Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 09:11:21 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 171705 times)
zbucks_project
Copper Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2018, 06:31:26 PM
 #2821

Look at mining zbucks with CastXMR - CryptoNight-Heavy. More info https://zbucks.org
1537521081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537521081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537521081
Reply with quote  #2

1537521081
Report to moderator
1537521081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537521081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537521081
Reply with quote  #2

1537521081
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537521081
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537521081

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537521081
Reply with quote  #2

1537521081
Report to moderator
jim1211
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2018, 07:47:37 PM
 #2822

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program
jim1211
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2018, 08:01:14 AM
 #2823

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program

It turn out my dummy hdmi stop working. I took apart my rig for cleaning maybe it broke during the process. Hook up to monitor and working like a charm. I noticed some increase in h/rate around 100ish and more stable which in my previous miner it crash a lot (not bother since i set to auto restart)

It's all working well now but one question, how to turn off hbcc exactly? I tried switch radeon gpu and this is the config
switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart
It ran about a second and disappeared and when i start my miner it still saying my hbcc enabled.

Am i missing something,please advise thanks guys
AlexanderDumas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 17, 2018, 03:37:34 PM
 #2824

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program
I have a similar problem with one vega 64 card, mining Bitube it drops from 1550Hs to 3/400hs, but only after about 2 days of continuous mining and it is caused by the card reverting by itself to default overclock settings. So the fans set a 400 to 4000 rpm range and they begin to run slow at about 2400rpm, therefore temps go up to 74 celsius or more and one card drop HS rate.
At the moment I have sort out the problem restarting the whole machine before going to bed....
cranefist
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 19, 2018, 10:28:06 PM
 #2825

Has anyone had problems with couple of the latest releases?

From 5 cards, it anymore starts 2. If i start one miner per card, 2 of them will stay up and 3 will close right before the first green message.

Cast XMR 1.1.0 still works perfectly, but the later version do no longer work on my setup.

We haven't had much trouble with cards starting, though we have seen that on a few of the FE cards.

Our rigs are one of 2 configs:
Asus B250 Mining mobo w/G4400 CPU, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD
6 x Vega 64
2 x EVGA 1000W PS

Gigabyte B250 Fintech mobo w/G4400 CPU, 8GB RAM, 120GB SSD
4 x Vega FE
1 x EVGA 1000W PS

Yes, I know we could pack more cards in, but these configs have been incredibly stable, and that's worth some bucks to us.

What we have seen in recent updates is more random hangs, and some of the Vega 56s we were running would not stay stable, so we replaced them with 64s. Since then, no real issues.

Thanks, Gandalph3000 for an amazing piece of code, in spite of all the bitching that goes on here. You'll never please everyone, but our operation is mighty happy with your program!


Just wondering what has changed to cause this, i have a dual cpu board and i think only the cards on the CPU1 pcie lanes start anymore.

I think its somehow related to this dual CPU system, as the CPU0 bus id:s are negative, -119, -122 etc.. and SRBMiner for example does not read temperatures from these cards, but it still runs.

But something has changed since 1.1, as that version works flawlessly.

Would it be possible to fix this issue?
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2018, 09:48:18 PM
 #2826

Hi guys,

Can you tell me what hash rate you got with vega64 mining TUBE now.

I am running my XMR power play/registry + overdrive combo(P7 1408/1000 M3 1100/850) with intensity 8/10 with castXMR 1.3 and nothing other set and get 1400H/s. Any advice for tuning up?

Adding "switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart" to my bat doesn't disables HBCC so can't run intesity 10/10. How to turn off HBCC...

I am using bittube.miner.rocks pool because they do ok with baseAddress.payment_id type addresses. But i notice shares are submitted by miner but pool doesn't show anything for 30 minutes then it gets mining reward on almost every two minutes for half an hour then another big wait?

sorry for multiple questions....just started this today..please with progress but looking for some wisdom.

thanks
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 10:09:51 AM
 #2827

Hello guys.. a little help here, so i update my miner to 1.3 (previously 0.9) it all good and no crash for few hours but one of my vega card hash been dropping like crazy. Never happen on 0.9 ver, does anybody having the same issue and how to fix it? Sorry for my bad English. Many thanks
https://postimg.cc/image/6p1z9717f/

P.S all same setting and bat file only update the miner program

It turn out my dummy hdmi stop working. I took apart my rig for cleaning maybe it broke during the process. Hook up to monitor and working like a charm. I noticed some increase in h/rate around 100ish and more stable which in my previous miner it crash a lot (not bother since i set to auto restart)

It's all working well now but one question, how to turn off hbcc exactly? I tried switch radeon gpu and this is the config
switch-radeon-gpu --hbcc=off autorestart
It ran about a second and disappeared and when i start my miner it still saying my hbcc enabled.

Am i missing something,please advise thanks guys

Hi i am seeing the same hbcc thing happening with me also...this is preventing us from cranking up the intensity to like 9/10 or 10/10...hopefully someone sheds some knowledge here.

Also anyone knows should we turn Large Pages ON or OFF for vega?

Can you tell me what are your powerplay settings...i am getting 1400 H/s from vega64. thanks
getThatCoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2018, 11:44:01 AM
 #2828

info for those who asked how to turn on/off hbcc or large pages.

just do it as explained but in a separate .bat file, that did it for me.

With hiking up the intensity and large pages on everything is a little better when talking about the hash rate.

