Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2019, 11:46:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 177 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][YAC] yacoin: yet another altcoin. START is now.  (Read 346178 times)
Hydroponica
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


fml


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 10:56:31 PM
 #2321

So people understand why it's a lot harder, about 14 hours ago the difficulty was 0.00028532, now it's 0.03302380 - 115 times harder.

This is very relevant. The difficulty is adjusted with each block rather than jumping at certain block-counts like most crypto-coins. So the chance of finding a block has gone down gradually throughout the day with more and more people mining.

that must explain the low number of orphans!
The Orphans are caused by network latency, on your end, for what ever reason.If it was a problem with the client or coin, it would affect everyone. And frig off with the whole, closer to Germany thing. I'm in Canada. Doesn't get much farther from Germany.

Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin Core and some of its derivatives are the only known safe implementations of full nodes. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and Bither are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566690413
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566690413

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566690413
Reply with quote  #2

1566690413
Report to moderator
Aggrophobia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:01:34 PM
 #2322

don't have a clue, is it so hard to develop a pool for yaccoin? Smiley
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:01:46 PM
 #2323

So people understand why it's a lot harder, about 14 hours ago the difficulty was 0.00028532, now it's 0.03302380 - 115 times harder.

It should ramp up waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay faster. I invested in YAC but it is not like I'm proud of it. As soon as price goes up, I'll sell all and move to some fair coin. I just
wish to see new altcoin where everything works well from the start, including starting difficulty. Maybe a pool or few as well, or even some actual use for the coin before it even
is launched. That would mark it serious altcoin.

As I understand it, it adjusts difficulty on a per block basis according to the network hashrate, what further difficulty adjustment would you suggest?

If it's low difficulty it's only because no one is mining it, if it's high difficulty it's because a lot of people are mining it. Completely working as intended as far as I know....
thaychuari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:02:35 PM
 #2324

I need help to connect other computers in my lan. This is my conf
:
myaddnode=82.211.30.212
addnode=78.21.9.49
addnode=76.115.8.101
addnode=124.149.56.205
addnode=178.130.36.81
addnode=82.6.77.126
addnode=106.187.55.212
addnode=81.202.104.33
addnode=84.200.17.178
addnode=88.204.169.242
rpcuser=1
rpcpassword=1
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*
rpcport=8108
port=7688
daemon=1
server=1
gen=1

what do I use for args after yacoin-qt   -?HuhHuh?
LOG123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


...


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:04:52 PM
 #2325

Still finding blocks
i'm gon b rich yo
whydifficult
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 287
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
May 08, 2013, 11:05:09 PM
 #2326

The Orphans are caused by network latency, on your end, for what ever reason.If it was a problem with the client or coin, it would affect everyone. And frig off with the whole, closer to Germany thing. I'm in Canada. Doesn't get much farther from Germany.

The orphans are caused by someone mining a block that has already been solved (and will therefor get rejected). It affected a lot of people because blocks were being solved way to fast (versus the new block propagating through all the miners + latency).

Gekko a nodejs bitcoin trading bot!
Realtime Bitcoin Globe - visualizing all transactions and blocks
Tip jar (BTC): 1KyQdQ9ctjCrGjGRCWSBhPKcj5omy4gv5S
Hydroponica
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


fml


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:06:33 PM
 #2327

The Orphans are caused by network latency, on your end, for what ever reason.If it was a problem with the client or coin, it would affect everyone. And frig off with the whole, closer to Germany thing. I'm in Canada. Doesn't get much farther from Germany.

The orphans are caused by someone mining a block that has already been solved (and will therefor get rejected). It affected a lot of people because blocks were being solved way to fast (versus the new block propagating through all the miners + latency).

And yet its still happening, even with difficulty way up...

Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:09:59 PM
 #2328

Does anyone know how to turn off uPnP in the client?

That's the only thing I can possibly think of that's limiting me to 8 connections (I have ports forwarded to router, and allowed in firewall)

K.
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:11:19 PM
 #2329

So people understand why it's a lot harder, about 14 hours ago the difficulty was 0.00028532, now it's 0.03302380 - 115 times harder.

