server 2012 that I use for everything.

My power break out box from Black Arrow had a 24 pin ATX connector on it. I used that one and only that one. Working fine for me.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:16:51 PM
 #489

CGminer: How can I use more than 15 devices?
How do I increase the window size? I can only see 14, hoping there's one more but the window won't resize.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 10:23:15 PM
 #490

From blackarrow. 600 watts to 20 lancelots.
https://www.cardreaderfactory.com/shop/atx-to-lancelot-power-adapter.html


Yay got my 20 Lancelots! In 6 boxes! Took over 2 hours to unbox and assemble.

http://imgur.com/a/aSuGc

http://i.imgur.com/8YVg9rrh.jpg

Where did you get that thing?
Is that still available?
What wattage does it handle?

Thanks.

elchorizo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 10:38:53 PM
 #491

Damn I spent a lot of time and money finding my PSU with all the right plugs.

I don't know if your joking or not but yours has it too and your ATX power supply has that same connector.

BTC: 1Chorizo6WNabZxVfQyGtvF4JiRt7Hexxb
LTC: Lchorizoy8ck7Arbby8LDnw5wAmi8h6Hzb
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 11:03:16 PM
 #492

CGminer: How can I use more than 15 devices?
How do I increase the window size? I can only see 14, hoping there's one more but the window won't resize.
The limitation is in the windows dos box, not cgminer. Open a command prompt window without anything running in it. If you right click on the top of the command prompt window you should find something like settings, and you can change the window size to include more lines every time you open it.

Alternatively you can start cgminer in the --compact form which will fit any number of devices but only give you the summary, not the details of every device running. A small text display was never designed with so many lines in mind Wink

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 11:29:45 PM
 #493

No I was serious. Took a while to find a psu with 2 8 pin pcie and turns out the splitter has it wrong.

Damn I spent a lot of time and money finding my PSU with all the right plugs.

I don't know if your joking or not but yours has it too and your ATX power supply has that same connector.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 11:31:33 PM
 #494

Thanks. I ended up adding a second computer anyway due to usb problems. 128 device limit is bs. Mine couldn't handle 20. Or these serial chips suck. Wonder if prolific has the same issues. Ftdi Has always been a Bitch.

CGminer: How can I use more than 15 devices?
How do I increase the window size? I can only see 14, hoping there's one more but the window won't resize.
The limitation is in the windows dos box, not cgminer. Open a command prompt window without anything running in it. If you right click on the top of the command prompt window you should find something like settings, and you can change the window size to include more lines every time you open it.

Alternatively you can start cgminer in the --compact form which will fit any number of devices but only give you the summary, not the details of every device running. A small text display was never designed with so many lines in mind Wink

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
FlappySocks
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 17, 2013, 11:35:44 PM
Last edit: May 18, 2013, 12:26:36 AM by FlappySocks
 #495

Get yourself a raspberry pi. Cheaper than running another PC.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1045


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 01:01:44 AM
 #496

True, I had a pi, unfortunately hated it and tossed it.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 05:53:34 AM
 #497

How do I increase the window size? I can only see 14, hoping there's one more but the window won't resize.

Install cygwin and run cgminer in its terminal program, which has a properly resizable window.

http://www.cygwin.com/

Cygwin is standard equipment on all of my Windows instances.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
CrownCloud
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 08:52:21 AM
 #498

Okay, been mining for about 30 mins now, with power from the PSU and going strong, updated my earlier posts too as It was my fault that I didn't notice the not working green light on the power brick Tongue



Use  --icarus-timing short for 400Mhash performance.

Thanks Wink mining away perfectly ! and sending out about 5 diff1 shares per minute

Thanks!

CrownCloud - Internet Services
Dedicated servers, OpenVZ and KVM based VPSes and  in 4 locations. (We accept Bitcoin !)
http://crowncloud.net/
blackarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 12:24:13 PM
 #499

PROBLEM: Blackarrow, your pci-e ports are wrong! I can only get 6 pins in, not 8! You seem to have used EPS sockets. What is the remedy? Will there be shorts or problems with only 6 pins or were you expecting EPS and I will get shorts? I paid extra for a PSU with 2 8 pin pci-e and this is frustrating.

http://imgur.com/a/MTonY

The connectors that we've used are not PCI-E because we couldn't find PCI-E as we've wrote everybody who've ordered ATX converters. We've delayed few orders for 3-4 days because we're waiting for the right connectors from the factory. We got the wrong connectors from the factory but we've discovered that you are actually able to fit the PCI-E connectors in these ones and they work without problems, so we've shipped them this way.

If you want the right connectors at the moment we need to place an order for 25000 pcs. Would you be willing to purchase this amount of connectors? :-)

Quick solution: just plug the PCI-E in using more force.

P.S: Imgur.com is blocked in China, I cannot see your pictures.


We manufacture Bitcoin ASICs and Bitcoin mining equipment.
http://www.blackarrowsoftware.com
blackarrow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 12:29:22 PM
 #500

Thanks. I ended up adding a second computer anyway due to usb problems. 128 device limit is bs. Mine couldn't handle 20. Or these serial chips suck. Wonder if prolific has the same issues. Ftdi Has always been a Bitch.

I disagree. On our testbench we've been testing 50 Lancelots on a Linux computer at the same time.

Now we've got 12v 62Amps power supplies (will post them for sale too) and we're planning to up  this number to 100 lancelots or more.


We manufacture Bitcoin ASICs and Bitcoin mining equipment.
http://www.blackarrowsoftware.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!