Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 04:30:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 180332 times)
CryptoPeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 03:13:39 AM
 #2721

This program keeps freezing on my vega rigs, anyone else have this problem or have a fix? on v100 and v110

same here, miner just stops hashing for me Sad but if i come back and hit enter/space or whatever itll spit out that it has old shares or w/e and shit and then get back to mining current shares or whatever Sad

https[Suspicious link removed]

seems it started acting up again and stops hashing Sad

any other suggestions?


never mind looks like my risers were falling off somehow, i flipped that switch to keep them locked in place now so that should be why miner was crashing on me lol
1542342639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542342639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542342639
Reply with quote  #2

1542342639
Report to moderator
1542342639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542342639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542342639
Reply with quote  #2

1542342639
Report to moderator
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542342639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542342639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542342639
Reply with quote  #2

1542342639
Report to moderator
1542342639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542342639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542342639
Reply with quote  #2

1542342639
Report to moderator
1542342639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542342639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542342639
Reply with quote  #2

1542342639
Report to moderator
treanski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 106


ONe Social Network.


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 04:17:04 AM
 #2722

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Are you using --ratewatchdog option? If yes, delete it from .bat file.

my fans are set to 3000 min , is that too low ?

what should i set the min fan speed for the FEs ?  the temps on cast say 60-70 degrees but I imagine that is just core.

No I don't have --ratewatchdog set

yes its just the core, you can expect memory is 5-10°C hotter & to hot memory can cause hashrate drops or bad shares on vega

Jo82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 07:21:44 AM
 #2723

Just tried the latest version to mine Haven V3 on my 3 Vega 56 rig.
2 cards hash 1300h/s the one with the monitor plugged in only does 300h/s.
Already tried lowering intesity on the card...
who has a solution for this?

thnx for the advice.

bumbumzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 10:38:36 AM
 #2724

Hello,

How to set fail-over server? Like the second stratum when the first one is down. Try to find an example but cannot find anything.
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 119


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 10:50:57 AM
 #2725

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Are you using --ratewatchdog option? If yes, delete it from .bat file.

my fans are set to 3000 min , is that too low ?

what should i set the min fan speed for the FEs ?  the temps on cast say 60-70 degrees but I imagine that is just core.

No I don't have --ratewatchdog set

There are multiple possible reasons for hash drop so it's just something to try but once I set my Vega 56 fans to run at 4900 at all times, I stopped getting hash drops. Lowering voltages also helps reduce heat but of course you can't go too far down or else it'll crash the system
the fans on the fes run high, at like 4800 so thats not the. issue, i
can raise the fans on the 56s , this weeken ill try a new lower voltage powerplau for the cards
for some reason i cant change any settings on the powercolor red devil 56 cards and the vega fes
in overdriven tool, but i can change the settings with a powerplay reg mod using the spread sheet

private pool discord
https://discord.gg/7VRe2aW
CryptoPeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 03:34:35 PM
 #2726

This program keeps freezing on my vega rigs, anyone else have this problem or have a fix? on v100 and v110

same here, miner just stops hashing for me Sad but if i come back and hit enter/space or whatever itll spit out that it has old shares or w/e and shit and then get back to mining current shares or whatever Sad

https[Suspicious link removed]
well miner still gets stuck for me and stops hashing ;(
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 07:14:36 PM
 #2727

This program keeps freezing on my vega rigs, anyone else have this problem or have a fix? on v100 and v110

same here, miner just stops hashing for me Sad but if i come back and hit enter/space or whatever itll spit out that it has old shares or w/e and shit and then get back to mining current shares or whatever Sad

https[Suspicious link removed]
well miner still gets stuck for me and stops hashing ;(

Same here, and i have de edition mode off in cmd options..

nemzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 08:44:39 PM
 #2728

need HELP
after re-instal windows and blockchain drivers miner stacking on Initializing GPU , loading kernel ...
Crossfire - OFF
Virtual - 50000MB
             64000MB
was working perfect before windows update
with adrenaline drivers it's restarting all the time. I've done all from the beginning - re-instal drivers with DDU, disable Crossfire - same story
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 09:10:51 PM
 #2729

need HELP
after re-instal windows and blockchain drivers miner stacking on Initializing GPU , loading kernel ...
Crossfire - OFF
Virtual - 50000MB
             64000MB
was working perfect before windows update
with adrenaline drivers it's restarting all the time. I've done all from the beginning - re-instal drivers with DDU, disable Crossfire - same story

Try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg39173647#msg39173647

Don't forget to disable ULPS for ALL cards installed on your rig.
nemzy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2018, 09:23:00 PM
 #2730

need HELP
after re-instal windows and blockchain drivers miner stacking on Initializing GPU , loading kernel ...
Crossfire - OFF
Virtual - 50000MB
             64000MB
was working perfect before windows update
with adrenaline drivers it's restarting all the time. I've done all from the beginning - re-instal drivers with DDU, disable Crossfire - same story

Try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg39173647#msg39173647

Don't forget to disable ULPS for ALL cards installed on your rig.