It should ramp up waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay faster. I invested in YAC but it is not like I'm proud of it. As soon as price goes up, I'll sell all and move to some fair coin. I just
wish to see new altcoin where everything works well from the start, including starting difficulty. Maybe a pool or few as well, or even some actual use for the coin before it even
is launched. That would mark it serious altcoin.

As I understand it, it adjusts difficulty on a per block basis according to the network hashrate, what further difficulty adjustment would you suggest?

If it's low difficulty it's only because no one is mining it, if it's high difficulty it's because a lot of people are mining it. Completely working as intended as far as I know....

Do you understand that it should be 1 block per minute? Since YAC started it is like 1 block per few seconds, just sometimes it takes more for one to be found. That means
difficulty multiplier is not properly set, it does not react fast enough on hashrate being added or removed from YAC network. Ideally, difficulty should rump up fast enough to
have periods inbetween blocks similar to 3 seconds - 15 seconds - 30 secods - 60 seconds.

Yep I'm with you it should be 1 block per minute. I'm saying that as I understand it, the difficulty is adjusted per block. If that is true - how do you expect difficulty to ever adjust faster? There will always be variance in between blocks as hashrates are added / removed from the network. Not saying you're necessarily wrong, just thinking out loud.
Hmoobyaj87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:11:46 PM
 #2330

Found another block after about 3 hrs with my i7. Reward at 48 yac
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:11:55 PM
 #2331

Does anyone know how to turn off uPnP in the client?

That's the only thing I can possibly think of that's limiting me to 8 connections (I have ports forwarded to router, and allowed in firewall)

K.
Even though the box is checked, it is greyed out because the binary was built without support for uPnP.  You must manually forward the port.  As a new bitcoin developer I know why he did this.  It is really hard to get dependencies compiled and included in the build.
Aggrophobia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:16:03 PM
 #2332

25 blocks in 7 hours
1 block in 6 -.-
LOG123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


...


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:17:18 PM
 #2333

Got another block on my AMD A8-5600k
 Grin
shivansps
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 501


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:20:59 PM
 #2334

yeah my isp is crap, it does not allow me access to the router and upnp does not seems to work (litecoin client also has 8 and upnp is enabled).
For upnp supported routers there is the upnp port mapper written in java.

And for me, well while upnp does not seem to be working, NAT-PMP works, so what i did is set utorrent to use 7688 port, so it will map the 7688 port to my pc, it works but utorrent reset the setting every now and them as it keep tryiong to use a port that is already in use, so im looking other way of keeping the port mapped.
LOG123
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


...


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:21:54 PM
 #2335

Everyone's complaining
and I'm just sitting here
mining blocks
ChinaCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:22:30 PM
 #2336

Everyone's complaining
and I'm just sitting here
mining blocks

Mining > Complaining
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:23:16 PM
 #2337

Does anyone know how to turn off uPnP in the client?

That's the only thing I can possibly think of that's limiting me to 8 connections (I have ports forwarded to router, and allowed in firewall)

K.
Even though the box is checked, it is greyed out because the binary was built without support for uPnP.  You must manually forward the port.  As a new bitcoin developer I know why he did this.  It is really hard to get dependencies compiled and included in the build.

Thanks for the info Smiley

I'm back to figuring out why I can't accept incoming connections. I have BTC wallet set up with ports forwarded, and that works fine. I can't for the life of me figure out why I'm not getting through with YAC.

K.
Joe_Bauers
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 789
Merit: 1000


GCVMMWH


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:24:05 PM
 #2338

yeah my isp is crap, it does not allow me access to the router and upnp does not seems to work (litecoin client also has 8 and upnp is enabled).
For upnp supported routers there is the upnp port mapper written in java.

