Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2018, 08:27:14 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 176331 times)
issie81
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 723
Merit: 500

CryptoZilla


View Profile
August 30, 2018, 09:20:40 PM
 #2861

Hey guys,

When running one GPU I get 2100h/s but I bought another GPU (I wanna max out my vega rig over the next month or so) and when I'm running 2 GPUs I can only get 200h/s per card by lowering the intensity, otherwise (at 7,6 or 5 intensity) I get an immediate crash.

Does anyone have any ideas?  I'm running the latest version with the latest Adrenaline drivers (though, I ended up with the latest version and drivers because I had the identical problem on older version, so I was hoping an upgrade could help.  I didn't)

I've tried swapping the cards around, testing them individually, different PCIe slots.  I don't think its a hardware problem.  Im running Windows 10

Edit: Also, 200h/s is *super* low even for running a lower intensity

Are you using the integrated GPU as a primary display? Or one of the Vega's?

i fixed it.. its the freaking Crossfire (which somehow was re-enabled, which is disabled initially)
1540067234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540067234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540067234
Reply with quote  #2

1540067234
Report to moderator
1540067234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540067234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540067234
Reply with quote  #2

1540067234
Report to moderator
1540067234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540067234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540067234
Reply with quote  #2

1540067234
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540067234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540067234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540067234
Reply with quote  #2

1540067234
Report to moderator
mmarkomarko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 11:07:08 AM
 #2862

1.3.0 is like the worst version

1.0.0 is alot better

With RX580 8GB and RX570 4GB the miner freezes, giving the error "connection issue with socket" and then results to "Switching Algorythm" and then its stuck there, and instead of Noticing that its not even mining and restarting itself, its just gonna sit like that.

You have to improve the restart miner function that you're using, it does not notice if the program is running or not at all, ratewatchdog has Nothing to do with it and will not solve anything related.


Been on 1.3.0 forever and adressed the issues here months ago, Yet no new release with a fix for RX580 8GB + RX570 4GB Freezing. works fine on RX Vega 56 and RX580 8GB's and RX580 8GB + RX Vega 56 8GB but rig with RX580 8GB And RX570 4GB crashes Fairly quickly, all from 1 to 3 times a day and i have to restart it manually everytime.



I'd just like to chime in that this is not an isolated incident. I have a mixed rig and the RX580 crashes out after an hour or two or three (the Vegas keep on churning). Watchdog does not pick it up and a manual restart is required.

Tried downgrading to 1.0.0 now (been ok for a couple of hours) as a last restort before switching to SRB Miner if I have to.
EventChain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 31, 2018, 11:12:48 AM
 #2863

How are you larger miners monitoring Cast remotely?  How do you get alerts for drops in hash rate?
JurajB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 03:29:17 PM
 #2864

I have a problem with opencl v1.40, fresh windows 1803, fresh latest drivers.
when --opencl is 1 it react with a message "Selected OpenCL platform index 1 doesn't exist." I have 2x Vega RX 64, coffee lake. HPET off, also swap file set to 65GB. Crossfire active/inactive does not count.
When I set --opencl 0 I get 200 hashes each.
mmarkomarko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 09:48:09 AM
 #2865

I have a problem with opencl v1.40, fresh windows 1803, fresh latest drivers.
when --opencl is 1 it react with a message "Selected OpenCL platform index 1 doesn't exist." I have 2x Vega RX 64, coffee lake. HPET off, also swap file set to 65GB. Crossfire active/inactive does not count.
When I set --opencl 0 I get 200 hashes each.

I think you can omit the opencl switch with new versions of cast....
commonorx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 03:59:35 PM
 #2866

How are you larger miners monitoring Cast remotely?  How do you get alerts for drops in hash rate?

But seriously.. why would it drop in hash rate? I have never understood people who say this. I have never seen a drop in hash rate except for in the following instances

  • Temp went over 75C
  • Monitor plug issue
  • Not doing the device manager reset

All of these issues are easily preventable.

My average on cryponightv7 is 12100 and its just a tinge lower on the the pool. I run 24/7 and run nonstop. I don't even check the miner most days.

 Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh
AlexanderDumas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 191
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 03, 2018, 06:08:40 PM
 #2867

How are you larger miners monitoring Cast remotely?  How do you get alerts for drops in hash rate?

But seriously.. why would it drop in hash rate? I have never understood people who say this. I have never seen a drop in hash rate except for in the following instances

  • Temp went over 75C
  • Monitor plug issue
  • Not doing the device manager reset

All of these issues are easily preventable.

My average on cryponightv7 is 12100 and its just a tinge lower on the the pool. I run 24/7 and run nonstop. I don't even check the miner most days.

 Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh
Same here.
Still running 1.3.
I have it now running with Vegas on XMR uninterruptedly for more than 7 days, with no hash drops and it never crashed.
It averages between 1950 to 2020 Hs at the pool, which is more or less what it shows on the miner.
I had it crash once 3 weeks ago.
JurajB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 05:22:21 PM
 #2868

Im on W10, Z370 (coffe lake), 2x Vega RX 64 and latest drivers. I get constant error "OpenCL Platform Not Found" and then closes. I did reinstall win, twice. Huh I did rewrite new opencl.dll with older one. I have tried many things nothing work.
commonorx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 07:24:25 PM
 #2869

Im on W10, Z370 (coffe lake), 2x Vega RX 64 and latest drivers. I get constant error "OpenCL Platform Not Found" and then closes. I did reinstall win, twice. Huh I did rewrite new opencl.dll with older one. I have tried many things nothing work.

