Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 07:14:34 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 166936 times)
AlexanderDumas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2018, 05:08:31 PM
 #2821

What about support for Alloy (XAO)?

Set the correct perimeters and point it to a Alloy pool. Should just work...
I do not think there are such parameters for Alloy.
Neither of the 2 heavy algo settings available on Cast seems to work.

If you know which one to use please let us know.

1532286874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286874
Reply with quote  #2

1532286874
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532286874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286874
Reply with quote  #2

1532286874
Report to moderator
1532286874
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532286874

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532286874
Reply with quote  #2

1532286874
Report to moderator
s0ftcorn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2018, 05:59:56 PM
 #2822

What about support for Alloy (XAO)?

Set the correct perimeters and point it to a Alloy pool. Should just work...
I do not think there are such parameters for Alloy.
Neither of the 2 heavy algo settings available on Cast seems to work.

If you know which one to use please let us know.



Exactly, as Alloy uses its own CN Heavy implementation.
Skyzer0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2018, 01:12:34 AM
 #2823

in addition to the pool error, it does change algorythm just losing connection to pool but i think it was the same, it just didn't display that same error message.

with XMR Stak 1.0.0 and not 1.0.5 (freezes) all GPU's are mining, with 1.3.0 the GPU0 doesn't mine and only runs 0-50 h/s

now im gonna be using 1.0.0 and see how long that one lasts.

the rig is 5X RX580 8GB + 2X RX570 4GB all has flashed bios that works fine and has already been mining other coins for a year, for ryo its been a couple months i was on sumo before this and it mined with no issues, but this only happened after adding two extra rx570 4gb's.
zzpajk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2018, 07:48:50 PM
 #2824

Thank you for the 1.3.0 update!  Cheesy I was curious to start mining CryptoNightIPBC-Lite/TUBE-Heavy.
But I've been having issues with the miner switching to the wrong algorithm after a while; getting stuck on giving invalid computation errors/bad shares.
"3289 ( 86%) Invalid result computation failed"
Takes too long to before it switches back.
zbucks_project
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2018, 06:31:26 PM
 #2825

Look at mining zbucks with CastXMR - CryptoNight-Heavy. More info https://zbucks.org
jim1211
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 07:47:37 PM
 #2826

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program
jim1211
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2018, 08:01:14 AM
 #2827

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program

It turn out my dummy hdmi stop working. I took apart my rig for cleaning maybe it broke during the process. Hook up to monitor and working like a charm. I noticed some increase in h/rate around 100ish and more stable which in my previous miner it crash a lot (not bother since i set to auto restart)

It's all working well now but one question, how to turn off hbcc exactly? I tried switch radeon gpu and this is the config
switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart
It ran about a second and disappeared and when i start my miner it still saying my hbcc enabled.

Am i missing something,please advise thanks guys
AlexanderDumas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 03:37:34 PM
 #2828

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks


P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program
I have a similar problem with one vega 64 card, mining Bitube it drops from 1550Hs to 3/400hs, but only after about 2 days of continuous mining and it is caused by the card reverting by itself to default overclock settings. So the fans set a 400 to 4000 rpm range and they begin to run slow at about 2400rpm, therefore temps go up to 74 celsius or more and one card drop HS rate.
At the moment I have sort out the problem restarting the whole machine before going to bed....
cranefist
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 171
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 10:28:06 PM
 #2829

Has anyone had problems with couple of the latest releases?

From 5 cards, it anymore starts 2. If i start one miner per card, 2 of them will stay up and 3 will close right before the first green message.

Cast XMR 1.1.0 still works perfectly, but the later version do no longer work on my setup.

We haven't had much trouble with cards starting, though we have seen that on a few of the FE cards.

Our rigs are one of 2 configs:
Asus B250 Mining mobo w/G4400 CPU, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD
6 x Vega 64
2 x EVGA 1000W PS

Gigabyte B250 Fintech mobo w/G4400 CPU, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD
4 x Vega FE
1 x EVGA 1000W PS

Yes, I know we could pack more cards in, but these configs have been incredibly stable, and that's worth some bucks to us.

What we have seen in recent updates is more random hangs, and some of the Vega 56s we were running would not stay stable, so we replaced them with 64s. Since then, no real issues.

Thanks, Gandalph3000 for an amazing piece of code, in spite of all the bitching that goes on here. You'll never please everyone, but our operation is mighty happy with your program!


Just wondering what has changed to cause this, i have a dual cpu board and i think only the cards on the CPU1 pcie lanes start anymore.

I think its somehow related to this dual CPU system, as the CPU0 bus id:s are negative, -119, -122 etc.. and SRBMiner for example does not read temperatures from these cards, but it still runs.

But something has changed since 1.1, as that version works flawlessly.

Would it be possible to fix this issue?
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2018, 09:48:18 PM
 #2830

Hi guys,

Can you tell me what hash rate you got with vega64 mining TUBE now.

I am running my XMR power play/registry + overdrive combo(P7 1408/1000 M3 1100/850) with intensity 8/10 with castXMR 1.3 and nothing other set and get 1400H/s. Any advice for tuning up?

Adding "switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart" to my bat doesn't disables HBCC so can't run intesity 10/10. How to turn off HBCC...

I am using bittube.miner.rocks pool because they do ok with baseAddress.payment_id type addresses. But i notice shares are submitted by miner but pool doesn't show anything for 30 minutes then it gets mining reward on almost every two minutes for half an hour then another big wait?

sorry for multiple questions....just started this today..please with progress but looking for some wisdom.

thanks
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
Today at 10:09:51 AM
 #2831

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program

It turn out my dummy hdmi stop working. I took apart my rig for cleaning maybe it broke during the process. Hook up to monitor and working like a charm. I noticed some increase in h/rate around 100ish and more stable which in my previous miner it crash a lot (not bother since i set to auto restart)

It's all working well now but one question, how to turn off hbcc exactly? I tried switch radeon gpu and this is the config
switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart
It ran about a second and disappeared and when i start my miner it still saying my hbcc enabled.

Am i missing something,please advise thanks guys

Hi i am seeing the same hbcc thing happening with me also...this is preventing us from cranking up the intensity to like 9/10 or 10/10...hopefully someone sheds some knowledge here.

Also anyone knows should we turn Large Pages ON or OFF for vega?

Can you tell me what are your powerplay settings...i am getting 1400 H/s from vega64. thanks
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
Today at 11:44:01 AM
 #2832

info for those who asked how to turn on/off hbcc or large pages.

just do it as explained but in a separate .bat file, that did it for me.

With hiking up the intensity and large pages on everything is a little better when talking about the hash rate.

Now its around 1500h/s but the problem is one vega that is like 900h/s?Huh

Turning the large pages for it hash rate drops to 300h/s, turning large page for it back again brings it up to 800-900h/s? this no good...what can i do??

please help
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!