Bitcoin Forum
August 22, 2019, 01:00:57 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346178 times)
JimmyFL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:25:49 PM
 #1761

Does anybody have the win binaries?

There is a link in the first post
1566478857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478857
Reply with quote  #2

1566478857
Report to moderator
1566478857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478857
Reply with quote  #2

1566478857
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566478857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478857
Reply with quote  #2

1566478857
Report to moderator
1566478857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566478857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566478857
Reply with quote  #2

1566478857
Report to moderator
Hydroponica
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


fml


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:26:23 PM
 #1762

My last block was found 2 hours ago, then nothing. 3 PC's running it

Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 03:27:02 PM
 #1763

Does anybody have the win binaries?
Read the 1st post carefully! You need to copy the whole link or use this shortcut: http://bit.ly/12V8mY2

seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1001


A citizen of La La Land


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 03:27:04 PM
 #1764

It could be you are on abandoned fork or GPU mining, though.

I really hope not  Shocked

I just cloned the source from git and compiled it (1h after launch).

Send some small amount here to check it:

YMkdET8rqmTAZGJEBn92hnL23n5HNh8KFM


              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████▄▄
       ▄████████████████████▄
     ▄██████████████▀█████████▄
   ▄███████████████   ██████████▄
  ▐█████████████████   ██████████▌
 ▐█████████████████▀    ██████████▌
 ███████████████▀        ██████████
▐████████████▀     ▄███   █████████▌
████████████    ▄████▀██▄███████████
██████████▀██▄████▀    █████████████
█████████   ███▀     ▄██████████████
▐█████████        ▄████████████████▌
 ██████████    ▄███████████████████
 ▐██████████   ███████████████████▌
  ▐██████████   █████████████████▌
   ▀██████████▄█████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████████████▀
       ▀████████████████████▀
          ▀▀████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




     █
    ██
   ████
  ██▌███
 ▐██▌███▌
 ███ ██▀▌
 ▀██ █▄██
 █▄█ ███▀
 ▀██ ██▄█
 █▄█ ███▌
  ██▌███
  ▐█▌██
   ▐█▌
    █
    █
     ▀
 




░░██████
░░██████
░░██████

░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░██████

██████
██████
██████

░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
 







        ▄▄██████▄▄
       ▐██▀    ▀██▌
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
      ██████████████
      █████  ███████     ██ 
  ██  █  ████████  █ ██   
      ███████  █████    ██   
      ██████████████
 








▄██▄
▀██▀         ▄██▄
             ▀██▀

       ▄██▄
       ▀██▀

           ▄██▄
  ▄██▄     ▀██▀
  ▀██▀
 


           ▄▄█▄▄   ▄
█▄        ████████▀▄
███      █████████▀
▐███▄    ████████▌
▄▄█████▄▄▄███████▌
  ▀█████████████
  ▄▄██████████▀
    ▄████████▀
▀▀████████▀
    ▀▀▀
 

    ▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄
   ▐█▄████████████▄█▌
  ▐██████████████████▌
  █████▀▀▀████▀▀▀█████
 █████     ██     █████
▐██████▄▄▄████▄▄▄██████▌
 ████▄▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▄████
  ▀▀████        ████▀▀
      ▀▀        ▀▀
 

         █▀▀▄▄▄█▄
         █    ▀█▀
       ▄▄█▄▄
▄██▄▄████████▄▄██▄
█████▀▀████▀▀█████
 ███▄  ▄██▄  ▄███
  ▀████▀██▀████▀
    ▀███▄▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀

██ ██ ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

      ██ ██

      ██ ██
  
Homepage

      ██ ██

      ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

██ ██ ██ ██
  
White Paper
Rave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:27:34 PM
 #1765

Does anybody have the win binaries?

There is a link in the first post
lol, thx xD haven't seen it....

Wanna spend some Bitcoins with a prepaid Master Card? All you need is a VirWox Account and a Skrill Master Card Wink
ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:30:40 PM
 #1766




 Grin
iamalitecoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:32:06 PM
 #1767

will adding nodes give more peers?

ymer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:32:18 PM
 #1768

Should be called orphancoin  Roll Eyes
achillez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 859
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:33:13 PM
 #1769

my miner stops - no longer getting blocks - at 25 transactions???

It's the difficulty, just wait

there is something else going on - the load on my CPU is "0%". It's not even doing anything

Same here

LOL methinks this is a jokecoin then.  I just created a new wallet and it's mining again. It seems this miner by DEFAULT stops at 25 transactions.  WTF?!??!
BulletCoin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:33:48 PM
 #1770

What causes orphans? High hashrate machines?
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:33:57 PM
 #1771

Mined 2000 in the first two hours, now I'm getting 1 block every hour or so  Grin
seleme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1001


A citizen of La La Land


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 03:34:25 PM
 #1772

will adding nodes give more peers?

not really, I have all these and it's still 7-8 connections:

addnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242


              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████▄▄
       ▄████████████████████▄
     ▄██████████████▀█████████▄
   ▄███████████████   ██████████▄
  ▐█████████████████   ██████████▌
 ▐█████████████████▀    ██████████▌
 ███████████████▀        ██████████
▐████████████▀     ▄███   █████████▌
████████████    ▄████▀██▄███████████
██████████▀██▄████▀    █████████████
█████████   ███▀     ▄██████████████
▐█████████        ▄████████████████▌
 ██████████    ▄███████████████████
 ▐██████████   ███████████████████▌
  ▐██████████   █████████████████▌
   ▀██████████▄█████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████████████▀
       ▀████████████████████▀
          ▀▀████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