You should not be mining.
vmozara
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 118
Merit: 50


View Profile
September 06, 2018, 07:45:20 PM
 #2870

Im on W10, Z370 (coffe lake), 2x Vega RX 64 and latest drivers. I get constant error "OpenCL Platform Not Found" and then closes. I did reinstall win, twice. Huh I did rewrite new opencl.dll with older one. I have tried many things nothing work.

I don't know how this miner works, but on other miners you have to change opencl platform, if not 0 put 1 if not 1 put 2 and eventually it will work. Find this in miner settings and read the miner manual carefully
unsivilaudio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 03:12:59 PM
 #2871

Don't know if its an issues on my end, but I noticed GPU numbers are being incorrectly assigned.  I currently have 5 vega 56s, HWInfo shows them 0,1,2,3,4 --> 0,1,4,3,2 in Cast, I was hoping I could reorder the gpu numbers by reordering the -G numbers, but this is not the case.

Also I noticed RX580s are having issues being erroneously detected as not in compute mode and also having a low hashrate because of it, RX570s appear to be fine.

Adrenaline 18.5.1 driver.
clintsam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 05:33:09 AM
 #2872

I run vega 64x8, windows 10-64.  cast was running greatn but I had to do a windows reinstall.  Downloaded current Cast version and drivers as before.  When I launch Cast it closes immediately.  You just see a black window, then nothing.  Please help.
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 02:27:24 PM
 #2873

Don't know if its an issues on my end, but I noticed GPU numbers are being incorrectly assigned.  I currently have 5 vega 56s, HWInfo shows them 0,1,2,3,4 --> 0,1,4,3,2 in Cast, I was hoping I could reorder the gpu numbers by reordering the -G numbers, but this is not the case.

Also I noticed RX580s are having issues being erroneously detected as not in compute mode and also having a low hashrate because of it, RX570s appear to be fine.

Adrenaline 18.5.1 driver.

Same issues with RX580 Nitro + , SWitching mode fail , but even after manually switch ON , detected as not in compute mode and low hashrate.
--> back to 1.0 with --forcecompute for now
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 555
Merit: 502


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 03:00:12 PM
 #2874

I run vega 64x8, windows 10-64.  cast was running greatn but I had to do a windows reinstall.  Downloaded current Cast version and drivers as before.  When I launch Cast it closes immediately.  You just see a black window, then nothing.  Please help.

Run a cmd command from the folder where cast xmr is located and post the error. My guess is the .exe file got deleted...
clintsam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:41:36 PM
 #2875

will do. i have carefully reinstalled, trying several versions and folder locations several times.  My thoughts overnight were something with virus protection.  Caught animage of teh very brief window using video and freezing.  here si teh image:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/lte62hm51fboz45/IMG_4FC9868100B5-1.jpeg?dl=0
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 555
Merit: 502


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:52:04 PM
 #2876

will do. i have carefully reinstalled, trying several versions and folder locations several times.  My thoughts overnight were something with virus protection.  Caught animage of teh very brief window using video and freezing.  here si teh image:



you haven't configured the .bat file... it says pool is missing.
esparpiri
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 02:14:45 PM
 #2877

Hi people, what do you think about this, I have an opportunity to buy 6 Vegas, 6 Rx Vega 56 power color red dragons or 4 Rx Vega 56 red dragon and 2 Rx Vega 64 RED DEVIL they cost 399$ for the red dragons rx 56 and 499$ for the red devils 64, I know that Rx 56 its better price/performance but the 64 can have better resale value and its the RED DEVIL that has better cooling and triple bios, so what do you thing? what would be the difference in mining out of the 2 in different algorithms not only cryptonight? thanks
phuocthien7989
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 02:32:40 PM
 #2878

Don't know if its an issues on my end, but I noticed GPU numbers are being incorrectly assigned.  I currently have 5 vega 56s, HWInfo shows them 0,1,2,3,4 --> 0,1,4,3,2 in Cast, I was hoping I could reorder the gpu numbers by reordering the -G numbers, but this is not the case.

Also I noticed RX580s are having issues being erroneously detected as not in compute mode and also having a low hashrate because of it, RX570s appear to be fine.

Adrenaline 18.5.1 driver.
MinersRus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 7


View Profile
September 16, 2018, 10:15:57 PM
 #2879

Just a FYI to Gandalph3000 the developer of Cast XMR that the version number of the 1.4.0 executable is showing as 1.3.1.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 16, 2018, 11:57:50 PM
 #2880

Don't know if its an issues on my end, but I noticed GPU numbers are being incorrectly assigned.  I currently have 5 vega 56s, HWInfo shows them 0,1,2,3,4 --> 0,1,4,3,2 in Cast, I was hoping I could reorder the gpu numbers by reordering the -G numbers, but this is not the case.

Also I noticed RX580s are having issues being erroneously detected as not in compute mode and also having a low hashrate because of it, RX570s appear to be fine.

Adrenaline 18.5.1 driver.

Same issues with RX580 Nitro + , SWitching mode fail , but even after manually switch ON , detected as not in compute mode and low hashrate.
--> back to 1.0 with --forcecompute for now

I brought this issue up 6-8 weeks ago and was told to try a different amd driver, which did the same thing.  There is a problem in later versions of Cast not recognizing gpus are in compute mode.  AMD Settings say they are, Cast says they aren’t.  I finally got tired of dealing with it and switched over to SRBminer!

Apparently, G3k doesn’t read this thread much.
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!