Now its around 1500h/s but the problem is one vega that is like 900h/s?Huh

Turning the large pages for it hash rate drops to 300h/s, turning large page for it back again brings it up to 800-900h/s? this no good...what can i do??

please help
Callanta787
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2018, 05:29:51 PM
 #2829

I'm getting one for myself
Jo82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2018, 08:18:47 AM
 #2830

Lately one of my vega 56 cards are down on my rig.
i restart the rig, it runs again some time later it s back one card down.
Anyone had this isseu also?

what coins are u guys mining?

grtzz
AlexanderDumas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 188
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2018, 10:08:27 PM
 #2831

Lately one of my vega 56 cards are down on my rig.
i restart the rig, it runs again some time later it s back one card down.
Anyone had this isseu also?

what coins are u guys mining?

grtzz
Nothing to do with your issue, of which it is almost impossible to tell what it could be giving you troubles, as the variables are infinite or thereabout...
but Shitcoins are becoming more and more Shitcoins.


This forum thread is becoming less and less populated which may mean that most of people run their rigs happily without any problem, like i do.
Or they have dumped their GPUs because it is becoming a waste of time. That would be understandable.

Cheers.


crypto239
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 01, 2018, 06:11:28 PM
 #2832

Hey Guys,

I'm having an issue with Cast XMR. Everything was working fine. Was up and running on CryptoHeavy with 6 Vega56 cards.

One of my cards was having issues. So I adjusted my Cast XMR settings for 5 cards instead of 6. Everything was working fine until I physically unplugged my 6th card from my rig.

Now every time I open Cast XMR, it closes immediately. It does not give any type of error message before closing.

Any idea whats wrong?
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 01, 2018, 10:32:14 PM
 #2833

Hey Guys,

I'm having an issue with Cast XMR. Everything was working fine. Was up and running on CryptoHeavy with 6 Vega56 cards.

One of my cards was having issues. So I adjusted my Cast XMR settings for 5 cards instead of 6. Everything was working fine until I physically unplugged my 6th card from my rig.

Now every time I open Cast XMR, it closes immediately. It does not give any type of error message before closing.

Any idea whats wrong?

Put “pause” as the last line in bat file to see what’s going on.
Privatoria
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 10:26:06 PM
 #2834

I’m really surprised with this miner. As I saw it makes two times more hashes for RX470/570 cards than Claymore miner. I have to switch my rigs to this miner. Thank you for your good job!

JFoxOne
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2018, 03:15:47 PM
 #2835


Feature request:
Standard option to auto-detect the GPUs so users don't have to specify the numbers with -G parameter.
Skyzer0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 05:46:56 AM
 #2836

hello, after latest windows update on one of my rigs (none of the others) after wiping and reinstalled drivers a couple times, everytime i start the miner it says about to load up gpu's and then instantly closes the application without any error messages at all.


AMD GPU's beta drivers, win10 .

idk why its only that computer, some DLL's i might need to redownload thats required for this miner? i re downloaded 1.3.0 (been using 1.0.0 just fine same hashes) but its same issue there on all of them, so its some DLL file causing this and in requirements its not mentioned.


helpppppp
psaux
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 02:01:30 PM
 #2837

Hi All,
I am running a 6 x Gigabyte Vega 56 rig on following setup:
   - motherboard = Asrock H97 Anniversary
   - CPU = Intel G3258
   - Ram = 8gb
   - Windows10 Pro, Blockchain 23 aug drivers
   - stock bios, oc and uv with OverdriveNTool

Here is a picture of my settings:
http://i66.tinypic.com/semucz.png

I use Cast to mine ETN and I cannot manage to run all 6 cards.
I works like a charm with 5 cards, at avg. of 1950 h/s, and when I enable the 6th everything goes crazy - artifacts and freeze/restart.

I am running out of ideas, any thoughts how to make the 6th card work?
I was thinking of incompatibility issues between vega and my mobo, could that be the case?

Thanks in advance
Pericle.
  

Run all cards at stock settings to see if that fixes the problem.  I added another Vega this week and applied the same OC settings as my other cards and it had all kinds of problems until I tried running it with stock settings.

Thanks for the tip, tried the stock settings but still the miner closes. Works perfectly with 5 gpus still.
Tried a second miner instance with only one card, but again it failed.

Running out of ideas.... any thoughts?

This is my rock stable settings 3 vega 2x 56 1x 64 all 56 flashed to 64.
https://imgur.com/a/s3OpU

try this Wink

excuse me sir, how do u flash ur 56 vegas, i have any rx vega 56 msi airboost, can i flash this to 64 bios ?
vmozara
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 50


View Profile
August 08, 2018, 03:54:09 PM
 #2838

You need to see if your airboost has hynix or samsung memory. Samsung is possible to flash, hynix version not possible. you can check your memory with GPU-Z
soothaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 515



View Profile
August 08, 2018, 04:00:24 PM
 #2839


Feature request:
Standard option to auto-detect the GPUs so users don't have to specify the numbers with -G parameter.
Yeah this would be reallllyyy useful..

Want increased coin support within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for nearly any coin! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2979494
Want Masternode income stats within AwesomeMiner? Try my free plugin to add support for them! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3047367
tr1ppy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 02:41:05 PM
 #2840

Hi Gandalph, i dont know if you read this but if you do, any chance of adding in Festival Coin who will be forking at end of monthish to CN-Fest a CN-fast variant i think?
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!