Done this before , same thing ... cards are Vegas 56 with Bios from 64 and 1-64
huntingthesnark
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 16


View Profile WWW
June 15, 2018, 10:09:12 PM
 #2731

Just tried the latest version to mine Haven V3 on my 3 Vega 56 rig.
2 cards hash 1300h/s the one with the monitor plugged in only does 300h/s.
Already tried lowering intesity on the card...
who has a solution for this?

thnx for the advice.



Yeah, me too. Had to start another instance of Cast, back to the bad old days. Have two rigs that just won't deal with the newest version at all - new intensity settings just fry everything, crashes. Previous version is fine... (Know you can change intensity, but if I back it off hashrate plummets. dial it up and crash. Not a great combo)

For the latest Crypto news and alts info check out https://coinsjar.info/
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 16, 2018, 01:11:05 AM
 #2732

Hey gang, just jumping in here with a question  Cheesy

BT250 with 4 x RX 480 8/GB cards.

Just started using Cast about 4 hours ago.  Its hashing fine, but I am using 18.6.1 latest driver atm. ( IK that may not be best)

I'm getting avg 635 hs with stock intensity etc, But when I enable "Compute mode" (Radeon Settings) and run the software again, my hash rate doubles to around 1280 per card h's total all 4 cards 5,110 h's

But, its also throwing lines and lines of an error message something about calling memory CL etc... I should have wrote it down, but it does still hash at the extremely high doubled hash rate lol

Ok, whats the trick I may be missing here. I am not done tweaking and testing but a quick fix for enabling Compute would help THX  Smiley  Running out of time to mess with it anymore tonight  Grin

EDIT: this is the error. I see others in the thread have had this problem. will try some of the things they checked. And yes I do get 1280 Hs per card when its throwing this error but its hashing lol

Code:
[13:51:27] Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.


*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG ***** ZCORE MasterNode Sytems ZMS Visit @  https://zcore.network/zms/567 Get started today! Great service and it works! Only $3.99 a month with the quarterly plan! *****
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 02:29:30 AM
 #2733

Hey gang, just jumping in here with a question  Cheesy

BT250 with 4 x RX 480 8/GB cards.

Just started using Cast about 4 hours ago.  Its hashing fine, but I am using 18.6.1 latest driver atm. ( IK that may not be best)

I'm getting avg 635 hs with stock intensity etc, But when I enable "Compute mode" (Radeon Settings) and run the software again, my hash rate doubles to around 1280 per card h's total all 4 cards 5,110 h's

But, its also throwing lines and lines of an error message something about calling memory CL etc... I should have wrote it down, but it does still hash at the extremely high doubled hash rate lol

Ok, whats the trick I may be missing here. I am not done tweaking and testing but a quick fix for enabling Compute would help THX  Smiley  Running out of time to mess with it anymore tonight  Grin


Lower the intensity setting.  If cards are OC’d, lower mem clock by 25 and try with default intensity.
MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 16, 2018, 03:50:29 AM
 #2734

Hey gang, just jumping in here with a question  Cheesy

BT250 with 4 x RX 480 8/GB cards.

Just started using Cast about 4 hours ago.  Its hashing fine, but I am using 18.6.1 latest driver atm. ( IK that may not be best)

I'm getting avg 635 hs with stock intensity etc, But when I enable "Compute mode" (Radeon Settings) and run the software again, my hash rate doubles to around 1280 per card h's total all 4 cards 5,110 h's

But, its also throwing lines and lines of an error message something about calling memory CL etc... I should have wrote it down, but it does still hash at the extremely high doubled hash rate lol

Ok, whats the trick I may be missing here. I am not done tweaking and testing but a quick fix for enabling Compute would help THX  Smiley  Running out of time to mess with it anymore tonight  Grin


Lower the intensity setting.  If cards are OC’d, lower mem clock by 25 and try with default intensity.