And for me, well while upnp does not seem to be working, NAT-PMP works, so what i did is set utorrent to use 7688 port, so it will map the 7688 port to my pc, it works but utorrent reset the setting every now and them as it keep tryiong to use a port that is already in use, so im looking other way of keeping the port mapped.

https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin/blob/master/src/net.cpp

Change

static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 8;

to

static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 1000;

and recompile.


YJoLsK17Z78C5dndqhh5os1mKnXcnUR2qM
Peleus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:25:35 PM
 #2339

So people understand why it's a lot harder, about 14 hours ago the difficulty was 0.00028532, now it's 0.03302380 - 115 times harder.

It should ramp up waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay faster. I invested in YAC but it is not like I'm proud of it. As soon as price goes up, I'll sell all and move to some fair coin. I just
wish to see new altcoin where everything works well from the start, including starting difficulty. Maybe a pool or few as well, or even some actual use for the coin before it even
is launched. That would mark it serious altcoin.

As I understand it, it adjusts difficulty on a per block basis according to the network hashrate, what further difficulty adjustment would you suggest?

If it's low difficulty it's only because no one is mining it, if it's high difficulty it's because a lot of people are mining it. Completely working as intended as far as I know....

Do you understand that it should be 1 block per minute? Since YAC started it is like 1 block per few seconds, just sometimes it takes more for one to be found. That means
difficulty multiplier is not properly set, it does not react fast enough on hashrate being added or removed from YAC network. Ideally, difficulty should rump up fast enough to
have periods inbetween blocks similar to 3 seconds - 15 seconds - 30 secods - 60 seconds.

Yep I'm with you it should be 1 block per minute. I'm saying that as I understand it, the difficulty is adjusted per block. If that is true - how do you expect difficulty to ever adjust faster? There will always be variance in between blocks as hashrates are added / removed from the network. Not saying you're necessarily wrong, just thinking out loud.

Variance is almost irrelevant if altcoin uses mechanic as TRC is using, where difficulty is halved if block is not found after some amount of time. In case of YAC, that would be like
2 minutes. So, if difficulty goes like 3 - 15 - 30 - 60 seconds and than block is not found for 2 minutes, difficulty would drop to 30. 2 more minutes without block and difficulty drops
to 15 etc. With such adjusting it really makes no difference how much hashrate you add or remove, those miners who would stay would not have to wait too long to find a block.
and those with massive hashrate would not profit much from jumping on and off the chain.

Hmm I think we'll just have to agree to disagree. That method is fine for adjusting for sudden changes in hashrate that TRC was suffering, but that was caused by ASICs jumping on / off and leaving it stranded at high difficulties. The difficulty wouldn't adjust quickly because it couldn't get to a block to readjust. That isn't a problem with this coin, as the hash rate is fairly consistent (increasing). It also has the effect of difficulty moving around like a spastic child on red cordial, which I'm happy to avoid if we can. In this situation the difficulty adjustment mechanism is fine how it is.

You seem to be under the impression (or I'm misinterpreting) that the reason people are not getting blocks is because the difficulty is to high, like it's been pumped up and left stranded while people left. It's not the case, it's simply the fact that solo mining is hard, especially when people are used to pools, and they aren't used to hours without a block. If someone was mining litecoin in the same manner they wouldn't on average find a block for 116 days - but there is nothing wrong with the difficulty adjustment.
Kruncha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2013, 11:25:47 PM
 #2340

yeah my isp is crap, it does not allow me access to the router and upnp does not seems to work (litecoin client also has 8 and upnp is enabled).
For upnp supported routers there is the upnp port mapper written in java.

And for me, well while upnp does not seem to be working, NAT-PMP works, so what i did is set utorrent to use 7688 port, so it will map the 7688 port to my pc, it works but utorrent reset the setting every now and them as it keep tryiong to use a port that is already in use, so im looking other way of keeping the port mapped.

https://github.com/pocopoco/yacoin/blob/master/src/net.cpp

Change

static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 8;

to

static const int MAX_OUTBOUND_CONNECTIONS = 1000;

and recompile.



That's not gonna get you any inbound connections, and they count for more.

K.
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 ... 177 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!