     █
    ██
   ████
  ██▌███
 ▐██▌███▌
 ███ ██▀▌
 ▀██ █▄██
 █▄█ ███▀
 ▀██ ██▄█
 █▄█ ███▌
  ██▌███
  ▐█▌██
   ▐█▌
    █
    █
     ▀
 




░░██████
░░██████
░░██████

░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░██████

██████
██████
██████

░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
 







        ▄▄██████▄▄
       ▐██▀    ▀██▌
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
      ██████████████
      █████  ███████     ██ 
  ██  █  ████████  █ ██   
      ███████  █████    ██   
      ██████████████
 








▄██▄
▀██▀         ▄██▄
             ▀██▀

       ▄██▄
       ▀██▀

           ▄██▄
  ▄██▄     ▀██▀
  ▀██▀
 


           ▄▄█▄▄   ▄
█▄        ████████▀▄
███      █████████▀
▐███▄    ████████▌
▄▄█████▄▄▄███████▌
  ▀█████████████
  ▄▄██████████▀
    ▄████████▀
▀▀████████▀
    ▀▀▀
 

    ▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄
   ▐█▄████████████▄█▌
  ▐██████████████████▌
  █████▀▀▀████▀▀▀█████
 █████     ██     █████
▐██████▄▄▄████▄▄▄██████▌
 ████▄▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▄████
  ▀▀████        ████▀▀
      ▀▀        ▀▀
 

         █▀▀▄▄▄█▄
         █    ▀█▀
       ▄▄█▄▄
▄██▄▄████████▄▄██▄
█████▀▀████▀▀█████
 ███▄  ▄██▄  ▄███
  ▀████▀██▀████▀
    ▀███▄▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀

██ ██ ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

      ██ ██

      ██ ██
  
Homepage

      ██ ██

      ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

██ ██ ██ ██
  
White Paper
Hazard
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 03:34:45 PM
 #1773

Mined 2000 in the first two hours, now I'm getting 1 block every hour or so  Grin
Whats your rig? I haven't found a block in hours with my i7 Sad

What causes orphans? High hashrate machines?
Finding a block that doesn't end up becoming part of the chain. Aka, orphaned.

Magic8Ball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:34:55 PM
 #1774

Got 12 orphans till now; and no confirms Sad

If any of you kind folks who have a lot send a few my way please

YGWrfH5xsVJuAeTX4oSTcJg6W3gWyyYZpt
solracx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 03:34:59 PM
 #1775

Here is the code that calculates N (which determines memory and CPU difficulty).

So, why the hell is there a setting of 4 for before mining starts?


After that,  some number between 0 and 255 that is a function of time.


unsigned char GetNfactor(int64 nTimestamp) {
    int l = 0;

    if (nTimestamp <= nChainStartTime)
        return 4;

    int64 s = nTimestamp - nChainStartTime;
    while ((s >> 1) > 3) {
      l += 1;
      s >>= 1;
    }

    s &= 3;

    int n = (l * 170 + s * 25 - 2320) / 100;

    if (n < 0) n = 0;

    if (n > 255)
        printf("GetNfactor(%d) - something wrong(n == %d)\n", nTimestamp, n);

    unsigned char N = (unsigned char)n;
    //printf("GetNfactor: %d -> %d %d : %d / %d\n", nTimestamp - nChainStartTime, l, s, n, min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor));

    return min(max(N, minNfactor), maxNfactor);
}

ZenithCoin - Sustainable Scrypt Based Crypto Currency
Caesar V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:35:32 PM
 #1776

could someone (not just the dev) being doing something malicious.. that's why we are getting so many orphans? i heard a long time ago about some "tricks" which can cause this?

or.. is it that people are using "better" miners they have compiled themselves
They can occur naturally when two miners produce blocks at similar times.
Rave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:35:41 PM
 #1777

Just another noob question: I've just startet the client using "yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212"
Where can I see the mining process?

Wanna spend some Bitcoins with a prepaid Master Card? All you need is a VirWox Account and a Skrill Master Card Wink
charliec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:36:17 PM
 #1778

Haven't exactly mined before.  I start the wallet within a command prompt with the following parameters: "yacoin-qt-2013-05-08>yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212" and it yacoin starts up just fine, though I have no idea how to see that it is mining.  Am I missing something?
kuusj98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000


I <3 VW Beetles


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:37:44 PM
 #1779

Well, at 80kh/s, 20 minutes and nothing. I guess its too short, after 4 hours I will most probably shut it down if I get nothing but orphanes or no blocks.
I live like 5 km from the border of Germany, so that shouldn't be a too big problem.
Rannasha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 03:37:55 PM
 #1780

Haven't exactly mined before.  I start the wallet within a command prompt with the following parameters: "yacoin-qt-2013-05-08>yacoin-qt -gen -genproclimit=1 -addnode=82.211.30.212" and it yacoin starts up just fine, though I have no idea how to see that it is mining.  Am I missing something?

Check the CPU usage of yacoin-qt. There is no real visual confirmation that it's mining and with the difficulty being up considerably (factor 20 from when I started mining), you can't expect to see new blocks pop up in the wallet very often.
Pages: « 1 ... 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 [89] 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 ... 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!