Hey thanks, ill take a look at that in the morning  Wink they were not OC'd however.

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG ***** ZCORE MasterNode Sytems ZMS Visit @  https://zcore.network/zms/567 Get started today! Great service and it works! Only $3.99 a month with the quarterly plan! *****
Tarv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 03:47:55 PM
 #2735

Thanks for fixing, issue resolved in 1.2.0/0.9.5.

Also seems to have fixed FAN speed not showing up, which I honestly thought was just a problem with my drivers from day one (and kind of forgot about).

Thanks.

Hi,

thanks for the info. Seems like a solid bug, will hammer it out in the next version.

Regards,
glph3k

Hey, just noticing a UI error with switch-radeon-gpu.

Looks like it's mixing up the names.  4,5 are in fact the VEGA cards.  Numbered order matches CLINFO as well.

MinermanNC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 16, 2018, 05:21:10 PM
 #2736

Hey gang, just jumping in here with a question  Cheesy

BT250 with 4 x RX 480 8/GB cards.

Just started using Cast about 4 hours ago.  Its hashing fine, but I am using 18.6.1 latest driver atm. ( IK that may not be best)

I'm getting avg 635 hs with stock intensity etc, But when I enable "Compute mode" (Radeon Settings) and run the software again, my hash rate doubles to around 1280 per card h's total all 4 cards 5,110 h's

But, its also throwing lines and lines of an error message something about calling memory CL etc... I should have wrote it down, but it does still hash at the extremely high doubled hash rate lol

Ok, whats the trick I may be missing here. I am not done tweaking and testing but a quick fix for enabling Compute would help THX  Smiley  Running out of time to mess with it anymore tonight  Grin


Lower the intensity setting.  If cards are OC’d, lower mem clock by 25 and try with default intensity.

Hey thanks, ill take a look at that in the morning  Wink they were not OC'd however.
Ok, got it hashing fine with "Compute" on. Not sure how much this made the difference...but I increased virtual memory from 16000 to 64000. Turned on Compute and all seemed fine, but than within a minute I noticed only 3 of 4 cards were hashing then only 2 ..THEN I get a windows(10) message saying: Windows has blocked the application to the graphics cards...  eventually shutting it down.

So I went ahead and changed the properties of the cast_xmr-Vega exe in the mining folder to "run as administrator" and that seemed to resolve the windows blocking.

In the end I am getting and avg of 705 h's on each 480 now, up from 635 without the "compute". So I'm pretty happy with that. During my attempts to get right I even tried the blockchain drivers but that didn't go to well lol

PS: I am running 18.6.1 drivers again.... and mining V7

*BTC: 1DiR25SPo84sThzTATr27EZEQZLt6hv6tG ***** ZCORE MasterNode Sytems ZMS Visit @  https://zcore.network/zms/567 Get started today! Great service and it works! Only $3.99 a month with the quarterly plan! *****
Afshin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 10:07:09 PM
 #2737

Driver 18.5.2  Vs. 18.6.1

5 x VEGA 64
Win10, Claymore.CryptoNote.AMD.GPU.Miner.v11.3


9237 H/s   >    9040 H/s
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 110


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 10:17:14 PM
 #2738

Driver 18.5.2  Vs. 18.6.1

5 x VEGA 64
Win10, Claymore.CryptoNote.AMD.GPU.Miner.v11.3


9237 H/s   >    9040 H/s

You would be getting 9800H/s if you used Cast instead of Claymore.
CryptoPeter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 07:01:35 AM
 #2739

Driver 18.5.2  Vs. 18.6.1

5 x VEGA 64
Win10, Claymore.CryptoNote.AMD.GPU.Miner.v11.3


9237 H/s   >    9040 H/s

You would be getting 9800H/s if you used Cast instead of Claymore.

im trying to use cast but it stops mining after about 3 hours or so... Sad

http://prntscr.com/jvv6we
saw it hashing fine and looked back on screen and it stopped.... Sad
nordmann666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 109
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2018, 08:08:51 AM
 #2740

dont know why....but only SRB can handle my cards well

vegaminingguide PPTable
1408/906 & 1099/905
https://imgur.com/a/d3yYv6p
https://imgur.com/a/d3yYv6p

1520-1978hs



1408/906 & 1000/905
https://ibb.co/f9W50J
https://imgur.com/a/MFXUgYF

1335-1924hs

can go further with downclocking - hs will decrease more and more
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!